2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Bulgaria South Africa |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 22–28 January 2018 5–7 February 2018 |
Teams | 8 |
The 2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division III was played with one group of six teams, as well as a two-team qualification tournament for the 2019 tournament. Israel won all their games and were promoted to Division II B. The team which placed first in the qualification tournament was expected to be promoted to Division III, swapping places with the sixth place team in Division III, but the 2019 organizers chose to make Division III a single tournament making these placings irrelevant.
The tournament was a round-robin tournament format, with two points allotted for a win, one additional point for a regulation win, and one point for an overtime or game winning shots loss.
To be eligible as a junior player in these tournaments, a player could not be born earlier than 1998.
The main tournament was held in Sofia, Bulgaria, while the qualification was played in Cape Town, South Africa. The qualification was supposed to have the debut of the Turkmenistan national junior team, though they dropped out prior to it starting.
Division III main tournament
The Division III main tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 22 to 28 January 2018.[1][2]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Bulgaria |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 22–28 January 2018 |
Teams | 6 |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 15 |
Goals scored | 126 (8.4 per game) |
Attendance | 4,090 (273 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Mark Revniaga (15 points) |
Official website | |
www.iihf.com |
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Australia | placed 6th in Division II B last year and were relegated |
China | placed 2nd in Division III last year |
Iceland | placed 3rd in Division III last year |
New Zealand | placed 4th in Division III last year |
Israel | placed 5th in Division III last year |
Bulgaria | hosts; placed 6th in Division III last year |
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Israel | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 15 | Promoted to the 2019 Division II B |
2 | China | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 9 | |
3 | Bulgaria (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 9 | |
4 | Iceland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 7 | |
5 | Australia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 24 | −6 | 5 | |
6 | New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 40 | −29 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Match results
All times are local (UTC+2).
22 January 2018 13:00 | Iceland | 1–2 OT (0–0, 0–0, 1–1) (OT: 0–1) | Australia | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 300 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maksymillian Mojzyszek | Goalies | Alex Tetreault | Referee: Petr Amosov Linesmen: Luchezar Stoyanov Toivo Tilku | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
28 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||
20 | Shots | 28 |
22 January 2018 16:30 | China | 2–3 (1–1, 1–0, 0–2) | Israel | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 280 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ren Mingwei | Goalies | Raz Werner | Referee: Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Joona Elonen Deividas Kuneikis | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 22 min | |||||||||||||||
36 | Shots | 12 |
22 January 2018 20:00 | Bulgaria | 5–3 (2–1, 1–1, 2–1) | New Zealand | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 550 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivan Stoynov | Goalies | Tayor Goodall | Referee: Michael Tscherrig Linesmen: Liu Tiange Tobias Schwenk | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Shots | 20 |
23 January 2018 13:00 | China | 1–2 (1–0, 0–1, 0–1) | Iceland | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 83 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ren Mingwei | Goalies | Maksymillian Mojzyszek | Referee: Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Deividas Kuneikis Rafal Noworyta | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||
30 | Shots | 25 |
23 January 2018 16:30 | Australia | 6–3 (2–1, 1–1, 3–1) | New Zealand | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 150 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Tetreault | Goalies | Taylor Goodall | Referee: Konstantin Chubenko Linesmen: Joona Elonen Liu Tiange | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 15 |
23 January 2018 20:00 | Israel | 4–3 (1–1, 2–1, 1–1) | Bulgaria | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 580 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yehonatan Reisinger | Goalies | Ivan Stoynov | Referee: Petr Amosov Linesmen: Tobias Schwenk Toivo Tilku | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
38 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 27 |
25 January 2018 13:00 | Australia | 4–7 (1–1, 1–4, 2–2) | Israel | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 80 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Tetreault Sebastian Woodlands | Goalies | Raz Werner | Referee: Michael Tscherrig Linesmen: Deividas Kuneikis Rafal Noworyta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Shots | 29 |
25 January 2018 16:30 | Iceland | 13–3 (3–0, 6–2, 4–1) | New Zealand | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 90 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amar Hjaltested | Goalies | Taylor Goodall Finley Forbes | Referee: Petr Amosov Linesmen: Tobias Schwenk Luchezar Stoyanov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 20 |
25 January 2018 20:00 | China | 10–4 (3–1, 5–2, 2–1) | Bulgaria | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 620 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ren Mingwei Zhang Yuhang | Goalies | Ivan Stoynov Yavor Yordanov | Referee: Konstantin Chubenko Linesmen: Joona Elonen Toivo Tilku | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 24 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Shots | 14 |
