1980 World Rally Championship
World Rally Championship |
---|
Current season |
|
Support categories |
|
Current car classes |
|
Related lists |
|
|
The 1980 World Rally Championship was the eighth season of the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) World Rally Championship (WRC). The season consisted of 12 rallies. While this number was the same as the previous year, one change was made to the schedule, replacing Quebec with the Rally Codasur, marking the first WRC event to be held in South America.
A new driver's champion was crowned, with Fiat backed German driver Walter Röhrl taking the championship convincingly while simultaneously earning for Fiat its third and final manufacturer's title. Finn Hannu Mikkola and Swede Björn Waldegård again battled to a one-point difference in the standings, though this time for second place overall, and this time with Mikkola coming out on top. Fiat's position in the standings was challenged by both Datsun and Ford, but neither could overcome the Italian company's initial lead, settling instead for second and third, respectively. 1980 also saw Mercedes-Benz's best and final effort to compete for a WRC title, placing fourth overall.
For purposes of the championship, neither the Swedish or Finnish rallies were applied to the WRC for Manufacturers.
Championships
Manufacturers
Rank | Manufacturer | Event | Total points | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MON | POR | KEN | GRC | ARG | NZL | ITA | FRA | GBR | CIV | |||
1 | Fiat | 18 | 18 | – | 15 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 16 | – | (11) | 120 |
2 | Datsun | – | – | 18 | 17 | 14 | 18 | – | 13 | 8 | 5 | 93 |
3 | Ford | 8 | 12 | – | 18 | 11 | 8 | 16 | – | 17 | – | 90 |
4 | Mercedes | – | 13 | 16 | – | 17 | 15 | – | – | – | 18 | 79 |
5 | Opel | 12 | – | 13 | 13 | – | – | 10 | 10 | 13 | – | 71 |
6 | Talbot | – | 16 | – | – | – | – | 15 | – | 18 | – | 49 |
7 | Toyota | – | 9 | – | 9 | – | – | – | – | – | 14 | 32 |
8 | Peugeot | – | – | – | 2 | 12 | – | – | – | – | 16 | 30 |
9 | Porsche | 10 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 18 | – | – | 28 |
10 | Lancia | 16 | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20 |
11 | Vauxhall | – | – | – | – | – | 12 | – | – | 4 | – | 16 |
12 | Volkswagen | 14 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 14 |
13 | Renault | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12 | – | – | 12 |
14 | Triumph | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9 | – | 9 |
15 | Mitsubishi | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | 7 | 9 |
16 | FSO | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Overall finish | Group finish | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |
1 | 18 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
2 | 17 | 16 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
3 | 16 | 15 | 14 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
4 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
5 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | – | – | – | – | – |
6 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | – | – | – | – |
7 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | – | – | – |
8 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | – | – |
9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | – |
10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Drivers
Rank | Driver | Event | Total points | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MON | SWE | POR | KEN | GRC | ARG | FIN | NZL | ITA | FRA | GBR | CIV | |||
1 | Walter Röhrl | 20 | – | 20 | – | 8 | 20 | – | 15 | 20 | 15 | – | – | 118 |
2 | Hannu Mikkola | – | 10 | – | – | – | 15 | – | 12 | 12 | – | 15 | – | 64 |
3 | Björn Waldegård | 12 | 12 | 10 | 1 | – | – | – | 8 | – | – | – | 20 | 63 |
4 | Ari Vatanen | – | – | – | – | 20 | – | 15 | – | 15 | – | – | – | 50 |
5 | Anders Kulläng | 10 | 20 | – | – | 10 | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | – | 48 |
6 | Markku Alén | – | – | 15 | – | 12 | – | 20 | – | – | – | – | – | 47 |
7 | Timo Salonen | – | 4 | – | – | 15 | – | 6 | 20 | – | – | – | – | 45 |
8 | Guy Fréquelin | – | – | 12 | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | – | 12 | – | 34 |
9 | Shekhar Mehta | – | – | – | 20 | – | 10 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 30 |
10 | Henri Toivonen | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | – | 20 | – | 28 |
11 | Per Eklund | 8 | 3 | – | – | – | – | 12 | – | – | – | – | 4 | 27 |
