2007 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 1500 metres
- v
- t
- e
The women's 1500 metres at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Nagai Stadium on 29, 31 August and 2 September.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Maryam Yusuf Jamal Bahrain | Iryna Lishchynska Ukraine | Daniela Yordanova Bulgaria |
Note. The silver medal was originally won by Yelena Soboleva of Russia but she was eventually stripped off after being banned for manipulating drug samples..
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
August 29, 2007 | 10:00 | Heats |
August 31, 2007 | 19:35 | Semifinals |
September 2, 2007 | 20:10 | Final |
Results
KEY: | q | Fastest non-qualifiers | Q | Qualified | WR | World record | AR | Area record | NR | National record | PB | Personal best | SB | Seasonal best |
Heats
Qualification: First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) advance to the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Mariem Alaoui Selsouli | Morocco | 4:09.05 | Q |
2 | 1 | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | Bahrain | 4:09.47 | Q |
3 | 1 | Lidia Chojecka | Poland | 4:09.52 | Q |
4 | 1 | Iris Fuentes-Pila | Spain | 4:09.58 | Q |
5 | 1 | Hilary Stellingwerff | Canada | 4:09.60 | Q |
6 | 1 | Abby Westley | United Kingdom | 4:09.67 | Q |
7 | 1 | Sarah Jamieson | Australia | 4:10.02 | q |
8 | 2 | Iryna Lishchynska | Ukraine | 4:10.03 | Q |
9 | 2 | Viola Kibiwot | Kenya | 4:10.53 | Q |
10 | 2 | Daniela Yordanova | Bulgaria | 4:10.61 | Q |
10 | 2 | Lisa Dobriskey | United Kingdom | 4:10.61 | Q |
12 | 1 | Natalya Panteleyeva | Russia | 4:10.69 | q |
13 | 3 | Treniere Clement | United States | 4:10.85 | Q |
14 | 2 | Erin Donohue | United States | 4:10.89 | Q |
15 | 3 | Agnes Samaria | Namibia | 4:10.96 | Q |
16 | 1 | Tetyana Holovchenko | Ukraine | 4:10.98 | q |
17 | 3 | Veronica Nyaruai | Kenya | 4:11.04 | Q |
17 | 3 | Sonja Roman | Slovenia | 4:11.04 | Q |
19 | 3 | Lisa Corrigan | Australia | 4:11.11 | Q |
20 | 3 | Nataliya Tobias | Ukraine | 4:11.22 | q |
21 | 2 | Dolores Checa | Spain | 4:11.24 | q |
21 | 3 | Marina Munćan | Serbia | 4:11.24 | q |
23 | 3 | Bouchra Chaabi | Morocco | 4:11.51 | |
24 | 3 | Carmen Douma-Hussar | Canada | 4:12.10 | |
25 | 3 | Qing Liu | China | 4:12.71 | |
26 | 2 | Nahida Touhami | Algeria | 4:14.38 | |
27 | 2 | Cristina Vasiloiu | Romania | 4:15.43 | |
28 | 2 | Wioletta Frankiewicz | Poland | 4:18.59 | |
29 | 1 | Christin Wurth-Thomas | United States | 4:20.21 | |
30 | 3 | Mestawot Tadesse | Ethiopia | 4:20.46 | |
31 | 2 | Ragnhild Kvarberg | Norway | 4:21.22 | |
32 | 1 | Mika Yoshikawa | Japan | 4:21.64 | |
33 | 2 | Siham Hilali | Morocco | 4:22.12 | |
34 | 1 | Aishath Reesha | Maldives | 5:45.25 | |
35 | 3 | Wanumbi Kapia | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 5:45.99 | |
- | 2 | Yuliya Fomenko | Russia | DSQ | * |
- | 3 | Yelena Soboleva | Russia | DSQ | * |
Note: Both Yuliya Fomenko and Yelena Soboleva originally advanced to the semifinals but were later retrospectively disqualified.
Semifinals
Qualification: First 5 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Iryna Lishchynska | Ukraine | 4:03.84 | Q |
2 | 2 | Viola Kibiwot | Kenya | 4:03.97 | Q |
3 | 2 | Daniela Yordanova | Bulgaria | 4:04.19 | Q, SB |
4 | 2 | Mariem Alaoui Selsouli | Morocco | 4:05.25 | Q |
5 | 2 | Lidia Chojecka | Poland | 4:05.80 | q |
6 | 2 | Iris Fuentes-Pila | Spain | 4:06.99 | q, SB |
7 | 2 | Marina Munćan | Serbia | 4:08.02 | NR |
8 | 2 | Treniere Clement | United States | 4:08.32 | |
9 | 2 | Lisa Dobriskey | United Kingdom | 4:08.39 | |
10 | 2 | Sonja Roman | Slovenia | 4:08.60 | SB |
11 | 2 | Lisa Corrigan | Australia | 4:08.79 | |
12 | 1 | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | Bahrain | 4:14.86 | Q |
13 | 1 | Natalya Panteleyeva | Russia | 4:15.22 | Q |
14 | 1 | Agnes Samaria | Namibia | 4:15.36 | Q |
15 | 1 | Nataliya Tobias | Ukraine | 4:15.43 | Q |
16 | 1 | Hilary Stellingwerff | Canada | 4:15.99 | |
17 | 1 | Sarah Jamieson | Australia | 4:16.20 | |
18 | 1 | Abby Westley | United Kingdom | 4:16.21 | |
19 | 1 | Erin Donohue | United States | 4:16.41 | |
20 | 1 | Tetyana Holovchenko | Ukraine | 4:17.97 | |
21 | 1 | Dolores Checa | Spain | 4:20.44 | |
22 | 1 | Veronica Nyaruai | Kenya | 4:21.50 | |
- | 1 | Yuliya Fomenko | Russia | DSQ | * |
- | 2 | Yelena Soboleva | Russia | DSQ | * |
Note: Both Yuliya Fomenko and Yelena Soboleva originally advanced to the final but were later retrospectively disqualified.
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maryam Yusuf Jamal | Bahrain | 3:58.75 | SB | |
Iryna Lishchynska | Ukraine | 4:00.69 | SB | |
Daniela Yordanova | Bulgaria | 4:00.82 | SB | |
4 | Mariem Alaoui Selsouli | Morocco | 4:01.52 | PB |
5 | Viola Kibiwot | Kenya | 4:02.10 | PB |
6 | Agnes Samaria | Namibia | 4:07.61 | NR |
7 | Natalya Panteleyeva | Russia | 4:07.82 | |
8 | Lidia Chojecka | Poland | 4:08.64 | |
9 | Nataliya Tobias | Ukraine | 4:10.56 | |
10 | Iris Fuentes-Pila | Spain | 4:14.00 | |
- | Yuliya Fomenko | Russia | DSQ | |
- | Yelena Soboleva | Russia | DSQ |
Both Yuliya Fomenko and Yelena Soboleva originally participated in the final (with Soboleva finishing in second place), but were later retrospectively disqualified due to doping offences.
References
- General
- 1500 metres results from IAAF.
- Results for 1500-metres from World Athletics.
- Specific