2003 Scottish local government election
Map showing results by ward. Elections to North Lanarkshire Council were held on 1 May 2003, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election.
Election results North Lanarkshire Local Election Result 2003 Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Labour 54 0 2 -2 77.1 55.2 61,719 +0.5 SNP 13 1 0 +1 18.6 32.6 36,439 -3.4 Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.9 4,359 -0.5 Scottish Socialist 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.5 2,850 +2.1 Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.1 1,259 -0.7 Liberty Party 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 131 New Independent 3 1 0 +1 4.3 4.6 5,090 +1.9
Total number of valid votes cast: 111,847.
Ward results Ladywell Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Co-op Michael Ross 1,002 47.1 +9.5 Conservative Robert Burgess 536 25.2 −3.7 SNP George Pickering 432 20.3 −13.2 Scottish Socialist Gregor MacEwan 157 7.4 N/A Majority 466 21.9 +17.8 Turnout 2,137 55.3 −9.3 Labour Co-op hold Swing +6.6
Calder Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Annita McAuley 898 59.5 +1.2 SNP Dallas Carter 448 29.7 −1.0 Conservative William Millar 164 10.9 −0.1 Majority 450 29.8 +2.2 Turnout 1,527 44.7 −14.1 Labour hold Swing +1.1
Forgewood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Patrick Connelly 683 58.8 +8.5 SNP Mark Wilson 343 29.5 −11.8 Conservative Archie Giggie 135 11.6 +3.1 Majority 340 29.3 +20.3 Turnout 1,161 36.5 −14.1 Labour hold Swing +10.2
North Motherwell Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour William Martin 1,208 71.4 +13.7 SNP Wendy Moffat 347 20.5 −10.6 Conservative June Millar 137 8.1 −3.1 Majority 861 50.9 +24.3 Turnout 1,698 42.8 −13.0 Labour hold Swing +12.2
New Stevenston and Carfin Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Helen McKenna 1,231 62.2 +8.9 SNP Ian Kinkade 586 29.6 −9.7 Conservative James McKinley 161 8.1 +0.7 Majority 645 32.6 +18.6 Turnout 1,990 50.0 Labour hold Swing +9.3
Craigneuk Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Thomas G Lunny 897 73.8 +6.4 SNP Iain M Hart 161 13.2 −15.0 Scottish Socialist Joyce Carmichael 158 13.0 N/A Majority 736 60.5 +21.3 Turnout 1,225 41.8 −7.8 Labour hold Swing +10.7
Stewarton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Moran 1,024 58.9 +8.1 SNP Scott Harvie 507 29.2 −1.6 Conservative Carole McKinley 207 11.9 +2 Majority 517 29.7 +9.7 Turnout 1,755 44.2 −8.4 Labour hold Swing +4.9
Cambusnethan Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Thomas Selfridge 871 48.2 +7.2 SNP John Taggart 656 36.3 −1.5 Conservative Mark Nolan 281 15.5 +2.2 Majority 215 11.9 +8.7 Turnout 1,821 52.1 −8.5 Labour hold Swing +4.4
Coltness Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Ernest Holloway 1,039 61.7 +8.5 SNP J David McIntosh 279 16.6 −18.6 Conservative Sarah Bishop 216 12.8 +1.2 Scottish Socialist William Kelly 150 8.9 N/A Majority 760 45.1 +27.1 Turnout 1,694 50.4 −9.6 Labour hold Swing +13.6
Watsonville Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Alan Valentine 997 54.4 +14.3 Labour Robert Millar 670 36.6 −2.9 Conservative Neil Richardson 165 9.0 −2.4 Majority 327 17.8 +17.2 Turnout 1,840 48.7 −10.2 SNP hold Swing +8.6
Knowetop Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour William Wilson 960 54.9 +2.6 SNP Annette Valentine 565 32.3 −0.8 Conservative Colin Gibson 224 12.8 −1.7 Majority 395 22.6 +3.4 Turnout 1,764 50.0 −10.2 Labour hold Swing +1.7
Muirhouse & Netherton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Gerald McLaughlin 1,157 67.2 +10.4 SNP Joanne O'Brien 369 21.4 −14.1 Conservative Linsey Burgess 196 11.4 +3.8 Majority 788 45.8 +24.5 Turnout 1,727 47.4 −7.0 Labour hold Swing +12.3
