2014 PSL All-Filipino Conference Finals |
Duration | July 26, 2014 |
---|
Arena(s) | Cuneta Astrodome |
---|
Finals MVP | Alnakran Abdilla (PLDT-AF) |
---|
Winning coach | Jasper Jimenez |
---|
Semifinalists | Systema Active Smashers |
---|
TV network(s) | Solar Sports |
---|
Women's Finals | G1 | G2 | Wins | Generika-Army Lady Troopers | 3 | - | 1 | RC Cola Air Force Raiders | 0 | - | 0 | |
Duration | July 26, 2014 |
---|
Arena(s) | Cuneta Astrodome |
---|
Finals MVP | Cristina Salak (Generika-Army) |
---|
Winning coach | Sgt. Rico De Guzman |
---|
Semifinalists | PLDT Home TVolution Power Attackers 4 AirAsia Flying Spikers |
---|
TV network(s) | Solar Sports |
---|
|
The 2014 PSL All-Filipino[1] was the first tournament of the Philippine Super Liga for its second season. The tournament began ran from May 16, 2014[2] to July 26, 2014. The tournament's major sponsor was PLDT Home DSL.
Women's division
Classification round
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 May | 16:00 | AIR | 3–0 | CAG | 26-24 | 25-19 | 27-25 | | | 78-68 | P-2 |
21 May | 14:00 | PLDT | 2–3 | PET | 27-25 | 23-25 | 25-19 | 24-26 | 10-15 | 109-110 | P-2 |
21 May | 16: 00 | AIR | 3-2 | CIG | 25-21 | 25-21 | 20-25 | 23-25 | 15-11 | 108-103 | P-2 |
25 May | 15:00 | CAG | 1-3 | PLDT | 22-25 | 22-25 | 25-20 | 23-25 | | 92-95 | P-2 |
25 May | 17:00 | RCC | 3-0 | CIG | 25-17 | 25-21 | 25-22 | | | 75-60 | P-2 |
28 May | 14:00 | GEN-PA | 2-3 | PLDT | 26-28 | 25-16 | 27-29 | 25-13 | 12-15 | 115-101 | P-2 |
28 May | 16:00 | CAG | 1-3 | PET | 25-22 | 14-25 | 20-25 | 21-25 | | 80-97 | P-2 |
1 June | 15:00 | RCC | 3-0 | PLDT | 25-18 | 25-23 | 25-18 | | | 75-59 | P-2 |
1 June | 17:00 | CAG | 3-1 | GEN-PA | 25-17 | 25-21 | 23-25 | 25-17 | | 98-80 | P-2 |
4 June | 14:00 | CAG | 2-3 | RCC | 25-21 | 14-25 | 25-19 | 19-25 | 12-15 | 95-105 | P-2 |
4 June | 16:00 | GEN-PA | 3-0 | CIG | 26-24 | 25-11 | 25-22 | | | 76-57 | P-2 |
8 June | 15:00 | RCC | 0-3 | PET | 22-25 | 13-25 | 24-26 | | | 59-76 | P-2 |
8 June | 17:00 | AIR | 1-3 | GEN-PA | 20-25 | 25-23 | 20-25 | 15-25 | | 80-98 | P-2 |
11 June | 14:00 | AIR | 0-3 | RCC | 17-25 | 18-25 | 15-25 | | | 50-75 | P-2 |
15 June | 15:00 | AIR | 3-1 | PLDT | 24-26 | 25-19 | 25-20 | 25-18 | | 99-83 | P-2 |
15 June | 17:00 | CAG | 3-0 | CIG | 25-14 | 29-27 | 25-18 | | | 79-59 | P-2 |
18 June | 14:00 | GEN-PA | 3-1 | RCC | 25-21 | 27-29 | 25-20 | 25-21 | | 102-91 | P-2 |
18 June | 16:00 | PLDT | 1-3 | CIG | 20-25 | 23-25 | 25-18 | 17-25 | | 85-93 | P-2 |
02 July | 14:00 | GEN-PA | 3-0 | PET | 25-23 | 25-23 | 25-19 | | | 75-65 | P-2 |
05 July | 16:00 | AIR | 3-1 | PET | 25-23 | 19-25 | 25-19 | 25-23 | | 94-90 | P-2 |
09 July | 14:00 | PET | 3-1 | CIG | 25-17 | 23-25 | 25-20 | 25-19 | | 98-81 | P-2 |
Playoffs
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | GEN-PA | 3 | | |
| 4 | AIR | 3 | | | 4 | AIR | 0 | |
| 5 | CAG | 2 | | | | | | 1 | GEN-PA | 3 | |
| | | | | | 2 | RCC | 0 | |
| | | | 2 | RCC | 3 | | | | |
| 3 | PET | 1 | | | 6 | PLDT | 2 | |
| 6 | PLDT | 3 | | |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 July | 15:00 | PET | 1-3 | PLDT | 25-16 | 21-25 | 18-25 | 22-25 | | 86-91 | P-2 |
13 July | 17:00 | AIR | 3-2 | CAG | 16-25 | 16-25 | 25-16 | 25-17 | 15-13 | 97-96 | P-2 |
Semi-finals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 July | 15:00 | RCC | 3-2 | PLDT | 16-25 | 25-21 | 19-25 | 25-20 | 15-12 | 100-103 | P-2 |
