1952 Mysore State Legislative Assembly election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
All 99 seats in the Mysore Legislative Assembly 50 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 50.38% | |||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to the Legislative Assembly of the Indian state of Mysore were held on 26 March 1952. 394 candidates contested for 99 seats in 80 constituencies in the Assembly. There were 19 two-member constituencies and 61 single-member constituencies, accounting for 99 seats.[1]
Results
Political party | Flag | Seats Contested | Won | % of Seats | Votes | Vote % | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indian National Congress | 99 | 74 | 74.75 | 12,76,318 | 46.35 | ||
Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | 59 | 8 | 8.08 | 3,91,653 | 14.22 | ||
Socialist Party | 47 | 3 | 3.03 | 240390 | 8.73 | ||
Scheduled Caste Federation | 7 | 2 | 2.02 | 47,916 | 1.74 | ||
Communist Party of India | 5 | 1 | 1.01 | 25,116 | 0.91 | ||
Independent | 154 | 11 | 11.11 | 7,10,359 | 25.79 | ||
Total seats | 99 | Voters | 54,66,487 | Turnout | 27,53,870 (50.38%) |
List of Successful Candidates
Constituency No | Seat No | Constituency | Winner | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kolar District | ||||||
1 | 1 | Malur | H. C. Linga Reddy | Indian National Congress | ||
2 | 2 | Bangarpet | K. Chengalaraya Reddy | Indian National Congress | ||
3 | 3 | Kolar Gold Fields | P. M. Swamidorai | Republican Party of India | ||
4 | K. S. Vasan | Communist Party of India | ||||
4 | 5 | Mulbagal-Srinivasapur | T. Channaiah | Indian National Congress | ||
6 | G. Narayana Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||||
5 | 7 | Bagepalli Gudibanda | B. V. Narayana Reddy | Socialist Party | ||
6 | 8 | Chintamani | M. C. Anjaneya Reddy | Independent politician | ||
9 | Narayanappa | Independent politician | ||||
7 | 10 | Kolar | K. Pattabhiraman | Independent politician | ||
8 | 11 | Sidlaghattta-Chikkaballapur | A. Muniyappa | Indian National Congress | ||
12 | G. Papanna | Indian National Congress | ||||
9 | 13 | Gauribidanur | N. C. Nagiah Reddy | Indian National Congress | ||
Tumkur District | ||||||
10 | 14 | Pavagada | Mali Mariyappa | Indian National Congress | ||
15 | C. T. Hanumanthiah | Indian National Congress | ||||
11 | 16 | Koratagere Madhugiri | R. Chennigaramiah | Indian National Congress | ||
17 | Mudduramiah | Indian National Congress | ||||
12 | 18 | Huliyurdurga | N. Huchmasthi Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||
13 | 19 | Kunigal | T. N. Mudlagiri Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||
14 | 20 | Tumkur | M. V. Rama Rao | Indian National Congress | ||
15 | 21 | Kora | B. C. Nanjundaiah | Indian National Congress | ||
16 | 22 | Sira | B. N. Ramegowda | Independent politician | ||
17 | 23 | Gubbi | C. M. Annayyappa | Indian National Congress | ||
18 | 24 | Turuvekere | B. Hutche Gowda | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | ||
19 | 25 | Tiptur | T. G. Thimmegowda | Indian National Congress | ||
20 | 26 | Chikkanayakanahalli | C. H. Lingadevaru | Indian National Congress | ||
Bangalore District | ||||||
21 | 27 | Malleswaram | V. R. Naidu | Indian National Congress | ||
22 | 28 | Gandhinagar | D. Venkatesh | Indian National Congress | ||
23 | 29 | Chamarajapete | R. Anantharaman | Indian National Congress | ||
24 | 30 | Basavanagudi | P. R. Ramaiya | Indian National Congress | ||
25 | 31 | Cubbonpet | B. M. Seenappa | Indian National Congress | ||
26 | 32 | Ulsoor | M. Palaniyappan | Indian National Congress | ||
27 | 33 | St. John's Hill | V. M. Mascarenhas | Indian National Congress | ||
28 | 34 | Bangalore North | R. Munisamaiah | Indian National Congress | ||
35 | K. V. Byregowda | Indian National Congress | ||||
29 | 36 | Doddaballapur | T. Siddalingaya | Indian National Congress | ||
30 | 37 | Nelamangala | K. Prabhakar | Indian National Congress | ||
38 | D. M. Govindaraju | Indian National Congress | ||||
31 | 39 | Magadi | S. Siddappa | Indian National Congress | ||
32 | 40 | Bangalore South | B. T. Kemparaj | Indian National Congress | ||
41 | A. V. Narasimha Reddy | Indian National Congress | ||||
33 | 42 | Hoskote-Anekal | Lakshmidevi Ramanna | Indian National Congress | ||
43 | H. T. Puttappa | Indian National Congress | ||||
34 | 44 | Ramanagara | Kengal Hanumanthaiah | Indian National Congress | ||
35 | 45 | Kankanahalli | K. G. Thimmegowda | Indian National Congress | ||
36 | 46 | Virupakshapura | S. Kariappa | Indian National Congress | ||
37 | 47 | Channapatna | V. Venkatappa | Indian National Congress | ||
Mandya District | ||||||
38 | 48 | Malavalli | M. C. Chikkalingaiah | Republican Party of India | ||
49 | B. P. Nagaraja Murthy | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | ||||
39 | 50 | Maddur | H. K. Veeranna Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||
40 | 51 | Mandya | K. V. Shankaregowda | Indian National Congress | ||
