Curling championship in Canada
The Dominion Tankard 2012 Host city Stratford, Ontario Arena Stratford Rotary Complex Dates February 6-12 Winner Glenn Howard Curling club Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater Skip Glenn Howard Third Wayne Middaugh Second Brent Laing Lead Craig Savill Finalist Peter Corner « 2011
2013 »
The 2012 Dominion Tankard , Southern Ontario men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 6 to 12, hosted by the Stratford Country Club at the Stratford Rotary Complex in Stratford, Ontario. The winning team of Glenn Howard, represented Ontario at the 2012 Tim Hortons Brier in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[ 1] [ 2] [ 3] [ 4]
Teams Skip Third Second Lead Club(s) Mike Anderson Chris Van Huyse Matt Mapletoft Sean Harrison Thornhill Golf & Country Club, Thornhill Greg Balsdon Chris Ciasnocha Tyler Morgan Jason Boyce Loonie Curling Club, Rideau Lakes Bryan Cochrane Rich Moffatt Chris Fulton John Steski Rideau Curling Club , Ottawa Peter Corner Graeme McCarrel Joe Frans Darryl Prebble Brampton Curling Club, Brampton Dayna Deruelle Andrew McGaugh Kevin Lagerquist Evan DeViller Brampton Curling Club, Brampton Chris Gardner Mat Camm Brad Kidd Doug Johnston Arnprior Curling Club, Arnprior Brent Ross (fourth) Jake Higgs (skip) Jonathan Beuk Bill Buchanan Harriston Curling Club, Harriston Glenn Howard Wayne Middaugh Brent Laing Craig Savill Coldwater and District Curling Club, Coldwater Mark Kean Andrew Clayton Patrick Janssen Tim March Annandale Curling Club, Ajax Daryl Shane Bruce Cox Dylan Tippin Brandon Tippin Listowel Curling Club, Listowel Wayne Tuck, Jr. Craig Kochan Scott McDonald Paul Moffatt Woodstock Curling Club, Woodstock
Standings Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Glenn Howard (Coldwater) 10 0 81 30 39 22 7 13 Peter Corner (Brampton) 8 2 70 55 39 35 14 7 Mike Anderson (Thornhill) 6 4 70 63 41 39 8 8 Dayna Deruelle (Brampton) 5 5 65 80 44 46 2 9 Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Woodstock) 5 5 61 68 38 37 12 10 Bryan Cochrane (Rideau) 5 5 66 50 44 38 6 15 Chris Gardner (Arnprior) 4 6 63 67 37 42 11 8 Jake Higgs (Harriston) 3 7 67 75 41 47 7 6 Greg Balsdon (Loonie) 3 7 73 74 40 43 8 9 Mark Kean (Annandale) 3 7 58 78 38 43 6 12 Daryl Shane (Listowel) 3 7 53 72 36 43 8 9
Results
Draw 1 February 6, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Deruelle 0 4 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 6 Howard 3 0 4 0 0 2 0 3 X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Balsdon 0 1 2 1 0 2 0 1 X X 7 Shane 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kean 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3 Corner 2 2 0 2 0 1 2 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Gardner 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4 Tuck 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Higgs 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6 Cochrane 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 8
Draw 2 February 6, 7:30 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Corner 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 4 X 9 Tuck 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Higgs 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 10 Balsdon 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 3 X 9 Cochrane 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Deruelle 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2 Anderson 2 2 0 2 0 3 X X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kean 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 2 1 10 Shane 2 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 8
Draw 3 February 7, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5 Anderson 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kean 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 7 Higgs 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Tuck 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3 Shane 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Corner 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 1 8 Gardner 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 1 1 0 0 4 0 2 X X X 8 Balsdon 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X 3
Draw 4 February 7, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Shane 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 6 Gardner 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 6 Kean 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Anderson 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 7 Balsdon 1 1 0 5 0 0 2 0 0 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Cochrane 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7 Deruelle 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Tuck 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 3 X X 10 Higgs 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Draw 5 February 8, 9:00 AM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Balsdon 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 X 9 Deruelle 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Tuck 0 0 1 0 X X X X X X 1 Howard 3 0 0 4 X X X X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Gardner 3 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 9 Higgs 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Shane 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 6 Corner 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Anderson 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4 Kean 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
Draw 6 February 8, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Higgs 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 Corner 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Anderson 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 8 Tuck 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Deruelle 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 8 Kean 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Balsdon 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5 Cochrane 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Gardner 0 0 0 0 X X X X X X 0 Howard 3 0 1 1 X X X X X X 5
