2005 Vuelta a Colombia
Cycling race
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | July 24 – August 7, 2005 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 2,111.9 km (1,312 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 54h 24' 55" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 2004 2006 → |
The 55th edition of the Vuelta a Colombia was held from July 24 to August 7, 2005.
Stages
2005-07-24: Pitalito — Pitalito (5.7 km)
Place | Prologue | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | 00:06.28 | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | 00:06.28 |
2. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.02 | Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.02 |
3. | Israel Ochoa (COL) | +0.04 | Israel Ochoa (COL) | +0.04 |
2005-07-25: Pitalito — Yaguara (226.9 km)
Place | Stage 1 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Manuel Medina (VEN) | 05:42.50 | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | 05:29.28 |
2. | Edwin Orozco (COL) | — | Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.02 |
3. | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | — | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | +0.02 |
2005-07-26: Neiva — Agua de Dios (198 km)
Place | Stage 2 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Nilton Ortíz (COL) | 04:31.54 | Carlos Ospina (COL) | 10:22.02 |
2. | Carlos Ospina (COL) | +0.22 | Alexander Roa (COL) | +0.41 |
3. | Alexander Roa (COL) | — | José Ibáñez (COL) | +3.11 |
Place | Stage 3 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Walter Pedraza (COL) | 05:27.53 | Walter Pedraza (COL) | 15:53.42 |
2. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.01 | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.04 |
3. | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.13 | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | +0.05 |
Place | Stage 4 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Javier Zapata (COL) | 03:56.18 | Javier Zapata (COL) | 19:49.54 |
2. | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.01 | Walter Pedraza (COL) | +0.07 |
3. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | — | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | +0.12 |
Place | Stage 5 (Individual Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Libardo Niño (COL) | 00:50.38 | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | 20:41.04 |
2. | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | +0.20 | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.35 |
3. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.36 | Walter Pedraza (COL) | +1.14 |
2005-07-30: Palmira — Santa Rosa de Cabal (197.6 km)
Place | Stage 6 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Vladimir González (COL) | 04:59.51 | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | 25:45.58 |
2. | Edwin Orozco (COL) | +0.02 | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.01 |
3. | Moreno di Biase (ITA) | +1.19 | Walter Pedraza (COL) | +0.40 |
Place | Stage 7 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Graciano Fonseca (COL) | 05:49.05 | Javier Zapata (COL) | 31:36.44 |
2. | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.37 | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | +0.11 |
3. | Mauricio Soler (COL) | +0.39 | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.41 |
2005-08-01: Medellín — Jerico (113.1 km)
Place | Stage 8 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Daniel Rincón (COL) | 03:03.00 | Javier Zapata (COL) | 34:41.14 |
2. | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.59 | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.04 |
3. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +1.02 | Alexander Giraldo (COL) | +0.15 |
2005-08-02: Jerico — Ciudad Bolívar (124.3 km)
Place | Stage 9 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jorge Humberto Martínez (COL) | 02:41.03 | Javier Zapata (COL) | 37:32.02 |
2. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | +1.33 | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.04 |
3. | Wilson Zambrano (COL) | +1.50 | Alexander Giraldo (COL) | +0.15 |
2005-08-03: Ciudad Bolívar — Palestina (188.7 km)
Place | Stage 10 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Fernando Camargo (COL) | 04:44.38 | Javier Zapata (COL) | 42:25.01 |
2. | Edwin Orozco (COL) | +1.39 | Alexander Giraldo (COL) | +0.06 |
3. | Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.44 | Hernán Buenahora (COL) | +0.15 |
Place | Stage 11 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | 03:43.05 | Hernán Buenahora (COL) | 47:09.19 |
2. | Walter Pedraza (COL) | +0.58 | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.03 |
3. | Libardo Niño (COL) | — | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.21 |
2005-08-05: Dorada — Fontibón (175.6 km)
Place | Stage 12 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Víctor Niño (COL) | 05:10.33 | Hernán Buenahora (COL) | 51:22.02 |
2. | Mauricio Soler (COL) | — | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.03 |
3. | Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.01 | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.21 |
Place | Stage 13 (Individual Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Hernán Buenahora (COL) | 00:33.18 | Hernán Buenahora (COL) | 51:55.20 |
2. | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.03 | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.06 |
3. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.07 | Walter Pedraza (COL) | +1.24 |
2005-08-07: Bogotá Circuito (113 km)
Place | Stage 14 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Mauricio Soler (COL) | 02:27.48 | Libardo Niño (COL) | 54:24.55 |
2. | Javier Zapata (COL) | +1.37 | Walter Pedraza (COL) | +1.14 |
3. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | — | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +1.34 |
Jersey progression
Stage | Winner | General classification | Points classification | Mountains classification | Youth classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Alejandro Cortés | Alejandro Cortés | Jairo Pérez | Javier Zapata | Mauricio Soler |
1 | Manuel Medina | Manuel Medina | Fernando Camargo | ||
2 | Nilton Ortíz | Carlos Ospina | Nilton Ortíz | Carlos Ospina | |
3 | Walter Pedraza | Walter Pedraza | Walter Pedraza | Álvaro Sierra | Rafael Ramírez |
4 | Javier Zapata | Javier Zapata | Heberth Gutiérrez | ||
5 | Libardo Niño | Heberth Gutiérrez | Mauricio Soler | ||
6 | Vladimir González | Javier Zapata | |||
7 | Graciano Fonseca | Javier Zapata | Libardo Niño | ||
8 | Daniel Rincón | ||||
9 | Jorge Humberto Martínez | ||||
10 | Fernando Camargo | ||||
11 | Urbelino Mesa | Hernán Buenahora | |||
12 | Víctor Niño | ||||
13 | Hernán Buenahora | ||||
14 | Mauricio Soler | Libardo Niño |
Final classification
RANK | NAME | TEAM | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Libardo Niño (COL) | Loteria de Boyaca | 54:24:55 |
2. | Walter Pedraza (COL) | Orbitel | + 1.14 |
3. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | Orbitel | + 1.34 |
4. | Javier Zapata (COL) | Orbitel | + 1.44 |
5. | Alexis Castro (COL) | Aguardiente Antioqueño | + 1.48 |
6. | Mauricio Soler (COL) | Orbitel | + 3.24 |
7. | Daniel Rincón (COL) | Orbitel | + 3.25 |
8. | Víctor Niño (COL) | Loteria de Boyaca | + 17.40 |
9. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | Mixed Team 2 | + 24.42 |
10. | Mauricio Neiza (COL) | Orbitel | + 25.25 |
Notes
References
- cyclingnews
- pedalear
- v
- t
- e
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021