2014–15 Biathlon World Cup – World Cup 3
2014–15 Biathlon World Cup |
---|
Men |
|
Women |
|
Mixed |
Mixed relay |
World Cup stage |
See also |
|
The 2014–15 Biathlon World Cup – World Cup 3[1] was held in Pokljuka, Slovenia, from 18 December until 21 December 2014.
Schedule of events
[2]
Date | Time | Events |
---|---|---|
December 18 | 14:25 CET | Women's 7.5 km Sprint |
December 19 | 14:25 CET | Men's 10 km Sprint |
December 20 | 11:15 CET | Women's 10 km Pursuit |
13:30 CET | Men's 12.5 km Pursuit | |
December 21 | 11:30 CET | Women 12.5 km Mass Start |
13:30 CET | Men 15 km Mass Start |
Medal winners
Men
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
10 km Sprint details | Anton Shipulin Russia | 23:18.6 (0+0) | Dominik Landertinger Austria | 23:30.5 (0+0) | Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway | 23:42.7 (0+0) |
12.5 km Pursuit details | Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway | 30:43.3 (0+0+0+0) | Anton Shipulin Russia | 31:01.1 (0+1+1+0) | Martin Fourcade France | 31:42.8 (0+0+1+0) |
15 km Mass Start details | Anton Shipulin Russia | 35:16.8 (0+0+0+1) | Martin Fourcade France | 35:18.0 (0+0+0+1) | Simon Eder Austria | 35:18.2 (0+0+1+0) |
Women
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
7.5 km Sprint details | Gabriela Soukalová Czech Republic | 20:17.3 (0+0) | Dorothea Wierer Italy | 20:35.7 (0+1) | Valj Semerenko Ukraine | 20:42.0 (0+0) |
10 km Pursuit details | Darya Domracheva Belarus | 29:55.9 (0+0+0+1) | Kaisa Mäkäräinen Finland | 30:05.9 (0+1+0+0) | Valj Semerenko Ukraine | 30:32.7 (0+0+1+0) |
12.5 km Mass Start details | Kaisa Mäkäräinen Finland | 34:18.8 (0+0+2+0) | Anaïs Bescond France | 34:26.4 (0+0+0+0) | Nadezhda Skardino Belarus | 34:34.6 (0+0+0+0) |
Achievements
- Best performance for all time
- Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA), 8th place in Sprint
- Martin Otčenáš (SVK), 21st place in Sprint
- Joël Sloof (NED), 46th place in Sprint
- George Buta (ROU), 82nd place in Sprint
- Michal Krčmář (CZE), 15th place in Pursuit
- Grzegorz Guzik (POL), 57th place in Pursuit
- Dorothea Wierer (ITA), 2nd place in Sprint
- Rosanna Crawford (CAN), 4th place in Sprint
- Nicole Gontier (ITA), 8th place in Sprint
- Fuyuko Suzuki (JPN), 12th place in Sprint
- Justine Braisaz (FRA), 14th place in Sprint
- Hannah Dreissigacker (USA), 17th place in Sprint
- Kaia Wøien Nicolaisen (NOR), 29th place in Sprint
- Emma Nilsson (SWE), 55th place in Sprint
- Lena Haecki (SUI), 58th place in Sprint
- Patrycja Hojnisz (POL), 62nd place in Sprint
- Ivona Fialková (SVK), 74th place in Sprint
- First World Cup race
- Evgenia Seledtsova (RUS), 46th place in Sprint