2018 African Swimming Championships
13th African Swimming Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Algiers, Algeria |
Date(s) | 10–16 September |
Events | 44 |
← 2016 2021 → |
- v
- t
- e
The 13th African Swimming Championships were held from 10 to 16 September 2018 at the Mohamed Boudiaf Olympic Complex in Algiers, Algeria and at Boukourdane Lake.[1]
Participating countries
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cape Verde
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Kenya
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Niger
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Eswatini
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
Medal standings
Host nation
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt (EGY) | 28 | 14 | 6 | 48 |
2 | South Africa (RSA) | 12 | 18 | 10 | 40 |
3 | Algeria (ALG)* | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 |
4 | Tunisia (TUN) | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 |
5 | Morocco (MAR) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
6 | Mauritius (MRI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Zambia (ZAM) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 44 | 45 | 43 | 132 |
Results
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle details | Ali Khalafalla Egypt | 22.51 | Bradley Vincent Mauritius | 22.86 | Abdelrahman Sameh Egypt | 23.03 |
100m freestyle details | Mohamed Samy Egypt | 49.39 CR | Ali Khalafalla Egypt | 49.89 | Bradley Vincent Mauritius | 50.24 |
200m freestyle details | Mohamed Samy Egypt | 1:49.62 CR | Marwan Elkamash Egypt | 1:49.88 | Mohamed Aziz Ghaffari Tunisia | 1:50.07 |
400m freestyle details | Marwan Elkamash Egypt | 3:51.12 CR | Marwan El-Amrawy Egypt | 3:55.52 | Mohamed Aziz Ghaffari Tunisia | 3:56.68 |
800m freestyle details | Marwan Elkamash Egypt | 8:02.37 CR | Marwan El-Amrawy Egypt | 8:07.42 | Ahmed Hafnaoui Tunisia | 8:08.74 |
1500m freestyle details | Marwan Elkamash Egypt | 15:26.40 CR | Marwan El-Amrawy Egypt | 15:32.23 | Ahmed Hafnaoui Tunisia | 15:45.46 |
50m backstroke details | Mohamed Samy Egypt | 25.49 CR | Jacques van Wyk South Africa | 25.90 | Abdellah Ardjoune Algeria | 26.54 |
100m backstroke details | Mohamed Samy Egypt | 55.49 CR | Jacques van Wyk South Africa | 55.54 | Ali Khalafalla Egypt | 56.70 |
200m backstroke details | Mohamed Ryad Bouhamidi Algeria | 2:05.13 | Jacques van Wyk South Africa | 2:05.76 | Mohamed Samy Egypt | 2:06.88 |
50m breaststroke details | Youssef Elkamash Egypt | 28.04 | Wassim Elloumi Tunisia | 28.25 =NR | Alaric Basson South Africa | 28.42 |
100m breaststroke details | Wassim Elloumi Tunisia | 1:01.26 CR, NR | Youssef Elkamash Egypt Alaric Basson South Africa | 1:01.54 | Not awarded | |
200m breaststroke details | Ayrton Sweeney South Africa | 2:14.04 CR | Wassim Elloumi Tunisia | 2:15.76 | Alaric Basson South Africa | 2:16.16 |
50m butterfly details | Abdelrahman Sameh Egypt | 23.71 | Ali Khalafalla Egypt | 24.10 | Yusuf Tibazi Morocco | 24.11 NR |
100m butterfly details | Mohamed Samy Egypt | 53.72 | Yusuf Tibazi Morocco | 54.20 | Ralph Goveia Zambia | 54.53 |