Pather & Gowkthrapple Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John F McGhee 960 72.9 +10.8 SNP Alan O'Brien 260 19.8 −13.0 Conservative David L Gurr 96 7.3 +2.2 Majority 700 53.2 +23.9 Turnout 1,324 40.2 −9.2 Labour hold Swing +11.9
Garrion Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Pentland 1,129 60.1 +10.3 SNP James Hume 512 27.3 −10.4 Conservative Elizabeth Gallacher 236 12.6 +0.1 Majority 617 32.9 +20.8 Turnout 1,889 53.8 −6.1 Labour hold Swing +10.4
Newmains Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent David McKendrick 892 48.7 −7.8 Independent Robert McKendrick 808 44.1 +17.5 SNP Scott Steedman 132 7.2 N/A Majority 84 4.6 −25.3 Turnout 1,842 52.8 −9.9 Independent hold Swing -12.7
Stane Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Frank Gormill 865 46.6 N/A Labour Francis Fallan 699 37.6 −28.3 SNP Malcolm McMillan 293 15.8 −18.3 Majority 166 8.9 −22.9 Turnout 1,874 50.1 −6.7 Independent gain from Labour Swing +37.5
Dykehead Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour James Robertson 979 69.6 +3.4 SNP William Steedman 428 30.4 −3.5 Majority 551 39.2 +6.9 Turnout 1,416 42.8 −11.2 Labour hold Swing +3.5
Cleland Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour James Martin 1,160 69.3 −7.9 Independent Pat Moran 236 14.1 N/A SNP Malcolm Durno 179 10.7 −12.1 Conservative James Paterson 98 5.9 N/A Majority 924 55.2 +0.7 Turnout 1,678 48.8 −9.2 Labour hold Swing -11.0
Benhar Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Charles Cefferty 1,210 75.7 +22.6 SNP Martha White 389 24.3 +6.9 Majority 821 51.3 +27.8 Turnout 1,650 47.3 −15.1 Independent hold Swing +7.9
Tannochside Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour David Saunders 1,181 62.1 +4.6 SNP David Baird 444 23.3 −5.0 Conservative Elizabeth McLeod 277 14.6 +0.5 Majority 737 38.7 +9.5 Turnout 1,922 49.1 −11.4 Labour hold Swing +4.8
Fallside Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Robert Burrows 902 53.1 −10.9 Independent Charles Hebenton 472 27.8 +27.8 SNP Helen Gallett 230 13.5 −13.5 Conservative Christopher Morgan 95 5.6 −3.3 Majority 430 25.3 −11.7 Turnout 1,711 45.0 −7.3 Labour hold Swing -19.4
Bellshill North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Henry McGuigan 1,187 SNP Gary Gallett 360 Conservative George Clark 149 Majority 827 Turnout 1,706 45.6 Labour hold Swing
Mossend West & Thorndean Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Joseph Gorman 844 SNP Anne Caldwell 603 Conservative Arthur Pawson 121 Majority 241 Turnout 1,588 44.2 Labour hold Swing
Mossend East & New Stevenston North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Kevin McKeown 942 SNP Keith Caldwell 485 Conservative Elizabeth Muir 131 Majority 457 Turnout 1,572 40.9 Labour hold Swing
Newarthill Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Lafferty 1,095 SNP Laura Anne Love 336 Conservative David I Paterson 107 Majority 759 Turnout 1,544 43.8 Labour hold Swing
Townhead Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Anthony Clarke 888 SNP Martin McWilliams 555 Majority 333 Turnout 1,467 43.4 Labour hold Swing
Blairpark Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour William Shields 907 SNP Francis McGlinchey 641 Majority 266 Turnout 1,607 45.9 Labour hold Swing
North Central & Glenboig Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Mary Clark 844 SNP John Wilson 407 Independent James McKinlay 364 Majority 437 Turnout 1,631 45.4 Labour hold Swing
Sikeside & Carnbroe Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Cassidy 910 SNP James Gribben 446 Liberty Party John McGeechan 131 Majority 464 Turnout 1,492 41.2 Labour hold Swing
