Volleyball competition held in Mexico
2013 Boys' U19 World ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Mexico |
---|
Dates | 27 June – 7 July |
---|
Teams | 20 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Russia (3rd title) |
---|
Runners-up | China |
---|
Third place | Poland |
---|
Fourth place | Iran |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Pavel Pankov |
---|
Best Setter | Matías Sanchez |
---|
Best OH | Dmitry Volkov Tang Chuanhang |
---|
Best MB | Maxim Troynin Zhang Zhejia |
---|
Best OPP | Victor Poletaev |
---|
Best Libero | Rogério Carvalho |
---|
Official website |
---|
FIVB |
|
The 2013 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship was held in Tijuana and Mexicali, Mexico, from 27 June to 7 July 2013.[1] This was the first edition of the tournament that features 20 teams.[2]
Competition formula
The 20 teams will be divided into four pools of five teams each and will play a round-robin tournament. The bottom-ranked team of each pool will play classification matches for 17th–20th place in a round-robin system.
The other 16 teams progress to the Eight Finals which consists of a playoff (1st of Pool A against 4th of Pool B etc.). The winners of the playoff matches will advance to the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals to be classified from 1st to 8th while the losers of playoff match will play classification matches, with a similar quarterfinals, semifinals and finals system, to be classified from 9th to 16th.
Qualification
Pools composition
Venues
Pool standing procedure
- Match points
- Number of matches won
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Poland | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 327 | 281 | 1.164 | Round of 16 |
2 | China | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 3.667 | 332 | 270 | 1.230 |
3 | Belgium | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.750 | 294 | 291 | 1.010 |
4 | Mexico | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0.500 | 309 | 342 | 0.904 |
5 | Tunisia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.083 | 250 | 328 | 0.762 | 17th–20th places |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Jun | 12:05 | Tunisia | 0–3 | Poland | 20–25 | 18–25 | 21–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 20:14 | Mexico | 0–3 | China | 19–25 | 15–25 | 18–25 | | | 52–75 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 12:00 | Belgium | 3–0 | Tunisia | 25–19 | 25–12 | 25–15 | | | 75–46 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 19:00 | Poland | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–15 | 25–22 | 25–22 | | | 75–59 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 12:00 | China | 2–3 | Poland | 19–25 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–13 | 16–18 | 107–102 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 19:40 | Mexico | 2–3 | Belgium | 25–17 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 11–15 | 95–104 | P2 P3 |
30 Jun | 12:00 | Belgium | 0–3 | China | 23–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
30 Jun | 19:00 | Tunisia | 1–3 | Mexico | 28–30 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 18–25 | | 88–103 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 12:00 | China | 3–0 | Tunisia | 25–14 | 25–22 | 25–21 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 14:00 | Poland | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–22 | 25–13 | 25–21 | | | 75–56 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Argentina | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 329 | 263 | 1.251 | Round of 16 |
2 | Cuba | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | 325 | 327 | 0.994 |
3 | Chile | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0.875 | 324 | 329 | 0.985 |
4 | Turkey | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 0.778 | 344 | 369 | 0.932 |
5 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 0.273 | 301 | 335 | 0.899 | 17th–20th places |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Jun | 12:00 | Japan | 0–3 | Chile | 21–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | | | 64–75 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 19:00 | Cuba | 0–3 | Turkey | 23–25 | 27–29 | 21–25 | | | 71–79 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 12:00 | Turkey | 2–3 | Japan | 26–24 | 26–24 | 17–25 | 24–26 | 17–19 | 110–118 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 14:52 | Argentina | 3–2 | Cuba | 25–17 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 25–10 | 15–10 | 104–87 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 12:00 | Chile | 3–2 | Turkey | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 18–25 | 15–12 | 105–98 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 19:00 | Japan | 0–3 | Argentina | 21–25 | 17–25 | 19–25 | | | 57–75 | P2 P3 |
30 Jun | 12:00 | Argentina | 3–0 | Chile | 25–18 | 25–23 | 25–21 | | | 75–62 | P2 P3 |
