1969 Primera División de Chile
Football league season
Dates | 8 March 1969 – 10 January 1970 |
---|---|
Champions | Universidad de Chile (7th title) |
Relegated | Santiago Morning |
1970 Copa Libertadores | Universidad de Chile Rangers |
1970 Copa Ganadores de Copa | Unión Española (Play-off winners) |
Matches played | 325 |
Goals scored | 990 (3.05 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Eladio Zárate (22 goals) |
Biggest home win | Green Cross Temuco 8–0 Santiago Morning (12 October 1969) |
Highest attendance | 72,803 Colo-Colo 2–2 Universidad de Chile (27 December 1969) |
Total attendance | 3,694,866 |
Average attendance | 11,368 |
← 1968 1970 → |
The 1969 Campeonato Nacional de Futbol Profesional was Chilean first tier’s 37th season. Universidad de Chile were the champions, winning its seventh title.[1]
First stage
Torneo Metropolitano
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Universidad de Chile | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 34 | 16 | +18 | 23 | Qualified to Torneo Nacional with bonus points[a] |
2 | Unión Española | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 26 | +2 | 15 | |
3 | Palestino | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 14 | |
4 | Colo-Colo | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 36 | 35 | +1 | 14 | |
5 | Audax Italiano | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 32 | 36 | −4 | 13 | |
6 | Universidad Católica | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 32 | 36 | −4 | 13 | |
7 | Santiago Morning | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 31 | −3 | 11 | |
8 | Magallanes | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 30 | −14 | 9 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Top 5 teams earned bonus points for the Torneo Nacional: Universidad de Chile 5pts, Unión Española 4pts, Palestino 3pts, Colo-Colo 2pts, Audax Italiano 1pt.
Home \ Away | AUDI | COLO | MAGA | PALE | SMOR | UESP | UCAT | UCHI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audax | 5–2 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–6 | |
Colo-Colo | 2–2 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 4–3 | 2–4 | 4–3 | 2–3 | |
Magallanes | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Palestino | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
S. Morning | 7–4 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 3–4 | 2–2 | |
U. Española | 0–3 | 4–3 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 7–3 | 0–2 | |
U. Católica | 3–2 | 4–3 | 5–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | |
U. de Chile | 4–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Torneo Provincial
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers | 18 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 22 | +3 | 22 | Qualified to Torneo Nacional with bonus points[a] |
2 | Green Cross Temuco | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
3 | Everton | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 34 | 25 | +9 | 20 | |
4 | Huachipato | 18 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 20 | |
5 | Unión La Calera | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 20 | |
6 | Deportes La Serena | 18 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 23 | −1 | 19 | |
7 | O'Higgins | 18 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 23 | 25 | −2 | 16 | |
8 | Santiago Wanderers | 18 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 16 | |
9 | Deportes Concepción | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 23 | −7 | 15 | |
10 | Antofagasta Portuario | 18 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 34 | −14 | 11 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Top 5 teams earned bonus points for the Torneo Nacional: Rangers 5pts, Green Cross Temuco 4pts, Everton 3pts, Huachipato 2pts, Unión La Calera 1pt.
Home \ Away | ANTP | DCON | EVER | GCRT | HUAC | DLSE | OHIG | RANG | ULCA | SWAN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antofagasta P. | 0–1 | 1–5 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 2–2 | |
D. Concepción | 2–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | |
Everton | 2–1 | 4–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–3 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 4–3 | |
Green Cross T. | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | |
Huachipato | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | |
D. La Serena | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 0–0 | |
O'Higgins | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
Rangers | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 3–5 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
U. La Calera | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | |
S. Wanderers | 3–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Torneo Nacional
Zona A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | BP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colo-Colo | 18 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 19 | +17 | 2 | 28 | Qualified to Liguilla Final |
2 | Unión Española | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 29 | 26 | +3 | 4 | 24 | |
3 | Rangers | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 5 | 24 | |
4 | Audax Italiano | 18 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 1 | 20 | |
5 | Everton | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 29 | +1 | 3 | 19 | |
6 | Deportes La Serena | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 24 | 25 | −1 | 0 | 17 | |
7 | O'Higgins | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 0 | 17 | |
8 | Antofagasta Portuario | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 27 | −8 | 0 | 16 | |
9 | Magallanes | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 27 | 34 | −7 | 0 | 15 | Plays Relegation play-off |
Source: [citation needed]
Home \ Away | AUDI | COLO | EVER | DLSE | ANTP | OHIG | MAGA | RANG | UESP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audax | 0–0 | 2–4 | 3–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | |
Colo-Colo | 3–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 4–2 | |
Everton | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
D. La Serena | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 4–2 | |
Antofagasta P. | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
