2003 European Junior Swimming Championships
The 2003 European Junior Swimming Championships were held in Glasgow 31 July-3 August.
Medal table
* Host nation (Great Britain)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR)* | 6 | 6 | 8 | 20 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Hungary (HUN) | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
5 | Ukraine (UKR) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 6 | 2 | 10 |
7 | France (FRA) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
8 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Slovenia (SLO) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
11 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Lithuania (LIT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
14 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 entries) | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
Results
Boy's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Yuriy Yegoshin Ukraine | 23.02 | Manu Mantymaki Finland | 23.03 | Alexei Puninski Croatia | 23.06 |
100 m freestyle details | Yuriy Yegoshin Ukraine | 49.63 | Amaury Leveaux France | 50.37 | Jernej Godec Slovenia | 50.51 |
200 m freestyle details | Evgeny Natsvin Russia | 1:50.74 | David Davies Great Britain | 1:51.15 | László Cseh Hungary | 1:51.16 |
400 m freestyle details | Przemyslaw Stancyk Poland | 3:51.71 | Nicola Cassio Italy | 3:52.42 | David Davies Great Britain | 3:54.80 |
1500 m freestyle details | David Davies Great Britain | 15:09.69 | Przemyslaw Stancyk Poland | 15:25.24 | Sebastien Rouault France | 15:34.64 |
50 m backstroke details | Liam Tancock Great Britain | 25.60 | Marco Di Carli Germany | 25.76 | Aristeidis Grigoridis Greece | 26.15 |
100 m backstroke details | László Cseh Hungary | 55.06 | Marco Di Carli Germany | 55.11 | Liam Tancock Great Britain | 56.21 |
200 m backstroke details | László Cseh Hungary | 1:58.99 | Luca Marin Italy | 2:01.77 | Sebastian Stoss Austria | 2:02.18 |
50 m breaststroke details | Alessandro Terrin Italy | 28.12 | Gábor Financsek Hungary | 28.83 | Anthony Thiallet France | 29.05 |
100 m breaststroke details | Alessandro Terrin Italy | 1:02.36 | Alexander Dale Oen Norway | 1:02.53 | Valeriy Dymo Ukraine | 1:02.94 |
200 m breaststroke details | Johannes Neumann Germany | 2:14.56 | Paolo Bussini Italy | 2:14.61 | Fabien Borth France | 2:17.65 |
50 m butterfly details | Alexei Puninski Croatia | 24.41 | Jakob Andkjaer Denmark | 24.48 | Marcus Piehl Sweden | 24.51 |
100 m butterfly details | Rimvydas Salcius Lithuania | 52.25 | Amaury Leveaux France | 54.19 | Sotiris Pastras Greece | 54.60 |
200 m butterfly details | Paweł Korzeniowski Poland | 1:58.32 | Boldizsár Kiss Hungary | 2:00.80 | Ádám Madarassy Hungary | 2:01.04 |
200 m individual medley details | Marc Uppenkamp Germany | 2:03.72 | Mihail Alexandrov Bulgaria | 2:04.51 | Jan Christoph Germany | 2:04.64 |
400 m individual medley details | László Cseh Hungary | 4:16.88 | Luca Marin Italy | 4:19.64 | Paweł Korzeniowski Poland | 4:22.13 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | France Antoine Galavtine Fabien Horth Sebastien Bodet Amaury Leveaux | 3:21.10 | Croatia Alexei Puninski Mario Delac Bruno Barbic Marko Skunka | 3:24.75 | Great Britain Michael Stephenson Craig Gibbons Ben Hutchinson Edward Denton | 3:24.84 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Russia Konstantin Kolyasnikov Sergei Fillipov Anton Stepanov Evgeny Natsvin | 7:27.24 | France Yoann Soldermann Guillaume Strohmeyer Sebastien Bodet Amaury Leveaux | 7:27.41 | Italy Francesco Seccharioli Vanni Mangoni Nicola Cassio Paolo Bossini | 7:27.75 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Hungary László Cseh Gábor Financsek Ádám Madarassy Krisztián Takács | 3:42.69 | Germany Marco Di Carli Johannes Neumann Benjamin Starke Robert Konneker | 3:44.01 | Great Britain Liam Tancock Lee Wrightwick Martin Leel Craig Gibbons | 3:45.63 |
