2005–06 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
The 2005–2006 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season ran from November 4, 2005, to May 16, 2006. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.
Results
Men
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Russia, Moscow — November 4–6, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Andriy Vynokurov (UKR) | Łukasz Kwiatkowski (POL) | Adam Ptáčník (CZE) |
1 km time trial | Jason Queally (GBR) | Carsten Bergemann (GER) | Alois Kaňkovský (CZE) |
Scratch | Ivan Kovalev (RUS) | Andreas Müller (GER) | Jérôme Neuville (FRA) |
Individual pursuit | Jens Mouris (NED) | Mark Jamieson (AUS) | Alexander Serov (RUS) |
Team pursuit | Australia Peter Dawson Matthew Harley Goss Ashley Hutchinson Mark Jamieson | Russia Serguei Klimov Anton Mindlin Alexander Serov Nikolai Trussov | Ukraine Andriy Kutalo Roman Kononenko Vitaliy Popkov Volodymyr Zagorodniy |
Sprint | Stefan Nimke (GER) | Craig MacLean (GBR) | Takashi Kaneko (JPN) |
Points race | Sebastian Cancio (ARG) | Colby Pearce (USA) | Petr Lazar (CZE) |
Team sprint | Germany Carsten Bergemann Matthias John Stefan Nimke | Great Britain Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Jason Queally | Spain José Antonio Escuredo Salvador Meliá Mangriñan José Antonio Villanueva |
Madison | Russia Mikhail Ignatiev Nikolai Trussov | Germany Guido Fulst Leif Lampater | Belgium Kenny De Ketele Steve Schets |
Great Britain, Manchester — December 9–11, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Maximilian Levy (GER) | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) | Josiah Ng Onn Lam (MYS) |
1 km time trial | Chris Hoy (GBR) | Jason Queally (GBR) | Tim Veldt (NED) |
Scratch | Rafat Ratajczyk (POL) | Matthew Gilmore (BEL) | Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) |
Individual pursuit | Paul Manning (GBR) | Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) | Levi Heimans (NED) |
Team pursuit | New Zealand Jason Allen Hayden Godfrey Timothy Gudsell Marc Ryan | Great Britain Mark Cavendish Rob Hayles Paul Manning Chris Newton | Netherlands Levi Heimans Jens Mouris Wim Stroetinga Niki Terpstra |
Sprint | Theo Bos (NED) | Teun Mulder (NED) | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) |
Points race | Guido Fulst (GER) | Peter Schep (NED) | Martin Bláha (CZE) |
Team sprint | Great Britain Ross Edgar Chris Hoy Craig MacLean | Netherlands Theo Bos Teun Mulder Tim Veldt | Germany Maximilian Levy Benjamin Wittmann Robert Förstemann |
Madison | Germany Guido Fulst Leif Lampater | Russia Mikhail Ignatiev Nikolai Trussov | Great Britain Mark Cavendish Rob Hayles |
United States, Carson — January 20–22, 2006 | |||
Keirin | Shane John Kelly (AUS) | Teun Mulder (NED) | Jamie Staff (GBR) |
1 km time trial | Ben Kersten (AUS) | Tim Veldt (NED) | François Pervis (FRA) |
Scratch | Walter Pérez (ARG) | Ivan Kovalev (RUS) | Taiji Nishitani (JPN) |
Individual pursuit | Sergio Escobar Roure (ESP) | Jens Mouris (NED) | Jason Allen (NZL) |
Team pursuit | Russia Serguey Klimov Ivan Rovny Alexander Serov Nikolay Trussov | Netherlands Levi Heimans Geert-Jan Jonkman Jens Mouris Niki Terpstra | Spain Sergio Escobar Roure Guillermo Ferrer Garcia David Muntaner Juaneda Carlos Torrent Tarres |
Sprint | Grégory Baugé (FRA) | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Michael Blatchford (USA) |
Points race | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) | Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) | Joan Llaneras Rossello (ESP) |
Team sprint | France Grégory Baugé Mickaël Bourgain François Pervis | Poland Łukasz Kwiatkowski Krzysztof Szymanek Damian Zieliński | Australia Ryan Bayley Shane John Kelly Shane Perkins |
Madison | Argentina Dario Colla Walter Pérez | Netherlands Jens Mouris Niki Terpstra | Russia Mikhail Ignatiev Nikolay Trussov |
