2017 OFC U-17 Championship squads
The teams of Group A were announced on 11 February 2017.[1] Group B teams were announced a day later.[2]
Group A
New Caledonia
Coach: Michel Clarque
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Germain-Hnathupath-Emile Ita | (2001-02-26)26 February 2001 (aged 15) | AS Wetr |
2 | 2DF | Josua-Sipun Hlemu | (2000-12-07)7 December 2000 (aged 16) | AS Mont Dore |
3 | 3MF | Titouan Richard | (2000-12-04)4 December 2000 (aged 16) | AS Mont Dore |
4 | 2DF | Kiam-Evan-Joseph Wanesse | (2001-11-05)5 November 2001 (aged 15) | Taramene Sport |
5 | 2DF | Sidri-Cameron Wadenges | (2000-08-05)5 August 2000 (aged 16) | AS Magenta |
6 | 3MF | Jekob-Abiezer Jeno | (2000-06-22)22 June 2000 (aged 16) | FC Auteuil |
7 | 4FW | Gale-Raymond Luewadia | (2001-02-26)26 February 2001 (aged 15) | Bethel Sport |
8 | 3MF | Cyril Nyipie | (2000-04-11)11 April 2000 (aged 16) | AS Mont Dore |
9 | 4FW | Vita-Nephi-Terence Longue | (2000-11-25)25 November 2000 (aged 16) | Oms Paita |
10 | 3MF | Lionel-Jéremie Thahnaena | (2001-06-19)19 June 2001 (aged 15) | Bethel Sport |
11 | 3MF | Paul-Kaloie Gope-Fenepej | (2000-08-10)10 August 2000 (aged 16) | AS Mont Dore |
12 | 2DF | Bernard-Sinepo Iwa | (2000-05-16)16 May 2000 (aged 16) | Qanono Sport |
13 | 4FW | Raoul-Stéphane Wenisso | (2000-07-20)20 July 2000 (aged 16) | Gaitcha Fcn |
14 | 3MF | Japhet-Kapo Qaeze | (2001-09-16)16 September 2001 (aged 15) | US Wedrumel |
15 | 4FW | Ezekiel-Djipa Taouvama | (2001-05-03)3 May 2001 (aged 15) | RC Poindimie |
16 | 3MF | Pierre-Laurent Bako | (2001-08-09)9 August 2001 (aged 15) | AS Wetr |
17 | 2DF | Hnautra-Jean-Pierre Enoka | (2001-03-12)12 March 2001 (aged 15) | AS Magenta |
18 | 2DF | Caihé-Robert-Joeric Caihe | (2001-01-19)19 January 2001 (aged 16) | AS Wetr |
19 | 2DF | Henri-Balthazard-Celoua Kapoeri | (2000-09-01)1 September 2000 (aged 16) | AS Wetr |
20 | 1GK | Unë-Joël Kecine | (2001-05-06)6 May 2001 (aged 15) | Qanono Sport |
Papua New Guinea
Coach: Harrison Kamake
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Charley Ningikau | (2000-03-04)4 March 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
2 | 2DF | Milton Karu Biwa | (2000-10-28)28 October 2000 (aged 16) | Potsie FC |
3 | 2DF | Kimson Kapai | (2000-08-18)18 August 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
4 | 2DF | Sylvester Wafihunia Luke | (2000-12-12)12 December 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Lae |
5 | 3MF | Freeman Giwi | (2000-07-07)7 July 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
6 | 4FW | Samuel Jeremiah Detnom | (2001-03-08)8 March 2001 (aged 15) | Centre of Excellence - Lae |
7 | 3MF | Emmanuel Simongi | (2000-09-25)25 September 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
8 | 4FW | Aben Pukue | (2000-09-25)25 September 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
9 | 3MF | Barthy Kerobin | (2000-09-13)13 September 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
