22nd season of the Liga EBA
Liga EBA |
---|
Season | 2015–16 |
---|
Number of teams | 86 |
---|
Regular season |
---|
Promoted | Torrons Vicens L'Hospitalet Seguros Solíss Alcázar Basket Hispagan UPB Gandia Arcos Albacete Basket |
---|
|
The 2015–16 Liga EBA season is the 22nd edition of the Liga EBA. This is the fourth division of Spanish basketball. Four teams will be promoted to LEB Plata. The regular season will start in October 2015 and will finish in March 2016. The Final Stage to LEB Plata will be in April 2016.
Regular season
Teams are divided in five groups by geographical criteria. Groups A, C and D are divided in two.
Final stage
The three best teams of each group and the fourth of Group D (champion of the previous season) will play the Final Stage. From these 16 teams, only four will be promoted to LEB Plata. The winner of each group can organize a group stage.
The Final Stage will be played round-robin format in groups of four teams where the first qualified of each group will host one of the stages.
Regular season
Group A–A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Megacalzado Ardoi | 26 | 20 | 6 | 1926 | 1801 | +125 | 46 | Qualification to the Final Stage |
2 | CB Santurtzi SK | 26 | 19 | 7 | 1964 | 1697 | +267 | 45 | |
3 | Igualatorio Cantabria Estela | 26 | 19 | 7 | 2158 | 1791 | +367 | 45 |
4 | Pas Piélagos | 26 | 17 | 9 | 2182 | 2035 | +147 | 43 |
5 | Easo Loquillo | 26 | 16 | 10 | 1752 | 1746 | +6 | 42 |
6 | CB Clavijo B | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1932 | 1961 | −29 | 40 |
7 | La Gallofa & Co | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1982 | 1925 | +57 | 40 |
8 | TAKE Tolosa | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1739 | 1703 | +36 | 39 |
9 | Mondragón Unibersitatea | 26 | 11 | 15 | 1817 | 1814 | +3 | 37 |
10 | Universidad de Valladolid | 26 | 11 | 15 | 1879 | 1936 | −57 | 37 |
11 | Lehioak Zarautz ZKE | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1697 | 1948 | −251 | 34 |
12 | CB La Flecha | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1678 | 1882 | −204 | 33 | Relegation to Primera División |
13 | Grupo de Santiago Automoción | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1849 | 2125 | −276 | 33 |
14 | Baloncesto Venta de Baños | 26 | 6 | 20 | 1906 | 2097 | −191 | 32 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group A–B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Agustinos Leclerc | 22 | 18 | 4 | 1750 | 1551 | +199 | 40 | Qualification to the Final Stage |
2 | HiLed Queso Zamorano | 22 | 18 | 4 | 1825 | 1535 | +290 | 40 |
3 | Pozo Sotón BVM2012 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 1737 | 1574 | +163 | 37 | |
4 | Marca de Garantía Chorizo Zamorano | 22 | 15 | 7 | 1767 | 1703 | +64 | 37 |
5 | ULE ALN Fundación Baloncesto León | 22 | 11 | 11 | 1679 | 1664 | +15 | 33 |
6 | Cálidos Gallego COB | 22 | 11 | 11 | 1585 | 1595 | −10 | 33 |
7 | Estudiantes Lugo Leyma Natura | 22 | 10 | 12 | 1647 | 1629 | +18 | 32 |
8 | Baloncesto Narón | 22 | 10 | 12 | 1662 | 1696 | −34 | 32 |
9 | CB Chantada | 22 | 7 | 15 | 1439 | 1558 | −119 | 29 |
10 | Instituto Rosalía de Castro | 22 | 6 | 16 | 1441 | 1626 | −185 | 28 |
11 | Santo Domingo Betanzos | 22 | 6 | 16 | 1463 | 1650 | −187 | 28 | Relegation to Primera División |
12 | Real Grupo de Cultura Covadonga | 22 | 5 | 17 | 1559 | 1773 | −214 | 27 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group B
Source: Liga EBA
Group C–A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Recambios Gaudí CB Mollet | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1357 | 1194 | +163 | 32 | Qualification to Group C–1 |
2 | CB Quart Germans Cruz | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1432 | 1158 | +274 | 32 |
3 | Multiópticas CB Salt | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1202 | 1139 | +63 | 29 |
4 | JAC Sants | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1305 | 1373 | −68 | 29 |
5 | CB Cornellà | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1152 | 1183 | −31 | 27 |
6 | Baricentro Barberà | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1246 | 1213 | +33 | 27 | Qualification to Group C–2 |
7 | Vive El Masnou | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1258 | 1249 | +9 | 26 |
8 | Arenys Bàsquet Joventut | 18 | 7 | 11 | 1194 | 1232 | −38 | 25 |
9 | Sabadell Sant Nicolau | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1285 | 1363 | −78 | 24 |
10 | Menorca Talaiótica CCE Sant Lluís[a] | 18 | 1 | 17 | 943 | 1270 | −327 | 18 |
Source: Liga EBA
Notes:
- ^ Menorca Talaiótica CCE Sant Lluís deducted 1 point.
