2005 Montreal municipal election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 seats in Montreal City Council | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2005 Montreal municipal election was held on Tuesday November 6, to elect a city mayor, borough mayors, city councillors, and borough councillors in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. In the contest for mayor of Montreal, Gérald Tremblay was elected to a second term over former mayor Pierre Bourque.
Results
City mayor
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||||
Montreal Island Citizens Union | (x)Gérald Tremblay | 202,302 | 53.73 | |||||
Vision Montreal | Pierre Bourque | 136,769 | 36.32 | |||||
Projet Montréal | Richard Bergeron | 32,126 | 8.53 | |||||
White Elephant Party | Michel Bédard | 5,329 | 1.42 | |||||
Total valid votes | 376,526 | 100 |
Borough mayors
Borough | Elected Candidate | Party |
---|---|---|
Ahuntsic-Cartierville | Marie-Andrée Beaudoin | MICU |
Anjou | Luis Miranda (inc.) | Équipe Anjou |
Côte-des-Neiges—Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | Michael Applebaum (inc.) | MICU |
Lachine | Claude Dauphin (inc.) | MICU |
LaSalle | Manon Barbe (inc.) | MICU |
L'Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève | Richard Bélanger | MICU |
Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve | Lyn Thériault Faust | VM |
Montreal North | Marcel Parent (inc.) | MICU |
Outremont | Stéphane Harbour (inc.) | MICU |
Pierrefonds—Roxboro | Monique Worth (inc.) | MICU |
Le Plateau-Mont-Royal | Helen Fotopulos (inc.) | MICU |
Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles | Cosmo Maciocia (inc.) | MICU |
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | André Lavallée | MICU |
Saint-Laurent | Alan Desousa (inc.) | MICU |
Saint Leonard | Frank Zampino (inc.) | MICU |
Le Sud-Ouest | Jacqueline Montpetit (inc.) | MICU |
Verdun | Claude Trudel | MICU |
Ville-Marie | Benoit Labonté | MICU |
Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension | Anie Samson | VM |
Composition of city and borough councils
Depending on their borough, Montrealers voted for:
- Mayor of Montreal
- Borough mayor, who is also a city councillor
- A city councillor for the whole borough or for each district, who is also a borough councillor (Outremont and L'Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève have no city councillors other than the borough mayor)
- Zero, one, or two additional borough councillors for each district
Borough | District | Borough Councillors | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
City Councillors | Borough Councillor | Borough Councillor | |||||||
Borough Mayor | City Councillor | ||||||||
Ahuntsic-Cartierville | Ahuntsic | Marie-Andrée Beaudoin | Pierre Lapointe | ||||||
Bordeaux-Cartierville | Noushig Eloyan | ||||||||
Saint-Sulpice | Jocelyn Ann Campbell | ||||||||
Sault-au-Récollet | Jean-François St-Onge | ||||||||
Anjou | Centre | Luis Miranda | Andrée Hénault | Michelle Zammit | |||||
East | Rémy Tondreau | ||||||||
West | Gilles Beaudry | ||||||||
Côte-des-Neiges– Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | Côte-des-Neiges | Michael Appelbaum | Francine Senecal | ||||||
Darlington | Saulie Zajdel | ||||||||
Loyola | Warren Allmand | ||||||||
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | Marcel Tremblay | ||||||||
Snowdon | Marvin Rotrand | ||||||||
L'Île-Bizard– Sainte-Geneviève | Denis-Benjamin-Viger | Richard Bélanger | Christopher Little | ||||||
Jacques-Bizard | François Robert | ||||||||
Pierre-Foretier | Diane Gibb | ||||||||