41 | 52 | Srirangapatna | K. Puttaswamy | Indian National Congress | ||
42 | 53 | Pandavapura | B. Y. Neelegowda | Indian National Congress | ||
43 | 54 | Nagamangala | M. Shankaralinge Gowda | Independent politician | ||
44 | 55 | Krishnarajapet | S. M. Lingappa | Indian National Congress | ||
Mysore District | ||||||
45 | 56 | Mysore City North | T. Mariappa | Indian National Congress | ||
46 | 57 | Mysore City South | B. Narayanaswamy | Indian National Congress | ||
47 | 58 | Mysore Taluk | Shivananje Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||
48 | 59 | Nanjanagud | M. Linganna | Independent politician | ||
60 | M. Madaiah | Indian National Congress | ||||
49 | 61 | T. Narasipur | S. Srinivasa Iyengar | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | ||
50 | 62 | Yelandur | B. Rachaiah | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | ||
63 | M. Rajasekara Murthy | Independent politician | ||||
51 | 64 | Chamarajanagar | U. M. Madappa | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | ||
51 | 65 | Hunsur | D. Devaraj Urs | Indian National Congress | ||
52 | 66 | Gundlupet Heggadadevanakote | Siddiah alias Kunniah | Independent politician | ||
67 | H. K. Shivarudrappa | Independent politician | ||||
53 | 68 | Krishnaraja Nagar | S. H. Thammaiaya | Independent politician | ||
55 | 69 | Periyapatna | S. M. Mariyappa | Independent politician | ||
Hassan District | ||||||
56 | 70 | Holenarasipur | A. G. Ramachandra Rao | Indian National Congress | ||
57 | 71 | Arakalagud | G. A. Thimmappa Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||
58 | 72 | Channarayapatna | K. Lakkappa | Indian National Congress | ||
59 | 73 | Javagal | B. Chikkanna | Indian National Congress | ||
60 | 74 | Arsikere | K. Panchaksharaiah | Indian National Congress | ||
61 | 75 | Hassan | D. R. Kari Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||
62 | 76 | Belur | B. N. Boranna Gowda | Indian National Congress | ||
77 | H. K. Siddaiah | Indian National Congress | ||||
Chikmagalur District | ||||||
63 | 78 | Chikmagalur Mudigere | B. L. Subbamma | Indian National Congress | ||
79 | G. Puttaswamy | Indian National Congress | ||||
64 | 80 | Kadur | Y. M. Chandrashekaraiah | Indian National Congress | ||
65 | 81 | Bhadravati | B. Madhavachar | Indian National Congress | ||
Shimoga and Chikmagalur district | ||||||
66 | 82 | Tirthahalli Koppa | Kadidal Manjappa | Indian National Congress | ||
Shimoga District | ||||||
67 | 83 | Tarikere | T. Nagappa | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | ||
68 | 84 | Shimoga | S. R. Nagappa Setty | Indian National Congress | ||
69 | 85 | Channagiri | L. Siddappa | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party | ||
70 | 86 | Honnali | H. S. Rudrappa | Indian National Congress | ||
71 | 87 | Soraba Shikaripur | H. Siddaiah | Indian National Congress | ||
88 | Ganga Nayak | Indian National Congress | ||||
72 | 89 | Sagar Hosanagar | Shantaveri Gopala Gowda | Socialist Party | ||
Chitradurga District | ||||||
73 | 90 | Harihar | H. Siddhaveerappa | Indian National Congress | ||
74 | 91 | Davanagere | Ballari Siddamma | Indian National Congress | ||
75 | 92 | Hosadurga | G. Basappa | Indian National Congress | ||
76 | 93 | Molakalmuru | A. Bhimappa Naik | Indian National Congress | ||
77 | 94 | Hiriyur | T. Hanumiah | Indian National Congress | ||
95 | V. Masiyappa | Indian National Congress | ||||
78 | 96 | Chitradurga | Mulka Govinda Reddy | Socialist Party | ||
79 | 97 | Holalkere | G. Sivappa | Indian National Congress | ||
98 | G. Duggappa | Indian National Congress | ||||
80 | 99 | Jagalur | Mushir Ul Mulk J. Mohamed Imamsab | Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party |
State reorganization
On 1 November 1956, Mysore state was enlarged by the addition of Coorg State, the Kollegal taluk of the Coimbatore district and the South Kanara district (except the Kasaragod taluk) of Madras State, the districts of Raichur and Gulbarga from western Hyderabad State and the Kannada speaking districts of Dharwar, Bijapur, North Kanara, and Belgaum, (except the Chandgad taluk of Belgaum district) from southern Bombay State under States Reorganisation Act, 1956. The Siruguppa taluk, the Bellary taluk, the Hospet taluk, and a small area of the Mallapuram sub-taluk were detached from the Mysore State.[2] This resulted in an increase in assembly constituencies from 80 with 99 seats to 179 with 208 seats in 1957 assembly elections.[3]
See also
References
- ^ a b "Statistical Report on General Election, 1951 : To the Legislative Assembly of Mysore" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 October 2014.
- ^ "Reorganisation of States, 1955" (PDF). The Economic Weekly. 15 October 1955. Retrieved 25 July 2015.
- ^ "Karnataka 1957". Election Commission of India. 20 August 2018. Retrieved 3 February 2024.
- v
- t
- e
Karnataka | |
---|---|
Mysore | |
Coorg | |
Bombay | |
Hyderabad | |
Madras |
Municipal |
|
---|---|
Greater Bangalore | |
Panchayat |
|