30 Jun | 19:25 | Cuba | 3–0 | Japan | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–20 | | | 75–62 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 12:00 | Chile | 1–3 | Cuba | 21–25 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 16–25 | | 82–92 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 19:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | Argentina | 20–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | | | 57–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Russia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | MAX | 300 | 202 | 1.485 | Round of 16 |
2 | Iran | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 1.800 | 321 | 275 | 1.167 |
3 | France | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.750 | 283 | 280 | 1.011 |
4 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 | 332 | 401 | 0.828 |
5 | Rwanda | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 0.167 | 253 | 331 | 0.764 | 17th–20th places |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Jun | 13:59 | Iran | 3–2 | Finland | 25–15 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–27 | 15–8 | 111–93 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 17:00 | France | 3–0 | Rwanda | 25–16 | 25–12 | 25–18 | | | 75–46 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 14:00 | Finland | 2–3 | France | 25–21 | 25–23 | 11–25 | 14–25 | 9–15 | 84–109 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 17:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Iran | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–19 | | | 75–60 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 14:40 | France | 0–3 | Russia | 16–25 | 17–25 | 13–25 | | | 46–75 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 17:00 | Rwanda | 2–3 | Finland | 25–21 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 17–19 | 106–106 | P2 P3 |
30 Jun | 14:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Rwanda | 25–13 | 25–18 | 25–16 | | | 75–47 | P2 P3 |
30 Jun | 17:00 | Iran | 3–0 | France | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–15 | | | 75–53 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 17:00 | Rwanda | 0–3 | Iran | 19–25 | 19–25 | 16–25 | | | 54–75 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 19:00 | Finland | 0–3 | Russia | 14–25 | 15–25 | 20–25 | | | 49–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool D
Source: [citation needed]
Final round
17th–20th places
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 163 | 1.380 |
2 | Tunisia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 1.200 | 253 | 230 | 1.100 |
3 | Algeria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 212 | 228 | 0.930 |
4 | Rwanda | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 181 | 250 | 0.724 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Jul | 17:00 | ADE | Tunisia | 0–3 | Japan | 22–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
4 Jul | 19:00 | ADE | Rwanda | 0–3 | Algeria | 19–25 | 22–25 | 18–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 08:00 | ADE | Tunisia | 3–1 | Algeria | 25–15 | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–19 | | 94–77 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 10:15 | ADE | Japan | 3–0 | Rwanda | 25–10 | 25–20 | 25–14 | | | 75–44 | P2 P3 |
6 Jul | 08:00 | ADE | Japan | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–18 | | | 75–60 | P2 P3 |
6 Jul | 10:00 | ADE | Tunisia | 3–1 | Rwanda | 25–15 | 27–25 | 23–25 | 25–13 | | 100–78 | P2 P3 |
Final sixteen
Round of 16
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
3 Jul | 12:00 | CAR | Argentina | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–16 | 25–14 | 25–20 | | | 75–50 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 12:00 | ADE | Iran | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–14 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–23 | | 95–83 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 14:00 | CAR | Cuba | 3–0 | Belgium | 26–24 | 25–21 | 25–20 | | | 76–65 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 14:25 | ADE | Russia | 3–0 | United States | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–19 | | | 75–53 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 17:00 | ADE | Brazil | 3–2 | Finland | 25–20 | 25–12 | 29–31 | 27–29 | 15–11 | 121–103 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 17:00 | CAR | China | 3–0 | Chile | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–17 | | | 75–54 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 19:00 | CAR | Poland | 3–1 | Turkey | 26–24 | 25–19 | 25–27 | 26–24 | | 102–94 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 19:57 | ADE | South Korea | 0–3 | France | 23–25 | 19–25 | 17–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
