The 1986 Orkney Islands Council election, the fifth election to Orkney Islands Council, was held on 4 May 1986 as part of the wider 1986 Scottish regional elections. The election saw the Independents take all save one of the seats on the council, securing them an overall majority.
Results
1986 Orkney Islands Council election[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Independent | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 92.2 | 3,717 | 5.7 |
| Orkney Movement | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 6.2 | 252 | 2.4 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 64 | 8.1 |
Ward Results
Kirkwall St Magnus Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. MacDonald | 152 | 53.5% |
| Independent | J. McRae (Incumbent) | 132 | 46.5% |
Majority | 20 | 7.0% |
| Independent hold |
Kirkwall St Magnus Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Orkney Movement | Spencer Rosie (Incumbent) | 196 | 55.2% |
| Independent | I. Clyde | 159 | 44.8% |
Majority | 37 | 10.4% |
| Orkney Movement hold |
Kirkwall Broadsands Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Edwin Eunson (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Kirkwall St Olaf's Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Marwick (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Kirkwall St Quoybanks Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Jack Ridgway | 174 | 57.2% |
| Independent | L. Groundwater | 120 | 39.5% |
| Kirkwallian | K. Donaldson | 10 | 3.3% |
Majority | 54 | 17.7% |
| Independent hold |
Kirkwall Papdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | T. Taylor (Incumbent) | 164 | 55.8% |
| Independent | A. Rorie | 95 | 32.3% |
| Independent | A. Fotheringhame | 35 | 11.9% |
Majority | 69 | 23.5% |
| Independent hold |
Stromness South Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Ian Argo (Incumbent) | 152 | 51.7% |
| Independent | J. Davidson | 75 | 25.5% |
| Labour | E. Brown | 64 | 21.8% |
Majority | 77 | 25.2% |
| Independent hold |
Stromness Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Brenda Robertson (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Stromness North Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | M. Crichton (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
St Ola Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | P. Wright | 281 | 62.3% |
| Independent | A. Peace | 131 | 29.0% |
| Orkney Movement | J. Kelly | 27 | 7.0% |
| Independent | E. Stockton | 12 | 2.7% |
Majority | 150 | 33.3% |
| Independent hold |
Firth & Harray Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Eoin Scott (Incumbent) | 221 | 56.2% |
| Independent | R. Sabiston | 171 | 43.5% |
Majority | 50 | 12.7% |
| Independent hold |
Orphir & Stenness Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Hugh Halcro-Johnston (Incumbent) | 207 | 49.3% |
| Independent | E. Spence | 94 | 22.4% |
| Independent | J. Flett | 90 | 21.4% |
| Orkney Movement | K. Bews | 29 | 6.9% |
Majority | 113 | 26.9% |
| Independent hold |
Sandwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | George Wylie | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
St Andrews & Deerness Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Jackie Tait (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Birsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | John Brown (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Evie & Rendall Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | George Stevenson (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Holm Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Alastair Scholes (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Ronaldsay South & Burray Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Billy Dass (Incumbent) | 385 | 62.7% |
| Independent | Alex Annal | 226 | 36.8% |
Majority | 159 | 25.9% |
| Independent hold |
Hoy & Graemsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | M. Trickett | 148 | 43.4% |
| Independent | J. Groat | 119 | 34.9% |
| Independent | T. Thomson | 40 | 11.7% |
| Independent | C. Rioch (Incumbent) | 34 | 10.0% |
Majority | 29 | 8.5% |
| Independent hold |
Ronaldsay North & Sanday Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | S. Peace | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Westray & Papa Westray Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Scott (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Eday & Stronsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Groat (Incumbent) | 236 | 81.4% |
| Independent | A. Stewart | 54 | 18.6% |
Majority | 182 | 62.8% |
| Independent hold |
Rousay & Egilsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Chris Soames (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Shapinsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Sinclair (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
References
- ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1986" (PDF).