1977 Scottish local government election
Elections for the City of Glasgow District Council took place on 3 May 1977,[1] alongside elections to the councils of Scotland's various other districts. These were the second elections to the City of Glasgow District Council, and saw Labour losing their control of the council, losing nearly half of their councillors. Among the losing councillors was Dick Dynes, the Labour group leader. Dynes was replaced as leader by Jean McFadden.
While Labour still had the largest number of councillors, the party decided not to try retain power rejecting the possibility of coalition deals with either the Conservatives or the SNP. This paved the way for the Conservatives to form a minority administration, although they also refused to work with the SNP. The SNP group leader Frank Hannigan, reacted angrily to Labour's decision and called on their councillors to resign. He argued they had "ratted on their own voters" by handing power to the Conservatives who had won just 28% of the vote. This meant what would happen at the first meeting of the council was uncertain[2]
When the Council met on 9 May SNP abstentions meant that Labour's nominee David Hodge was elected Lord Provost of Glasgow over the Conservatives' Jack Richmond. As the Conservatives had said that they would only form an administration if their candidate was elected as Lord Provost, this caused an uncertain situation. Ultimately Richmond urged his colleagues to form an administration nonetheless and they eventually agreed to do this after an internal vote among the Conservative group. However it was noted in The Glasgow Herald that many of their policies, including the sale of council houses, were unlikely to be supported by the majority on the council.[3]
Ultimately the Conservative administration proved unstable and resigned in September 1979, paving the way for a minority Labour administration to take over.[4] In 1980 The Glasgow Herald claimed that the three years of political uncertainty since the 1977 election meant Glasgow District Council had "gained an unenviable reputation for chaos and outrageous behaviour among its members". It further branded the situation "the longest running comedy show in the city" with one notorious incident seeing a Conservative councillor hiding in a chimney-piece during a meeting to "confuse a vote".[5]
Aggregate results
1977 City of Glasgow District Council election[6][7] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 30 | | | 25 | 41.7 | 35.1 | 100,649 | 12.6 |
| Conservative | 25 | | | 8 | 34.7 | 28.7 | 82,113 | 0.1 |
| SNP | 16 | | | 16 | 22.2 | 32.7 | 93,695 | 13.5 |
| Liberal | 1 | | | 1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 5,439 | 0.3 |
| Communist | 0 | | | 0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4,206 | 0.4 |
| SLP | 0 | | | 0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 834 | New |
| Residents | 0 | | | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 298 | 0.2 |
| Ind. Conservative | 0 | | | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 173 | New |
| Scottish Socialist | 0 | | | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 32 | New |
Ward results
Ward 1: Tollcross[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Helen McGregor (Incumbent) | 1,764 | |
| Conservative | W. Queen | 1,607 | |
| SNP | Margaret Brown | 1,291 | |
| Liberal | E. M. Bennett | 132 | |
| Communist | J. Smith | 55 | |
Majority | 157 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 3: Carntyne[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | H. Macrae (Incumbent) | 1,993 | |
| SNP | I. Cameron | 1,277 | |
| Conservative | G. Dixon | 919 | |
Majority | 716 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 4: Camlachie[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | A. McTaggart (Incumbent) | 658 | |
| SNP | A. Livingstone | 519 | |
| Conservative | J. McGlinchey | 375 | |
| Reidvale, Bluevale, Whitevale, Barrowfield Residents | J. Scroggie | 289 | |
Majority | 139 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 11: City[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | T. Ennis (Incumbent) | 1,385 | |
| SNP | J. Nugent | 769 | |
Majority | 616 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 12: Townhead[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | P. O'Rourke (Incumbent) | 1,192 | |
| SNP | J. Byrne | 452 | |
| Conservative | A. Alexander | 226 | |
Majority | 740 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 13: Calton[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | J. McQueenie (Incumbent) | 969 | |