9th–16th quarterfinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Jul | 13:00 | ADE | Mexico | 1–3 | Egypt | 25–20 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 27–29 | | 88–99 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 15:37 | ADE | Belgium | 3–1 | United States | 23–25 | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–16 | | 98–75 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 18:00 | ADE | Finland | 3–1 | Chile | 25–23 | 12–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | | 87–90 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 20:28 | ADE | South Korea | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–23 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | | 75–62 | P2 P3 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Jul | 12:00 | CAR | Argentina | 1–3 | Iran | 25–23 | 20–25 | 27–29 | 23–25 | | 95–102 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 14:29 | CAR | Cuba | 1–3 | Russia | 25–23 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 22–25 | | 84–98 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 17:00 | CAR | Brazil | 0–3 | China | 32–34 | 16–25 | 22–25 | | | 70–84 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 19:00 | CAR | France | 0–3 | Poland | 19–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | | | 60–75 | P2 P3 |
13th–16th semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Jul | 13:00 | ADE | Mexico | 3–2 | United States | 25–20 | 26–28 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 15–13 | 111–107 | P2 P3 |
6 Jul | 16:00 | ADE | Chile | 3–1 | Turkey | 32–30 | 25–22 | 14–25 | 25–14 | | 96–91 | P2 P3 |
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Jul | 18:28 | ADE | Egypt | 0–3 | Belgium | 22–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
6 Jul | 20:20 | ADE | Finland | 1–3 | South Korea | 25–18 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 24–26 | | 89–94 | P2 P3 |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Jul | 12:00 | CAR | Argentina | 3–2 | Cuba | 27–25 | 25–19 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 15–11 | 103–105 | P2 P3 |
6 Jul | 14:38 | CAR | Brazil | 3–1 | France | 17–25 | 25–12 | 25–22 | 25–21 | | 92–80 | P2 P3 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Jul | 17:00 | CAR | Iran | 0–3 | Russia | 23–25 | 16–25 | 14–25 | | | 53–75 | P2 P3 |
6 Jul | 19:00 | CAR | China | 3–1 | Poland | 32–30 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–22 | | 103–95 | P2 P3 |
15th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 08:00 | ADE | United States | 1–3 | Turkey | 20–25 | 17–25 | 25–15 | 19–25 | | 81–90 | P2 P3 |
13th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 10:06 | ADE | Mexico | 2–3 | Chile | 25–27 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–27 | 13–15 | 113–112 | P2 P3 |
11th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 13:11 | ADE | Egypt | 1–3 | Finland | 19–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 13–25 | | 78–98 | P2 P3 |
9th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 15:29 | ADE | Belgium | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–21 | 25–16 | 25–18 | | | 75–55 | P2 P3 |
7th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 12:00 | CAR | Cuba | 3–2 | France | 25–17 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–27 | 15–8 | 111–98 | P2 P3 |
5th place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 14:35 | CAR | Argentina | 1–3 | Brazil | 25–15 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 23–25 | | 88–90 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 17:00 | CAR | Iran | 1–3 | Poland | 25–19 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 17–25 | | 82–94 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | Venue | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 19:08 | CAR | Russia | 3–1 | China | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 25–14 | | 97–79 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
| 2013 Boys' U19 World champions | Russia 3rd title | 12–man roster | Aleksandr Goncharov, Maxim Troynin, Victor Poletaev (c), Nikita Vishnevetskiy, Nikolai Chepura, Roman Zhos, Evgenii Andreev, Maxim Belogortcev, Pavel Pankov, Dmitrii Triapkin, Dmitry Volkov, Andrey Surmachevskiy | Head coach | Aleksandr Karikov | |
Awards
- Most valuable player
- Pavel Pankov
- Best setter
- Matías Sánchez
- Best Outside Spikers
- Dmitry Volkov
- Tang Chuanhang
- Best Middle Blockers
- Maxim Troynin
- Zhang Zhejia
- Best opposite spiker
- Victor Poletaev
- Best libero
- Rogério Carvalho
References
- ^ "FIVB Boys' U19 World Championship Drawing of Lots in Tijuana". FIVB. 17 May 2013. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
- ^ a b "Junior and Youth World Championships expand to 20 teams, hosts confirmed". FIVB. 18 March 2012. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
- ^ "African U19 qualifier sets Tunisia against Egypt in opener". FIVB. 22 January 2013. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
External links
- Official website
- Final Standing
- Awards
- Statistics
FIVB Volleyball Youth World Championship
Boys | |
---|
Girls | |
---|