12 | Jean-Luc Thérier | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20 | – | – | 20 |
13 | Vic Preston, Jr. | – | – | – | 12 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | 20 |
14 | Jorge Recalde | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15 | 18 |
15 | Björn Johansson | – | 8 | – | – | – | – | 10 | – | – | – | – | – | 18 |
16 | Bernard Darniche | 15 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15 |
Stig Blomqvist | – | 15 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15 | |
Rauno Aaltonen | – | – | – | 15 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15 | |
19 | Attilio Bettega | 6 | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | 15 |
20 | Alain Coppier | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12 | – | – | 14 |
21 | Carlos Reutemann | – | – | – | – | – | 12 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12 |
Alain Ambrosino | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12 | 12 | |
23 | Michèle Mouton | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | – | – | 12 |
24 | Ove Andersson | – | – | 6 | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12 |
25 | Jean-Claude Lefèbvre | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 11 |
26 | Mike Kirkland | – | – | – | 10 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 |
George Fury | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | – | – | – | – | 10 | |
Bruno Saby | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | – | – | 10 | |
Russell Brookes | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | – | 10 | |
Samir Assef | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | 10 | |
31 | Ingvar Carlsson | – | 1 | 8 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9 |
32 | Andy Dawson | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | 3 | – | 9 |
33 | Jean-Pierre Nicolas | – | – | – | 8 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 |
Lasse Lampi | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | |
35 | Timo Mäkinen | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | – | 7 |
36 | Pentti Airikkala | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 |
Andrew Cowan | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | |
Domingo De Vitta | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | |
Paul Adams | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | 6 | |
Sandro Munari | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | 6 | |
41 | Jochi Kleint | 3 | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 |
42 | Carlos Torres | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
Yoshio Iwashita | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | |
Harry Källström | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | |
Francisco Alcuaz | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | |
Tapio Rainio | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | |
Paddy Davidson | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 | |
Angelo Presotto | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | 4 | |
Christian Gardavot | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | 4 | |
Tony Pond | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | 4 | |
51 | Johnny Hellier | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Nestor García-Veiga | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | |
Erkki Pitkänen | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | |
David Parkes | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | 3 | |
Antonillo Zordan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | 3 | |
Paul Rouby | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | 3 | |
57 | Salvador Servià | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Bengt Nilsson | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
Raymond 'Ray' Rué | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
Tasos 'Siroco' Livieratos | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
Federico West | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
Heikki Enomaa | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
Glenn McIntyre | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
Giorgio Bernocchi | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | 2 | |
Jean-Felix Farrucci | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | 2 | |
Bror Danielsson | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | 2 | |
Jean-François Vincens | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | |
68 | Maciej Stawowiak | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Jorge Maggi | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
Peter Geitel | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
Morrie Chandler | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
Massimo Paolieri | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | |
Jean Bagarry | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | |
George Hill | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | |
Naguib Saad | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Points awarded by finish | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Events
Black = Tarmac | Brown = Gravel | Blue = Snow/Ice | Red = Mixed Surface |
---|
Round | Rally name | Stages | Podium finishers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Driver | Co-driver | Car | Time | |||
1 | Rallye Automobile Monte Carlo ( 19 – 25 January) | 30 stages 601 km Tarmac | 1 | Walter Röhrl | Christian Geistdörfer | Fiat 131 Abarth | 8:42:20 |
2 | Bernard Darniche | Alain Mahé | Lancia Stratos HF | 8:52:58 | |||
3 | Björn Waldegård | Hans Thorszelius | Fiat 131 Abarth | 8:53:48 | |||
2 | Swedish Rally[1] ( 15 – 17 February) | 29 stages 413.5 km Snow/Ice | 1 | Anders Kulläng | Bruno Berglund | Opel Ascona 400 | 4:17:52 |
2 | Stig Blomqvist | Björn Cederberg | Saab 99 Turbo | 4:19:22 | |||
3 | Björn Waldegård | Hans Thorszelius | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4:21:39 | |||
3 | Rallye de Portugal ( 4 – 9 March) | 47 stages 673.5 km Gravel/Tarmac | 1 | Walter Röhrl | Christian Geistdörfer | Fiat 131 Abarth | 8:45:35 |
2 | Markku Alén | Ilkka Kivimäki | Fiat 131 Abarth | 8:59:54 | |||
3 | Guy Fréquelin | Jean Todt | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 9:16:04 | |||
4 | Safari Rally ( 3 – 7 April) | 95 controls 5333 km Gravel | 1 | Shekhar Mehta | Mike Doughty | Datsun 160J | +3:27 pen |
2 | Rauno Aaltonen | Lofty Drews | Datsun 160J | +4:02 pen | |||
3 | Vic Preston Jr. | John Lyall | Mercedes 450 SLC 5.0 | +5:07 pen | |||
5 | Acropolis Rally ( 25 – 29 May) | 56 stages 964 km Gravel/Tarmac | 1 | Ari Vatanen | David Richards | Ford Escort RS1800 | 12:55:44 |
2 | Timo Salonen | Seppo Harjanne | Datsun 160J | 12:58:26 | |||
3 | Markku Alén | Ilkka Kivimäki | Fiat 131 Abarth | 13:02:48 | |||
6 | Rally Codasur ( 19 – 24 July) | 18 stages 1224.4 km Gravel/Tarmac | 1 | Walter Röhrl | Christian Geistdörfer | Fiat 131 Abarth | 12:48:36 |
2 | Hannu Mikkola | Arne Hertz | Mercedes 500 SLC | 13:04:35 | |||
3 | Carlos Reutemann | Mirko Perissutti | Fiat 131 Abarth | 13:35.26 | |||
7 | 1000 Lakes Rally[1] ( 29 – 31 August) | 48 stages 472 km Gravel | 1 | Markku Alén | Ilkka Kivimäki | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4:24:11 |
2 | Ari Vatanen | David Richards | Ford Escort RS1800 | 4:25:07 | |||
3 | Per Eklund | Hans Sylvan | Triumph TR 7 V8 | 4:35:25 | |||
8 | Rally New Zealand ( 13 – 17 September) | 40 stages 1040 km Gravel | 1 | Timo Salonen | Seppo Harjanne | Datsun 160J | 12:06:57 |
2 | Walter Röhrl | Christian Geistdörfer | Fiat 131 Abarth | 12:09:38 | |||
3 | Hannu Mikkola | Arne Hertz | Mercedes 500 SLC | 12:29:22 | |||
9 | Rallye Sanremo ( 6 – 11 October) | 50 stages 821 km Gravel | 1 | Walter Röhrl | Christian Geistdörfer | Fiat 131 Abarth | 10:22:42 |
2 | Ari Vatanen | David Richards | Ford Escort RS1800 | 10:29:17 | |||
3 | Hannu Mikkola | Arne Hertz | Ford Escort RS | 10:36:52 | |||
10 | Rallye de France ( 24 – 25 October) | 18 stages 1128 km Tarmac | 1 | Jean-Luc Thérier | Michel Vial | Porsche 911 SC | 14:51:43 |
2 | Walter Röhrl | Christian Geistdörfer | Fiat 131 Abarth | 15:02:06 | |||
3 | Alain Coppier | Josépha Laloz | Porsche 911 SC | 15:17:21 | |||
11 | RAC Rally ( 16 – 19 November) | 70 stages 708 km Gravel/Tarmac | 1 | Henri Toivonen | Paul White | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 8:17:33 |
2 | Hannu Mikkola | Arne Hertz | Ford Escort RS1800 | 8:22:09 | |||
3 | Guy Fréquelin | Jean Todt | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 8:31:24 | |||
12 | Rallye Côte d'Ivoire ( 9 – 14 December) | 62 controls 5336 km Gravel | 1 | Björn Waldegård | Hans Thorszelius | Mercedes 500 SLC | +2:36 pen |
2 | Jorge Recalde | Nestor Straimel | Mercedes 500 SLC | +3:47 pen | |||
3 | Alain Ambrosino | Jean-Robert Bureau | Peugeot 504 V6 | +5:17 pen |
- ^ a b Event not included in Manufacturers' Championship
See also
External links
- FIA World Rally Championship 1980 at ewrc-results.com