10 | 3MF | Oberth Boram Simon | (2001-01-01)1 January 2001 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Lae |
11 | 3MF | Yagi Yasasa | (2000-08-17)17 August 2000 (aged 16) | Morobe Unite FC |
12 | 3MF | Ricky Clyde Wadunah | (2000-12-20)20 December 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
13 | 2DF | Thomas Kongragle | (2000-03-24)24 March 2000 (aged 16) | Bugandi FC |
14 | 3MF | Emmanuel Yopiyopi | (2000-08-18)18 August 2000 (aged 16) | Bugandi FC |
15 | 4FW | Dunstan Jamua Jefferey | (2000-07-14)14 July 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Lae |
16 | 3MF | Jonathan Allen | (2000-01-03)3 January 2000 (aged 17) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
17 | 2DF | Dopson Noi | (2000-11-07)7 November 2000 (aged 16) | 8 Mile Pukpuk FC |
18 | 3MF | Wolfram Kob Gregory | (2000-03-25)25 March 2000 (aged 16) | Bugandi FC |
19 | 3MF | Abraham Allen | (2000-12-25)25 December 2000 (aged 16) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
20 | 1GK | Graham Berigami | (2000-02-01)1 February 2000 (aged 17) | Centre of Excellence - Madang |
Tahiti
Coach: Patrice Flaccadori
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Tevaearai Tamatai | (2001-01-15)15 January 2001 (aged 16) | AS Venus |
2 | 2DF | Ariimana Taaroamea | (2000-06-25)25 June 2000 (aged 16) | AS Arue |
3 | 2DF | Taumihau Tehaamoana | (2001-02-02)2 February 2001 (aged 16) | AS Tefana |
4 | 2DF | Tohivea Haring | (2001-06-16)16 June 2001 (aged 15) | AS T.Tahiti |
5 | 2DF | Giovanni Booene | (2001-01-03)3 January 2001 (aged 16) | AS Venus |
6 | 3MF | Kavai'Ei Morgant | (2001-10-08)8 October 2001 (aged 15) | AS Tefana |
7 | 3MF | Ryann Boukrouma | (2000-02-10)10 February 2000 (aged 17) | AS Tefana |
8 | 3MF | Eddy Kaspard | (2001-05-27)27 May 2001 (aged 15) | AS Tefana |
9 | 4FW | Tutehau Tufariua | (2000-01-31)31 January 2000 (aged 17) | AS Taiarapu FC |
10 | 3MF | Yann Vivi | (2000-06-07)7 June 2000 (aged 16) | AS Tapuhute |
11 | 3MF | Hitiora Hanere | (2001-05-29)29 May 2001 (aged 15) | AS T.Anani |
12 | 2DF | Bryand Tetuanui | (2000-07-14)14 July 2000 (aged 16) | AS Aorai |
13 | 2DF | Herearii Kohumoetini | (2001-03-20)20 March 2001 (aged 15) | AS Taiarapu FC |
14 | 2DF | Tautu Heitarauri | (2001-08-04)4 August 2001 (aged 15) | AS Venus |
15 | 3MF | Kalahani Beaumert | (2000-02-14)14 February 2000 (aged 16) | AS Tefana |
16 | 1GK | Moana Pito | (2000-01-25)25 January 2000 (aged 17) | AS Tefana |
17 | 3MF | Terai Bremond | (2001-05-16)16 May 2001 (aged 15) | AS Venus |
18 | 3MF | Teraimanahiva Heitaa | (2000-10-12)12 October 2000 (aged 16) | AS Temanava |
19 | 3MF | Diego Araneda | (2000-07-27)27 July 2000 (aged 16) | AS Tefana |
20 | 3MF | Lawrentz Loska | (2000-09-11)11 September 2000 (aged 16) | AS Aorai |
Vanuatu
Coach: Rocky Neveserveth
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Joshua Willie | (2000-06-13)13 June 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