O'Higgins | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Magallanes | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 0–3 | |
Rangers | 1–2 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | |
U. Española | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Interzone
HUAC | 0–0 | AUDI |
ULCA | 1–3 | MAGA |
GCRT | 2–0 | UESP |
ANTP | 1–0 | PALE |
RANG | 1–1 | UCAT |
DLSE | 2–1 | SMOR |
EVER | 0–4 | SWAN |
DCON | 1–2 | COLO |
OHIG | 1–2 | UCHI |
Zona B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | BP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santiago Wanderers | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 37 | 18 | +19 | 0 | 28 | Qualified to Liguilla Final |
2 | Universidad de Chile | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 5 | 25 | |
3 | Green Cross Temuco | 18 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 21 | +4 | 4 | 21 | |
4 | Huachipato | 18 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 21 | |
5 | Universidad Católica | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 0 | 19 | |
6 | Palestino | 18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 23 | 25 | −2 | 3 | 18 | |
7 | Deportes Concepción | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 21 | −1 | 0 | 15 | |
8 | Unión La Calera | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 32 | −11 | 1 | 15 | |
9 | Santiago Morning | 18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 20 | 36 | −16 | 0 | 12 | Plays Relegation play-off |
Source: [citation needed]
Home \ Away | DCON | GCRT | HUAC | ULCA | SMOR | UCAT | PALE | UCHI | SWAN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
D. Concepción | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Green Cross T. | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 8–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–2 | |
Huachipato | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
U. La Calera | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
S. Morning | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–3 | |
U. Católica | 2–1 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 6–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–4 | 3–3 | |
Palestino | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
U. de Chile | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
S. Wanderers | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Interzone
OHIG | 1–0 | PALE |
EVER | 0–3 | SWAN |
GCRT | 1–2 | COLO |
DLSE | 3–1 | UCAT |
ANTP | 2–0 | UCHI |
ULCA | 2–1 | AUDI |
RANG | 3–2 | SMOR |
HUAC | 2–2 | UESP |
DCON | 2–0 | MAGA |
Final Stage
Liguilla Final
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Universidad de Chile | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 | Champions, qualified to 1970 Copa Libertadores |
2 | Rangers | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 7 | Qualified to 1970 Copa Libertadores |
3 | Green Cross Temuco | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | Qualified to Copa Ganadores de Copa play-off |
4 | Unión Española | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 5 | |
5 | Colo-Colo | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 4 | |
6 | Santiago Wanderers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Home \ Away | COLO | GCRT | RANG | UESP | UCHI | SWAN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colo-Colo | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | ||
Green Cross T. | ||||||
Rangers | 3–1 | |||||
U. Española | 5–3 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 3–2 | ||
U. de Chile | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | ||
S. Wanderers | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Campeonato Profesional 1969 champion |
---|
Universidad de Chile 7th title |
Relegation play-off
Magallanes | 4–1 | S. Morning | 1–2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magallanes | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | |
2 | Santiago Morning | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 | Relegated to 1970 Segunda División de Chile |
Source: [citation needed]
Topscorer
Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|
Eladio Zárate | Unión Española | 22 |
Alberto Ferrero | Santiago Wanderers | 20 |
Osvaldo González | Green Cross Temuco | 18 |
Copa Ganadores de Copa 1970 play-off
Green Cross Temuco v Unión Española
13 February 1970 | Green Cross Temuco | 1 – 2 | Unión Española | Municipal de Temuco, Temuco |
Body 56' | 32' Véliz 78' Zárate | Attendance: 7,000 Referee: J. Cruzat |
Unión Española v Green Cross Temuco
18 February 1970 | Unión Española | 3 – 2 | Green Cross Temuco | Estadio San Eugenio, Santiago |
Farías 6' Zárate 47' Véliz 85' | 53' (pen.) Orellana 90' O. González | Attendance: 3,312 Referee: D. Massaro |
Unión Española qualified for the 1970 Copa Ganadores de Copa
Copa Francisco Candelori
Played between the winners of the Torneo Metropolitano 1969 (Universidad de Chile) and Torneo Provincial 1969 (Rangers).
Universidad de Chile v Rangers
29 June 1969 | Universidad de Chile | 1 – 0 | Rangers | Estadio Santa Laura, Santiago |
Sánchez 50' (pen.) | Attendance: 6,641 Referee: L. Cantillana |
Rangers v Universidad de Chile
6 July 1969 | Rangers | 1 – 1 | Universidad de Chile | Estadio Fiscal, Talca |
Barreto 24' | 34' Arratia | Attendance: 12,257 Referee: J. Cruzat |
Universidad de Chile won the Copa Francisco Candelori
References
- ^ "Campeonato Nacional 1969". Solofutbol.cl. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
External links
- ANFP (in Spanish)
- RSSSF Chile 1969
- v
- t
- e
- Alemán
- Antofagasta
- Atacama
- Aviación
- Badminton
- Barnechea
- Carlos Walker
- Concepción
- Curicó Unido
- Fernández Vial
- Ferroviarios
- Green Cross
- Iberia
- Lota Schwager
- La Serena
- Magallanes
- Melipilla
- Metropolitano
- Morning Star
- Naval
- Osorno
- Ovalle
- Puerto Montt
- Rangers
- San Felipe
- San Luis
- San Marcos de Arica
- Santiago Morning
- Santiago National
- Santiago Wanderers
- Temuco
- Trasandino
- Universidad de Concepción
- Valdivia
As Primera División |
|
---|---|
Seasons |
- Bicentenario de La Florida
- El Cobre
- El Teniente
- Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso
- Huachipato-CAP Acero
- Luis Valenzuela Hermosilla
- Monumental David Arellano
- Municipal de La Cisterna
- Nacional
- Nelson Oyarzún Arenas
- Nicolás Chahuán Nazar
- San Carlos de Apoquindo
- Santa Laura-Universidad SEK
- Sausalito
- Tierra de Campeones
- Zorros del Desierto