2019–20 Biathlon IBU Cup
2019–20 Biathlon IBU Cup | |||
---|---|---|---|
Discipline | Men | Women | |
Overall | Lucas Fratzscher | Elisabeth Högberg | |
Nations Cup | Norway | Russia | |
Individual | Endre Strømsheim | Stefanie Scherer | |
Sprint | Lucas Fratzscher | Elisabeth Högberg | |
Super sprint | Lars Helge Birkeland | Ingela Andersson | |
Pursuit | Endre Strømsheim | Elisabeth Högberg | |
Mass start | Lars Helge Birkeland | Anastasiia Porshneva | |
Mixed | Norway | ||
Competition | |||
Locations | 6 venues | 6 venues | |
Individual | 23 events | 23 events | |
Mixed | 5 events | 5 events | |
Cancelled | 1 events | 1 events | |
The 2019–20 Biathlon IBU Cup was a multi-race tournament over a season of biathlon, organised by the International Biathlon Union. IBU Cup is the second-rank competition in biathlon after the Biathlon World Cup. The season started on 25 November 2019 in Sjusjøen, Norway and ended on 8 March 2020 in Minsk-Raubichi, Belarus. The defending overall champions from the 2018–19 Biathlon IBU Cup were Anton Babikov and Victoria Slivko from Russia.
Calendar
Below is the IBU Cup calendar for the 2019–20 season.[1]
Location | Date | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mixed relay | Single mixed relay | Super sprint | Mass start 60 | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sjusjøen | 25 November – 1 December | ● ● | ● | details | |||||
Ridnaun-Val Ridanna | 9 – 15 December | ● | ● | ● | details | ||||
Obertilliach | 16 – 21 December | ● | ● | ● | ● | details | |||
Brezno-Osrblie | 6 – 12 January | ● | ● | details | |||||
13 – 18 January | ● | ● | ● | ● | details | ||||
Martell-Val Martello | 3 – 9 February | ● | ● | details | |||||
10 – 15 February | ● | ● | ● | details | |||||
Minsk-Raubichi | 24 February – 1 March | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | European Championships | ||
2 – 8 March | ● ● | ● | details | ||||||
Total: 52 (23 men's, 23 women's, 6 mixed) | 2 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
- Notes
- All European Championships races included in the IBU Cup total score.
IBU Cup podiums
Men
Stage | Date | Place | Discipline | Winner | Second | Third | Yellow bib (After competition) | Res. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 28 November 2019 | Sjusjøen | 10 km Sprint | Lucas Fratzscher | Harald Lemmerer | Aleksander Fjeld Andersen | Lucas Fratzscher | |
30 November 2019 | Fredrik Gjesbakk | Sindre Pettersen | Lucas Fratzscher | |||||
1 December 2019 | 12.5 km Pursuit | Philipp Nawrath | Fredrik Gjesbakk | Lucas Fratzscher | Fredrik Gjesbakk | |||
2 | 12 December 2019 | Ridnaun-Val Ridanna | Super Sprint | Lars Helge Birkeland | Rudy Zini | Martin Perrillat Bottonet | ||
14 December 2019 | 10 km Sprint | Maksim Varabei | Fredrik Gjesbakk | Alexander Povarnitsyn | ||||
15 December 2019 | Mass Start 60 | Lars Helge Birkeland | Roman Rees | Haavard Bogetveit | ||||
3 | 18 December 2019 | Obertilliach | 15 km Short Individual | Serhiy Semenov | Lucas Fratzscher | Lars Helge Birkeland | Lucas Fratzscher | |
20 December 2019 | 10 km Sprint | Aleksander Fjeld Andersen | Paul Schommer | Philipp Nawrath | ||||
4 | 10 January 2020 | Brezno-Osrblie | 15 km Short Individual | Endre Strømsheim | Roman Rees | Kirill Streltsov | ||
12 January 2020 | 10 km Sprint | Philipp Nawrath | Vítězslav Hornig | Roman Rees | Philipp Nawrath | |||
5 | 17 January 2020 | 10 km Sprint | Semen Suchilov | Sivert Bakken | Endre Strømsheim | Lucas Fratzscher | ||
18 January 2020 | 12.5 km Pursuit | Endre Strømsheim | Ruslan Tkalenko | Kirill Streltsov | Endre Strømsheim | |||
6 | 8 February 2020 | Martell-Val Martello | 10 km Sprint | Endre Strømsheim | Martin Perrillat Bottonet | Lucas Fratzscher | ||
9 February 2020 | Mass Start 60 | Sturla Holm Lægreid | Lucas Fratzscher | Roman Rees | ||||
7 | 13 February 2020 | Super Sprint | Vebjørn Sørum | Simon Schempp | Kirill Streltsov | Lucas Fratzscher | ||
15 February 2020 | 10 km Sprint | Jeremy Finello | Said Karimulla Khalili | Lars Helge Birkeland | Endre Strømsheim | |||
16 February 2020 | 12.5 km Pursuit | Lars Helge Birkeland | Erik Lesser | Lucas Fratzscher | ||||
EC | 26 February 2020 | Minsk-Raubichi | Super Sprint | Sergey Bocharnikov | Adam Vaclavik | Dmytro Pidruchnyi | ||
29 February 2020 | 10 km Sprint | Matvey Eliseev | Andrejs Rastorgujevs | Aleksander Fjeld Andersen | Lucas Fratzscher | |||
1 March 2020 | 12.5 km Pursuit | Sergey Bocharnikov | Sturla Holm Lægreid | Sivert Guttorm Bakken | ||||
8 | 4 March 2020 | Minsk-Raubichi | 10 km Sprint | Sivert Guttorm Bakken | Maksim Varabei | Endre Strømsheim | ||
5 March 2020 | 10 km Sprint | Sivert Guttorm Bakken | Lars Helge Birkeland | Emilien Claude | ||||
6 March 2020 | Mass Start 60 | Sivert Guttorm Bakken | Lars Helge Birkeland | Vasilii Tomshin |
Women
Mixed
Stage | Date | Place | Discipline | Winner | Second | Third | Res. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 21 December 2019 | Obertilliach | 1x6 km + 1x7.5 km Single Mixed Relay | Germany
| Russia
| Norway
| |
4x6 km Mixed Relay | Canceled | ||||||
6 | 15 January 2020 | Brezno-Osrblie | 1x6 km + 1x7.5 km Single Mixed Relay | Norway | France
| Ukraine | |
4x7.5 km Mixed Relay | Russia
| Germany
| Norway
| ||||
EC | 27 February 2020 | Minsk-Raubichi | 1x6 km + 1x7.5 km Single Mixed Relay | Norway | Germany
| Ukraine
| |
4x6 km Mixed Relay | Ukraine | Russia
| Norway
|
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 18 | 9 | 12 | 39 |
2 | Sweden | 11 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
3 | Russia | 9 | 13 | 12 | 34 |
4 | Germany | 6 | 11 | 11 | 28 |
5 | Belarus | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
6 | Ukraine | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 |
7 | Switzerland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | France | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
9 | Czech Republic | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
United States | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
11 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Austria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 51 | 51 | 51 | 153 |
References
- ^ "International Biathlon Union - IBU".
External links
- IBU official site
- v
- t
- e
2019–20 World Cup seasons in winter sports
- Alpine skiing
- Cross-country skiing
- Freestyle skiing
- Nordic combined
- Continental Cup
- Ski jumping
- Ski flying
- Grand Prix
- Continental Cup
- FIS Cup
- FIS Race
- Alpen Cup
- Snowboarding