2002 PBA Commissioner's Cup
Second conference of the 2002 PBA season
2002 PBA Commissioner's Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | June 16 – September 20, 2002 |
TV partner(s) | Viva TV on IBC |
Finals | |
Champions | Batang Red Bull Thunder |
Runners-up | Talk 'N Text Phone Pals |
Awards | |
Best Player | Davonn Harp (Batang Red Bull Thunder) |
Best Import | Jerald Honeycutt (Talk 'N Text Phone Pals) |
Finals MVP | Willie Miller (Batang Red Bull Thunder) |
PBA Commissioner's Cup chronology | |
PBA conference chronology | |
< 2002 Governors' 2002 All-Filipino > |
The 2002 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Samsung–PBA Commissioner's Cup was the second conference of the 2002 PBA season. It started on June 16 and ended on September 20, 2002. The tournament requires two imports per each team. [1]
Format
The following format will be observed for the duration of the conference:
- One-round robin eliminations; 10 games per team; Teams are then seeded by basis on win–loss records.
- The top eight teams after the eliminations will advance to the quarterfinals.
- Quarterfinals:
- Top four teams will have a twice-to-beat advantage against their opponent.
- QF1: #1 vs. #8
- QF2: #2 vs. #7
- QF3: #3 vs. #6
- QF4: #4 vs. #5
- Best-of-five semifinals:
- SF1: QF1 vs. QF4
- SF2: QF2 vs. QF3
- Third-place playoff: losers of the semifinals
- Best-of-seven finals: winners of the semifinals
List of imports
Each team were allowed two imports. The first line in the table are the original reinforcements of the teams. Below the name are the replacement of the import above. Same with the third replacement that is also highlighted with a different color. GP is the number of games played.
Team | Name | GP | Name | GP |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Aces | Ajani Williams | 18 | Chris Carawell | 18 |
Barangay Ginebra Kings | Silas Mills | 4 | Ben Davis | 10 |
Isaac Spencer | 5 | |||
Batang Red Bull Thunder | Antonio Lang | 18 | Julius Nwosu | 22 |
Sean Lampley | 4 | |||
Coca Cola Tigers | Bryant Basemore | 8 | Ron Hale | 12 |
Torraye Braggs | 3 | |||
Carlos Daniel | 1 | |||
FedEx Express | Jeremy Robinson | 1 | Jermaine Walker | 12 |
Frantz Pierre-Louis | 11 | |||
Purefoods TJ Hotdogs | Kelvin Price | 5 | Gabe Muoneke | 6 |
Chris Morris | 5 | Warren Rosegreen | 4 | |
San Miguel Beermen | Jermaine Tate | 1 | Damon Flint | 2 |
Art Long | 9 | Shea Seals | 15 | |
Terquin Mott | 7 | |||
Shell Velocity | Cedric Webber | 6 | Askia Jones | 2 |
George Banks | 5 | Johnny Jackson | 9 | |
Sta. Lucia Realtors | Willie Farley | 3 | Stephen Howard | 12 |
Chris Clay | 9 | |||
Talk 'N Text Phone Pals | Danny Johnson | 8 | Jerald Honeycutt | 24 |
Pete Mickeal | 16 |
Elimination round
Team standings
Pos | Team
| W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Batang Red Bull Thunder | 7 | 3 | .700[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Sta. Lucia Realtors | 7 | 3 | .700[a] | — | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 6 | 4 | .600[b] | 1 | |
4 | San Miguel Beermen | 6 | 4 | .600[b] | 1 | |
5 | Coca-Cola Tigers | 6 | 4 | .600[b] | 1 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
6 | FedEx Express | 6 | 4 | .600[b] | 1 | |
7 | Talk 'N Text Phone Pals | 5 | 5 | .500 | 2 | |
8 | Shell Velocity | 4 | 6 | .400 | 3 | |
9 | RP-Selecta Ice Cream (G) | 3 | 7 | .300[c] | 4 | |
10 | Purefoods TJ Hotdogs | 3 | 7 | .300[c] | 4 | |
11 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 2 | 8 | .200 | 5 |
Source: PBA.ph
(G) Guests
Notes:
(G) Guests
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head record: Red Bull 1–0 Sta. Lucia
- ^ a b c d Head-to-head record: Alaska 3–0, San Miguel 2–1, Coca-Cola 1–2, FedEx 0–3
- ^ a b Head-to-head record: Selecta 1–0 Purefoods
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) | Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
#1 twice-to-beat | ||||||||||||||
1 | Red Bull | 73 | ||||||||||||
8 | Shell | 54 | ||||||||||||
1 | Red Bull | 3 | ||||||||||||
#4 twice-to-beat | ||||||||||||||
4 | San Miguel | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | San Miguel | 80 | 90 | |||||||||||
5 | Coca-Cola | 84 | 84 | |||||||||||
1 | Red Bull | 4 | ||||||||||||
#2 twice-to-beat | ||||||||||||||
7 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Sta. Lucia | 79 | 70 | |||||||||||
7 | Talk 'N Text | 87 | 80 | |||||||||||
7 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | Third-place playoff | |||||||||||
#3 twice-to-beat | ||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 76 | 82 | |||||||||||
4 | San Miguel | 88 | ||||||||||||
6 | FedEx | 79 | 67 | |||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 85 | ||||||||||||
This box:
- view
- talk
- edit
Quarterfinals
In each match-up, the lower-seeded team has to win twice, while the higher-seeded team only once, to progress.
(1) Red Bull vs. (8) Shell
August 13 |
recap |
Batang Red Bull Thunder 73, Shell Turbo Chargers 54 | ||
Red Bull wins series in one game |
(2) Sta. Lucia vs. (7) Talk 'N Text
(3) Alaska vs. (6) FedEx
(4) San Miguel vs. (5) Coca-Cola
Semifinals
(1) Red Bull vs. (4) San Miguel
(3) Alaska vs. (7) Talk 'N Text
Third place playoff
Finals
References
- ^ "Shell faces Talk 'N Text in PBA opener". Philippine Daily Inquirer.
External links
- PBA.ph