International football competition
The 2009 African U-17 Championship was a football competition organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF). The tournament took place in Algeria. The top four teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup. Nigeria, automatically qualified as the hosts, didn't qualify for the Finals, although if they qualified for the Finals and went on to reach the semi-finals, then the teams who finished third in their respective groups would have met in a playoff for the fourth and final place in the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup.
Qualification
Qualified teams
Squads
Venues
Group stage
Group A
Referee: Martins De Carvalho (Angola)
Referee: Abdellah El Achiri (Morocco)
Referee: Fredrick Kayindi-Ngobi (Uganda)
Referee: Ousmane Karembe (Mali)
Group B
After the group ended, Niger was ejected from the competition for fielding an over-aged player. Their results were expunged from the standings.
Original group standings
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
Burkina Faso | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 |
Niger | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 |
Malawi | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
Zimbabwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | -11 | 0 |
Corrected standings
Burkina Faso | 5 – 0 | Zimbabwe |
Ouiya 6, 33, 60' Konseiga 28' Kabre Wendkouni 81' | Report | |
Referee: Ousmane Karembe (Mali)
Referee: Abdellah El Achiri (Morocco)
Referee: Abdesslam Khelifi (Algeria)
Knock-out stage
Semifinals
Referee: Martins De Carvalho (Angola)
Third place match
Final
Referee: Osmane Karembe (Mali)
Winners
2009 CAF Under-17 Championship |
Gambia Second title |
References
- ^ a b c Match result expunged after Niger was ejected from the competition.
External links
- Confederation of African Football
- African U-17 Championship 2009
Qualifying for U-16 World Cup | |
---|
Qualifying for U-17 World Cup | |
---|
African U-17 Championship | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Squads | - 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2015
|
---|
|
---|
U-17 Africa Cup of Nations | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
|
---|