2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup – Men's tournament
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Netherlands |
City | Museumplein |
Dates | June 18–23 |
Teams | 20 |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States (1st title) |
Runners-up | Latvia |
Third place | Poland |
Fourth place | Serbia |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Robbie Hummel |
← 2018 2022 → |
The 2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup was held in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and was contested by 20 teams. Serbia were the three-time defending champions but were defeated in the Semifinals by Latvia. The United States won their first title after having defeated Latvia in the final.
Participating teams
All FIBA continental zones except for FIBA Africa were represented. The top 20 teams, including the hosts, based on the FIBA National Federation ranking qualified for the tournament.
|
|
|
Players
Seed | Team | Players (by rank) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | Dušan Bulut | Marko Savić | Dejan Majstorović | Mihailo Vasić |
2 | Russia | Alexander Zuev | Aleksandr Antonikovskii | Dmitrii Cheburkin | Daniil Abramovskii |
3 | Slovenia | Simon Finzgar | Gašper Ovnik | Anže Srebovt | Adin Kavgić |
4 | Latvia | Kārlis Lasmanis | Nauris Miezis | Agnis Čavars | Edgars Krūmiņš |
5 | Japan | Tomoya Ochiai | Masahiro Komatsu | Daisuke Kobayashi | Ryuto Yasuoka |
6 | China | Zheng Yi | Li Haonan | Liu Hengyi | Huang Wenwei |
7 | United States | Damon Huffman | Robbie Hummel | Kareem Maddox | Canyon Barry |
8 | Mongolia | Enkhbatyn Dölgöön | Davaasambuugiin Delgernyam | Enkhtaivany Tserenbaatar | Tsogtyn Otgonjargal |
9 | Netherlands | Aron Roijé | Dimeo van der Horst | Jesper Jobse | Sjoerd van Vilsteren |
10 | Qatar | Fadi Abilmona | Abdulrahman Saad | Nedim Muslic | Moustafa Fouda |
11 | Lithuania | Marijus Uzupis | Šarūnas Vingelis | Paulius Beliavičius | Evaldas Džiaugys |
12 | Ukraine | Stanislav Tymofeyenko | Maksym Zakurdaiev | Oleksandr Sizov | Anton Davydiuk |
13 | Brazil | Felipe Camargo | Jonatas Mello | Jefferson Socas | William Weihermann |
14 | Poland | Michael Hicks | Paweł Pawłowski | Marcin Sroka | Przemysław Zamojski |
15 | France | Charly Pontens | Lucas Dussoulier | Dominique Gentil | Mickaël Var |
16 | Estonia | Joonas Järveläinen | Martin Dorbek | Karl Johan Lips | Rannar Raap |
17 | Turkey | Anıl Uğur | Yasin Canberk Uzunkaya | Serdar Hot | Özgür Şahin |
18 | South Korea | Kim Min-seob | Park Min-su | Park Jin-su | Lee Seung-jun |
19 | Australia | Tom Wright | Tim Coenraad | Andrew Steel | Greg Hire |
20 | Puerto Rico | Wil Martínez | Gilberto Clavell | Josué Erazo | Angel Matias |
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 4 | 4 | 0 | 80 | 41 | +39 | Knockout stage | — | 21–16 | 15–14 | 22–8 | 22–3 | |
2 | Serbia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 77 | 61 | +16 | 16–21 | — | 18–14 | 21–16 | 22–10 | ||
3 | Netherlands (H) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 72 | 52 | +20 | 14–15 | 14–18 | — | 22–8 | 22–11 | ||
4 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 3 | 54 | 77 | −23 | 8–22 | 16–21 | 8–22 | — | 22–12 | ||
5 | Turkey | 4 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 88 | −52 | 3–22 | 10–22 | 11–22 | 12–22 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
(H) Hosts
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 4 | 3[a] | 1 | 68 | 70 | −2 | Knockout stage | — | 21–19 | 18–17 | 15–13 | 14–21 | |
2 | Puerto Rico | 4 | 3[a] | 1 | 80 | 72 | +8 | 19–21 | — | 21–18 | 21–18 | 19–15 | ||
3 | Mongolia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 69 | 68 | +1 | 17–18 | 18–21 | — | 20–17 | 14–12 | ||
4 | Estonia | 4 | 1[b] | 3 | 64 | 71 | −7 | 13–15 | 18–21 | 17–20 | — | 16–15 | ||