| SNP | T. G. McLaughlin | 604 | |
Majority | 365 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 14: Dalmarnock[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | J. Mullen (Incumbent) | 1,163 | |
| SNP | K. Taylor | 874 | |
Majority | 289 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 15: Balornock[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | M. J. Martin (Incumbent) | 2,195 | |
| SNP | J. Brown | 1,443 | |
| Conservative | Moyra M. Wilson | 647 | |
Majority | 752 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 16: Robroyston[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | J. Chatham (Incumbent) | 1,805 | |
| SNP | W. Lindsay | 1,623 | |
| Conservative | G. B. Wilson | 343 | |
Majority | 182 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 17: Cowlairs[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | C. Moore (Incumbent) | 533 | |
| SNP | D. Shaw | 470 | |
Majority | 63 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 18: Petershill[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | J. Henderson (Incumbent) | 1,437 | |
| SNP | Janice Kerr | 1,077 | |
Majority | 360 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 24: Milton[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | J. Kernaghan (Incumbent) | 1,708 | |
| SNP | A. Sheer | 1,630 | |
| Communist | C. A. Macnicol | 107 | |
Majority | 78 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 25: Possilpark[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | R. Innes (Incumbent) | 2,101 | |
| SNP | D. Mackay | 1,455 | |
| Communist | D. Walsh | 62 | |
Majority | 646 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 26: Cowcaddens[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jean A. McFadden (Incumbent) | 2,276 | |
| SNP | P. Hughes | 1,088 | |
| Communist | Fiona Harrison | 83 | |
Majority | 1,188 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 27: Botanic Gardens[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Mary Goldie (Incumbent) | 999 | |
| SNP | M. MacRury | 477 | |
| Labour | D. Crawford | 467 | |
| Liberal | M. Owens | 163 | |
Majority | 522 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 28: Park[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | A. T. Keter (Incumbent) | 1,295 | |
| Labour | T. Lenehan | 828 | |
| SNP | D. McBride | 778 | |
Majority | 467 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 30: Woodside[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Catherine Morris (Incumbent) | 946 | |
| Labour | C. Williams | 828 | |
| SNP | Margaret Spencer | 418 | |
Majority | 281 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 33: Anniesland[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | W. Aitken (Incumbent) | 2,931 | |
| SNP | T. M. MacLeod | 1,135 | |
| Labour | Jean Smith | 394 | |
| Liberal | L. J. Clarke | 352 | |
Majority | 1,796 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 36: Partick West[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | A. Hodgins (Incumbent) | 2,664 | |
| SNP | C. Cassidy | 1,609 | |
| Labour | K. Murray | 1,123 | |
Majority | 1,055 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 37: Drumry [8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | Marion Crawford | 1,949 | |
| Labour | Marion Catto (Incumbent) | 1,561 | |
| Communist | T. Matthews | 92 | |
Majority | 388 | |
Turnout | | |
| SNP gain from Labour |
Ward 38: Summerhill [8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | J. O'Brien | 1,955 | |
| Labour | J. Gunn (Incumbent) | 1,235 | |
| Communist | J. C. McCarry | 262 | |
Majority | 720 | |
Turnout | | |
| SNP gain from Labour |
Ward 43: Gorbals[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | J. Lavelle (Incumbent) | 1,494 | |
| SNP | T. P. McPhillips | 1,198 | |
| Communist | D. Elliot | 99 | |
Majority | 296 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 47: Drumoyne[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | H. M. McNeill (Incumbent) | 1,725 | |
| SNP | Brenda Carson | 1,337 | |
| Conservative | Christina Brotherston | 893 | |
Majority | 388 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 48: Fairfield[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | J. McDonald (Incumbent) | 1,432 | |
| SNP | C. McKenna | 963 | |
| Communist | D. McGeoch | 45 | |
Majority | 469 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 49: Ibrox[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | A. McMahon (Incumbent) | 2,200 | |
