2021 European Athletics U23 Championships – Women's 3000 metres steeplechase
Women's 3000 metres steeplechase at the 2021 European Athletics U23 Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn | |||||||||
Dates | 8, 10 July | |||||||||
Competitors | 31 from 16 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 9:51.02 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2019 2023 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's 3000 metres steeplechase event at the 2021 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Tallinn, Estonia, at Kadriorg Stadium on 8 and 10 July.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the records were as follows:
European U23 record | Anna Emilie Møller (DEN) | 9:13.46 | Doha, Qatar | 30 September 2019 |
Championship U23 record | Anna Emilie Møller (DEN) | 9:27.31 | Gävle, Sweden | 13 July 2019 |
Results
Round 1
Qualification rule: First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q) advance to the Final.[2][3]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Claire Palou | France | 10:03.89 | Q |
2 | 2 | Aude Clavier | France | 10:03.92 | Q |
3 | 2 | June Arbeo | Spain | 10:04.13 | Q |
4 | 1 | Flavie Renouard | France | 10:04.44 | Q |
5 | 1 | Kinga Królik | Poland | 10:04.61 | Q |
6 | 1 | Andrea Modin Engesæth | Norway | 10:05.22 | Q |
7 | 1 | Greta Karinauskaitė | Lithuania | 10:05.22 | Q |
8 | 2 | Sibylle Häring | Switzerland | 10:05.92 | Q |
9 | 2 | Laura Taborda | Portugal | 10:06.42 | Q, PB |
10 | 1 | Sarah Tait | Great Britain | 10:06.71 | Q |
11 | 2 | Paula Schneiders | Germany | 10:08.00 | q |
12 | 2 | Julia Samuelsson | Sweden | 10:09.58 | q, PB |
13 | 2 | Elise Thorner | Great Britain | 10:11.28 | q |
14 | 1 | Emilia Lillemo | Sweden | 10:12.70 | q |
15 | 2 | Vilde Våge Henriksen | Norway | 10:13.75 | q, PB |
16 | 1 | Carmen Viciosa | Spain | 10:13.95 | |
17 | 1 | Lisa Vogelgesang | Germany | 10:15.04 | |
18 | 2 | Anna Helwigh-Mark | Denmark | 10:16.42 | |
19 | 1 | Derya Kunur | Turkey | 10:19.79 | |
20 | 1 | Kristin Svendby Otervik | Norway | 10:20.42 | PB |
21 | 2 | Lotte Seiler | Austria | 10:24.52 | PB |
22 | 2 | Ruken Tek | Turkey | 10:30.87 | |
23 | 1 | Karin Gošek | Slovenia | 10:31.03 | PB |
24 | 1 | Kader Güvenç | Turkey | 10:33.45 | |
25 | 1 | Laura Astrup | Denmark | 10:34.30 | |
26 | 1 | Boglárka Mógor | Hungary | 10:34.62 | |
27 | 2 | Linda Palumbo | Italy | 10:35.89 | |
28 | 2 | Emilia Mikszuta | Poland | 10:36.10 | |
29 | 2 | Maite González | Spain | 10:39.34 | |
30 | 1 | Bárbara Neiva | Portugal | 10:39.51 | |
31 | 1 | Katharina Pesendorfer | Austria | 10:44.81 |
Final
[4]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flavie Renouard | France | 9:51.02 | ||
Kinga Królik | Poland | 9:52.59 | ||
Aude Clavier | France | 9:58.58 | ||
4 | Andrea Modin Engesæth | Norway | 10:03.50 | |
5 | Sarah Tait | Great Britain | 10:04.53 | |
6 | Greta Karinauskaitė | Lithuania | 10:05.84 | |
7 | Paula Schneiders | Germany | 10:11.67 | |
8 | Elise Thorner | Great Britain | 10:12.41 | |
9 | Sibylle Häring | Switzerland | 10:16.94 | |
10 | Julia Samuelsson | Sweden | 10:19.76 | |
11 | Laura Taborda | Portugal | 10:23.39 | |
12 | June Arbeo | Spain | 10:24.08 | |
13 | Emilia Lillemo | Sweden | 10:26.34 | |
Claire Palou | France | DNF | ||
Vilde Våge Henriksen | Norway |