Group C–B
Source: Liga EBA
Group C–1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Torrons Vicens CB L'Hospitalet | 18 | 16 | 2 | 1379 | 1170 | +209 | 34 | Qualification to the Final Stage |
2 | Aracena AEC Collblanc | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1316 | 1170 | +146 | 31 |
3 | CB Quart Germans Cruz | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1335 | 1264 | +71 | 29 |
4 | Recambios Gaudí CB Mollet | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1333 | 1258 | +75 | 28 | |
5 | Ciutat de Les Roses CBS | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1302 | 1320 | −18 | 27 |
6 | Multiópticas CB Salt | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1212 | 1250 | −38 | 26 |
7 | BBA Castelldefels | 18 | 7 | 11 | 1148 | 1222 | −74 | 25 |
8 | Physic CB Igualada | 18 | 7 | 11 | 1245 | 1325 | −80 | 25 |
9 | JAC Sants | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1278 | 1434 | −156 | 24 |
10 | CB Cornellà | 18 | 3 | 15 | 1167 | 1302 | −135 | 21 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group C–2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Grupo Juaneda Miramar | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1418 | 1325 | +93 | 30 |
2 | Baricentro Barberà | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1302 | 1202 | +100 | 29 |
3 | Vive El Masnou | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1338 | 1267 | +71 | 29 |
4 | CB Castellbisbal | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1333 | 1294 | +39 | 28 |
5 | BC Martorell Solvin | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1263 | 1243 | +20 | 28 |
6 | MoraBanc Andorra B | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1298 | 1262 | +36 | 28 |
7 | Flor de Vimbodí Pardinyes Lleida | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1337 | 1323 | +14 | 28 |
8 | Arenys Bàsquet Joventut | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1254 | 1252 | +2 | 26 |
9 | Sabadell Sant Nicolau | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1377 | 1388 | −11 | 26 |
10 | Menorca Talaiótica CCE Sant Lluís | 18 | 0 | 18 | 1072 | 1436 | −364 | 18 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group D–A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Medacbasket | 14 | 11 | 3 | 980 | 925 | +55 | 25 | Qualification to second stage |
2 | CB Deportivo Coín | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1104 | 1032 | +72 | 23 |
3 | Smurfit Kappa Bball Córdoba | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1044 | 948 | +96 | 23 |
4 | CB Andújar Jaén Paraíso Interior | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1035 | 1014 | +21 | 22 | Qualification 7th to 12th position group |
5 | CB Cazorla Jaén Paraíso Interior | 14 | 5 | 9 | 998 | 1087 | −89 | 19 |
6 | CB Vélez | 14 | 5 | 9 | 943 | 1021 | −78 | 19 |
7 | CAM Enrique Soler | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1012 | 1069 | −57 | 19 | Qualification to relegation group |
8 | CB Novaschool | 14 | 4 | 10 | 931 | 951 | −20 | 18 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group D–B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Cintra Plasencia | 14 | 12 | 2 | 1102 | 945 | +157 | 26 | Qualification to second stage |
2 | Unión Linense Baloncesto | 14 | 10 | 4 | 1160 | 1008 | +152 | 24 |
3 | Cycle CB San Juan | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1085 | 1068 | +17 | 23 |
4 | DKV San Fernando | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1003 | 991 | +12 | 22 | Qualification 7th to 12th position group |
5 | Huelva | 14 | 7 | 7 | 966 | 1013 | −47 | 21 |
6 | Baloncesto Badajoz | 14 | 5 | 9 | 994 | 1064 | −70 | 19 |
7 | Alba Informática CB Utrera | 14 | 3 | 11 | 886 | 998 | −112 | 17 | Qualification to relegation group |
8 | Baloncesto Sevilla B | 14 | 2 | 12 | 925 | 1034 | −109 | 16 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group D (Second stage)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | CB Deportivo Coín | 10 | 6 | 4 | 814 | 775 | +39 | 16 | Qualification the group playoffs |
2 | Cintra Plasencia | 10 | 6 | 4 | 744 | 736 | +8 | 16 |
3 | Smurfit Kappa Bball Córdoba | 10 | 6 | 4 | 691 | 660 | +31 | 16 |
4 | Unión Linense Baloncesto | 10 | 6 | 4 | 808 | 736 | +72 | 16 |
5 | Medacbasket | 10 | 4 | 6 | 691 | 725 | −34 | 14 |
6 | Cycle CB San Juan | 10 | 2 | 8 | 752 | 868 | −116 | 12 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group D (7th to 12th position group)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | CB Cazorla Jaén Paraíso Interior | 10 | 6 | 4 | 795 | 766 | +29 | 16 | Qualification the group playoffs |
