2012 Aegon Classic – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 Aegon Classic | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Melanie Oudin | |||
Runner-up | Jelena Janković | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 (8 Q / 4 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2012 tennis event results
Sabine Lisicki was the defending champion but was defeated in the second round by Urszula Radwańska.
Melanie Oudin won her maiden and only WTA tour title, defeating Jelena Janković in the final 6–4, 6–2.
Seeds
- Francesca Schiavone (second round)
- Sabine Lisicki (second round)
- Daniela Hantuchová (second round)
- Roberta Vinci (quarterfinals)
- Jelena Janković (final)
- Mona Barthel (second round)
- Christina McHale (second round)
- Ekaterina Makarova (semifinals)
- Marina Erakovic (third round)
- Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
- Iveta Benešová (first round)
- Tamira Paszek (first round)
- Hsieh Su-wei (quarterfinals)
- Tímea Babos (second round)
- Elena Baltacha (second round)
- Eleni Daniilidou (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Misaki Doi | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/WC | Jelena Janković | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5/WC | Jelena Janković | 62 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Zheng Jie | 77 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Roberta Vinci | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Zheng Jie | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5/WC | Jelena Janković | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | Melanie Oudin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Ekaterina Makarova | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Hsieh Su-wei | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Ekaterina Makarova | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Melanie Oudin | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Melanie Oudin | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Irina Falconi | 4 | 7 | 5 |
Top half
Section one
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | F Schiavone | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Lertcheewakarn | 4 | 6 | 3 | M Doi | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 6 | 3 | 6 | M Doi | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Spears | 63 | 6 | 1 | S Foretz Gacon | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rodionova | 77 | 1 | 6 | A Rodionova | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Foretz Gacon | 6 | 6 | S Foretz Gacon | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | E Daniilidou | 4 | 2 | M Doi | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | I Benešová | 1 | 2 | 5/WC | J Janković | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Moore | 6 | 6 | WC | T Moore | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Dellacqua | 6 | 3 | 6 | C Dellacqua | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Muguruza Blanco | 2 | 6 | 2 | C Dellacqua | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lučić | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5/WC | J Janković | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M South | 6 | 4 | 6 | WC | M South | 1 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
5/WC | J Janković | 6 | 77 |
Section two
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Vinci | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Brianti | 4 | 5 | V Razzano | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Razzano | 6 | 7 | 4 | R Vinci | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Ormaechea | 4 | 6 | 3 | H Watson | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 6 | 3 | 6 | H Watson | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K-c Chang | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 | E Baltacha | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | E Baltacha | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | R Vinci | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | T Paszek | 2 | 5 | Q | J Zheng | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Keothavong | 6 | 7 | A Keothavong | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Zheng | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | J Zheng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Kudryavtseva | 4 | 6 | 3 | Q | J Zheng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Krajicek | 2 | 78 | 0r | A Hlaváčková | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Hlaváčková | 6 | 66 | 4 | A Hlaváčková | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Barthel | 65 | 2 |
Bottom half
Section three
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Makarova | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Tanasugarn | 4 | 2 | LL | S Karatantcheva | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | 8 | E Makarova | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Robson | 6 | 6 | 9 | M Erakovic | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Min | 4 | 1 | L Robson | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Morita | 0r | 9 | M Erakovic | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Erakovic | 5 | 8 | E Makarova | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S-w Hsieh | 4 | 77 | 6 | 13 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Dushevina | 6 | 65 | 4 | 13 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Panova | 62 | 6 | 7 | A Panova | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Dubois | 77 | 1 | 5 | 13 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Czink | 77 | 3 | 6 | M Czink | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Tatishvili | 65 | 6 | 3 | M Czink | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Hantuchová | 5 | 65 |
Section four
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C McHale | 1 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Vesnina | 6 | 6 | E Vesnina | 6 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Rogowska | 3 | 2 | E Vesnina | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanovski | 6 | 5 | 4 | Q | M Oudin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Larcher de Brito | 3 | 7 | 6 | Q | M Larcher de Brito | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Oudin | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | M Oudin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 3 | 2 | Q | M Oudin | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | T Babos | 6 | 4 | 77 | I Falconi | 4 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Riske | 4 | 6 | 62 | 14 | T Babos | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Falconi | 6 | 6 | I Falconi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cadanțu | 2 | 0 | I Falconi | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Murray | 4 | 4 | U Radwańska | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 6 | U Radwańska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Lisicki | 3 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
Zheng and Dushevina would have made it to the main draw, however, they registered late. Zheng would have been 7th seed.
- Zheng Jie (qualified)
- Vera Dushevina (qualified)
- Sesil Karatantcheva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Alla Kudryavtseva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Kurumi Nara (qualifying competition)
- Alison Riske (qualified)
- Michelle Larcher de Brito (qualified)
- Bibiane Schoofs (first round)
- Chan Yung-jan (qualifying competition)
- Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (qualified)
- Zhang Shuai (qualifying competition)
- Sandra Zaniewska (qualifying competition)
- Victoria Larrière (first round)
- Grace Min (qualified)
- Naomi Broady (qualifying competition)
- Gail Brodsky (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Zheng Jie | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Natalie Grandin | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Zheng Jie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Sandra Zaniewska | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Raquel Kops-Jones | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
12 | Sandra Zaniewska | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Vera Dushevina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Emma Devine | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Vera Dushevina | 7 | 61 | 6 | |||||||||
15 | Naomi Broady | 5 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||
WC | Karolina Wlodarczak | 0 | 6 | 0r | |||||||||
15 | Naomi Broady | 6 | 3 | 2 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Francesca Stephenson | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 611 | 4 | ||||||||||
10 | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn | 713 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lindsay Lee-Waters | 6 | 63 | 2 | |||||||||
10 | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Alla Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jessica Ren | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Alla Kudryavtseva | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Abigail Spears | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Abigail Spears | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
13 | Victoria Larrière | 0 | 3 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Kurumi Nara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Daneika Borthwick | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Kurumi Nara | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
14 | Grace Min | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alicja Rosolska | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
14 | Grace Min | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Alison Riske | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Vladimíra Uhlířová | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
6 | Alison Riske | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Zhang Shuai | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
Daniella Jeflea | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
11 | Zhang Shuai | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Līga Dekmeijere | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
7 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Chan Yung-jan | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Emily Webley-Smith | 6 | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||
9 | Chan Yung-jan | 4 | 6 | 77 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Bibiane Schoofs | 4 | 68 | ||||||||||
Melanie Oudin | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||
Melanie Oudin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
16 | Gail Brodsky | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Sabrina Bamburac | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
16 | Gail Brodsky | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2012 WTA Tour
« 2011
2013 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- Baku (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, London (S, D, X)
- WTA Championships, Istanbul (S, D)
- WTA Tournament of Champions, Sofia (S)