1990 British Academy Television Awards
- ← 1989
- BAFTA Awards
- 1991 →
Winners
- Best Actor
- Winner: John Thaw — Inspector Morse (ITV)
- Other nominees: Joss Ackland — First And Last; John Gielgud — Summer's Lease; Alfred Molina — The Accountant
- Best Actress
- Winner: Diana Rigg — Mother Love
- Other nominees: Peggy Ashcroft — She's Been Away; Judi Dench — Behaving Badly; Gwen Taylor — A Bit of a Do
- Best Comedy (Programme or Series)
- Winner: Blackadder Goes Forth
- Other nominees: After Henry; The New Statesman; Only Fools And Horses
- Best Light Entertainment Performance
- Winner: Rowan Atkinson — Blackadder Goes Forth
- Other nominees: Barry Humphries — The Dame Edna Experience ; David Jason — Only Fools And Horses; Victoria Wood — Victoria Wood
- Best Drama Series
- Winner: Traffik
- Other nominees: Inspector Morse (ITV); Mother Love; Summer's Lease
- Best Single Drama
- Winner: The Accountant
- Other nominees: Bomber Harris; First And Last; She's Been Away
- Best News Coverage
- Winner: BBC News — Square Massacre
- Other nominees: BBC Berlin Wall Coverage; BBC Nine O'Clock News — Kate Adie Secret Report from Chinese Hospital; ITN Coverage of Romania
- Best Factual Series
- Winner: Forty Minutes
- Other nominees: Arena (BBC / BBC2); Around the World in 80 Days; World in Action
- Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
- Winner: First Tuesday — Four Hours In My Lai
- Other nominees: Everyman: Romania — State of Fear; Lost Children of The Empire; Viewpoint '89: Cambodia — Year 10: A Special Report by John Pilger
- Huw Wheldon Award for Arts Programme or Series
- Winner: Omnibus: Art In The Third Reich
- Other nominees: Arena — Tales From Barcelona (BBC / BBC2); The South Bank Show — Barry Humphries; The South Bank Show — Dustin Hoffman
- Light Entertainment Programme or Series
- Winner: Clive James On The '80s
- Other nominees: The Dame Edna Experience; Victoria Wood; Whose Line Is It Anyway?
- Best Children's Educational Documentary Programme
- Winner: The Really Wild Show
- Other nominees: Blockbusters; Choices: Who'd Be a Woman; Scene: My Brother David
- Best Children's Entertainment / Drama Programme
- Winner: Maid Marian and her Merry Men
- Other nominees: The BFG; The Chronicles Of Narnia; Woof
- Foreign Programme Award
- BAFTA Fellowship Award
- Paul Fox, CBE
External links
- Archive of winners on official BAFTA website (retrieved 4 June 2013).
- British Academy Television Awards 1996 Archived 2008-12-31 at the Wayback Machine at the Internet Movie Database
- v
- t
- e
- Comedy
- Situation Comedy / Scripted Comedy
- Daytime
- Drama Series
- Single Drama
- Soap and Continuing Drama
- Mini-Series
- Entertainment Programme
- International
- Reality and Constructed Factual
- Factual Series or Strand
- Specialist Factual
- Sport
- Live
- Current Affairs
- News Coverage
- Single Documentary
- Features
- Short Form
- P&O Cruises Must-See Moment
- Actor
- Actress
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Female Comedy Performance
- Male Comedy Performance
- Entertainment Performance
- Fellowship
- Special Award
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024