2 | 4FW | Jayson Tari | (2000-11-02)2 November 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
3 | 2DF | Zidane Maguekon | (2000-06-03)3 June 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
4 | 2DF | Glendon Leki | (2000-10-16)16 October 2000 (aged 16) | Northern Region Academy |
5 | 3MF | Jean-Claude Jimmy Batick | (2000-03-13)13 March 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
6 | 2DF | Nelsin Rawor | (2000-02-08)8 February 2000 (aged 17) | Northern Region Academy |
7 | 3MF | Alberick Wequas | (2000-01-26)26 January 2000 (aged 17) | Unatteched |
8 | 3MF | Tom Saksak | (2000-05-08)8 May 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
9 | 3MF | Rhydley Napau | (2000-05-03)3 May 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
10 | 3MF | Abert Vanva | (2000-05-24)24 May 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
11 | 3MF | Fred Christion | (2000-12-24)24 December 2000 (aged 16) | Unatteched |
12 | 4FW | Andre Damelip | (2000-10-07)7 October 2000 (aged 16) | Northern Region Academy |
13 | 2DF | Julio-Claude Tevanu | (2000-07-07)7 July 2000 (aged 16) | Northern Region Academy |
14 | 3MF | Semmy Chris Iati | (2000-07-05)5 July 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
15 | 2DF | Richard Thomas | (2000-12-09)9 December 2000 (aged 16) | Unatteched |
16 | 4FW | Dilland Ngwele | (2000-05-06)6 May 2000 (aged 16) | Northern Region Academy |
17 | 4FW | Presley Alick | (2000-05-05)5 May 2000 (aged 16) | Northern Region Academy |
18 | 3MF | Tyson Gere | (2000-07-11)11 July 2000 (aged 16) | Northern Region Academy |
19 | 2DF | Jack Willie | (2000-02-27)27 February 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
20 | 1GK | Dgen Christian Junior Leo | (2000-08-06)6 August 2000 (aged 16) | Unattached |
Group B
Fiji
Coach: Shalen Lal
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Mohammed Alzaar Alam | (2000-02-08)8 February 2000 (aged 17) | Seaqaqa |
2 | 2DF | Kishan Ravinesh Sami | (2000-03-13)13 March 2000 (aged 16) | Ba |
3 | 2DF | Paula Tuinaserau | (2000-03-25)25 March 2000 (aged 16) | Tavua |
4 | 2DF | Simione Nabenu | (2000-05-06)6 May 2000 (aged 16) | Ba |
5 | 4FW | Jovilisi Muloca | (2000-03-08)8 March 2000 (aged 16) | Ba |
6 | 3MF | Mohammed Naizal | (2000-03-02)2 March 2000 (aged 16) | Rewa |
7 | 4FW | Semi Matalau | (2001-02-17)17 February 2001 (aged 15) | Lautoka |
8 | 3MF | Shaneel Avhitesh Narayan | (2000-03-17)17 March 2000 (aged 16) | Ba |
9 | 3MF | Shaheel Chandra Gounder | (2001-12-03)3 December 2001 (aged 15) | Rakiraki |
10 | 4FW | Navau Raikibei Tikoruku | (2000-01-05)5 January 2000 (aged 17) | Rewa |
11 | 3MF | Fardean Shiraz Hussein | (2001-04-09)9 April 2001 (aged 15) | Navua |
12 | 2DF | Kemueli James Uluikavoro | (2000-02-16)16 February 2000 (aged 16) | Navua |
13 | 4FW | Waisake Soga | (2000-01-04)4 January 2000 (aged 17) | Ba |
14 | 3MF | Muni Shivam Naidu | (2000-03-24)24 March 2000 (aged 16) | Lautoka |
15 | 4FW | Iliesa Rakuka | (2000-04-11)11 April 2000 (aged 16) | Labasa |
