2014 PSL Grand Prix Conference Finals |
Arena(s) | Cuneta Astrodome |
---|
Finals MVP | Lorenzo Capate Jr. |
---|
Winning coach | Michael Cariño |
---|
Semifinalists | Maybank Tigers Fourbees Cavite Patriots Total Attackers |
---|
TV network(s) | Solar Sports |
---|
Women's Finals | G1 | Wins | Petron Blaze Spikers | 3 | 1 | Generika Lifesavers | 1 | 0 | |
Arena(s) | Cuneta Astrodome |
---|
Finals MVP | Alaina Bergsma |
---|
Winning coach | George Pascua |
---|
Semifinalists | RC Cola-Air Force Raiders Cignal HD Spikers |
---|
TV network(s) | Solar Sports |
---|
< Season 2014 All-Filipino | 2014 | Season 2015 All-Filipino > | |
The 2014 PSL Grand Prix was the second tournament of the Philippine Super Liga for its 2014 season. The tournament ran from October 18, 2014 to November 30, 2014.[1] The tournament's major sponsor was Asics. FIVB Referees Commission director Mohammed Hassan was the guest of honor of the opening ceremony held in Smart-Araneta Coliseum.
For this tournament, several teams took leave from the league, due to their participation in the Reinforced Open Conference (Season 11) of the Shakey's V-League, which coincided with the tournament - namely, the Philippine Army Lady Troopers (defending women's division champion), the Cagayan Valley Lady Rising Suns, the PLDT Home TVolution Power Attackers[2] and the Instituto Estetico Manila Phoenix Volley Masters.
New teams for this conference were the Foton Tornadoes (women's), the Mane 'n Tail Lady Stallions (women's) and the Fourbees Cavite Patriots Total Attackers (men's).[3] The former AirAsia Flying Spikers became the Generika Lifesavers after the pullout of AirAsia Philippines.[4] In the men's division, the Maybank Tigers returned for this conference, while the Systema Active Smashers played as the "BENCH/ Systema Active Smashers" (in partnership with clothing retailer, BENCH/).[5]
The champions of this tournament - the Petron Blaze Spikers (women's) and the Cignal HD Spikers (men's) - will represent the Philippines in the 2015 AVC Club Volleyball Championships.
Women's division
Classification round
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
18 October | 14:00 | CIG | 3–0 | RCC | 25-17 | 25-23 | 25-23 | | | 75-63 | P2 |
18 October | 16:00 | GEN | 1–3 | PET | 24-26 | 18-25 | 25-23 | 23-25 | | 90-99 | P2 |
22 October | 14:00 | CIG | 3-1 | MNT | 25-15 | 22-25 | 25-19 | 26-24 | | 98-83 | P2 |
22 October | 16:00 | RCC | 3-0 | FOT | 25-13 | 25-20 | 25-14 | | | 75-47 | P2 |
25 October | 14:00 | MNT | 1-3 | PET | 25-21 | 16-25 | 21-25 | 27-29 | | 89-100 | P2 |
25 October | 16:00 | GEN | 1-3 | RCC | 20-25 | 23-25 | 25-18 | 25-27 | | 93-95 | P2 |
29 October | 14:00 | MNT | 3-2 | FOT | 25-22 | 17-25 | 22-25 | 25-18 | 15-6 | 104-96 | P2 |
29 October | 16:00 | CIG | 0-3 | PET | 17-25 | 20-25 | 23-25 | | | 60-75 | P2 |
05 November | 14:00 | GEN | 3-1 | FOT | 15-25 | 25-22 | 25-20 | 25-15 | | 90-82 | |
