2004 BDO Curling Classic
Grand Slam of Curling event
2004 BDO Curling Classic | |
---|---|
Host city | Hamilton, Ontario |
Arena | Glendale Golf & Country Club |
Dates | November 4–7, 2004 |
Winner | Team Martin |
Skip | Kevin Martin |
Third | Don Walchuk |
Second | Carter Rycroft |
Lead | Don Bartlett |
Finalist | Jeff Stoughton |
« 2004 (Jan) 2005 » |
2004 BDO Curling Classic was held November 4–7, 2004 at the Glendale Golf & Country Club in Hamilton, Ontario. The total purse of the event was $100,000. It was the first of four (men's) Grand Slam events of the 2004-05 curling season,[1] and it is considered to be that season's version of The National event.
Edmonton's Kevin Martin rink overcame a 5–0 deficit to defeat Winnipeg's Jeff Stoughton team in the final, 10–9. Team Martin picked up $30,000 for the win.[1]
Sportsnet covered the semifinal and final on television.[2]
Teams
The teams were as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chad Allen | Chad Simpson | Jay Allen | Lyndon Blaney | Brantford, Ontario |
Dave Boehmer | Pat Spring | Richard Daneault | Don Harvey | Petersfield, Manitoba |
Todd Brandwood | Scott Banner | Bill Buchanan | Brad Hiscock | Hamilton, Ontario |
Tom Brewster | Graeme Connal | Ron Brewster | Colin Campbell | Glasgow, Scotland |
Kerry Burtnyk | Ken Tresoor | Rob Fowler | Keith Fenton | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Peter Corner | Craig Kochan | Ian Robertson | Ken McDermot | Thornhill, Ontario |
Mark Dacey | Bruce Lohnes | Rob Harris | Andrew Gibson | Halifax, Nova Scotia |
Glen Despins | Rod Montgomery | Phillip Germain | Dwayne Mihalicz | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Pat Duggan | Matt Weatherbie | Matthew Bulman | Jamie Wenske | Toronto, Ontario |
David Nedohin | Randy Ferbey (skip) | Scott Pfeifer | Marcel Rocque | Edmonton, Alberta |
Rick Folk | Kevin Folk | Jeff Richard | Gerry Richard | Kelowna, British Columbia |
Chris Fulton | Jeff Henderson | Craig Cordiner | Nicolas Aubin | Ottawa, Ontario |
Brad Gushue | Mark Nichols | Keith Ryan | Jamie Korab | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Mike Harris | John Base | Phil Loevenmark | Trevor Wall | Oakville, Ontario |
Cory Heggestad | Mark Barran | ? | Bob Drumond | Barrie, Ontario |
Guy Hemmings | Martin Ferland | François Gagné | Dale Ness | Saint-Aimé, Quebec |
Glenn Howard | Richard Hart | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | Coldwater, Ontario |
Russ Howard | James Grattan | Grant Odishaw | Marc LeCocq | Moncton, New Brunswick |
Al Hutchinson | Daryl Shane | Bruce Cox | Peter Irwin | Owen Sound, Ontario |
Kevin Martin | Don Walchuk | Carter Rycroft | Don Bartlett | Edmonton, Alberta |
Heath McCormick | Peter Steski | Jeff Steski | Shaun Harris | Oil City, Ontario |
Wayne Middaugh | Graeme McCarrel | Joe Frans | Scott Bailey | Midland, Ontario |
Garth Mitchell | Bill Mackay | Derek Dix | Jeff Corey | Oakville, Ontario |
John Morris | Kevin Koe | Marc Kennedy | Paul Moffatt | Calgary, Alberta |
Brent Palmer | Rob Nixon | Scott Simpson | Rob Gregg | Burlington, Ontario |
Vic Peters | Mark Lukowich | Chris Neufeld | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Nick Rizzo | John Epping | Scott Foster | Rob Brockbank | Brantford, Ontario |
Andreas Schwaller | Christof Schwaller | Markus Eggler | Andreas Östreich | Basel, Switzerland |
David Serwatuk | Doug Garritsen | Steve Goodger | Rob Watts | Hamilton, Ontario |
Jeff Stoughton | Jon Mead | Garry Vandenberghe | Steve Gould | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Tim Morrison | Wayne Tuck Jr. (skip) | Jason Boyce | Jason Curtis | Brantford, Ontario |
Ed Werenich | Neil Harrison | Ryan Werenich | Lino Di Iorio | Holland Landing, Ontario |
Draw
The event was a triple knock out.
Playoffs
The playoff scores were as follows:[1]
Quarter-Finals | Semi-Finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Martin | 7 | |||||||||||||
Boehmer | 3 | |||||||||||||
Martin | 5 | |||||||||||||
R. Howard | 3 | |||||||||||||
R. Howard | 8 | |||||||||||||
Burtnyk | 5 | |||||||||||||
Martin | 10 | |||||||||||||
Stoughton | 9 | |||||||||||||
Stoughton | 8 | |||||||||||||
Brewster | 1 | |||||||||||||
Stoughton | 8 | |||||||||||||
G. Howard | 5 | |||||||||||||
G. Howard | 10 | |||||||||||||
Morris | 2 |
Final
[4]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Jeff Stoughton | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
References
- ^ a b c "No. 1 Martin rink gives Stoughton early 5-0 lead, then comes back". Edmonton Journal. November 8, 2004. Retrieved 2021-11-07.
- ^ "Six-ender carries Despins". Regina Leader-Post. November 6, 2004. Retrieved 2021-11-07.
- ^ "BDO Curling Classic -- Teams". CurlingZone.
- ^ "CURLING". Calgary Herald. November 8, 2004. p. 8. Retrieved November 7, 2021.
External links
- Results from the CurlingZone database
- v
- t
- e
Grand Slam of Curling
Current Grand Slams | |
Masters | |
---|---|
Tour Challenge | |
National | |
Canadian Open | |
Champions Cup | |
Players' Championship |
Former Grand Slams | |
Sobeys Slam | |
---|---|
Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic |
|
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic | |
Autumn Gold Curling Classic | |
Colonial Square Ladies Classic | |
Elite 10 |
- Category