Sainte-Geneviève | Philippe Voisard | ||||||||
Lachine | Du Canal | Claude Dauphin | Jane Cowell-Poitras | Elizabeth Verge | |||||
Fort-Rolland | Jean-François Cloutier | ||||||||
J.-Émery-Provost | Bernard Blanchet | ||||||||
LaSalle | Cecil-P.-Newman | Manon Barbe | Alvaro Farinacci | Vincenzo Cesari | Lise Zarac | ||||
Sault-Saint-Louis | Richard Deschamps | Ross Blackhurst | Laura-Ann Palestini | ||||||
Mercier– Hochelaga-Maisonneuve | Hochelaga | Lyn Thériault Faust | Laurent Blanchard | ||||||
Louis-Riel | Richer Dompierre | ||||||||
Maisonneuve–Longue-Pointe | Claire St-Arnaud | ||||||||
Tétreaultville | Gaëtan Primeau | ||||||||
Montréal-Nord | Marie-Clarac | Marcel Parent | James V. Infantino | Clementina Teti-Tomassi | |||||
Ovide-Clermont | Jean-Marc Gibeau | Normand Fortin | |||||||
Outremont | Claude-Ryan | Stéphane Harbour | Louis Moffatt | ||||||
Jeanne-Sauvé | Ana Nunes | ||||||||
Joseph-Beaubien | Claude B. Piquette | ||||||||
Robert-Bourassa | Marie Cinq-Mars | ||||||||
Pierrefonds-Roxboro | East | Monique Worth | Christian Dubois | Roger Trottier | |||||
West | Bertrand Ward | Catherine Clément-Talbot | |||||||
Le Plateau-Mont-Royal | DeLorimier | Helen Fotopulos | Richard Bergeron | Josée Duplessis | |||||
Jeanne-Mance | Michel Prescott | Isabel Dos Santos | |||||||
Mile-End | Michel Labrecque | Eleni Fakotakis-Kolaitis | |||||||
Rivière-des-Prairies– Pointe-aux-Trembles | La Pointe-aux-Prairies | Cosmo Maciocia | Nicolas Montmorency | Joseph Di Pietro | |||||
Pointe-aux-Trembles | André Bélisle | Suzanne Décarie | |||||||
Rivière-des-Prairies | Joe Magri | Maria Calderone | |||||||
Rosemont– La Petite-Patrie | Étienne-Desmarteau | André Lavallée | Carole Du Sault | ||||||
Marie-Victorin | Pierre Bourque | ||||||||
Saint-Édouard | François Purcell | ||||||||
Vieux-Rosemont | Gilles Grondin | ||||||||
Saint-Laurent | Côte-de-Liesse | Alan DeSousa | Laval Demers | Maurice Cohen | |||||
Norman-McLaren | Patricia Bittar | Michèle Biron | |||||||
Saint-Léonard | Saint-Léonard-Est | Frank Zampino | Yvette Bissonnet | Robert Zambito | |||||
Saint-Léonard-Ouest | Dominic Perri | Mario Battista | |||||||
Le Sud-Ouest | Saint-Henri–Petite-Bourgogne– Pointe-Saint-Charles | Jacqueline Montpetit | Line Hamel | Pierre E. Fréchette | |||||
Saint-Paul–Émard | Jean-Yves Cartier | Ronald Bossy | |||||||
Verdun | Champlain–L'Île-des-Sœurs | Claude Trudel | Ginette Marotte | Paul Beaupré | Marc Touchette | ||||
Desmarchais-Crawford | Alain Tassé | Josée Lavigueur Thériault | André Savard | ||||||
Ville-Marie | Peter-McGill | Benoît Labonté | Catherine Sévigny | Karim Boulos | |||||
Sainte-Marie–Saint-Jacques | Sammy Forcillo | Pierre Mainville | |||||||
Villeray–Saint-Michel– Parc-Extension | François-Perrault | Anie Samson | Frank Venneri | ||||||
Parc-Extension | Mary Deros | ||||||||
Saint-Michel | Soraya Martinez | ||||||||
Villeray | Sylvain Lachance |
Seat-by-seat results
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Independent | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 33,091 | Yves Laporte 3,891 (11.76%) | Marie-Andrée Beaudoin 16,411 (49.59%) | Maurice Beauchamp 12,789 (38.65%) | Noushig Eloyan | ||||||
Ahuntsic | City councillor | 8,913 | Pierre-Léo Mongeon-Bourbonnais 1,329 (14.91%) | Pierre Lapointe 3,956 (44.38%) | Hasmig Belleli 3,628 (40.70%) | Pierre Lapointe | ||||||
Bordeaux-Cartierville | City councillor | 8,366 | Annik Collin 582 (6.96%) | James Kromida 3,648 (43.61%) | Noushig Eloyan 4,136 (49.44%) | Hasmig Belleli (L'Acadie) | ||||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Noushig Eloyan (Cartierville) | ||||||||||||