05 November | 16:00 | RCC | 1-3 | PET | 30-28 | 23-25 | 16-25 | 19-25 | | 88-103 | |
07 November | 14:00 | MNT | 1-3 | RCC | 22-25 | 24-26 | 25-22 | 22-25 | | 93-98 | |
07 November | 16:00 | CIG | 3-0 | FOT | 27-25 | 25-14 | 25-21 | | | 77-60 | |
09 November | 14:00 | GEN | 0-3 | MNT | 22-25 | 15-25 | 21-25 | | | 58-75 | |
09 November | 16:00 | FOT | 1-3 | PET | 21-25 | 21-25 | 25-23 | 19-25 | | 86-98 | |
12 November | 14:00 | CIG | 0-3 | GEN | 23-25 | 18-25 | 20-25 | | | 61-75 | |
12 November | 16:00 | MNT | 0-3 | FOT | 23-25 | 22-25 | 13-25 | | | 58-75 | |
14 November | 14:00 | CIG | 2-3 | PET | 18-25 | 12-25 | 25-18 | 25-16 | 14-16 | 94-100 | |
14 November | 16:00 | GEN | 3-0 | FOT | 25-22 | 25-15 | 25-18 | | | 75-55 | |
15 November | 14:00 | CIG | 1-3 | MNT | 14-25 | 25-17 | 26-28 | 21-25 | | 86-95 | |
15 November | 16:00 | FOT | 3-2 | RCC | 22-25 | 15-25 | 25-20 | 25-22 | 15-12 | 102-103 | |
16 November | 14:00 | RCC | 3-1 | PET | 25-20 | 25-20 | 16-25 | 25-22 | | 91-87 | |
16 November | 16:00 | GEN | 3-2 | MNT | 25-22 | 27-29 | 25-18 | 22-25 | 15-12 | 114-106 | |
19 November | 14:00 | CIG | 2-3 | GEN | 19-25 | 20-25 | 25-20 | 25-22 | 9-15 | 98-107 | |
19 November | 16:00 | MNT | 1-3 | RCC | 25-19 | 15-25 | 22-25 | 19-25 | | 81-94 | |
20 November | 14:00 | FOT | 1-3 | PET | 21-25 | 18-25 | 25-23 | 15-25 | | 79-98 | |
20 November | 16:00 | CIG | 3-2 | RCC | 23-25 | 22-25 | 25-21 | 25-16 | 16-14 | 111-101 | |
22 November | 14:00 | MNT | 1-3 | PET | 16-25 | 25-22 | 19-25 | 23-25 | | 83-97 | |
22 November | 16:00 | GEN | 3-1 | RCC | 25-15 | 25-21 | 15-25 | 25-21 | | 90-82 | |
26 November | 14:00 | CIG | 1-3 | FOT | 19-25 | 17-25 | 25-22 | 23-25 | | 84-97 | |
26 November | 16:00 | GEN | 3-2 | PET | 18-25 | 25-12 | 25-20 | 18-25 | 15-11 | 101-93 | |
Final round
| Semifinals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 28 Nov | | |
|
| PETRON | 3 |
| 30 Nov |
| CIGNAL | 0 | |
| PETRON | 3 |
| 28 Nov |
| | GENERIKA | 1 |
| GENERIKA | 3 |
| |
| RC COLA-AIR FORCE | 0 | |
| 3rd-place match |
| |
| 30 Nov |
|
| CIGNAL | 1 |
|
| RC COLA-AIR FORCE | 3 |
Rank 5
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 November | 14:00 | MNT | 2–3 | FOT | 23-25 | 25-18 | 25-17 | 12-25 | 12-15 | 97-100 | |
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 November | 14:00 | PET | 3–0 | CIG | 25-23 | 25-16 | 25-21 | | | 75-60 | |
28 November | 16:00 | GEN | 3–0 | RCC | 25-23 | 25-16 | 25-23 | | | 75-62 | |
3rd-place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 November | 16:00 | CIG | 1–3 | RCC | 24-26 | 25-23 | 20-25 | 24-26 | | 93-100 | |
Finals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 November | 18:00 | PET | 3–1 | GEN | 25-21 | 21-25 | 25-15 | 25-9 | | 86-70 | |
Final standing
| 2014 Philippine Super Liga Grand Prix Conference Women's Division Champions | Petron Blaze Spikers 1st title | |
Men's division
Classification round