20 July | 17:00 | GEN-PA | 3-0 | AIR | 25-19 | 25-23 | 25-16 | | | 75-58 | P-2 |
5th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 July | 14:00 | PET | 3-0 | CAG | 25-22 | 25-19 | 25-23 | | | 75-64 | P-2 |
3rd place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 July | 13:30 | PLDT | 3-1 | AIR | 25-17 | 18-25 | 25-18 | 25-23 | | 93-83 | |
Women’s Finals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 July | 17:30 | RCC | 0-3 | GEN-PA | 22-25 | 19-25 | 16-25 | | | 57-75 | |
Final standing
Men's division
Classification round
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 May | 14:00 | CIG | 3–2 | SYS | 25-14 | 25-17 | 17-25 | 23-25 | 15-13 | 105-94 | P-2 |
21 May | 18:00 | IEM | 3–0 | VIA | 25-14 | 25-19 | 25-21 | | | 75-54 | P-2 |
25 May | 19:00 | CIG | 3–1 | VIA | 25-19 | 25-19 | 28-30 | 25-22 | | 103-90 | P-2 |
28 May | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–1 | SYS | 25-21 | 25-27 | 25-15 | | | 100-76 | P-2 |
1 June | 19:00 | PLDT | 3–0 | IEM | 25-20 | 25-20 | 25-20 | | | 75-60 | P-2 |
4 June | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–1 | CIG | 23-25 | 25-11 | 25-10 | 25-14 | | 98-60 | P-2 |
8 June | 19:00 | SYS | 3–2 | VIA | 25-27 | 29-27 | 30-32 | 25-8 | 15-7 | 124-101 | P-2 |
11 June | 16:00 | SYS | 3–1 | IEM | 25-18 | 23-25 | 25-23 | 25-23 | | 98-89 | P-2 |
11 June | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–0 | VIA | 25-13 | 25-19 | 25-21 | | | 75-53 | P-2 |
15 June | 19:00 | CIG | 3–2 | IEM | 20-25 | 25-19 | 22-25 | 25-15 | 15-11 | 107-95 | P-2 |
18 June | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–0 | IEM | 25-17 | 25-21 | 25-22 | | | 75-60 | P-2 |
2 July | 16:00 | PLDT | 3–0 | CIG | 25-16 | 25-22 | 25-20 | | | 75-60 | P-2 |
2 July | 18:00 | SYS | 3–0 | VIA | 25-20 | 25-11 | 25-20 | | | 75-51 | P-2 |
5 July | 14:00 | CIG | 3–1 | SYS | 21-25 | 25-19 | 25-23 | 25-23 | | 96-90 | P-2 |
9 July | 16:00 | SYS | 0–3 | IEM | 23-25 | 21-25 | 19-25 | | | 63-75 | P-2 |
9 July | 18:00 | CIG | 3-1 | VIA | 25-22 | 19-25 | 25-20 | 25-20 | | 94-87 | P-2 |
13 July | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–1 | VIA | 25-19 | 23-25 | 27-25 | 25-18 | | 100-87 | P-2 |
20 July | 19:00 | IEM | 3–0 | VIA | 25-17 | 25-20 | 25-23 | | | 75-60 | P-2 |
23 July | 16:00 | CIG | 3–0 | IEM | 25-18 | 25-22 | 25-21 | | | 75-61 | P-2 |
23 July | 18:00 | PLDT | 3-2 | SYS | 18-25 | 25-22 | 25-19 | 22-25 | 15-9 | 105-100 | P-2 |
Men’s Finals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 July | 15:30 | PLDT | 3-0 | CIG | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | | | 0-0 | |
Final standing
| Team roster 2 Alnasip Laja | 3 Raffy Mosuela | 4 Ron Jay Galang | 5 Jeffrey Malabanan | 6 Nino Jeruz | 7 Rodolfo Labrador | 8 Arvin Avila | 9 Dante Alinsunurin (c) | 10 John Paul Torres | 11 Alnakran Abdilla | 12 Roberty Boto | 14 Jason Ramos | 15 Jonathan Tan | 17 Jessie Lopez | 18 Christian Ian Fernandez | Head coach | Jasper Jimenez | |
Awards
Venues
Broadcast partner
References
- ^ Payo, Jasmine (May 3, 2014). "Philippine Superliga serves up 2nd season". sports.inquirer.net/. Inquirer. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
- ^ "Four new teams to join Superliga tournament - Manila Standard Today". manilastandardtoday.com. Archived from the original on 2014-05-17.
- ^ "PSL, Solar Sports ink pact - Manila Standard Today". manilastandardtoday.com. Archived from the original on 2014-05-17.