Saint-Sulpice | City councillor | 7,694 | Pascal Côté 1,200 (15.60%) | Jocelyn Ann Campbell 3,400 (44.19%) | Alain André 3,094 (40.21%) | Maurice Beauchamp | ||||||
Sault-au-Récollet | City councillor | 8,681 | Marie-Pier Léger-St-Jean 1,106 (12.74%) | Jean-François St-Onge 4,037 (46.50%) | Achille Polcaro 3,322 (38.27%) | Jean-Jacques Milot Jean-Louis 216 (2.49%) | Achille Polcaro |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Équipe Anjou | White Elephant | ||||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 13,420 | Gilles Rhéaume 317 (2.36%) | Carol Beaupré 3,817 (28.44%) | Rémi Arsenault 1,552 (11.56%) | Luis Miranda 7,734 (57.63%) | Luis Miranda | |||||||
City councillor | 13,355 | Paul-Yvon Perron 3,920 (29.35%) | André Allard 1,899 (14.22%) | Andrée Hénault 7,273 (54.46%) | Gilles Bédard 263 (1.97%) | Carol Beaupré | ||||||||
Centre | Borough councillor | 4,173 | Eric Richardson 154 (3.69%) | Hugues Gilbert 1,209 (28.97%) | Joelle Manset 566 (13.56%) | Michelle Zammit 2,244 (53.77%) | Andrée Hénault | |||||||
East | Borough councillor | 4,010 | Rachelle Tremblay 1,622 (40.45%) | Léo Hamel 616 (15.36%) | Rémy Tondreau 1,772 (44.19%) | |||||||||
West | Borough councillor | 4,913 | Pierre Leclaire 1,512 (30.78%) | Sahar Hawili 697 (14.19%) | Gilles Beaudry 2,704 (55.04%) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Team Jeremy Searle | Other | ||||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 30,445 | Michael Applebaum 14,646 (48.11%) | Sonya Biddle 8,013 (26.32%) | Jeremy Searle 5,949 (19.54%) | Alexandre Montagano (Ind.) 1,837 (6.03%) | Michael Applebaum | |||||||
Côte-des-Neiges | City councillor | 5,309 | Magda Popeanu 857 (16.14%) | Francine Senécal 2,802 (52.78%) | Pierre-Yves Melançon 1,202 (22.64%) | Marc Dupont 374 (7.04%) | Kamman Saleh (ÉV-M) 74 (1.39%) | Francine Senécal | ||||||
Darlington | City councillor | 5,682 | Trevor Hanna 242 (4.26%) | Saulie Zajdel 2,203 (38.77%) | Kashmir Singh Randhawa 1,596 (28.09%) | Irwin Rapoport 269 (4.73%) | Alex Robles (Ind.) 769 (13.53%) Francine Brodeur (ÉV-M) 603 (10.61%) | Saulie Zajdel | ||||||
Loyola | City councillor | 7,064 | Warren Allmand 3,949 (55.90%) | George Pentsos 1,518 (21.49%) | Diana Tabatabai 1,374 (19.45%) | Sergey Sterlikov (PÉBM) 223 (3.16%) | Warren Allmand | |||||||
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | City councillor | 6,841 | Jeff Itcush 1,152 (16.84%) | Marcel Tremblay 3,414 (49.90%) | Thomas Snabl 907 (13.26%) | Robert Dupont 1,368 (20.00%) | Michael Applebaum (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce) | |||||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||||
Marcel Tremblay (Décarie) | ||||||||||||||
Snowdon | City councillor | 5,791 | Marvin Rotrand 3,582 (61.85%) | Michelle Serano 1,708 (29.49%) | Shireen Peyrow 501 (8.65%) | Marvin Rotrand |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | ||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 5,352 | Amina Ouaqouaq 176 (3.29%) | Richard Bélanger 3,000 (56.05%) | Normand Marinacci 2,176 (40.66%) | Jacques Cardinal (L'Île-Bizard– Sainte-Geneviève– Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue) | ||||
Denis-Benjamin-Viger | Borough councillor | 1,647 | Christopher Little 868 (52.70%) | Christian Larocque 779 (47.30%) | New borough | |||||
Jacques-Bizard | Borough councillor | 1,362 | François Robert 787 (57.78%) | Geoffrey Arscott 575 (42.22%) | ||||||
Pierre-Foretier | Borough councillor | 1,637 | Diane Gibb 854 (52.17%) | Marie Bertrand 783 (47.83%) | ||||||