| SNP | R. P. Mottram | 1,831 | |
| Conservative | L. Connolly | 958 | |
Majority | 369 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 51: Hillington[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | M. Kelly | 2,817 | |
| Conservative | R. Anderson | 2,182 | |
| SNP | Sheila Watterson | 1,920 | |
Majority | 635 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 54: Crookston[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | T. R. Hamilton (Incumbent) | 2,360 | |
| SNP | H. Broghan | 1,686 | |
| Conservative | Catherine M. Mair | 870 | |
Majority | 674 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 56: Strathbungo[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jean M. Hamilton | 1,636 | |
| SNP | Sheila McIntosh | 1,130 | |
| Labour | A. Irvine | 734 | |
| Liberal | R. McIntyre | 120 | |
Majority | 506 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 57: Camphill[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J. K. Richmond (Incumbent) | 2,617 | |
| SNP | C. N. Birnie | 801 | |
| Labour | Margaret Brown | 569 | |
| Liberal | G. Ross | 121 | |
Majority | 1,816 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 60: Darnley[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | F. Hannigan (Incumbent) | 2,474 | |
| Labour | A. Mutrie | 1,599 | |
| Conservative | Jenny E. F. Taylor | 434 | |
| SLP | J. Farrell | 299 | |
| Communist | A. Campbell | 71 | |
Majority | 875 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 61: Newlands[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J. Young (Incumbent) | 3,661 | |
| SNP | N. Logan | 653 | |
| Labour | Rose McCloy | 520 | |
Majority | 3,008 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 62: Mount Florida[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | D. Mason (Incumbent) | 2,350 | |
| Labour | I. McNally | 777 | |
| SNP | Grace L. Logan | 671 | |
| Liberal | Moira Aitchison | 123 | |
Majority | 1,573 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 63: King's Park[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | M. Toshner (Incumbent) | 2,461 | |
| SNP | Heather Ewing | 1,329 | |
| Labour | M. J. Cunningham | 558 | |
| Liberal | A. Young | 222 | |
Majority | 1,132 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 64: Castlemilk[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | G. Manson (Incumbent) | 1,575 | |
| SNP | W. A. Steven | 1,176 | |
| Conservative | Philomena A. Leven | 803 | |
| Communist | Iris Macdonald | 105 | |
Majority | 399 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 65: Linn[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | L. Gourlay (Incumbent) | 2,181 | |
| Labour | R. Macdonald | 1,151 | |
| SNP | A. Ogg | 1,078 | |
Majority | 1,030 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 67: Rutherglen South[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal | R. E. Brown | 1,975 | |
| SNP | Marie Bulloch | 1,274 | |
| Free Thinking Democratic Conservative | A. McCue | 1,172 | |
| Labour | J. R. Watson (Incumbent) | 1,135 | |
Majority | 701 | |
Turnout | | |
| Liberal gain from Labour |
Ward 69: Baillieston/Garrowhill[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J. Reynolds (Incumbent) | 2,099 | |
| Labour | J. McGuigan | 1,787 | |
| SNP | W. Wright | 1,690 | |
| Liberal | Pauline Clarke | 183 | |
Majority | 312 | |
Turnout | | |
Ward 72: Cambuslang West[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J. Taylor (Incumbent) | 2,666 | |
| Labour | E. Johnson | 2,063 | |
| SNP | Adeline Murray | 2,044 | |
Majority | 603 | |
Turnout | | |
References
- ^ "District Election Special". Glasgow Herald. 5 May 1977. p. 4.
- ^ MacCalman, John (6 May 1977). "Labour gives up power". The Glasgow Herald. p. 1. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
- ^ MacCalman, John (10 May 1977). "Tories rule Glasgow - thanks to one man". The Glasgow Herald. p. 1. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
- ^ MacCalman, John (14 September 1979). "Battle-weary Tories surrender Glasgow". The Glasgow Herald. p. 1. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
- ^ MacCalman, John (30 April 1980). "Will sanity return to the marble halls?". The Glasgow Herald. p. 6. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
- ^ J. M. Bochel; D. T. Denver. The Scottish District Elections 1977 (PDF). University of Dundee. pp. 57–62.
- ^ "Local Election Summaries 1977". Elections Centre.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt "Results". The Glasgow Herald. 4 May 1977. p. 8. Retrieved 1 July 2022.