Bargeddie & Langloan Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Andrew Burns 1,058 SNP Michael Heaney 326 Majority 732 Turnout 1,410 40.3 Labour hold Swing
Kirkwood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour James Smith 1,235 SNP Maureen Hagerty 222 Majority 1,013 Turnout 1,470 42.5 Labour hold Swing
Kirkshaws Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Gordon 1,284 SNP Colin Hagerty 307 Majority 977 Turnout 1,606 44.2 Labour hold Swing
Shawhead Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour James Brooks 1,301 SNP David Sharp 213 Majority 1,088 Turnout 1,532 46.0 Labour hold Swing
Old Monkland Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Thomas Maginnis 1,195 SNP Louisa Sands 252 Majority 943 Turnout 1,454 45.9 Labour hold Swing
Academy Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour James McGuigan 936 SNP Alice Homer 466 Majority 470 Turnout 1,412 41.0 Labour hold Swing
Airdrie Central Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour James Logue 963 SNP Gail Cameron 447 Majority 516 Turnout 1,425 42.5 Labour hold Swing
New Monkland West Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Sophia Coyle 724 Labour Morag Thompson 693 Majority 31 Turnout 1,448 38.9 SNP hold Swing
Plains & Caldercruix Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Thomas Morgan 1,217 SNP Barry McMillan 361 Majority 856 Turnout 1,594 45.4 Labour hold Swing
South East Cairnhill & Gartlea Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP David Stocks 812 Labour Anthony Beekman 453 Liberal Democrats Patricia Maguire 304 Majority 359 Turnout 1,580 44.3 SNP hold Swing
Craigneuk & Petersburn Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Donna Morris 764 SNP Michael Coyle 448 Majority 316 Turnout 1,234 36.3 Labour hold Swing
Chapelhall Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Tom Curley Unopposed Majority Turnout Labour hold Swing
Seafar & The Village Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Neil McCallum 1,259 Labour Gerald Somers 446 Majority 813 Turnout 1,730 49.5 SNP hold Swing
Balloch East & Ravenswood Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Elizabeth Gemmell 1,257 Labour Jane Taylor 700 Majority 557 Turnout 1,988 52.4 SNP hold Swing
Balloch West, Blackwood East & Craigmarloch Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Barry McCulloch 868 SNP Scott MacFarlane 774 Independent Christopher Donohue 140 Scottish Socialist John Miller 110 Majority 94 Turnout 1,907 48.7 Labour hold Swing
Westerwood, Carrickstone & Dullatur Party Candidate Votes % ±% SNP Gordon Murray 1,267 Labour Danny Howley 574 Majority 693 Turnout 1,875 46.8 SNP hold Swing
Queenzieburn & Kilsyth West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Jean Jones 976 SNP David Moira 739 Majority 237 Turnout 1,730 50.5 Labour hold Swing
Moodiesburn East & Blackwood West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour William Hogg 1,086 SNP Aileen McLaughlin 416 Scottish Socialist Ann Marie McGivern 181 Majority 670 Turnout 1,707 45.3 Labour hold Swing
Moodiesburn West & Gartcosh Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Joseph Shaw 909 SNP Isabella Chisholm 465 Majority 444 Turnout 1,407 42.8 Labour hold Swing
Chryston & Auchinloch Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Charles Gray 1,242 SNP Jean Welsh 461 Majority 781 Turnout 1,725 50.6 Labour hold Swing
Stepps Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Brian Wallace 1,305 SNP Eric Martin 520 Majority 785 Turnout 1,873 50.3 Labour hold Swing
External links North Lanarkshire Council