2 | DKV San Fernando | 10 | 6 | 4 | 781 | 744 | +37 | 16 |
3 | CB Andújar Jaén Paraíso Interior | 10 | 5 | 5 | 716 | 746 | −30 | 15 | |
4 | CB Vélez | 10 | 5 | 5 | 690 | 701 | −11 | 15 |
5 | Huelva | 10 | 4 | 6 | 701 | 721 | −20 | 14 |
6 | Baloncesto Badajoz | 10 | 4 | 6 | 732 | 737 | −5 | 14 |
Source: Liga EBA
Playoff
The four winners of the quarterfinals will qualify to the Final Stage.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
DKV San Fernando | 146–153 | CB Deportivo Coín | 85–73 | 61–80 |
CB Cazorla Jaén Paraíso Interior | 147–164 | Cintra Plasencia | 89–81 | 58–83 |
Cycle CB San Juan | 164–172 | Smurfit Kappa Bball Córdoba | 95–91 | 69–81 |
Medacbasket | 144–145 | Unión Linense Baloncesto | 80–70 | 64–75 |
Final Four
Group D (Relegation group)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Relegation |
1 | CAM Enrique Soler | 6 | 6 | 0 | 456 | 390 | +66 | 12 | |
2 | Alba Informática CB Utrera | 6 | 4 | 2 | 397 | 392 | +5 | 10 | Relegation to Primera División |
3 | CB Novaschool | 6 | 2 | 4 | 368 | 374 | −6 | 8 |
4 | Baloncesto Sevilla B | 6 | 0 | 6 | 370 | 435 | −65 | 6 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Hispagan UPB Gandia | 18 | 17 | 1 | 1366 | 1133 | +233 | 35 | Qualification to group E–1 |
2 | BeHappy2 CB Myrtia | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1332 | 1191 | +141 | 31 |
3 | CB Jovens Almàssera | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1337 | 1218 | +119 | 31 |
4 | Valencia BC B | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1346 | 1244 | +102 | 30 |
5 | Power Electronics Paterna | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1227 | 1238 | −11 | 28 |
6 | L'Alfàs PN Serra Gelada | 18 | 7 | 11 | 1223 | 1300 | −77 | 25 | Qualification to group E–2 |
7 | UCAM Murcia B | 18 | 7 | 11 | 1186 | 1240 | −54 | 25 |
8 | Servigroup Benidorm | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1236 | 1243 | −7 | 24 |
9 | CB Puerto Sagunto | 18 | 3 | 15 | 1104 | 1378 | −274 | 21 |
10 | UPTC Basket Cartagena | 18 | 2 | 16 | 1206 | 1378 | −172 | 20 |
Source: Liga EBA
Group E–1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Hispagan UPB Gandia | 16 | 13 | 3 | 1248 | 1094 | +154 | 29 | Qualification to the final stage |
2 | Valencia BC B | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1173 | 1197 | −24 | 25 |
3 | BeHappy2 CB Myrtia | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1224 | 1153 | +71 | 25 |
4 | CB Jovens Almàssera | 16 | 6 | 10 | 1107 | 1197 | −90 | 22 | |
5 | Power Electronics Paterna | 16 | 3 | 13 | 1122 | 1233 | −111 | 19 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Liga EBA
Group E–2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | L'Alfàs PN Serra Gelada | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1177 | 1140 | +37 | 27 |
2 | UCAM Murcia B | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1122 | 1069 | +53 | 26 |
3 | Servigroup Benidorm | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1219 | 1153 | +66 | 25 |
4 | UPTC Basket Cartagena | 16 | 6 | 10 | 1174 | 1204 | −30 | 22 |
5 | CB Puerto Sagunto | 16 | 4 | 12 | 1090 | 1216 | −126 | 20 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Liga EBA
The 16 qualified teams will be divided in four groups of four teams. The first qualified teams will host the groups, played with a round-robin format. They will be played from 20 to 22 May 2016.
The winner of each group will promote to LEB Plata.
Source: Liga EBA
(P) Promoted
Globalcaja Quintanar | 69–52 | Unión Linense Baloncesto |
HiLed Queso Zamorano | 63–67 | Globalcaja Quintanar |
Source: Liga EBA
(P) Promoted
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Promotion |
1 | E1 | Hispagan UPB Gandia (P) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 209 | +22 | 5 | Promotion to LEB Plata |
2 | C3 | CB Quart Germans Cruz | 3 | 2 | 1 | 215 | 207 | +8 | 5 | |
3 | D3 | CB Deportivo Coín | 3 | 1 | 2 | 214 | 236 | −22 | 4 |
4 | A2 | Megacalzado Ardoi | 3 | 1 | 2 | 194 | 202 | −8 | 4 |
Source: Liga EBA
(P) Promoted
CB Deportivo Coín | 71–63 | Megacalzado Ardoi |
Megacalzado Ardoi | 69–72 | CB Quart Germans Cruz |
CB Quart Germans Cruz | 83–66 | CB Deportivo Coín |
Source: Liga EBA
(P) Promoted
References
External links
2015–16 in Spanish basketball
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
European competitions | |
---|
Related to national teams | |
---|
Women's basketball | |
---|
|
|