Sainte-Geneviève | Borough councillor | 658 | Philippe Voisard 399 (60.64%) | Philippe Biron 259 (39.36%) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | ||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 10,762 | Claude Dauphin 8,633 (80.22%) | Jasson Finney 2,129 (19.78%) | Claude Dauphin | |||||
City councillor | 10,761 | Jane Cowell-Poitras 8,228 (76.46%) | Georges Bakopanos 1,993 (18.52%) | Allan Remi Heafy (PÉBM) 540 (5.02%) | Jane Cowell-Poitras | |||||
Du Canal | Borough councillor | 3,142 | Elizabeth Verge 2,432 (77.40%) | Houria Gaceb 446 (14.19%) | Alice Grier (Ind.) 140 (4.46%) Jean Hainault (Ind.) 124 (3.95%) | Bernard Blanchet | ||||
Fort-Rolland | Borough councillor | 4,411 | Jean-François Cloutier 2,530 (57.36%) | Maureen Maher 422 (9.57%) | Mario Durante (Ind.) 1,459 (33.08%) | |||||
J.-Émery-Provost | Borough councillor | 3,197 | Bernard Blanchet 2,460 (76.95%) | Antonio De Bordes 737 (23.05%) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 18,412 | Manon Barbe 11,730 (63.71%) | Michael Vadacchino 6,682 (36.29%) | Manon Barbe | |||||||
Cecil-P.-Newman | City councillor | 9,062 | Alvaro Farinacci 5,496 (60.65%) | Giovanni Baruffa 3,035 (33.49%) | Daniel St-Hilaire (PÉBM) 531 (5.86%) | New position | ||||||
Borough councillor I | 8,946 | Vincenzo Cesari 5,523 (61.74%) | Mario Orlando 3,423 (38.26%) | Michael Vadacchino | ||||||||
Borough councillor II | 8,776 | Lise Zarac 5,526 (62.97%) | Sukhdev Singh 3,250 (37.03%) | |||||||||
Sault-Saint-Louis | City councillor | 9,380 | Sergio Borja 413 (4.40%) | Richard Deschamps 5,646 (60.19%) | Gérald Larivière 2,148 (22.90%) | Antonio Massana (Ind.) 993 (10.59%) François Dumoulin (PÉBM) 180 (1.92%) | New position | |||||
Borough councillor I | 9,322 | Malynda Vanloo 580 (6.22%) | Ross Blackhurst 5,929 (63.60%) | Cécile Duhamel 2,813 (30.18%) | Oksana Kaluzny | |||||||
Borough councillor II | 9,238 | Laura Palestini 6,045 (65.44%) | Lise Furlatt 3,193 (34.56%) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | ||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 31,472 | Éric Alan Caldwell 3,263 (10.37%) | Pierre Bélanger 13,079 (41.56%) | Lyn Thériault Faust 15,130 (48.07%) | Ivon Le Duc (Ind.) | ||||
Hochelaga | City councillor | 6,193 | José Feliciano Arias 1,086 (17.54%) | Luc Larivée 2,230 (36.01%) | Laurent Blanchard 2,877 (46.46%) | Luc Larivée | ||||
Louis-Riel | City councillor | 8,389 | Daniel Archambault 829 (9.88%) | Nicolas Tétrault 3,755 (44.76%) | Richer Dompierre 3,805 (45.36%) | Lyn Thériault Faust | ||||
Maisonneuve–Longue-Pointe | City councillor | 7,704 | Luce Beaulieu 1,027 (13.33%) | Monique Comtois-Blanchet 2,715 (35.24%) | Claire St-Arnaud 3,962 (51.43%) | Richer Dompierre (Maisonneuve) | ||||
Merged district | ||||||||||
Claire St-Arnaud (Longue-Pointe) | ||||||||||
Tétreaultville | City councillor | 9,335 | Pascal Meilleur 971 (10.40%) | Marcel Henry 3,839 (41.12%) | Gaëtan Primeau 4,525 (48.47%) | Ivon Le Duc (Ind.) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | White Elephant | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 16,019 | Marcel Parent 9,714 (60.64%) | Élaine Bissonnette 6,305 (39.36%) | Marcel Parent | |||||||
Marie-Clarac | City councillor | 8,646 | Monica Campo 764 (8.84%) | James Infantino 4,527 (52.36%) | Ibrahim Mustapha 2,815 (32.56%) | Louis Langevin 540 (6.25%) | New position | |||||
Borough councillor | 8,571 | Robert La Rose 751 (8.76%) | Clementina Teti-Tomassi 4,379 (51.09%) | Diane St-Pierre 3,441 (40.15%) | Georgette L. Morin | |||||||
Ovide-Clermont | City councillor | 7,529 | Saïd Ghoulimi 355 (4.72%) | Jean-Marc Gibeau 4,397 (58.40%) | Roland Carrier 2,466 (32.75%) | Mathieu Bélanger 311 (4.13%) | New position | |||||
