Football tournament season
2015 NNSW FFA Cup qualifyingNNSW football finals series |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Country | Australia |
---|
Dates | 13 February 2015 – 21 June 2015 |
---|
Teams | Approx. 80 |
---|
All statistics correct as of 23 February 2015.Finals series played at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility |
The 2015 NNSW FFA Cup qualifying rounds and finals series was a knockout competition run in Northern New South Wales, by Northern NSW Football, used to determine the two Northern NSW entrants to the national 2015 FFA Cup.[1] For the Preliminary rounds, Football Far North Coast kicked off the overall competition with matches on 13 February.[2]
Due to travel distances and time restraints, the competition was divided into two pools, the northern pool and the southern pool.
Northern pool
The four northern-pool zones play off within their respective district-based zones. The zone winners then played off for two places in the quarter-finals stage of the preliminary round.[3]
First round
Football Mid North Coast
Macleay Valley Rangers (-) v Port Saints FC (-) 14 February 2015 | Macleay Valley Rangers (-) | 3-2 | Port Saints FC (-) | Dangar Street Field, Kempsey |
17:00 | Potter ?' Saul ?' Applegate ?' | Report | Khodary ?' Rogers ?' | |
Club Taree Wildcats (-) v Tuncurry Forster FC (-) 14 February 2015 | Club Taree Wildcats (-) | 2-2 (2–4 p) | Tuncurry Forster FC (-) | Omaru Park, Taree |
17:00 | ? ?' ? ?' | Report | Yeates 8' Chapman 60' | |
| Penalties | |
| | - Chick
- Kianou
- Croker
- Aquilina
|
Northern Inland Football
Gunnedah United (-) v North Armidale FC (-) 22 March 2015 | Gunnedah United (-) | v | North Armidale FC (-) | TBA, Armidale |
TBA | | | | |
East Armidale FC (-) v Oxley Vale Attunga FC (-) 22 March 2015 | East Armidale FC (-) | v | Oxley Vale Attunga FC (-) | Doody Park, Tamworth |
TBA | | | | |
North Companions FC (-) v Demon Knights FC (-) 22 March 2015 | North Companions FC (-) | v | Demon Knights FC (-) | Doody Park, Tamworth |
TBA | | | | |
The Armidale School (-) v Tamworth FC (-) 22 March 2015 | The Armidale School (-) | v | Tamworth FC (-) | Doody Park, Tamworth |
16:30 | | | | |
North Coast Football
Boambee Bombers (-) v Woolgoolga United FC (-) 28 February 2015 | Boambee Bombers (-) | 8-0 | Woolgoolga United FC (-) | Ayshire Park, Boambee |
15:00 | | | | |
Coffs City United FC (-) v Northern Storm Thunder (-) 28 February 2015 | Coffs City United FC (-) | v | Northern Storm Thunder (-) | Ayshire Park, Boambee |
17:00 | | | | |
Goonellabah FC (-) v Lismore Workers FC (-) 28 February 2015 | Goonellabah FC (-) | v | Lismore Workers FC (-) | Barnier Park, Junction Hill |
15:00 | | | | |
Maclean FC (-) v Coffs Coast Tigers FC (-) 28 February 2015 | Maclean FC (-) | v | Coffs Coast Tigers FC (-) | Barnier Park, Junction Hill |
17:00 | | | | |
Football Far North Coast
Ballina SC (4) v Lismore Thistles SC (4) 13 February 2015 | Ballina SC (4) | 0-3 | Lismore Thistles SC (4) | John Ryan Field, East Lismore |
19:00 | | Report | | |
Goonellabah FC (4) v Lismore Workers FC (4) 15 February 2015 | Goonellabah FC (4) | 2-1 | Lismore Workers FC (4) | Weston Park 1, Goonellabah |
19:00 | Annetts 30' Annetts ?' | Report Video | Keevers ?' | |
Second round
Football Mid North Coast
Tuncurry Forster FC (4) v Lismore Workers FC (4) 21 February 2015 | Tuncurry Forster FC (4) | 4-1 | Lismore Workers FC (4) | Tuncurry Sports Complex, Tuncurry |
15:00 | | Report | | |
Northern Inland Football
Northern Inland Winner Match 1 (-) v Northern Inland Winner Match 2 (-) TBA | Northern Inland Winner Match 1 (-) | v | Northern Inland Winner Match 2 (-) | TBA |
TBA | | | | |
Northern Inland Winner Match 3 (-) v Northern Inland Winner Match 4 (-) TBA | Northern Inland Winner Match 3 (-) | v | Northern Inland Winner Match 4 (-) | TBA |
TBA | | | | |
- Byes: Northern Inland Winner Match 5 ()
North Coast Football
North Coast Winner Match 1 (-) v North Coast Winner Match 2 (-) TBA | North Coast Winner Match 1 (-) | v | North Coast Winner Match 2 (-) | TBA |
TBA | | | | |
North Coast Winner Match 3 (-) v Urunga FC (-) TBA | North Coast Winner Match 3 (-) | v | Urunga FC (-) | TBA |
TBA | | | | |
- Byes: North Coast Winner Match 4 ()
Football Far North Coast
Goonellabah FC (2) v Lismore Thistles SC (2) TBA | Goonellabah FC (2) | v | Lismore Thistles SC (2) | TBA |
TBA | | | | |
Third round
Football Mid North Coast
- Byes: Tuncurry Forster FC (4)
Northern Inland Football
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | Northern Inland Winner Round 2 Match 1 () | – | Northern Inland Round 1 Winner Match 5 () |
- Byes: Northern Inland Winner Round 2 Match 2 ()
North Coast Football
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | North Coast Winner Round 2 Match 1 () | – | North Coast Winner Round 1 Match 4 () |