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 October | 18:00 | CIG | 3–0 | BEN-SYS | 25-23 | 25-16 | 25–13 | | | 75–52 | P-2 |
29 October | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–0 | CAV | 30-28 | 25-12 | 25–17 | | | 80–57 | P-2 |
05 November | 18:00 | CIG | 3–0 | MAY | 25-15 | 25-21 | 25–12 | | | 75–48 | |
07 November | 18:00 | CAV | 3–1 | MAY | 25-22 | 25-16 | 19–25 | 25-23 | | 94–86 | |
09 November | 18:00 | CIG | 3–1 | CAV | 25-18 | 25-16 | 24–26 | 25-16 | | 99–76 | |
12 November | 18:00 | CAV | 3–1 | BEN-SYS | 23-25 | 25-22 | 25–22 | 26-24 | | 99–93 | |
14 November | 18:00 | CIG | 1–3 | PLDT | 24-26 | 25-23 | 14–25 | 21-25 | | 84–99 | |
14 November | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–0 | MAY | 25-14 | 25-20 | 25–15 | | | 75–49 | |
16 November | 18:00 | MAY | 3–0 | BEN-SYS* | 25-0 | 25-0 | 25–0 | | | 75–0 | |
19 November | 18:00 | PLDT | 3–1 | BEN-SYS | 25-19 | 26-28 | 33–31 | 25-18 | | 109–96 | |
* forfeit
Playoffs
| Semifinals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 20 Nov | | |
|
| PLDT-Air Force | 3 |
| 28 Nov |
| MAYBANK | 0 | |
| PLDT-Air Force | 0 |
| 22 Nov |
| | CIGNAL | 3 |
| CIGNAL | 3 |
| |
| CAVITE | 2 | |
| 3rd-place match |
| |
| 26 Nov |
|
| MAYBANK | 0 |
|
| CAVITE | 3 |
Semi-finals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 November | 18:00 | PLDT | 3-0 | MAY | 25-19 | 25-21 | 25-21 | | | 75-61 | |
22 November | 18:00 | CIG | 3-2 | CAV | 23-25 | 25-18 | 31-33 | 25-16 | 15-6 | 119-98 | |
3rd place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 November | 18:00 | MAY | 0-3 | CAV | 14-25 | 24-26 | 22-25 | | | 60-76 | |
Men's Finals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 November | 16:00 | PLDT | 0-3 | CIG | 23-25 | 24-26 | 19-25 | | | 66-76 | |
Final standing
| 2014 Philippine Super Liga Grand Prix Conference Men's Division Champions | Cignal HD Spikers 1st title | Team roster 1 Adam Daquer | 2 Jay Dela Cruz (c) | 3 Glacy Ralph Diezmo | 4 Edmar Sanchez | 5 Dexter Clamor | 6 Sandy Domenick Montero | 7 Gilbert Ablan | 9 Ralph Joren Savellano | 11 Jeffrey Lansangan | 12 Alexis Faytaren | 14 Herschel Ramos | 15 Emmanuel Luces | 16 Rayson Fuentes | | Head coach | Michael Cariño | |
Awards
Team uniforms
For the women's division, the color combination of each team's uniforms deviated from its respective brand colors.
Venues
Broadcast partner
References
- ^ "PSL Grand Prix starts on October 18! - Philippine SuperLiga". Archived from the original on 2014-10-10. Retrieved 2014-09-16.
- ^ "DotPH domains available portal". Archived from the original on September 30, 2014.
- ^ "Three new teams vie for honors in import-laced Superliga Grand Prix".
- ^ "Army out of PSL Grand Prix, Generika takes over Air Asia – Rivals Sports Network". rivals.ph. Archived from the original on 20 September 2014. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
- ^ "Four returning squads, two new teams battle for PSL Grand Prix women's crown".