Volleyball competition held in Czech Republic
2013 FIVB Women's Junior World Championship Tournament details Host nation Czech RepublicDates 21 to 30 June 2013 Teams 20 Venue(s) 2 (in 1 host city) Champions China (2nd title)Tournament awards MVP Zhu TingOfficial website www.fivb.org
The 2013 Women's Junior Volleyball World Championship was held in Czech Republic, for ten days between from 21 to 30 June 2013. This was the first edition of the tournament that features 20 teams.[ 1]
Qualification process Confederation Method of Qualification Date Venue Vacancies[ 1] Qualified FIVB Host March 18, 2012 1 Czech Republic NORCECA 2012 NORCECA Junior Championship August 22 – 26, 2012 Managua, Nicaragua 3 Dominican Republic Mexico United States CEV 2012 European Junior Championship August 18 – 26, 2012 Ankara, Turkey 1 Turkey AVC 2012 Asian Junior Championship October 1 – 9, 2012 Nakhon Pathom /Ratchaburi , Thailand 4 China Chinese Taipei Japan Thailand CSV 2012 South American Junior Championship October 17 – 23, 2012 Lima , Peru 3 Brazil Peru Colombia CAVB 2013 African Junior Championship January 11 – 13, 2013 Nigeria 3 Egypt Algeria Nigeria UPV[ 2] 2013 Junior Pan-American Cup March 18 – 23, 2013 Havana , Cuba [ 3] 1 Puerto Rico CEV 2013 Women's Junior European Volleyball Championship Qualification May 9 – 12, 2013 Subotica , Serbia 4 Serbia Samokov , Bulgaria Bulgaria Cividale del Friuli , Italy Italy Ramenskoye , Russia Russia Total 20
The 20 teams will be divided into four pools of five teams each and will play a round-robin tournament. The bottom-ranked team of each pool will play classification matches for 17th-20th place in a round-robin system.
The other 16 teams progress to the Eight Finals which consists of a playoff (1st of Pool A against 4th of Pool B etc.). The winners of the playoff matches will advance to the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals to be classified from 1st to 8th while the losers of playoff match will play classification matches, with a similar quarterfinals, semifinals and finals system, to be classified from 9th to 16th.
Venues Kajot Arena and Mestska Hala Micovych Sportu, Brno , Czech Republic .
Preliminary round
Pool A Pos Team Pld W L Pts SPW SPL SPR SW SL SR Qualification 1 Dominican Republic 4 4 0 10 391 335 1.167 12 5 2.400 Final round 2 Peru 4 2 2 8 384 361 1.064 10 7 1.429 3 Chinese Taipei 4 2 2 6 368 380 0.968 8 9 0.889 4 Czech Republic 4 2 2 6 279 281 0.993 6 7 0.857 5 Puerto Rico 4 0 4 0 331 396 0.836 4 12 0.333
Source: [citation needed ]
Pool B Pos Team Pld W L Pts SPW SPL SPR SW SL SR Qualification 1 China 4 4 0 12 300 212 1.415 12 0 MAX Final round 2 Serbia 4 3 1 8 308 284 1.085 9 5 1.800 3 Japan 4 2 2 7 330 308 1.071 8 7 1.143 4 Colombia 4 1 3 3 234 277 0.845 3 9 0.333 5 Thailand 4 0 4 0 227 318 0.714 1 12 0.083