26 January 2018 13:00 | Israel | 6–2 (3–0, 0–0, 3–2) | Iceland | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 71 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yehonatan Reisinger | Goalies | Maksymillian Mojzyszek Arnar Hjaltested | Referee: Konstantin Chubenko Linesmen: Liu Tiange Tobias Schwenk | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 25 |
26 January 2018 16:30 | New Zealand | 2–11 (0–3, 0–6, 2–2) | China | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 50 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taylor Goodall Finley Forbes | Goalies | Zhang Yuhang | Referee: Michael Tscherrig Linesmen: Rafal Noworyta Luchezar Stoyanov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 26 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Shots | 44 |
26 January 2018 20:00 | Bulgaria | 7–5 (1–0, 2–3, 4–2) | Australia | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 410 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivan Stoynov | Goalies | Sebastian Woodlands | Referee: Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Joona Elonen Deividas Kuneikis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Shots | 26 |
28 January 2018 13:00 | New Zealand | 0–5 (0–1, 0–3, 0–1) | Israel | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 51 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taylor Goodall | Goalies | Raz Werner | Referee: Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Luchezar Stoyanov Toivo Tilku | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 35 |
28 January 2018 16:30 | Iceland | 2–3 (1–0, 0–1, 1–2) | Bulgaria | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 670 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arnar Hjaltested | Goalies | Ivan Stoynov | Referee: Konstantin Chubenko Linesmen: Liu Tiange Rafal Noworyta | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
28 | Shots | 29 |
28 January 2018 20:00 | Australia | 1–6 (0–2, 1–2, 0–2) | China | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 105 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Tetreault Sebastian Woodlands | Goalies | Zhang Yuhang | Referee: Michael Tscherrig Linesmen: Joona Elonen Tobias Schwenk | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
30 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 41 |
Statistics
Top 10 scorers
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Revniaga | Israel | 5 | 11 | 4 | 15 | +7 | 6 |
2 | Rudi Ying | China | 5 | 8 | 6 | 14 | +10 | 4 |
3 | Daniel Dilkov | Bulgaria | 5 | 8 | 5 | 13 | +4 | 6 |
4 | Miroslav Vasilev | Bulgaria | 5 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +2 | 16 |
5 | Huang Qianyi | China | 5 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +14 | 4 |
5 | Axel Orongan | Iceland | 5 | 5 | 6 | 11 | −1 | 12 |
7 | Wang Jing | China | 5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +9 | 22 |
8 | Tomer Aharonovich | Israel | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +3 | 18 |
9 | Aiden Sillato | Australia | 5 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +1 | 6 |
10 | Thomas Steven | Australia | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +1 | 2 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus–minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | MINS | GA | Sv% | GAA | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raz Werner | Israel | 180:00 | 6 | 93.41 | 2.00 | 1 |
2 | Maksymillian Mojzyszek | Iceland | 165:51 | 7 | 91.14 | 2.53 | 0 |
3 | Yehonatan Reisinger | Israel | 120:00 | 5 | 90.38 | 2.50 | 0 |
4 | Zhang Yuhang | China | 153:57 | 5 | 87.80 | 1.95 | 0 |
5 | Arnar Hjaltested | Iceland | 134:32 | 8 | 85.19 | 3.57 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF
Awards
- Best Players Selected by the Directorate
- Goaltender: Maksymillian Mojzyszek
- Defenceman: Konstantin Dikov
- Forward: Mark Revniaga
Division III Qualification
The Division III Qualification tournament was played in Cape Town, South Africa, from 5 to 7 February 2018.[3]
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Chinese Taipei | placed 7th in Division III last year and were relegated |
South Africa | hosts; placed 8th in Division III last year and were relegated |
The tournament originally included Turkmenistan, but they withdrew before the event began.
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | Promoted to the 2019 Division III |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Match results
All times are local (UTC+2).
5 February 2018 20:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–1 (0–0, 0–1, 0–0) | South Africa | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 150 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Huang Sheng-chun | Goalies | Ryan Boyd | Referees: Pierre Dehaen Vladimir Snášel Linesmen: Botond Pálkövi Gil Haim Tichon | ||
| |||||
12 min | Penalties | 29 min | |||
22 | Shots | 29 |
6 February 2018 20:00 | South Africa | 5–4 (2–3, 2–0, 1–1) | Chinese Taipei | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 125 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ryan Boyd | Goalies | Huang Sheng-chun | Referees: Pierre Dehaen Vladimir Snášel Linesmen: Botond Pálkövi Gil Haim Tichon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 min | Penalties | 32 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Shots | 33 |
7 February 2018 20:00 | Chinese Taipei | 6–4 (exhibition only) | South Africa | The Ice Station, Cape Town |
The third game was officially cancelled by the IIHF directorate, but an exhibition game was still played | ||||
References
External links
- Official website of IIHF
- v
- t
- e
- Soviet Union 1974 (unofficial)
- Canada 1975 (unofficial)
- Finland 1976 (unofficial)
- Czechoslovakia 1977
- Canada 1978
- Sweden 1979
- Finland 1980
- West Germany 1981
- United States/Canada 1982
- Soviet Union 1983
- Sweden 1984
- Finland 1985
- Canada 1986
- Czechoslovakia 1987
- Soviet Union 1988
- United States 1989
- Finland 1990
- Canada 1991
- Germany 1992
- Sweden 1993
- Czech Republic 1994
- Canada 1995
- United States 1996
- Switzerland 1997
- Finland 1998
- Canada 1999
- Sweden 2000
- Russia 2001
- Czech Republic 2002
- Canada 2003
- Finland 2004
- United States 2005
- Canada 2006
- Sweden 2007
- Czech Republic 2008
- Canada 2009
- Canada 2010
- United States 2011
- Canada 2012
- Russia 2013
- Sweden 2014
- Canada 2015
- Finland 2016
- Canada 2017
- United States 2018
- Canada 2019
- Czech Republic 2020
- Canada 2021
- Canada 2022
- Canada 2023
- Sweden 2024
- Canada 2025
- United States 2026