- Byes: North Coast Winner Round 2 Match 2 () (Unless Urunga FC win as they have already had a bye)
Football Far North Coast
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | Far North Coast Winner Round 2 Match 1 () | – | Alstonville FC (2) |
Fourth round
Football Mid North Coast
- Byes: Tuncurry Forster FC (4)
Northern Inland Football
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | Northern Inland Winner Round 3 Match 1 () | – | Northern Inland Winner Round 2 Match 2 () |
North Coast Football
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | North Coast Winner Round 3 Match 1 () | – | North Coast Winner Round 2 Match 2 () |
Football Far North Coast
- Byes: Football Far North Coast Round 3 Winner Match 1 ()
Fifth round
Football Mid North Coast vs Northern Inland Football
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | Tuncurry Forster FC (4) | – | Northern Inland Winner Round 4 Match 1 () – |
North Coast Football vs Football Far North Coast
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | North Coast Winner Round 4 Match 1 () | – | Football Far North Coast Round 3 Winner Match 1 () |
Southern pool
Second round
Beresfield United Senior SC (4) v Warners Bay FC (5) 21 February 2015 | Beresfield United Senior SC (4) | 10–0 | Warners Bay FC (5) | LMRFF 1, Speers Point |
10:00 | | | | |
Belmont Tingira FC (-) v Newcastle Suns FC (4) Merewether Advance SFC (6) v Kotara South FC (5) Plattsburg Maryland FC (6) v Cardiff City FC (4) Stockton Sharks FC (5) v Dudley Redhead Senior FC (4) 22 February 2015 | Stockton Sharks FC (5) | 0-3 | Dudley Redhead Senior FC (4) | LMRFF 1, Speers Point |
10:00 | | | | |
Kurri Kurri Senior SC (6) v Mayfield United Junior SFC (7) 22 February 2015 | Kurri Kurri Senior SC (6) | 5-0 | Mayfield United Junior SFC (7) | LMRFF 1, Speers Point |
12:00 | | | | |
Mayfield United Senior FC (4) v Dudley Redhead Junior (7) 22 February 2015 | Mayfield United Senior FC (4) | 17-1 | Dudley Redhead Junior (7) | LMRFF 1, Speers Point |
16:00 | | | | |
Beresfield FC (5) v West Wallsend SFC (3) Third round
The winners from the second round played the seeded NNSW NPL teams. The second round took place on the weekend of 28 February - 1 March 2015. [4]
Fourth round
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | Third round qualifier (-) | – | Third round qualifier (-) |
2 | Third round qualifier (-) | – | Third round qualifier (-) |
3 | Third round qualifier (-) | – | Third round qualifier (-) |
4 | Third round qualifier (-) | – | Third round qualifier (-) |
5 | Third round qualifier (-) | – | Third round qualifier (-) |
6 | Third round qualifier (-) | – | Third round qualifier (-) |
7 | Third round qualifier (-) | – | Third round qualifier (-) |
- Byes : 1 Division 1 or zone league team.
Fifth round
The draw will most likely be as follows:
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | Fourth round qualifier (-) | – | Fourth round qualifier (-) |
2 | Fourth round qualifier (-) | – | Fourth round qualifier (-) |
- Byes : 3–4 Division 1 or zone league teams will be given byes in preference to NPL teams. Depending on who prevails, up to 1 NPL team may be given a bye.
NNSW finals
The NNSW football finals series will take place on the weekend of 20–21 June 2015. The finals will be composed of:
- 2 teams from the northern pool
- 3 teams from the NPL southern pool
- 3 teams from the Division 1 and zone southern pool.
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals took place at the Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility on 20 June 2015.
Tie no | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
1 | NTH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) | – | STH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) |
2 | NTH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) | – | STH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) |
3 | STH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) | – | STH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) |
4 | STH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) | – | STH Quarter-final Qualifier (-) |
Semi-finals
The semi-finals took place at the Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility on 21 June 2015.
References
- ^ Enter the Westfield FFA Cup 2015
- ^ "The 2015 journey begins tonight". Football Federation Australia. Retrieved 13 February 2015.
- ^ a b "FFA Cup Preliminary Round (NNSWF Southern Division) Draw Released". Retrieved 18 December 2014.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-02-23. Retrieved 2015-02-23.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
External links
|
Seasons | |
---|
Preliminary rounds | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|