Source: [citation needed ]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 21 June 15:00 Serbia 3–0 Colombia 25–16 25–17 25–20 75–53 P2P3 21 June 20:00 Japan 3–1 Thailand 18–25 25–18 25–16 25–21 93–80 P2P3 22 June 15:00 Colombia 0–3 Japan 18–25 16–25 17–25 51–75 P2P3 22 June 20:00 China 3–0 Serbia 25–20 25–20 25–16 75–56 P2P3 23 June 15:00 Japan 0–3 China 20–25 18–25 22–25 60–75 P2P3 23 June 20:00 Thailand 0–3 Colombia 14–25 17–25 21–25 52–75 P2P3 24 June 15:00 China 3–0 Thailand 25–15 25–10 25–16 75–41 P2P3 24 June 20:00 Serbia 3–2 Japan 25–21 25–21 16–25 21–25 15–10 102–102 P2P3 25 June 15:00 Thailand 0–3 Serbia 18–25 15–25 21–25 54–75 P2P3 25 June 20:00 Colombia 0–3 China 22–25 16–25 17–25 55–75 P2P3
Pool C Pos Team Pld W L Pts SPW SPL SPR SW SL SR Qualification 1 Brazil 4 4 0 12 321 240 1.338 12 1 12.000 Final round 2 Russia 4 3 1 8 368 336 1.095 10 6 1.667 3 Bulgaria 4 1 3 4 307 326 0.942 6 9 0.667 4 Mexico 4 1 3 3 358 387 0.925 6 11 0.545 5 United States 4 1 3 3 259 324 0.799 3 10 0.300
Source: [citation needed ]
Pool D Pos Team Pld W L Pts SPW SPL SPR SW SL SR Qualification 1 Turkey 4 4 0 11 335 221 1.516 12 2 6.000 Final round 2 Italy 4 3 1 10 329 222 1.482 11 3 3.667 3 Egypt 4 2 2 6 243 245 0.992 6 6 1.000 4 Algeria 4 1 3 2 242 317 0.763 3 11 0.273 5 Nigeria 4 0 4 1 189 333 0.568 2 12 0.167
Source: [citation needed ]
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 21 June 15:00 Turkey 3–0 Nigeria 25–15 25–10 25–8 75–33 P2P3 21 June 19:30 Egypt 3–0 Algeria 25–21 25–16 25–20 75–57 P2P3 22 June 15:00 Italy 2–3 Turkey 25–21 23–25 21–25 26–24 9–15 104–110 P2P3 22 June 19:30 Nigeria 0–3 Egypt 9–25 18–25 11–25 38–75 P2P3 23 June 15:00 Algeria 3–2 Nigeria 24–26 19–25 25–16 25–18 15–7 108–92 P2P3 23 June 19:30 Egypt 0–3 Italy 17–25 23–25 16–25 56–75 P2P3 24 June 15:00 Italy 3–0 Algeria 25–12 25–9 25–9 75-30 P2P3 24 June 19:30 Turkey 3–0 Egypt 25–12 25–12 25–13 75-37 P2P3 25 June 15:00 Algeria 0–3 Turkey 18–25 14–25 15–25 47–75 P2P3 25 June 19:30 Nigeria 0–3 Italy 6–25 13–25 7–25 26–75 P2P3
Final round
Championship Bracket
Round of 16 Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 26 June 12:30 Serbia 3–0 Chinese Taipei 25–15 25–18 25–20 75–53 P2P3 26 June 12:45 Turkey 3–0 Mexico 25–14 25–20 25–23 75–57 P2P3 26 June 15:00 Peru 0–3 Japan 20–25 25–27 19–25 64–77 P2P3 26 June 15:00 Russia 3–0 Egypt 25–14 26–24 25–13 76–51 P2P3 26 June 17:15 Italy 3–1 Bulgaria 23–25 25–18 25–14 25–16 98–73 P2P3 26 June 17:30 China 3–0 Czech Republic 25–22 25–13 25–17 75–52 P2P3 26 June 19:30 Brazil 3–0 Algeria 25–10 25–11 25–13 75–34 P2P3 26 June 20:00 Dominican Republic 3–1 Colombia 20–25 25–19 25–20 25–17 95–81 P2P3
Quarterfinals Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 28 June 12:30 Turkey 0–3 Japan 19–25 23–25 21–25 63–75 P2P3 28 June 15:00 Serbia 0–3 Brazil 23–25 20–25 24–26 67–76 P2P3 28 June 17:30 China 3–0 Russia 25–21 25–22 26–24 76–67 P2P3 28 June 20:00 Italy 3–0 Dominican Republic 25–18 25–20 25–22 75–60 P2P3
Semifinals Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 29 June 17:30 China 3–0 Brazil 25–16 25–16 25–22 75–54 P2P3 29 June 20:00 Japan 3–1 Italy 25–19 25–15 21–25 25–17 96–76 P2P3
Bronze medal match Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 17:30 Brazil 3–0 Italy 28–26 25–21 25–18 78–65 P2P3
Gold medal match Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 20:00 China 3–0 Japan 25–13 25–17 25–15 75–45 P2P3
5th–8th places bracket