200m butterfly details | Marwan Elkamash Egypt | 2:00.96 | Ruan Breytenbach South Africa | 2:01.20 | Said Saber Morocco | 2:02.49 |
200m individual medley details | Mohamed Samy Egypt | 2:01.21 CR | Ayrton Sweeney South Africa | 2:02.16 | Moncef Aymen Balamane Algeria | 2:05.23 |
400m individual medley details | Ayrton Sweeney South Africa | 4:21.69 | Ruan Breytenbach South Africa | 4:25.80 | Ahmed Hamdi Egypt | 4:26.73 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Egypt Abdelrahman Sameh (51.42) Marwan Elkamash (50.91) Mohamed Samy (49.88) Ali Khalafalla (49.40) | 3:21.61 CR | South Africa Jacques van Wyk (51.60) Matthew Bowers (52.21) Alaric Basson (51.71) Ayrton Sweeney (51.28) | 3:26.80 | Tunisia Mohamed Mehdi Agili (51.72) Ahmed Hafnaoui (52.55) Mohamed Ali Chaouchi (53.03) Mohamed Aziz Ghaffari (50.62) | 3:27.92 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | Egypt Marwan El-Amrawy (1:51.24) Marwan Elkamash (1:49.81) Ahmed Hamdy (1:53.20) Mohamed Samy (1:53.85) | 7:28.10 CR | Tunisia Mohamed Mehdi Agili (1:51.44) Mohamed Ali Chaouchi (1:55.74) Ahmed Hafnaoui (1:53.21) Mohamed Aziz Ghaffari (1:51.16) | 7:31.55 | South Africa Ruan Breytenbach (1:56.78) Alaric Basson (1:55.03) Ayrton Sweeney (1:51.75) Alard Basson (1:54.63) | 7:38.19 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Egypt Mohamed Samy Youssef Elkamash Marwan Elkamash Ali Khalafalla | 3:42.87 CR | South Africa Jacques van Wyk Alaric Basson Alard Basson Ayrton Sweeney | 3:43.21 | Algeria Abdallah Ardjoune Moncef Aymen Balamane Lounis Khendriche Mehdi Nazim Benbara | 3:48.26 |
5 km open water details | Marwan El-Amrawy Egypt | 57:55.21 | Said Saber Morocco | 58:21.42 | Adel El-Behary Egypt | 59:23.50 |
Women
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle | Farida Osman Egypt | 25.11 CR | Erin Gallagher South Africa | 25.17 | Amel Melih Algeria | 26.15 |
100m freestyle | Erin Gallagher South Africa | 54.79 CR | Farida Osman Egypt | 56.80 | Nesrine Medjahed Algeria | 58.09 |
200m freestyle | Hania Moro Egypt | 2:04.46 | Jessica Whelan South Africa | 2:06.14 | Janie Coetzer South Africa | 2:07.08 |
400m freestyle | Hania Moro Egypt | 4:21.76 | Jessica Whelan South Africa | 4:23.76 | Souad Nafissa Cherouati Algeria | 4:24.42 |
800m freestyle | Hania Moro Egypt | 8:56.95 | Souad Nafissa Cherouati Algeria | 9:01.68 | Janie Coetzer South Africa | 9:12.79 |
1500m freestyle | Hania Moro Egypt | 17:15.45 | Souad Nafissa Cherouati Algeria | 17:21.41 | Samantha Randle South Africa | 17:25.08 |
50m backstroke | Erin Gallagher South Africa | 29.04 CR | Samiha Mohsen Egypt | 29.51 NR | Amel Melih Algeria | 29.67 |
100m backstroke | Samiha Mohsen Egypt | 1:04.19 | Hannah Kiely South Africa | 1:04.53 | Hiba Fahsi Morocco | 1:05.98 |
200m backstroke | Samantha Randle South Africa | 2:17.15 | Hannah Kiely South Africa | 2:22.01 | Hiba Fahsi Morocco | 2:22.18 |
50m breaststroke | Lara van Niekerk South Africa | 31.99 CR | Tilka Paljk Zambia | 32.15 | Jade Simons South Africa | 33.10 |
100m breaststroke | Lara van Niekerk South Africa | 1:11.13 | Rowaida Hesham Egypt | 1:12.01 | Jade Simons South Africa | 1:12.19 |