Borough councillor | 7,489 | Micheline Ciarlo 508 (6.78%) | Normand Fortin 4,401 (58.77%) | Justine Charlemagne 2,580 (34.45%) | Normand Fortin |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MICU | Vision Montréal | Oser Outremont | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 7,183 | Stéphane Harbour 5,135 (71.49%) | Frédérick Churchill 740 (10.30%) | Christine Hernandez 950 (13.23%) | Claude Gladu (Parti des citoyens d'Outremont) 358 (4.98%) | Stéphane Harbour | |||||
Claude-Ryan | Borough councillor | 2,189 | Louis Moffatt 1,247 (56.97%) | Marc Vanier Vincent 105 (4.80%) | Céline Forget (Ind.) 726 (33.17%) Jean-Marc Corbeil (Ind.) 111 (5.07%) | New position | ||||||
Jeanne-Sauvé | Borough councillor | 1,568 | Ana Nunes 1,247 (79.53%) | Jérôme Plantard 321 (20.47%) | Claude B. Piquette | |||||||
Joseph-Beaubien | Borough councillor | 2,002 | Claude B. Piquette 1,308 (65.33%) | Debbie De Kochendoerffer 270 (13.49%) | Paul-Guy Duhamel 424 (21.18%) | Marie Cinq-Mars | ||||||
Robert-Bourassa | Borough councillor | 1,431 | Marie Cinq-Mars 1,207 (84.35%) | Olivier Trudeau 224 (15.65%) | New position |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Independent | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 11,971 | Nima Valérie Machouf 1,108 (9.26%) | Monique Worth 6,785 (56.68%) | Michael Labelle 4,078 (34.07%) | Monique Worth (Pierrefonds-Senneville) | ||||||
Edward Janiszewski (Dollard-des-Ormeaux–Roxboro) | ||||||||||||
East | City councillor | 6,616 | Michel Labbé 609 (9.20%) | Christian G. Dubois 3,061 (46.27%) | Christina Ibrahim 1,706 (25.79%) | René E. LeBlanc 1,114 (16.84%) Eduard Hoyer 126 (1.90%) | New borough | |||||
Borough councillor | 6,517 | Rémi Garand 764 (11.72%) | Roger Trottier 3,542 (54.35%) | Mo'reen Alcock 2,211 (33.93%) | ||||||||
West | City councillor | 5,320 | Sylvain Dionne 483 (9,08%) | Bertrand A. Ward 3,080 (57.89%) | Eric McCarty 1,757 (33.03%) | |||||||
Borough councillor | 5,247 | Tyrell Alexander 449 (8.56%) | Catherine Clément-Talbot 3,149 (60.02%) | Serge David 1,649 (31.43%) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 21,945 | Claude Mainville 6,500 (29.62%) | Helen Fotopulos 10,157 (46.28%) | Richard Théorêt 5,288 (24.10%) | Helen Fotopulos | ||||||
DeLorimier | City councillor | 8,425 | Carl Boileau Co-candidate for Richard Bergeron 3,078 (36.53%) | Christine Mitton 2,838 (33.69%) | Christine Poulin 2,509 (29.78%) | Nicolas Tétrault (Laurier) | ||||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Christine Poulin (Plateau-Mont-Royal) | ||||||||||||
Borough councillor | 8,242 | Émilie Thuillier 2,993 (36.31%) | Josée Duplessis 3,002 (36.42%) | Huguette Trudel 2,247 (27.26%) | New position | |||||||
Jeanne-Mance | City councillor | 6,630 | André Cardinal 2,063 (31.12%) | Michel Prescott 3,006 (45.34%) | Rose Carone 1,340 (20.21%) | Alexandre Lefebvre (PÉBM) 133 (2.01%) Diego Blais (ÉVM) 88 (1.33%) | Michel Prescott | |||||
Borough councillor | 6,545 | Suzanne Boivin 2,426 (37.07%) | Isabel Dos Santos 2,740 (41.86%) | Natercia Rodrigues 1,379 (21.07%) | New position | |||||||
Mile-End | City councillor | 6,917 | Claire Tranquille 2,227 (32.30%) | Michel Labrecque 3,241 (46.86%) | Serge H. Malaison 1,449 (20.95%) | Helen Fotopulos | ||||||
Borough councillor | 6,848 | Elhaoussine Tahmi 2,123 (31.00%) | Eleni Fakotakis-Kolaitis 2,973 (43.41%) | Dimitrios Koufogiorgas 1,417 (20.69%) | Jacques Méthot (Ind.) 335 (4.89%) | New position |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 28,059 | Cosmo Maciocia 14,113 (50.30%) | Colette Paul 12,189 (43.44%) | Marius Minier (ÉVM) 1,757 (6.26%) | Cosmo Maciocia | ||||||
