2009 UEC European Track Championships
Venue | Minsk, Belarus |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2009-07-15 - 2009-07-19)15–19 July 2009 |
Events | 33+4 |
← 2008 2010 (elite) → 2010 (under-23 & junior) → |
The 2009 European Track Championships were the European Championship for track cycling, for junior and under 23 riders. They took place in Minsk, Belarus from 15 July to 19 July 2009.[1][2]
2009 was the final year this event was held for junior and under-23 riders. Following a widescale redesign of European track cycling by the UEC, an event under the same name, but for elite cyclists, was held from 2010. In addition, a new competition, explicitly named the European Track Championships for under-23 and Juniors, was held from 2010 in a separate event.
Medal summary
Under 23
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Men's under-23 sprint | Kévin Sireau France | Jason Kenny Great Britain | Tobias Wachter Germany | |||
Men's under-23 1 km time trial | Michaël D'Almeida France | 1:01.9 | Maximilian Levy Germany | 1:02.0 | Thomas Bonafos France | 1:02.5 |
Men's under-23 individual pursuit | Steven Burke Great Britain | 4:24.1 | Valery Kaykov Russia | 4:25.3 | Alexandre Pliușchin Moldova | 4:27.7 |
Men's under-23 team pursuit | Artur Ershov Valery Kaykov Evgeny Kovalev Alexander Petrovskiy Russia | Mark Christian Andrew Fenn Luke Rowe Erick Rowsell Great Britain | Pawel Brylowski Dawid Glowacki Adrian Kurek Grzegorz Stępniak Poland | |||
Men's under-23 team sprint | Michaël D'Almeida Thierry Jollet Kévin Sireau France | Jason Kenny David Daniell Peter Mitchell Great Britain | Maciej Bielecki Krzysztof Szymanek Adrian Tekliński Poland | |||
Men's under-23 keirin | Maximilian Levy Germany | Jason Kenny Great Britain | Christos Volikakis Greece | |||
Men's under-23 scratch race | Elia Viviani Italy | Luke Rowe Great Britain | Albert Torres Spain | |||
Men's under-23 points race | Artur Ershov Russia | 55 | Alexandre Pliușchin Moldova | 51 | Mark Christian Great Britain | 47 |
Women's events | ||||||
Women's under-23 sprint | Lyubov Shulika Ukraine | Olga Streltsova Russia | Virginie Cueff France | |||
U23 Women's 500m time trial | Sandie Clair France | 34 | Virginie Cueff France | 35 | Vilija Sereikaitė Lithuania | 35 |
Women's under-23 individual pursuit | Vilija Sereikaitė Lithuania | 3:36 | Lesya Kalytovska Ukraine | 3:37 | Aušrinė Trebaitė Lithuania | 3:44 |
Women's under-23 team pursuit | Svitlana Halyuk Lesya Kalytovska Anna Nahirna Ukraine | 3:28 | Kelly Druyts Jolien D'Hoore Jessie Daams Belgium | 3:30 | Lisa Brennauer Franziska Merten Laura Dittmann Germany | 3:32 |
Women's under-23 team sprint | Sandie Clair Virginie Cueff France | 34 | Victoria Baranova Olga Streltsova Russia | 36 | Renata Dąbrowska Marta Janowiak Poland | 35 |
Women's under-23 keirin | Lyubov Shulika Ukraine | Renata Dąbrowska Poland | Olga Streltsova Russia | |||
Women's under-23 scratch race details | Anna Blyth Great Britain | Małgorzata Wojtyra Poland | Evgenia Romanyuta Russia | |||
Women's under-23 points race details | Marta Tagliaferro Italy | 28 | Victoria Kondel Russia | 25 | Lesya Kalytovska Ukraine | 24 |
Junior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Junior Men's Sprint | Sergey Litvinenko Russia | Nikolay Zhurkin Russia | Eric Engler Germany | |||
Junior Men's 1 km Time Trial | Loris Paoli Italy | 1:03 | Krzysztof Maksel Poland | 1:04 | Nikolay Zhurkin Russia | 1:04 |
Junior Men's Individual Pursuit | Konstantin Kuperasov Russia | 3:20 | Ivan Savitsky Russia | 3:22 | George Atkins Great Britain | 3:23 |
Junior Men's Team Pursuit | Konstantin Kuperasov Victor Manakov Ivan Savitsky Matvey Zubov Russia | 4:10.640 | Tim Kennaugh Jon Mould Chris Whorral Sam Harrison George Atkins Great Britain | 4:14.340 | Bryan Coquard Emmanuel Keo Julien Morice Jules Pijourlet France | 4:14.434 |