Australia, Sydney — March 3–5, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Theo Bos (NED) | Josiah Ng On Lam (MYS) | Jan van Eijden (GER) |
1 km time trial | Yong Feng (CHN) | François Pervis (FRA) | Joel Leonard (AUS) |
Scratch | Rafał Ratajczyk (POL) | Sun Jae Jang (KOR) | Alexander Khatuntsev (RUS) |
Individual pursuit | Rob Hayles (GBR) | Alexander Khatuntsev (RUS) | Michael Ford (AUS) |
Team pursuit | Denmark Casper Jørgensen Jens-Erik Madsen Michael Mørkøv Alex Rasmussen | Ukraine Lyubomyr Polatayko Maksym Polyshchuk Vitaliy Popkov Vitaliy Shchedov | Great Britain Edward Clancy Ian Stannard Andy Tennant Geraint Thomas |
Sprint | Grégory Baugé (FRA) | Damian Zieliński (POL) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) |
Points race | Niki Terpstra (NED) | Kazuhiro Mori (JPN) | Chris Newton (GBR) |
Team sprint | Netherlands Theo Bos Teun Mulder Tim Veldt | France Grégory Baugé François Pervis Arnaud Tournant | Japan Masaki Inoue Takashi Kaneko Kazunari Watanabe |
Madison | Denmark Michael Mørkøv Alex Rasmussen | Italy Fabio Masotti Marco Villa | Great Britain Mark Cavendish Geraint Thomas |
Women
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Russia, Moscow — November 4–6, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | Christin Muche (GER) | Mu Di (CHN) |
500 m time trial | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) |
Scratch | Yoanka González (CUB) | Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR) | Belinda Goss (AUS) |
Individual pursuit | Li Meifang (CHN) | Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) | Olga Slyusareva (RUS) |
Sprint | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Christin Muche (GER) |
Points race | Olga Slyusareva (RUS) | Yoanka González (CUB) | Lada Kozlíková (CZE) |
Great Britain, Manchester — December 9–11, 2005 | |||
Keirin | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) |
500 m time trial | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) |
Scratch | Adrie Visser (NED) | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Gema Pascual Torrecilla (ESP) |
Individual pursuit | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Larissa Kleinmann (GER) |
Sprint | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Guo Shuang (CHN) |
Points race | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Yan Li (CHN) | Gema Pascual Torrecilla (ESP) |
United States, Carson — January 20–22, 2006 | |||
Keirin | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | Guo Shuang (CHN) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) |
500 m time trial | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Guo Shuang (CHN) | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) |
Scratch | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Rebecca Quinn (USA) | Yulia Arustamova (RUS) |
Individual pursuit | Sarah Hammer (USA) | María Luisa Calle (COL) | Yulia Arustamova (RUS) |
Sprint | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | Guo Shuang (CHN) |
Points race | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Rebecca Quinn (USA) | Yan Li (CHN) |
Australia, Sydney — March 3–5, 2006 | |||
Keirin | Mu Di (CHN) | Jennie Reed (USA) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) |
500 m time trial | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) |
Scratch | Yulia Aroustamova (RUS) | Jarmila Machačová (CZE) | Alena Prudnikova (RUS) |
Individual pursuit | Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) | Li Wang (CHN) | Kristin Armstrong (USA) |
Sprint | Anna Meares (AUS) | Jennie Reed (USA) | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) |
Points race | Vera Carrara (ITA) | Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (ESP) | Nikki Harris (GBR) |
References
- Round 1, Moscow Results
- Round 2, Manchester Results
- Round 3, Carson Results
- Round 4, Sydney Results
- v
- t
- e
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- ... Netherlands ...