Girl's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Daniela Gotz Germany | 25.71 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark | 26.33 | Jane Trepp Romania | 26.37 |
100 m freestyle details | Daniela Gotz Germany | 55.64 | Federica Pellegrini Italy | 56.24 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark | 56.93 |
200 m freestyle details | Daria Parshina Russia | 2:01.21 | Regina Sytch Russia | 2:01.81 | Evangelia Tsagka Greece | 2:03.20 |
400 m freestyle details | Regina Sytch Russia | 4:12.28 | Daria Parshina Russia | 4:13.61 | Keri-anne Payne Great Britain | 4:16.64 |
800 m freestyle details | Regina Sytch Russia | 8:38.67 | Keri-anne Payne Great Britain | 8:47.41 | Lotte Friis Denmark | 8:49.16 |
50 m backstroke details | Gemma Spofforth Great Britain | 29.40 | Kateryna Zubkova Ukraine | 29.67 | Nikolett Szepesi Hungary | 29.76 |
100 m backstroke details | Esther Baron France | 1:02.43 | Stephanie Proud Great Britain | 1:02.69 | Gemma Spofforth Great Britain | 1:03.02 |
200 m backstroke details | Stephanie Proud Great Britain | 2:12.22 | Esther Baron France | 2:12.60 | Nikolett Szepesi Hungary | 2:15.99 |
50 m breaststroke details | Kate Haywood Great Britain | 31.67 | Grace Callaghan Great Britain | 32.10 | Moniek Nijhuis Netherlands | 32.27 |
100 m breaststroke details | Grace Callaghan Great Britain | 1:09.86 | Kate Haywood Great Britain | 1:09.91 | Yuliya Pidlisna Ukraine | 1:10.15 |
200 m breaststroke details | Iryna Maystruk Ukraine | 2:28.21 | Sonja Helbig Germany | 2:29.70 | Yuliya Pidlisna Ukraine | 2:31.92 |
50 m butterfly details | Vasilisa Vladykina Russia | 26.96 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark | 27.25 | Aleksandra Urbancyk Poland | 27.28 |
100 m butterfly details | Beatrix Boulsevicz Hungary | 59.77 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark | 1:00.98 | Elena Gemo Italy | 1:01.02 |
200 m butterfly details | Vasilik Angelopolou Greece | 2:10.64 | Beatrix Boulsevicz Hungary | 2:10.91 | Yana Martynova Russia | 2:13.33 |
200 m individual medley details | Anja Klinar Slovenia | 2:15.83 | Vasilik Angelopolou Greece | 2:16.24 | Athina Tzavella Greece | 2:16.35 |
400 m individual medley details | Anja Klinar Slovenia | 4:42.67 | Yana Tolkatcheva Russia | 4:46.16 | Yuliya Pildisna Ukraine | 4:47.36 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Germany Daniela Gotz Melanie Otto Franziska Skrubel Lara Timm | 3:46.76 | Russia Maria Mayrovich Yana Tolkatcheva Regina Sytch Daria Parshina | 3:49.56 | Great Britain Rose Morahan Stephanie Proud Danielle Berry Kate Richardson | 3:50.06 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Russia Maria Bulakhova Regina Sytch Yana Tolkatcheva Daria Parshina | 8:10.57 | Great Britain Stephanie Proud Kate Richardson Danielle Berry Keri-anne Payne | 8:14.07 | Germany Daniele Gotz Pia Kossak Lara Timm Stephanie Backhaus | 8:19.56 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Germany Stephanie Backhaus Sonja Helbig Franszika Skrubel Daniela Gotz | 4:12.42 | Italy Chiara Petteno Veronica Demozzi Elena Gemo Federica Pellegrini | 4:13.49 | Great Britain Stephanie Proud Grace Callaghan Laura Campbell Kate Richardson | 4:14.15 |
- v
- t
- e
LEN European Championships
Aquatics Championships
of the European
Aquatics Championships
Diving * marked European Diving Championships | |
---|---|
Open water * marked European Open Water Championships | |
Swimming (50 m) | |
Artistic/Synchronised swimming * marked European Artistic Swimming Championships | |
Water polo |
|
* as part of European Games
- 1987
- 1989
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2016
- 2018
- 2021