16 | 4FW | Ratu Kaliova Rokomaya Dau | (2000-05-06)6 May 2000 (aged 16) | Ba |
17 | 2DF | Jone Sukulu | (2000-12-09)9 December 2000 (aged 16) | Ba |
18 | 2DF | Romit Ritik Narayan | (2000-03-24)24 March 2000 (aged 16) | Sigatoka |
19 | 2DF | Mohammed Muzammil Jamil | (2001-01-30)30 January 2001 (aged 16) | Ba |
20 | 1GK | Asaeli Batikasa | (2000-05-30)30 May 2000 (aged 16) | Labasa |
New Zealand
Coach: Danny Hay
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Dylan Bennett | (2000-02-17)17 February 2000 (aged 16) | Onehunga Sports |
2 | 2DF | Jordan Spain | (2000-03-05)5 March 2000 (aged 16) | Canterbury United |
3 | 2DF | Joshua Rogerson | (2000-01-04)4 January 2000 (aged 17) | Ole Academy |
4 | 2DF | Liberato Cacace | (2000-09-27)27 September 2000 (aged 16) | Wellington Phoenix Academy |
5 | 2DF | Jake Williams | (2000-11-05)5 November 2000 (aged 16) | Wellington Phoenix Academy |
6 | 3MF | Leon van Den Hoven | (2000-04-20)20 April 2000 (aged 16) | Onehunga Sports |
7 | 3MF | Elijah Just | (2000-05-01)1 May 2000 (aged 16) | Team Wellington |
8 | 3MF | Oliver Thomas Duncan | (2000-01-30)30 January 2000 (aged 17) | Brisbane Roar |
9 | 4FW | Max Mata | (2000-07-10)10 July 2000 (aged 16) | Onehunga Sports |
10 | 3MF | Willem Ebbinge | (2001-01-06)6 January 2001 (aged 16) | Wellington Phoenix Academy |
11 | 4FW | Matthew Conroy | (2001-04-01)1 April 2001 (aged 15) | Forrest Hill Milford |
12 | 1GK | Zac Jones | (2000-11-27)27 November 2000 (aged 16) | Wellington Olympic |
13 | 2DF | Matthew Jones | (2000-04-08)8 April 2000 (aged 16) | Wellington Phoenix Academy |
14 | 3MF | Kingsley Sinclair | (2001-02-25)25 February 2001 (aged 15) | Onehunga Sports |
15 | 2DF | Ben Deeley | (2000-06-11)11 June 2000 (aged 16) | Auckland Grammar School |
16 | 3MF | Oliver Whyte | (2000-01-20)20 January 2000 (aged 17) | Wellington Phoenix Academy |
17 | 4FW | Matthew Palmer | (2000-02-16)16 February 2000 (aged 16) | Fencibles United AFC |
18 | 4FW | Charles Spragg | (2000-03-01)1 March 2000 (aged 16) | Western Springs AFC |
Samoa
Coach: Desmond Faaiuaso
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Pele Fatu | (2001-02-25)25 February 2001 (aged 15) | Vaivase-Tai SC |
2 | 2DF | Kitiona Nauer | (2000-12-12)12 December 2000 (aged 16) | Vaimoso SC |
3 | 2DF | Harlen Russell | (2000-03-27)27 March 2000 (aged 16) | Central United |
4 | 2DF | Joseph Mamea-Hind | (2000-07-09)9 July 2000 (aged 16) | Petone Sc |
5 | 2DF | Solomon Granger | (2000-04-08)8 April 2000 (aged 16) | Onehunga Sport |
6 | 2DF | Asi Stanley Mamea | (2000-01-07)7 January 2000 (aged 17) | Vaimoso SC |
7 | 3MF | Willie Sauiluma | (2000-07-12)12 July 2000 (aged 16) | Goulburn Valley Suns |
8 | 3MF | Jackson Nautu | (2000-01-21)21 January 2000 (aged 17) | Berkeley Vale SC |
9 | 3MF | Darcy Knight | (2000-02-18)18 February 2000 (aged 16) | Central United |
10 | 4FW | Falaniko Nanumea | (2002-01-17)17 January 2002 (aged 15) | Vaivase-Tai SC |