La Pointe-aux-Prairies | City councillor | 9,418 | Nicolas Bergeron 500 (5.31%) | Michel Plante 4,183 (44.41%) | Nicolas Montmorency 4,382 (46.53%) | Daniel Lavoie (ÉVM) 190 (2.02%) Olivier Pelletier-Giguère (PÉBM) 163 (1.73%) | Colette Paul (Bout-de-l'Île) | |||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Michel Plante (Rivière-des-Prairies) | ||||||||||||
Borough councillor | 9,283 | Jean-François Vachon 872 (9.39%) | Yolaine Gagné Frisko 4,042 (43.54%) | Joseph Di Pietro 4,369 (47.06%) | New position | |||||||
Pointe-aux-Trembles | City councillor | 8,996 | David Meilleur 583 (6.48%) | Scott McKay 3,736 (41.53%) | André Bélisle 4,262 (47.38%) | Claude Legris (ÉVM) 415 (4.61%) | Marius Minier | |||||
Borough councillor | 8,905 | Robin Gagnon 527 (5.92%) | André Dutremble 3,842 (43.14%) | Suzanne Décarie 4,536 (50.94%) | New position | |||||||
Rivière-des-Prairies | City councillor | 9,711 | Alexandre Bessette 400 (4.12%) | Joe Magri 6,379 (65.69%) | Claire Audet 2,932 (30.19%) | Cosmo Maciocia (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin) | ||||||
Borough councillor | 9,415 | Jean Michel Chataigne 483 (5.13%) | Maria Calderone 6,093 (64.72%) | Nina V. Fernandez 2,839 (30.15%) | New position |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 33,295 | Marc-André Gadoury 5,782 (17.37%) | André Lavallée 14,175 (42.57%) | Denise Larouche 13,338 (40.06%) | Denise Larouche | ||||||
Étienne-Desmarteau | City councillor | 8,443 | Carl Bégin 1,734 (20.54%) | Carole Du Sault 3,479 (41.21%) | Yvon Roy 2,985 (35.35%) | David Lessard-Gagnon (PÉBM) 245 (2.90%) | Nicole Thibault (Étienne-Desmarteau) | |||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Jean-François Plante (Louis-Hébert) | ||||||||||||
Marie-Victorin | City councillor | 8,937 | Gilles Lortie 672 (7.52%) | Carle Bernier-Genest 3,105 (34.74%) | Nicole Thibault Co-candidate for Pierre Bourque 3,405 (38.10%) | Kettly Beauregard (Ind.) 1,755 (19.64%) | Pierre Bourque | |||||
Saint-Édouard | City councillor | 7,999 | Beatriz Guarin 1,821 (22.77%) | Kenneth George 2,763 (34.54%) | François Purcell 3,052 (38.15%) | David Bédard (PÉBM) 236 (2.95%) Étienne Pélissier (Ind.) 127 (1.59%) | François Purcell | |||||
Vieux-Rosemont | City councillor | 8,184 | Patrick Cigana 1,250 (15.27%) | Gilles Grondin 3,783 (46.22%) | Leonardo Fiore 3,151 (38.50%) | Denise Larouche |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Independent | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 16,278 | Maudeline Châtaigne 1,057 (6.49%) | Alan DeSousa 10,960 (67.33%) | Vincent Bilodeau 4,261 (26.18%) | Alan DeSousa | ||||||
Côte-de-Liesse | City councillor | 7,365 | Roger Gagnon 673 (9.14%) | Laval Demers 4,506 (61.18%) | Manolis Makris 2,026 (27.51%) | Bryce Durafourt 160 (2.17%) | New position | |||||
Borough councillor | 7,311 | Lumola Lusiama 580 (7.93%) | Maurice Cohen 5,003 (68.43%) | Michael Benitah 1,728 (23.64%) | Maurice Cohen | |||||||
Norman-McLaren | City councillor | 8,907 | Mohammed Benzaria 610 (6.85%) | Patricia Bittar 5,151 (57.83%) | Aref Salem 3,146 (35.32%) | New position | ||||||
Borough councillor | 8,646 | Sébastien Tétreault 742 (8.58%) | Michèle D. Biron 5,079 (58.74%) | Benoît Goulet 2,825 (32.67%) | Michèle D. Biron |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | ||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 17,332 | Frank Zampino 13,554 (78.20%) | Joseph Charles Raschella 3,778 (21.80%) | Frank Zampino | |||||