200m breaststroke | Lara van Niekerk South Africa | 2:35.25 | Rowaida Hesham Egypt | 2:38.99 | Hamida Rania Nefsi Algeria | 2:40.10 |
50m butterfly | Farida Osman Egypt | 26.16 CR | Erin Gallagher South Africa | 26.64 | Amel Melih Algeria | 27.52 |
100m butterfly | Farida Osman Egypt | 59.03 CR | Erin Gallagher South Africa | 1:00.45 | Nesrine Medjahed Algeria | 1:04.75 |
200m butterfly | Rowida Hesham Egypt | 2:20.25 | Hamida Rania Nefsi Algeria | 2:21.59 | Jessica Whelan South Africa | 2:22.79 |
200m individual medley | Jessica Whelan South Africa | 2:19.91 | Hamida Rania Nefsi Algeria | 2:21.72 | Farah Ben Khelil Tunisia | 2:21.76 |
400m individual medley | Hamida Rania Nefsi Algeria | 4:56.96 | Samantha Randle South Africa | 4:59.75 | Jessica Whelan South Africa | 5:00.66 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | South Africa Lesley Blignaut (59.86) Hannah Kiely (58.67) Janie Coetzer (59.34) Erin Gallagher (54.76) | 3:52.63 | Egypt Hania Moro (59.06) Rowida Hesham (1:02.36) Samiha Mohsen (58.65) Farida Osman (55.20) | 3:55.27 | Algeria Nesrine Medjahed (57.98) Hamida Rania Nefsi (1:00.26) Souad Nafissa Cherouati (1:00.33) Amel Melih (57.08) | 3:55.65 NR |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | South Africa Jessica Whelan (2:08.08) Janie Coetzer (2:06.89) Tori Oliver (2:12.89) Erin Gallagher (2:02.03) | 8:29.89 | Algeria Amel Melih Majda Chebaraka Hamida Rania Nefsi Nesrine Medjahed | 8:33.30 NR | Tunisia Menna Kchouk (2:11.78) Alia Gara (2:20.38) Habiba Belghith (2:14.34) Farah Benkhelil (2:18.90) | 9:05.40 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | South Africa Hannah Kiely (1:04.94) Lara van Niekerk (1:10.40) Erin Gallagher (58.55) Lesley Blignaut (58.94) | 4:12.83 | Egypt Samiha Mohsen (1:04.39) Rowida Hesham (1:13.18) Farida Osman (59.41) Hania Moro (58.98) | 4:15.96 | Algeria Imene Kawthar Zitouni (1:09.06) Hamida Rania Nefsi (1:15.80) Nesrine Medjahed (1:04.53) Amel Melih (57.07) | 4:26.46 |
5 km open water | Souad Nafissa Cherouati Algeria | 1:02:49.02 | Sandy Atef Egypt | 1:02:50.48 | Dana Akl Egypt | 1:03:43.81 |
Mixed
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | Egypt Ali Khalafalla (50.84) Samiha Mohsen (1:00.37) Farida Osman (56.58) Mohamed Samy (49.15) | 3:36.94 CR, NR | South Africa Jacques van Wyk (51.08) Alaric Basson (51.58) Erin Gallagher (55.02) Hannah Kiely (59.36) Matthew Bowers[a] Lesley Blignaut[a] Janie Coetzer[a] Ayrton Sweeney[a] | 3:37.04 | Algeria Aimen Benabid (52.77) Mehdi Nazim Benbara (51.23) Nesrine Medjahed (59.48) Amel Melih (56.91) | 3:40.39 NR |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Egypt Samiha Mohsen (1:04.65) Youssef El-Kamash (1:01.45) Farida Osman (1:00.31) Mohamed Samy (49.47) | 3:55.88 CR, NR | Algeria Abdellah Ardjoune (57.07) Moncef Aymen Balamane (1:03.00) Nesrine Medjahed (1:05.76) Amel Melih (56.96) | 4:02.79 NR | Tunisia Farah Ben Khelil (1:06.88) Wassim Elloumi (1:01.00) Alia Gara (1:06.56) Mohamed Mehdi Agili (51.17) Adnane Beji[a] Haythem Mbarki[a] | 4:05.61 |
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
References
External links
- Official website Archived 2020-03-26 at the Wayback Machine
- Results Archived 2018-09-15 at the Wayback Machine