11 | 4FW | Dauntae Mariner | (2000-01-25)25 January 2000 (aged 17) | Unattached |
12 | 3MF | Lotial Mano | (2002-01-15)15 January 2002 (aged 15) | Vaivase-Tai SC |
13 | 3MF | Dilo Tumua | (2000-03-15)15 March 2000 (aged 16) | Vaipuna SC |
14 | 3MF | Jefferson Faamatau | (2000-07-12)12 July 2000 (aged 16) | Vaipuna SC |
15 | 2DF | Popese Popese | (2000-08-03)3 August 2000 (aged 16) | Vaipuna SC |
16 | Osa Savelio | (2000-05-02)2 May 2000 (aged 16) | Kiwi SC | |
17 | 4FW | Julius Peni Duffy | (2001-06-22)22 June 2001 (aged 15) | Vaipuna SC |
18 | 4FW | Jenuem Kepu | (2001-10-10)10 October 2001 (aged 15) | Oran Park Rangers |
19 | 2DF | Elijah Theodor | (2001-08-28)28 August 2001 (aged 15) | Liverpool Olympic |
22 | 1GK | Talita Hafoka | (2000-06-28)28 June 2000 (aged 16) | Moaula FC |
Solomon Islands
Coach: Marlon Houkarawa
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Joel Bisiging Nanago | (2000-12-13)13 December 2000 (aged 16) | Real Kakamora FC |
2 | 2DF | John Aeta | (2000-09-02)2 September 2000 (aged 16) | Marist FC |
3 | 2DF | Aengari Junior Gagame | (2000-04-15)15 April 2000 (aged 16) | Solomon Warriors FC |
4 | 2DF | Junior Ashley | (2000-09-24)24 September 2000 (aged 16) | West Honiara FC |
5 | 2DF | Raymond Dauabu | (2000-06-19)19 June 2000 (aged 16) | Malaita Kingz FC |
6 | 3MF | Bobby Ramo | (2000-04-14)14 April 2000 (aged 16) | Northland FC |
7 | 4FW | Gideon Junior Kaoni | (2000-06-16)16 June 2000 (aged 16) | Solomon Warriors FC |
8 | 3MF | Simon Wolfgang Jedzini | (2000-10-11)11 October 2000 (aged 16) | Western United FC |
9 | 4FW | Don Keana | (2000-09-09)9 September 2000 (aged 16) | Hana FC |
10 | 3MF | Elis Jeff Mana | (2000-03-09)9 March 2000 (aged 16) | Koloale FC |
11 | 4FW | Mohammad Ali Mekawir | (2000-07-27)27 July 2000 (aged 16) | Hana FC |
12 | 1GK | John Brown | (2000-03-03)3 March 2000 (aged 16) | West Honiara FC |
13 | 2DF | Stanley Ryniker Sua | (2001-09-19)19 September 2001 (aged 15) | Koloale FC |
14 | 2DF | Danny Ofeni | (2001-01-12)12 January 2001 (aged 16) | Marist FC |
15 | 3MF | Alfred Elvis | (2000-08-02)2 August 2000 (aged 16) | Makuru FC |
16 | 3MF | John Mana | (2001-01-21)21 January 2001 (aged 16) | Hana FC |
17 | 3MF | Michael Lalo | (2001-01-18)18 January 2001 (aged 16) | Real Kakamora FC |
18 | 4FW | Steward Toata | (2001-01-10)10 January 2001 (aged 16) | Marist FC |
19 | 4FW | Richmond Jayloyd Hatarau | (2000-04-03)3 April 2000 (aged 16) | Compol FC |
20 | 4FW | Junior Allen | (2001-12-15)15 December 2001 (aged 15) | Saint Luke FC |
References
- v
- t
- e
- New Zealand 1983
- Taiwan 1986
- Australia 1989
- New Zealand 1991
- New Zealand 1993
- Vanuatu 1995
- New Zealand 1997
- Fiji 1999
- Samoa/Vanuatu 2001
- American Samoa/Australia 2003
- New Caledonia 2005
- Tahiti 2007
- New Zealand 2009
- New Zealand 2011
- Vanuatu 2013
- American Samoa/Samoa 2015
- Tahiti 2017
- Fiji 2023
- Solomon Islands 2018
Fiji 2021(U-17, originally 2020 U-16)- Tahiti 2024