Saint-Léonard-Est | City councillor | 7,481 | Yvette Bissonnet 5,682 (75.95%) | Hugues Surprenant 1,533 (20.49%) | Alain Perrier (PÉBM) 266 (3.56%) | New position | ||||
Borough councillor | 7,347 | Robert L. Zambito 4,762 (64.82%) | Jean-Marc Boivin 1,478 (20.12%) | Domenico Moschella (Ind.) 1,107 (15.07%) | Robert L. Zambito (Grande-Prairie) | |||||
Saint-Léonard-Ouest | City councillor | 9,731 | Dominic Perri 6,977 (71.70%) | Rocco De Robertis 2,462 (25.30%) | Milan Mirich (PÉBM) 292 (3.00%) | New position | ||||
Borough councillor | 9,553 | Mario Battista 6,966 (72.92%) | Claudia Martinez 2,587 (27.08%) | Mario Battista (Port-Maurice) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 14,702 | Pierre M. Valiquette 1,565 (10.64%) | Jacqueline Montpetit 5,939 (40.40%) | Robert Bousquet 5,901 (40.14%) | Daniel Tremblay (ÉV-M) 1,041 (7.08%) Glenmore Browne (Ind.) 256 (1.784) | Jacqueline Montpetit | |||||
Saint-Henri–Petite-Bourgogne–Pointe-Saint-Charles | City councillor | 7,350 | Nicole Cloutier 1,283 (17.46%) | Brenda Paris 2,792 (37.99%) | Line Hamel 3,275 (44.56%) | Line Hamel (Louis-Cyr) | ||||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Jacqueline Montpetit (Pointe-Saint-Charles) | ||||||||||||
Borough councillor | 7,187 | Mathieu Winnicki 1,350 (18.78%) | Pierre E. Fréchette 2,957 (41.14%) | Charles Veilleux 2,880 (40.07%) | New position | |||||||
Saint-Paul–Émard | City councillor | 7,454 | Francis Lizotte-Bédard 718 (9.63%) | Daniel Bélanger 3,331 (44.69%) | Jean-Yves Cartier 3,405 (45.68%) | Robert Bousquet (Émard) | ||||||
Borough councillor | 7,279 | Mélissa Simard 949 (13.04%) | Paul Émile-Rioux 2,874 (39.48%) | Ronald Bossy 3,456 (47.48%) | New position |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 14,566 | Claude Trudel 9,283 (63.73%) | Philippe Lalonde 5,283 (36.27%) | Georges Bossé | |||||||
Champlain– L'Île-des-Sœurs | City councillor | 7,498 | Guylaine Vignola 510 (6.80%) | Ginette Marotte 4,176 (55.69%) | Daniel Beaudin 1,992 (26.57%) | Robert Filiatrault (Ind.) 695 (9.27%) François Desrochers (PÉBM) 125 (1.67%) | New position | |||||
Borough councillor I | 7,406 | Nancy Turgeon 817 (11.03%) | Paul Beaupré 4,214 (56.90%) | Pierre Labrosse 2,375 (32.07%) | Ginette Marotte (Champlain) | |||||||
Borough councillor II | 7,426 | Francis Fortier 682 (9.18%) | Marc Touchette 4,168 (56.13%) | Francine LeBlanc 2,576 (34.69%) | ||||||||
Desmarchais-Crawford | City councillor | 7,238 | Mathieu Fontaine 791 (10.93%) | Alain Tassé 4,066 (56.18%) | Alain Fortier 2,381 (32.90%) | New position | ||||||
Borough councillor I | 7,047 | Josée Lavigueur Thériault 4,326 (61.39%) | Véronique Matte 2,721 (38.61%) | John Gallagher | ||||||||
Borough councillor II | 7,195 | André Savard 4,562 (63.41%) | Brian McCarthy 2,633 (36.59%) |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 14,679 | Jean-Pierre Denis 2,121 (14.45%) | Benoît Labonté 5,816 (39.62%) | Robert Laramée 5,116 (34.85%) | Louise O'Sullivan (ÉVM) 1,626 (11.08%) | Martin Lemay | |||||
Peter-McGill | City councillor | 6,174 | Simon Cloutier 715 (11.58%) | Catherine Sévigny Co-candidate for Gérald Tremblay 3,569 (57.81%) | Richard Fradette 1,493 (24.18%) | Xavier Facchin (ÉVM) 397 (6.43%) | Louise O'Sullivan | |||||
Borough councillor | 6,034 | Damien Girard 837 (13.87%) | Karim Boulos 3,257 (53.98%) | Ybet Zamalloa 1,345 (22.29%) | William Shad Elhami (ÉVM) 467 (7.74%) Thérèse Oliff (Ind.) 128 (2.12%) | New position | ||||||
Sainte-Marie–Saint-Jacques | City councillor | 8,566 | Jean-Pierre Bonhomme 1,734 (20.24%) | Sammy Forcillo 3,577 (41.76%) | Lynda Brault 3,153 (36.81%) | Claude Hopfenblum (Ind.) 102 (1.19%) | Martin Lemay (Sainte-Marie) | |||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Robert Laramée (Saint-Jacques) | ||||||||||||
