Curling competition at Camrose, Alberta
2016 Boston Pizza Cup |
---|
Host city | Camrose, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Encana Arena |
---|
Dates | February 10–14 |
---|
Winner | Kevin Koe |
---|
Curling club | The Glencoe Club, Calgary |
---|
Skip | Kevin Koe |
---|
Third | Marc Kennedy |
---|
Second | Brent Laing |
---|
Lead | Ben Hebert |
---|
Finalist | Charley Thomas |
---|
« 2015 2017 » |
The 2016 Boston Pizza Cup was held from February 10 to 14 at the Encana Arena in Camrose, Alberta. The winning Kevin Koe rink represented Alberta at the 2016 Tim Hortons Brier in Ottawa. Koe's rink went on to win the Brier, his third Brier championship as skip.
Qualification process
Twelve teams qualified for the provincial tournament through several methods. The qualification process is as follows:
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team |
Defending champion from previous year | 1 | Kevin Koe |
Highest-ranked team on CTRS not already qualified | 1 | Charley Thomas |
Alberta Curling Federation bonspiel points | 2 | Mick Lizmore Brendan Bottcher |
Peace Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 15–17) | 2 | Tom Sallows Greg Pasichnuk |
Northern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 14–17) | 3 | Jeff Erickson Greg Hansen Warren Cross |
Southern Alberta Curling Association qualifier (Jan. 15–18) | 3 | Brent Bawel Kevin Park Kevin Yablonski |
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale(s) |
Brent Bawel | Lyle Kent | Byron Wickerson | Nathan Relitz | | Airdrie Curling Club, Airdrie |
Brendan Bottcher | Tom Appelman | Bradley Thiessen | Karrick Martin | | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Warren Cross | Dean Darwent | Jeremy Hodges | Cody Bartlett | | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Jeff Erickson | Dustin Eckstrand | Shaun Planaden | Scott Cruickshank | | Sedgewick Curling Club, Sedgewick |
Glen Hansen | Doug McLennan | Don Bartlett | George Parsons | | St. Albert Curling Club, St. Albert |
Kevin Koe | Marc Kennedy | Brent Laing | Ben Hebert | | Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary |
Mick Lizmore | Daylan Vavrek | Brad Chyz | Carter Lautner | | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Kevin Park | Brock Virtue | Adam Norget | Dylan Webster | Mike Neufeld | Lethbridge Curling Club, Lethbridge |
Greg Pasichnuk | James Knievel | Kevin Albrecht | Chad Krantz | Evan Asmussen | Manning Curling Club, Manning |
Jordan Steinke (fourth) | Tom Sallows (skip) | Mark Pillsworth | Kendall Warawa | | Grande Prairie Curling Club, Grande Prairie |
Charley Thomas | Nathan Connolly | Brandon Klassen | D. J. Kidby | | Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary Crestwood Curling Club, Calgary |
Kevin Yablonski | Michael Roy | Scott Garrett | Matthew McDonald | | Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary |
Knockout Draw Brackets
The draw is listed as follows:[1]
A event
B event
C event
Knockout results
Draw 1
Wednesday, February 10, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Park | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Greg Pasichnuk | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Erickson | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Kevin Yablonski | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Bawel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Warren Cross | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, February 10, 6:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Brent Bawel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Pasichnuk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Mick Lizmore | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Charley Thomas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
Kevin Yablonski | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 3
Thursday, February 11, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Mick Lizmore | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 4
Thursday, February 11, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Pasichnuk | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Warren Cross | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Kevin Yablonski | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Kevin Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tom Sallows | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Jeff Erickson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Bawel | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Glen Hansen | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 5
Thursday, February 11, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Erickson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Glen Hansen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Pasichnuk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Brendan Bottcher | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Park | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Draw 6
Friday, February 12, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tom Sallows | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Greg Pasichnuk | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Bawel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Kevin Park | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Warren Cross | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Kevin Yablonski | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Draw 7
Friday, February 12, 2:00 pm
Draw 8
Friday, February 6, 6:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Erickson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Brendan Bottcher | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Yablonski | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Glen Hansen | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Bawel | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Tom Sallows | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 9
Saturday, February 7, 1:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kevin Yablonski | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Brendan Bottcher | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Bawel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Mick Lizmore | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Playoffs
A vs. B
Saturday, February 13, 6:30 pm
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, February 13, 6:30 pm
Semifinal
Sunday, February 14, 9:30 am
Final
Sunday, February 14, 2:00 pm
2016 Boston Pizza Cup |
Kevin Koe 5th Alberta Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "2016 Boston Pizza Cup Draw". 2016 Boston Pizza Cup. Archived from the original on 2 February 2016. Retrieved 1 February 2016.
External links