1920 Dartford by-election
UK Parliamentary by-election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1920 Dartford by-election was held on 27 March 1920. The by-election was held due to the death of the incumbent Coalition Liberal MP, James Rowlands. It was won by the Labour candidate John Edmund Mills.[1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Edmund Mills | 13,610 | 50.1 | +21.4 | |
Liberal | Thomas Wing | 4,562 | 16.8 | N/A | |
C | Unionist | Richard Meller | 4,221 | 15.6 | New |
National | Reginald Applin | 2,952 | 10.9 | New | |
Ind. Unionist | Frank Emil Fehr | 1,802 | 6.6 | New | |
Majority | 9,048 | 33.3 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 27,147 | 61.3 | +13.4 | ||
Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | ||||
C indicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
References
- v
- t
- e
- February: Liverpool West Derby
- March: Leyton West
- North Londonderry
- Oxford University
- Hull Central
- April: Aberdeenshire and Kincardineshire Central
- May: East Antrim
- July: Swansea East
- Bothwell
- Dublin University
- August: Widnes
- September: Pontefract
- October: Manchester Rusholme
- November: Chester-le-Street
- Croydon South
- Isle of Thanet
- Plymouth Sutton
- December: St Albans
- Bromley
- Spen Valley
- January: Ashton-under-Lyne
- February: The Wrekin
- Paisley
- Horncastle
- March: Argyll
- Dartford
- Stockport
- Basingstoke
- Camberwell North West
- April: Northampton
- Edinburgh North
- Edinburgh South
- Sunderland
- June: Louth
- Nelson and Colne
- July: Ebbw Vale
- South Norfolk
- Woodbridge
- September: Ilford
- November: Hemel Hempstead
- The Wrekin
- Middleton and Prestwich
- December: Abertillery
- Rhondda West
- January: Hereford
- Dover
- February: Cardiganshire
- March: Woolwich East
- Dudley
- Birmingham Moseley
- Kirkcaldy Burghs
- Penistone
- Birmingham West
- April: Taunton
- Bristol West
- Glasgow Pollok
- East Dorset
- Bewdley
- Eddisbury
- Bedford
- Chichester
- May: Hastings
- Penrith and Cockermouth
- Abingdon
- Orkney and Shetland
- June: Belfast Duncairn
- Mid Armagh
- North Down
- West Down
- July: Mid Down
- Westminster St George's
- Heywood and Radcliffe
- Hertford
- August: Caerphilly
- Westminster Abbey
- South Londonderry
- September: Lewisham West
- Louth
- October: Westhoughton
- November: Hornsey
- December: Southwark South East
- January: Ludlow
- Tamworth
- South Londonderry
- February: West Down
- Manchester Clayton
- Camberwell North
- North Down
- Bodmin
- March: Wolverhampton West
- Liverpool Exchange
- Cambridge
- Inverness
- Chertsey
- Leicester East
- May: Clapham
- City of London
- June: North Londonderry
- Newbury
- Moray and Nairn
- Banbury
- Nottingham East
- July: Gower
- North Down
- Pontypridd
- August: Hackney South
- October: Newport
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers
This article about a by-election to the Parliament of the United Kingdom in England is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e