Borough councillor | 8,274 | Brian M. Doody 1,847 (22.32%) | Jean-Yves Duthel 3,072 (37.13%) | Pierre Mainville 3,355 (40.55%) | New position |
Electoral District | Position | Total valid votes | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projet Montréal | MICU | Vision Montréal | Other | |||||||||
— | Borough mayor | 28,975 | Jose Luis Bolanos 3,616 (12.48%) | Paolo V. Tamburello 11,122 (38.38%) | Anie Samson 13,109 (45.24%) | Muhammad Haseen (Ind.) 1,128 (3.89%) | Paolo V. Tamburello | |||||
François-Perrault | City councillor | 7,520 | Maria Marra 1,348 (17.93%) | Frank Venneri 3,206 (42.63%) | Vittorio Capparelli 2,966 (39.44%) | Frank Venneri (Jean-Rivard) | ||||||
Parc-Extension | City councillor | 6,974 | Antoine Thomasset-Laperrière 473 (6.78%) | Vanna Vong 1,227 (17.59%) | Mary Deros 4,631 (66.40%) | Mubashar Rasool (Ind.) 522 (7.48%) Conrad David Brillantes (Ind.) 121 (1.74%) | Mary Deros | |||||
Saint-Michel | City councillor | 6,377 | Valentino Nelson 753 (11.81%) | Soraya Martinez 2,883 (45.21%) | Nicole Roy-Arcelin 2,741 (42.98%) | Paolo V. Tamburello | ||||||
Villeray | City councillor | 8,401 | Eric Daoust 1,965 (23.39%) | Sylvain Lachance 3,277 (39.01%) | Martine Carrière 3,159 (37.60%) | Sylvain Lachance (Villeray) | ||||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Anie Samson (Jarry) |
Source: Election results, 1833-2005 (in French), City of Montreal.
Post-election changes
- Pierre Bourque resigned as councillor for Marie-Victorin in 2006. A by-election was held to choose his replacement on September 24, 2006.
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||||
Montreal Island Citizens Union | Carle Bernier-Genest | 2,035 | 38.58 | |||||
Projet Montréal | Kettly Beauregard | 1,704 | 32.30 | |||||
Vision Montreal | Réal Charest | 1,220 | 23.13 | |||||
Independent | Nicole Thibault | 316 | 5.99 | |||||
Total valid votes | 5,275 | 100 | ||||||
Source: Official Results (in French), City of Montreal. |
- Frank Zampino resigned as borough mayor of Saint-Leonard in 2008. He was replaced on an interim basis by Yvette Bissonnet. A by-election to choose a permanent replacement was held on September 21, 2008.
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||||
Union Montreal | Michel Bissonnet | 11,450 | 94.32 | |||||
Projet Montréal | Livio Di Celmo | 308 | 2.54 | |||||
Vision Montreal | Mélina Maiorano | 271 | 2.23 | |||||
Independent | David Mallozzi | 110 | 0.91 | |||||
Total valid votes | 12,139 | 100 | ||||||
Source: Official results - Saint-Léonard borough, Septembre 21, 2008, City of Montreal, accessed 14 August 2011. |
- Pierre Lapointe, city councillor for Ahuntsic, died on April 12, 2008.[1] A by-election to choose his replacement was held on September 21, 2008.
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||||
Vision Montreal | Hasmig Belleli | 2,244 | 36.43 | |||||
Union Montreal | Michel Hamel | 2,185 | 35.48 | |||||
Projet Montréal | Émilie Thuillier | 1,652 | 26.82 | |||||
Independent | Christian Prévost | 78 | 1.27 | |||||
Total valid votes | 6,159 | 100 | ||||||
Source: Official results - Ahuntsic electoral district, Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough, September 21, 2008, City of Montreal, accessed 19 January 2013. |
Preceded by | Montreal municipal elections 2005 | Succeeded by |
References
- ^ Edited Hansard Number 080, 39th Parliament, 2nd Session - House of Commons of Canada, Parliament of Canada, April 16, 2008.