Curling competition at Lacombe, Alberta
2014 Boston Pizza Cup |
---|
Host city | Lacombe, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Lacombe Curling Club |
---|
Dates | February 5–9 |
---|
Winner | Kevin Koe |
---|
Curling club | Glencoe CC, Calgary |
---|
Skip | Kevin Koe |
---|
Third | Pat Simmons |
---|
Second | Carter Rycroft |
---|
Lead | Nolan Thiessen |
---|
Finalist | Kevin Martin |
---|
« 2013 2015 » |
The 2014 Boston Pizza Cup, the provincial men's curling championship for Alberta, was held from February 5 to 9 at the Lacombe Curling Club in Lacombe, Alberta. The winner represented Alberta at the 2014 Tim Hortons Brier in Kamloops.
Qualification process
Twelve teams qualified for the provincial tournament through several methods. The qualification process is as follows:
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team |
Defending champion from previous year | 1 | Kevin Martin |
Highest-ranked team on CTRS not already qualified | 1 | Kevin Koe |
Alberta Curling Federation bonspiel points | 2 | Robert Schlender Jamie King |
Peace Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 17–19) | 2 | Greg Pasichnuk Mark Johnson |
Northern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 17–19) | 3 | Brendan Bottcher Wade White Ted Appelman |
Southern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 17–20) | 3 | Lloyd Hill Matthew Blandford Charley Thomas |
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale(s) |
Ted Appelman | Shawn Donnelly | Landon Bucholz | Bryce Bucholz | | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Matthew Blandford | Darren Moulding | Brent Hamilton | Brad Chyz | | Inglewood Curling Club, Calgary |
Brendan Bottcher | Micky Lizmore | Bradley Thiessen | Karrick Martin | | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Lloyd Hill | Scott Egger | Greg Hill | Maurice Sonier | | Calgary Curling Club, Calgary |
Mark Johnson | Kurt Balderston | Rob Bucholz | Del Shaughnessy | | Grande Prairie Curling Club, Grande Prairie |
Jamie King | Blake MacDonald | Scott Pfeifer | Jeff Erickson | | St. Albert Curling Club, St. Albert |
Kevin Koe | Pat Simmons | Carter Rycroft | Nolan Thiessen | | Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary |
Kevin Martin | David Nedohin | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Rob Maksymetz (fourth) | Evan Asmussen | Sean Morris | Greg Pasichnuk (skip) | | Manning Curling Club, Manning |
Robert Schlender | Aaron Sluchinski | Justin Sluchinski | Dylan Webster | | Airdrie Curling Club, Airdrie |
Charley Thomas | Colin Hodgson | Matthew Ng | Mike Westlund | | Calgary Curling Club, Calgary Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary |
Wade White | Kevin Tym | Dan Holowaychuk | George White | | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Knockout Draw Brackets
A Event
B Event
C Event
Results
All draws are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7).
Draw 1
Wednesday, February 5, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Johnson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Lloyd Hill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Robert Schlender | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Greg Pasichnuk | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wade White | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Ted Appelman | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, February 5, 6:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Matthew Blandford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wade White | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | 12 |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Jamie King | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Mark Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 3
Thursday, February 6, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jamie King | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Wade White | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Brendan Bottcher | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 4
Thursday, February 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Lloyd Hill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Johnson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Greg Pasichnuk | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 5
Thursday, February 6, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Charley Thomas | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Wade White | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Johnson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Brendan Bottcher | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Jamie King | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Friday, February 7, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robert Schlender | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Greg Pasichnuk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wade White | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Lloyd Hill | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Friday, February 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Charley Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Mark Johnson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Matthew Blandford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Jamie King | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 8
Friday, February 7, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robert Schlender | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Jamie King | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Mark Johnson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wade White | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Ted Appelman | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 9
Saturday, February 8, 1:00 pm
Playoffs
A vs. B
Saturday, February 8, 6:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Matthew Blandford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, February 8, 6:30 pm
Semifinal
Sunday, February 9, 9:00 am
Final
Sunday, February 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
2014 Boston Pizza Cup |
Kevin Koe 3rd Alberta Provincial Championship title |
References
External links