Draw 7 February 8, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kean 0 1 0 0 X X X X X X 1 Cochrane 3 0 3 3 X X X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Gardner 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6 Anderson 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Corner 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1 Howard 2 1 1 0 4 3 X X X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Higgs 2 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 11 Shane 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Deruelle 1 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 2 X 10 Tuck 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 3
Draw 8 February 9, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 2 0 3 0 3 X X X X X 8 Shane 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Deruelle 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 1 10 Gardner 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 0 2 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 6 Tuck 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Kean 1 0 1 1 4 0 0 4 X X 11 Balsdon 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Corner 1 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 2 X 9 Anderson 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 X 7
Draw 9 February 9, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Tuck 0 3 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 X 8 Balsdon 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Corner 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 8 Deruelle 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Shane 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X 6 Anderson 2 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 2 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 X X 8 Higgs 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 2 1 0 0 1 2 2 X X X 8 Gardner 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Draw 10 February 10, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Anderson 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 0 0 2 8 Higgs 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X 2 Corner 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Balsdon 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6 Gardner 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Tuck 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 11 Kean 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Shane 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 2 X 9 Deruelle 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Draw 11 February 10, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Gardner 2 2 0 0 3 0 2 2 X X 11 Kean 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Shane 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2 Cochrane 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Higgs 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 X 6 Deruelle 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Anderson 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3 Howard 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 X X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Balsdon 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 5 Corner 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 3 X X 10
Tiebreaker 1 February 11, 9:00 AM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Tuck 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 2 X 9 Cochrane 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Tiebreaker 2 February 11, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Deruelle 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 6 Tuck 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 February 11, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Howard 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 7 Corner 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
3 vs. 4 February 11, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Anderson 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 X X 7 Deruelle 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 3
Semifinal February 12, 9:30 AM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Corner 0 3 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 8 Anderson 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Final February 12, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 5 Corner 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
2012 Dominion Tankard Glenn Howard Ontario Provincial Championship title
Qualification Southern Ontario zones run from December 9-11, 2011, and December 16-19, 2011. Two teams from each zone qualify to four regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the four tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of the challenge round.
The Northern Ontario provincial championship will occur December 8-11 at the Copper Cliff Curling Club in Copper Cliff, Ontario . Four teams qualify out of the Northern Ontario championship.
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Southern Ontario Zone Qualification Zone Map
Zone 1 December 9-11 at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Shane Latimer (Ottawa Curling) Willie Jeffries (Ottawa Curling) Ron Hrycak (Ottawa Curling) Mark Homan (Ottawa Curling) Gary Rowe (Ottawa Curling) Team Dow (RCMP) Ian MacAulay (Ottawa Curling)
Zone 2 December 9-11 at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Jim Hunker (Rideau) Bryan Cochrane (Rideau) Steve Lodge (Brockville) Gregory Richardson (Rideau) Howard Rajala (Rideau) Daryl Smith (Rideau) Bill Blad (Rideau)
Zone 3 December 9-11 at the Pakenham Curling Club, Pakenham
Josh Adams (Granite of W. Ottawa) Chris Gardner (Arnprior) Calvin Christiansen (Arnprior) Dennis Elgie (City View) Dwayne Lowe (Huntley) Matt Paul (Renfrew) Damien Villard (Renfrew)
Zone 4 December 17-18 at the Brighton & District Curling Club, Brighton
Greg Balsdon (Loonie) Dennis Murray (Quinte) Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes) Jeff Clark (Loonie) Rob Dickson (Napanee) Gary Rusconi (Trenton)
Zone 5 December 17-18 at the Beaverton Curling Club, Beaverton
Jon St.Denis (Peterborough C.C.) Wayne Warren (Haliburton) Jake Speedie (Beaverton) Wayne Shea (Bobcaygeon) Shannon Beddows (Cannington) Nick Avlonitis (Lakefield) Jim O'Marra (Peterborough C.C.) Mike Mclean (Peterborough C.C.)
