1979 UK local government election
Elections to Penwith District Council were held for all 33 new seats in 1979, after ward changes the year before.
After the election, the composition of the council was: 28 Independents, 4 Conservatives and 1 Labour. The Liberals and Mebyon Kernow did not win any seats.
Election Result
Penwith Local Election Result 1979 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Independent | 28 | | | 9 | 82.4 | 73.56 | 28,562 | |
| Conservative | 4 | | | 4 | 11.8 | 12.49 | 4,851 | |
| Labour | 1 | | | | 2.9 | 6.36 | 2,469 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 4.58 | 1,777 | |
| Independent Liberal | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 1.84 | 715 | |
| People's Representatives | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 1.17 | 455 | |
| Liberal | 0 | | | 1 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0 | |
Ward results
Hayle Gwinear (2 seats)
Hayle (Gwinear) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T. Laity | 810 | 27.08 | |
| Independent | E. Philip | 707 | 23.64 | |
| Independent | M. Reynolds | 498 | 16.65 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | G. Ansell | 417 | 13.94 | |
| Independent | R. Leeming | 382 | 12.77 | |
| Independent | J. Evans | 177 | 5.92 | |
Turnout | | 73.6 | |
Hayle Gwithian (3 seats)
Hayle (Gwithian) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Cock | 1,270 | 25.51 | |
| Conservative | J. Sleeman | 1,254 | 25.19 | |
| Conservative | D. Bray | 857 | 17.21 | |
| Labour | J. Ring | 559 | 11.23 | |
| Independent | F. Ponting | 559 | 11.23 | |
| Independent | P. Smith | 480 | 9.64 | |
Turnout | | 74.1 | |
Lelant & Carbis Bay (2 seats)
Lelant & Carbis Bay Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Clarke Macdonald | 994 | 40.21 | |
| Conservative | R. Elsden | 980 | 39.64 | |
| Independent | R. Goodwin | 498 | 20.15 | |
Turnout | | 70.2 | |
Ludgvan (3 seats)
Ludgvan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H. Lutey | 1,395 | 26.03 | |
| Independent | A. Bailey | 1,384 | 25.82 | |
| Independent | J. Vincent | 1072 | 20.00 | |
| Conservative | R. Davis | 780 | 14.55 | |
| Independent | J. Trevenen | 729 | 13.60 | |
Turnout | | 75.8 | |
Marazion (1 seat)
Marazion Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | P. Stevens | 396 | 45.00 | |
| Independent | J. Brooke | 202 | 22.95 | |
| Independent | S. Gibson | 189 | 21.48 | |
| Independent Liberal | D. Grayson | 93 | 10.57 | |
Turnout | | 74.4 | |
Penzance Central (2 seats)
Penzance Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Batten | 1,358 | 41.16 | |
| Independent | R. Allbright | 1,274 | 38.62 | |
| Labour | R. Goodwin | 667 | 20.22 | |
Turnout | | 77.2 | |
Penzance East (3 seats)
Penzance East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A. Richards | Unopposed |
| Independent | J. Nicholas | Unopposed |
| Independent | R. Berryman | Unopposed |
Penzance North (2 seats)
Penzance North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | C. Watts | Unopposed |
| Independent | J. Richards | Unopposed |
Penzance South (3 seats)
Penzance South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G. Cocks | 1,418 | 27.7 | |
| Independent | C. Ash | 1,018 | 19.9 | |
| Independent | L. Spargo | 988 | 19.3 | |
| Independent | J. Ruhrmund | 909 | 17.7 | |
| Independent | J. Fowler | 795 | 15.5 | |
Turnout | | 74.7 | |
Penzance West (2 seats)
Penzance West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Pooley | 1,158 | 34.3 | |
| Independent | J. Laity | 1,109 | 32.9 | |
| Independent | F. Peak | 1,106 | 32.8 | |
Turnout | | 74.0 | |
Perranuthnoe (1 seat)
Perranuthnoe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | C. Bryant | Unopposed |
St Buryan (2 seats)
St Buryan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T. Hicks | Unopposed |
| Independent | J. Daniel | Unopposed |
St Erth and St Hilary (1 seat)
St Erth and St Hilary Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | P. Badcock | Unopposed |
St Ives North (2 seats)
St Ives North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Harvey | 1,243 | 37.6 | |
| Independent | M. Peters | 689 | 20.9 | |
| Independent Liberal | G. Tonkin | 622 | 18.8 | |
| People's Representative | J. Wilkes | 455 | 13.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | M. Ricketts | 293 | 8.9 | |
Turnout | | 74.2 | |
St Ives South (2 seats)
St Just (3 seats)
St Just Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R. Rowe | 1,130 | 25.7 | |
| Independent | D. Jasper | 1,045 | 23.8 | |
| Independent | T. McFadden | 969 | 22.1 | |
| Independent | E. Dymond | 721 | 16.4 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | M. Williams | 527 | 12.0 | |
Turnout | | 75.3 | |
See also
References
- Cornwall portal
- Politics portal
- Penwith District Council Election Results 1973-2007
| This Cornwall article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |