2012 Asian Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
2012 Asian Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Gumi, South Korea |
Dates | 16–19 February 2012 |
Stadium | Park Chung-hee Gymnasium |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Iran |
Greco-Roman | Iran |
Women | China |
← 2011 2013 → |
The 2012 Asian Wrestling Championships were held at the Park Chung-hee Gymnasium in Gumi, South Korea. The event took place from February 16 to February 19, 2012.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 8 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
2 | China | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
4 | Japan | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 |
5 | South Korea | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
6 | India | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
Kyrgyzstan | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
8 | Mongolia | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
9 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (12 entries) | 21 | 21 | 42 | 84 |
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | Iran | 67 | Iran | 54 | China | 59 |
2 | Japan | 49 | China | 51 | Japan | 58 |
3 | China | 44 | South Korea | 47 | Kazakhstan | 55 |
4 | Mongolia | 44 | Kazakhstan | 45 | Mongolia | 48 |
5 | India | 38 | Japan | 45 | Kyrgyzstan | 44 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 38 | Uzbekistan | 40 | South Korea | 33 |
7 | South Korea | 34 | Kyrgyzstan | 29 | Vietnam | 28 |
8 | Kyrgyzstan | 27 | India | 26 | India | 28 |
9 | Tajikistan | 20 | Jordan | 17 | Chinese Taipei | 18 |
10 | Uzbekistan | 18 | Tajikistan | 14 | Uzbekistan | 9 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Hassan Rahimi Iran | Yasuhiro Inaba Japan | Amit Kumar Dahiya India |
Kim Jin-cheol South Korea | |||
60 kg | Yogeshwar Dutt India | Masoud Esmaeilpour Iran | Banzragchiin Bayanmönkh Mongolia |
Tomotsugu Ishida Japan | |||
66 kg | Mehdi Taghavi Iran | Maxat Daulbayev Kazakhstan | Parveen Rana India |
Park Nam-chun South Korea | |||
74 kg | Sadegh Goudarzi Iran | Abdulkhakim Shapiyev Kazakhstan | Takafumi Kojima Japan |
Zhang Chongyao China | |||
84 kg | Ehsan Lashgari Iran | Lee Jae-sung South Korea | Yusup Abdusalomov Tajikistan |
Naoki Momma Japan | |||
96 kg | Magomed Musaev Kyrgyzstan | Kim Jae-kang South Korea | Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga Mongolia |
Erfan Amiri Iran | |||
120 kg | Parviz Hadi Iran | Liang Lei China | Yerzhan Duissenbekov Kazakhstan |
Jargalsaikhany Chuluunbat Mongolia |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Lee Jung-baik South Korea | Elmurat Tasmuradov Uzbekistan | Kanybek Zholchubekov Kyrgyzstan |
Shota Tanokura Japan | |||
60 kg | Yerbol Konyratov Kazakhstan | Kazuma Kuramoto Japan | Woo Seung-jae South Korea |
Atai Koichukulov Kyrgyzstan | |||
66 kg | Zheng Pan China | Afshin Biabangard Iran | Vladimir Pogudin Uzbekistan |
Yeldar Kairatov Kazakhstan | |||
74 kg | Hadi Alizadeh Iran | Takehiro Kanakubo Japan | Tian Hailong China |
Asset Adilov Kazakhstan | |||
84 kg | Habibollah Akhlaghi Iran | Besiki Saldadze Uzbekistan | Maxat Yerezhepov Kazakhstan |
Duan Ning China | |||
96 kg | Davoud Gilneirang Iran | Xiao Di China | Ruslan Kamilov Uzbekistan |
An Chang-gun South Korea | |||
120 kg | Kim Yong-min South Korea | Abdulmalik Sartbayev Kazakhstan | Mohammad Ghorbani Iran |
Murodjon Tuychiev Tajikistan |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Zhao Shasha China | Lee Yu-mi South Korea | Mikhrniso Nurmatova Kyrgyzstan |
Eri Tosaka Japan | |||
51 kg | Li Hui China | Yu Miyahara Japan | Kim Hyung-joo South Korea |
Neha Rathi India | |||
55 kg | Kanako Murata Japan | Trần Thị Diệu Ninh Vietnam | Aizhan Ismagulova Kazakhstan |
Geeta Phogat India | |||
59 kg | Kayoko Shimada Japan | Yang Senlian China | Aiyim Abdildina Kazakhstan |
Enkhbayaryn Tsevegmid Mongolia | |||
63 kg | Xu Haiyan China | Hou Min-wen Chinese Taipei | Tatyana Zakharova Kazakhstan |
Rio Watari Japan | |||
67 kg | Yelena Shalygina Kazakhstan | Tsedendorjiin Bayarzayaa Mongolia | Altynai Anarbek Kyzy Kyrgyzstan |
Liu Xinyi China | |||
72 kg | Guzel Manyurova Kazakhstan | Badrakhyn Odonchimeg Mongolia | Hong Yan China |
Mami Shinkai Japan |
Participating nations
244 competitors from 22 nations competed.
- Cambodia (1)
- China (21)
- Chinese Taipei (16)
- India (19)
- Iran (14)
- Iraq (7)
- Japan (21)
- Jordan (5)
- Kazakhstan (21)
- Kyrgyzstan (21)
- Mongolia (14)
- Philippines (5)
- Qatar (3)
- South Korea (21)
- Syria (4)
- Tajikistan (10)
- Thailand (3)
- Turkmenistan (8)
- United Arab Emirates (3)
- Uzbekistan (18)
- Vietnam (7)
- Yemen (2)
References
- Results Book
External links
- Official website