Classification 5th and 8th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 29 June 10:00 Russia 3–1 Serbia 19–25 25–19 25–18 29–27 98–89 P2P3 29 June 12:30 Turkey 3–2 Dominican Republic 26–24 21–25 25–19 19–25 15–13 106–106 P2P3
Classification 7th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 12:30 Serbia 3–0 Dominican Republic 25–22 25–10 25–21 75–53 P2P3
Classification 5th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 15:00 Russia 1–3 Turkey 23–25 25–10 17–25 16–25 81–85 P2P3
9th and 16th places bracket
13th and 16th places bracket Classification 13–16 Classification 13–14 D3 Egypt 3 D4 Algeria 0 D3 Egypt 0 B4 Colombia 3 C4 Mexico 1 B4 Colombia 3 Classification 15–16 D4 Algeria 0 C4 Mexico 3
Classification 9th and 16th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 28 June 12:45 Chinese Taipei 3–0 Algeria 25–7 25–10 25–13 75–30 P2P3 28 June 15:00 Mexico 2–3 Peru 16–25 15–25 25–17 25–15 12–15 93–97 P2P3 28 June 17:15 Czech Republic 3–2 Egypt 25–13 25–23 24–26 19–25 15–12 108–99 P2P3 28 June 19:30 Bulgaria 3–2 Colombia 7–25 25–23 11–25 27–25 15–11 85–109 P2P3
Classification 13th and 16th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 29 June 15:00 Egypt 3–0 Algeria 25–14 25–21 25–17 75–52 P2P3 29 June 17:15 Mexico 1–3 Colombia 25–20 19–25 14–25 16–25 74–95 P2P3
Classification 9th and 12th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 29 June 15:00 Czech Republic 0–3 Chinese Taipei 20–25 20–25 21–25 61–75 P2P3 29 June 19:30 Peru 0–3 Bulgaria 25–27 17–25 21–25 63–77 P2P3
Classification 15th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 11:15 Algeria 0–3 Mexico 11–25 17–25 15–25 43–75 P2P3
Classification 13th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 13:30 Egypt 0–3 Colombia 13–25 18–25 22–25 53–75 P2P3
Classification 11th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 15:00 Czech Republic 3–2 Peru 19–25 22–25 25–20 25–23 17–15 108–108 P2P3
Classification 9th Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report 30 June 18:00 Chinese Taipei 0–3 Bulgaria 22–25 13–25 20–25 55–75 P2P3
Classification 17th and 20th Pos Team Pld W L Pts SPW SPL SPR SW SL SR 1 United States 3 3 0 9 248 177 1.401 9 1 9.000 2 Thailand 3 2 1 6 239 201 1.189 7 3 2.333 3 Puerto Rico 3 1 2 3 197 204 0.966 3 6 0.500 4 Nigeria 3 0 3 0 123 225 0.547 0 9 0.000
Source: [citation needed ]
Final standing 2013 FIVB Women's Junior World champions China 2nd title
12–woman Roster Wang Ning, Li Weiwei, Zheng Yixin , Wang Fengjiao, Qin Siyu, Yang Fangxu , Song Meili, Zhu Ting, Wu Bei, Chen Xintong, Wang Mengjie , Huang Liuyan Head coach Xu Jiande
All-Star Team Most valuable player Zhu Ting (CHN ) [ 4] Best Opposite Best Outside Hitters Best Middle Blockers Valquiria Carboni Dullius (BRA ) Irina Fetisova (RUS ) Best setter Best libero
See also
References ^ a b FIVB (March 18, 2012). "Junior and Youth World Championships expand to 20 teams, hosts confirmed". ^ Voleibol.pe. "PanAmCups ya tienen fecha" (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 2013-01-04. Retrieved 2012-11-30 . ^ NORCECA Calendar ^ "China paint it red for second time in history". Brno, Czech Republic: FIVB. 2013-06-30. Retrieved 2013-07-08 . FIVB Volleyball Junior World Championship
Men Women