Junior Men's Team Sprint | Erik Balzer Eric Engler Alexander Reinelt Germany | 46.687 | Pawel Laskowski Kacper Lesniak Krzysztof Maksel Poland | 46.711 | Kevin Guillot Mickael Valenza Florian Vernay France | 46.863 |
Junior Men's Keirin | Konstantinos Karageorgos Greece | Alexander Reinelt Germany | Kevin Guillot France | |||
Junior Men's Scratch | Bryan Coquard France | Dario Sonda Italy | Chris Whorral Great Britain | |||
Junior Men's Points Race | Elia Ongaretto Italy | Matvey Zubov Russia | Tim Kennaugh Great Britain | |||
Junior Men's Madison | Jon Mould Chris Whorral Great Britain | 3 | Italy | 15 (-1 lap) | Dan McLay Sam Harrison Great Britain | 13 (-1 lap) |
Women's events | ||||||
Junior Women's Sprint | Becky James Great Britain | Laurie Berthon France | Ekaterina Gnidenko Russia | |||
Junior Women's 500 m Time Trial | Becky James Great Britain | 35.290 | Olivia Montauba France | 35.670 | Magali Baudacci France | 35.850 |
Junior Women's Individual Pursuit | Hanna Solovey Ukraine | 2:24.650 | Lucie Záleská Czech Republic | 2:25.460 | Laura Trott Great Britain | 2:28.100 |
Junior Women's Team Pursuit | Jessica Booth Laura Trott Ella Sadler-Andrews Great Britain | 3:30.627 | Galina Streltsova Elena Lichmanova Lidia Malakhov Russia | 3:34.501 | Inna Metalnikova Yelyzaveta Oshurkova Hanna Solovey Ukraine | 3:36.110 |
Junior Women's Team Sprint | Laurie Berthon Olivia Montauban France | 35.171 | Aleksandra Drejgier Dominika Zukowska Poland | 35.973 | Charlotte Arndt Christina Konsulke Germany | 35.971 |
Junior Women's Keirin | Ekaterina Gnidenko Russia | Becky James Great Britain | Varvara Boyko Russia | |||
Junior Women's Scratch | Giulia Donato Italy | Gabriela Slamova Czech Republic | Roxane Fournier France | |||
Junior Women's Points Race | Hanna Solovey Ukraine | 25 | Aude Biannic France | 13 | Laura Trott Great Britain | 12 |
Medal Table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 7 | 9 | 6 | 22 |
2 | France (FRA) | 7 | 5 | 7 | 19 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 6 | 7 | 7 | 20 |
4 | Italy (ITA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
5 | Ukraine (UKR) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
7 | Lithuania (LTU) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
9 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Moldova (MDA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (13 entries) | 37 | 37 | 37 | 111 |
2009 European Track Championships in Belgium
Venue | Belgium |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2009-10-17 - 2009-10-18)17–18 October 2009 |
The men's and women's omnium took place at 17 and 18 October in Belgium.[3][4]
Results
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Elite Men's omnium details | Rafał Ratajczyk Poland | 49 | Robert Bartko Germany | 35 | Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur Spain | 34 |
Women's events | ||||||
Elite Women's Omnium details | Evgenia Romanyuta Russia | 43 | Jolien D'Hoore Belgium | 39 | Monia Baccaolle Italy | 36 |
Omnium sprint
Année | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | CZE Denis Špička | FRA François Pervis | UKR Andriy Vynokourov |
2009 | LTU Simona Krupeckaitė | RUS Olga Streltsova | RUS Viktoria Baranova |
References
- ^ "European Track Champs 2009 – Welsh are huge part of large GB medal hall". British Cycling. 19 July 2009.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "U23/Junior European Track Championships, Belarus, CC (Continental Championships)". Cycling News. 19 July 2009.
- ^ "Men Elite Championnats d'Europe Piste (BEL/CC) Omnium Endurance". UCI. 17 October 2009.
- ^ "Women Elite Championnats d'Europe Piste (BEL/CC) Omnium Endurance". UCI. 17 October 2009.
- v
- t
- e
Elite competitions | |
---|---|
U-23 and junior competitions ‡as European Track Championships |
|
Elite men's | |
---|---|
Elite women's | |
Men's under-23 |
|
Women's under-23 |
|
- ... Belarus
- France
- Great Britain
- Netherlands
- Poland ...