5 | Russia | 4 | 1[b] | 3 | 63 | 63 | 0 | 21–14 | 15–19 | 12–14 | 15–16 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Notes:
- ^ a b Ukraine 21–19 Puerto Rico
- ^ a b Estonia 16–15 Russia
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 4 | 3[a] | 1 | 81 | 61 | +20 | Knockout stage | — | 21–18 | 21–13 | 17–21 | 22–9 | |
2 | Slovenia | 4 | 3[a] | 1 | 77 | 71 | +6 | 18–21 | — | 18–17 | 21–20 | 20–13 | ||
3 | Qatar | 4 | 2[b] | 2 | 71 | 73 | −2 | 13–21 | 17–18 | — | 20–16 | 21–18 | ||
4 | Lithuania | 4 | 2[b] | 2 | 75 | 71 | +4 | 21–17 | 20–21 | 16–20 | — | 18–13 | ||
5 | China | 4 | 0 | 4 | 53 | 81 | −28 | 9–22 | 13–20 | 18–21 | 13–18 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Notes:
- ^ a b France 21–18 Slovenia
- ^ a b Qatar 20–16 Lithuania
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 4 | 3[a] | 1 | 71 | 62 | +9 | Knockout stage | — | 15–13 | 18–16 | 17–21 | 21–12 | |
2 | Latvia | 4 | 3[a] | 1 | 69 | 62 | +7 | 13–15 | — | 20–16 | 14–11 | 22–20 | ||
3 | Australia | 4 | 2[b] | 2 | 75 | 65 | +10 | 16–18 | 16–20 | — | 22–12 | 21–15 | ||
4 | Japan | 4 | 2[b] | 2 | 57 | 63 | −6 | 21–17 | 11–14 | 12–22 | — | 13–10 | ||
5 | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 57 | 77 | −20 | 12–21 | 20–22 | 15–21 | 10–13 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Notes:
- ^ a b Poland 15–13 Latvia
- ^ a b Australia 22–12 Japan
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
United States | 21 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 14 | |||||||||
United States | 22 | |||||||||
Poland | 8 | |||||||||
Poland | 21 | |||||||||
Puerto Rico | 14 | |||||||||
United States | 18 | |||||||||
Latvia | 14 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 7 | |||||||||
Latvia | 21 | |||||||||
Latvia | 22 | |||||||||
Serbia | 19 | Third place | ||||||||
France | 12 | |||||||||
Serbia | 20 | |||||||||
Poland | 18 | |||||||||
Serbia | 15 | |||||||||
Final standings
# | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 7 | 7 | 0 | 141 | 77 | +64 | |
Latvia | 7 | 5 | 2 | 126 | 106 | +20 | |
Poland | 7 | 5 | 2 | 118 | 113 | +5 | |
4th | Serbia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 131 | 113 | +18 |
Eliminated in the quarterfinals | |||||||
5th | Puerto Rico | 5 | 3 | 2 | 94 | 93 | +1 |
6th | France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 93 | 81 | +12 |
7th | Slovenia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 91 | 92 | –1 |
8th | Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 2 | 75 | 91 | –16 |
Eliminated in the preliminary round | |||||||
9th | Lithuania | 4 | 2 | 2 | 75 | 71 | +4 |
10th | Australia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 75 | 65 | +10 |
11th | Netherlands | 4 | 2 | 2 | 72 | 52 | +20 |
12th | Qatar | 4 | 2 | 2 | 71 | 73 | –2 |
13th | Mongolia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 69 | 68 | +1 |
14th | Japan | 4 | 2 | 2 | 57 | 63 | –6 |
15th | Estonia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 64 | 71 | –7 |
16th | Russia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 63 | 63 | 0 |
17th | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 3 | 54 | 77 | –23 |
18th | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 57 | 77 | –20 |
19th | China | 4 | 0 | 4 | 53 | 81 | –28 |
20th | Turkey | 4 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 88 | –52 |
Awards
2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup champion |
---|
United States First title |
Individual awards
- Most Valuable Player
- Team of the Tournament
- Robbie Hummel (USA)
- Michael Hicks (POL)
- Kārlis Lasmanis (LAT)[1]
Individual contests
Dunk contest
Shoot-out contest
References
- ^ Hummel headlines men's team of the tournament at FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2019, 23 June 2019, retrieved 24 June 2019
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e