Zone 6 December 10-11 at the Sutton Curling Club, Sutton West
Sean Aune (Annandale) Mark Kean (Annandale) Nathan Martin (Oshawa Curling) Ryan Winch (Sutton) Gary Grant (Uxbridge) Rob Lobel (Whitby) Jason March (Annandale) John Bell (Unionville) Tim Morrison (Unionville)
Zone 7 December 10-11 at the East York Country Club, Toronto
Mike Anderson (Thornhill) Michael Shepherd (East York) John Epping (Donalda) Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill) Bob Turcotte (Scarboro) Geoff Truscott (Scarboro) Mark Inglis (Thornhill) Morio Kumagawa (York)
Zone 8 December 10-11 at the St. George's Golf & Country Club , Toronto
Denis Belanger (Royals) Mike Harris (Oakville) Tom Worth (Dixie) Jonathan Braden (High Park) Pat Ferris (Oakville) Dave Pallen (Royals) Guy Racette (Royals) Bill Duck (St. George's) Ian Fleming (Royals) Josh Johnston (Royals)
Zone 9 December 10-11 at the King Curling Club, Schomberg
Peter Corner (Brampton) Dayna Deruelle (Brampton) Rayad Husain (Chinguacousy) George Gerrits (King) Steve Broad (King) Jeff Brown (Shelburne) Alex Foster (North Halton)
Zone 10 December 10-11 at the Barrie Curling Club, Barrie
Cory Heggestad (Orillia) G.W. King (Midland) Travis Dafoe (Bradford) Andrew Thompson (Stroud) Dale Matchett (Bradford) Steve Holmes (Parry Sound)
Zone 11 December 18 at the Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound
Joey Rettinger (Tara) Al Hutchinson (Blue Water) Murray Dougherty (Meaford) Tom Slumskie (Tara)
Zone 12 December 10-11 at the Elmira & District Curling Club, Elmira
Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph Curling) Axel Larsen (Guelph Curling) Dave Kaun (K-W Granite) Peter Mellor (K-W Granite) Ed Cyr (Westmount)
Zone 13 December 10-11 at the St. Catharines Curling Club, St. Catharines
Daniel Frans (St. Catharines Golf) Todd Brandwood (Glendale) Wayne Gowan (Dundas Granite) Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite) Steve Goodger (Dundas Granite) Simon Ouellet (Glendale) Dan LeBlanc (Glendale) Garth Mitchell (Grimsby)
Zone 14 December 10 at the Mount Forest Curling Club, Mount Forest
Zone 15 December 17-18 at the Woodstock Curling Club, Woodstock
Bowie Abbis-Mills (Aylmer) Travis Fanset (Brant) Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll) Terry Corbin (Norwich) Nick Rizzo (Paris) Jim Lyle (St. Thomas) Wayne Tuck Jr. (Woodstock)
Zone 16 December 10-11 at the Chatham Granite Club , Chatham
Mark Bice (Sarnia) Phil Daniel (Chatham Granite) Perry Smyth (Chatham Granite) John Young (Chatham Granite) Tim Lindsay (London) Tom Pruliere (Sarnia)
Regions January 7-8, 2012
Region 1 (Zones 1-4) Rideau Curling Club , Ottawa
A Side Semifinal Final 1A Shane Latimer 2B Bryan Cochrane 1A Shane Latimer 4B Dennis Murray 3A Josh Adams 4B Dennis Murray 1A Shane Latimer 4A Greg Balsdon 2A Jim Hunker 1B Willie Jeffries 1B Willie Jeffries 4A Greg Balsdon 4A Greg Balsdon 3B Chris Gardner
Region 2 (Zones 5-8) Granite Club , Toronto
A Side Semifinal Final 5A Jon St.Denis 6B Mark Kean 6B Mark Kean 7A Mike Anderson 7A Mike Anderson 8B Mike Harris 6B Mark Kean 6A Sean Aune 6A Sean Aune 5B Wayne Warren 6A Sean Aune 8A Denis Belanger 8A Denis Belanger 7B Michael Shepherd
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal 8B Mike Harris 5A Jon St.Denis 8A Denis Belanger 8B Mike Harris 8B Mike Harris 7A Mike Anderson 7B Michael Shepherd 5B Wayne Warren 7A Mike Anderson 7B Michael Shepherd Final 7A Mike Anderson 6A Sean Aune
Region 3 (Zones 9-12) Meaford Curling Club, Meaford
A Side Semifinal Final 9A Peter Corner 10B G.W. King 9A Peter Corner 12B Axel Larsen 11A Joey Rettinger 12B Axel Larsen 9A Peter Corner 11B Al Hutchinson 10A Cory Heggestad 9B Dayna Deruelle 10A Cory Heggestad 11B Al Hutchinson 12A Robert Rumfeldt 11B Al Hutchinson
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal 11A Joey Rettinger 10B G.W. King 10A Cory Heggestad 11A Joey Rettinger 10A Cory Heggestad 9B Dayna Deruelle 9B Dayna Deruelle 9B Dayna Deruelle 12B Axel Larsen 12A Robert Rumfeldt Final 9B Dayna Deruelle 11B Al Hutchinson
Region 4 (Zones 13-16) Brantford Golf & Country Club , Brantford
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal 15A Bowie Abbis-Mills 13A Daniel Frans 15B Travis Fanset 15A Bowie Abbis-Mills 15A Bowie Abbis-Mills 16A Mark Bice 16A Mark Bice 13B Todd Brandwood 16B Phil Daniel 16A Mark Bice Final 15A Bowie Abbis-Mills 14A Jake Higgs
References ^ "Ontario Curling Association : October 28.2011" (PDF) . Ontcurl.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-15. Retrieved 2013-11-03 . ^ "Stratford, ON – Curling". The Stratford Country Club. 1970-01-01. Archived from the original on 2012-02-10. Retrieved 2012-02-14 . ^ "COMPETITION CHANGES FOR 2011-12 SEASON" (PDF) . Archived from the original (PDF) on March 21, 2012. Retrieved August 29, 2011 . ^ "2011-2012 Provincial and Territorial Playdowns » Canadian Curling Association". Curling.ca. 2012-02-04. Retrieved 2012-02-14 .