2023 New Holland Canadian Junior Curling Championships |
---|
Host city | Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec |
---|
Arena | Aréna Jacques Laperrière & Club de Curling Noranda |
---|
Dates | March 26 – April 2 |
---|
Men's winner | Alberta 2 |
---|
Curling club | Saville Community SC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Johnson Tao |
---|
Third | Jaedon Neuert |
---|
Second | Benjamin Morin |
---|
Lead | Adam Naugler |
---|
Coach | Skip Wilson |
---|
Finalist | Northern Ontario (Burgess) |
---|
Women's winner | Alberta 1 |
---|
Curling club | Airdrie CC, Airdrie & Sherwood Park CC, Sherwood Park |
---|
Skip | Myla Plett |
---|
Third | Alyssa Nedohin |
---|
Second | Chloe Fediuk |
---|
Lead | Allie Iskiw |
---|
Coach | Blair Lenton |
---|
Finalist | Newfoundland and Labrador (Mitchell) |
---|
|
The 2023 New Holland Canadian Junior Curling Championships were held from March 26 to April 2 at the Aréna Jacques Laperrière and the Club de Curling Noranda in Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec.[1] The winners will represent Canada at the 2023 World Junior-B Curling Championships where they will need to finish in the top three to qualify for the 2024 World Junior Curling Championships in Lohja, Finland.[2]
This was the third time Rouyn-Noranda played host the Canadian Junior Curling Championships. The city previously held the men's event in 1960 which was won by Alberta's Tommy Kroeger and the women's event in 1986, won by British Columbia's Jodie Sutton. Like the 2022 championship, the 2023 event featured eighteen teams on both the men's and women's sides, each split into two pools of nine. The top three teams from each pool at the end of the round robin advanced to the playoff round.[2] Based on results from the 2020 and 2022 events, certain provinces earned two berths to the championship. Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Ontario and Saskatchewan each earned an extra berth on the men's side, while Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia got two berths on the women's side The host province, Quebec, also earned two teams.[3]
Medallists
Junior | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men | Alberta 2 Johnson Tao Jaedon Neuert Benjamin Morin Adam Naugler | Northern Ontario Dallas Burgess Jackson Dubinsky Matt Duizer Owen Riches Brendan Rajala | Manitoba 1 Jordon McDonald Reece Hamm Elias Huminicki Cameron Olafson Tanner Graham |
Women | Alberta 1 Myla Plett Alyssa Nedohin Chloe Fediuk Allie Iskiw | Newfoundland and Labrador Mackenzie Mitchell Sarah McNeil Lamswood Kate Paterson Emily Neary | Manitoba 1 Zoey Terrick Jaycee Terrick Jensen Letham Tessa Terrick |
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Province / Territory | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club(s) |
Alberta 1 | James Ballance | Lowell Whittmire | Ethan Drysdale | Neil Donovan | | Okotoks / Lethbridge |
Alberta 2 | Johnson Tao | Jaedon Neuert | Benjamin Morin | Adam Naugler | | Saville Community SC, Edmonton |
British Columbia 1 | Adam Fenton | Alex Duncan-Wu | Chris Parkinson | Matthew Fenton | | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
British Columbia 2 | Thomas Reed | Neil Imada | Preston Ballard | Miles Reed | | Golden Ears WC, Maple Ridge |
Manitoba 1 | Jordon McDonald | Reece Hamm | Elias Huminicki | Cameron Olafson | Tanner Graham | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg |
Manitoba 2 | Jace Freeman | Thomas McGillivray | Ryan Ostrowsky | Aaron MacDonnell | Alexandre Fontaine | Virden CC, Virden |
New Brunswick | Timothy Marin | Rajan Dalrymple | Emmett Knee | Cameron Sallaj | | Thistle-St. Andrews CC, Saint John |
Newfoundland and Labrador 1 | Simon Perry | Nicholas Codner | William Butler | Evan Scott | | St. John's CC, St. John's |
Newfoundland and Labrador 2 | Nathan Young | Sam Follett | Nathan Locke | Aaron Feltham | | St. John's CC, St. John's |
Northern Ontario | Dallas Burgess | Jackson Dubinsky | Matt Duizer | Owen Riches | Brendan Rajala | Port Arthur CC, Thunder Bay |
Nova Scotia | Calan MacIsaac | Nathan Gray | Owain Fisher | Christopher McCurdy | | Truro CC, Truro |
Ontario 1 | Jayden King | Jack Ragan | Owen Henry | Jacob Clarke | Gavin Lydiate | RCMP CC, Ottawa |
Ontario 2 | Landan Rooney | Daniel Hocevar | Joel Matthews | Christopher Oka | | Dixie CC, Mississauga |
Prince Edward Island | Chase MacMillan (Fourth) | Mitchell Schut (Skip) | Cruz Pineau | Liam Kelly | | Cornwall CC, Cornwall |
Quebec 1 | Adam Bédard | Mathis Arsenault | Zakary Rose | Nathan Gendron | Gabriel Audette | CC Noranda, Royun-Noranda |
Quebec 2 | Léandre Girard | James Trahan | Jacob Labrecque | Xavier Guévin | Maxim Charbonneau | Victoria / Trois-Rivières / Kénogami |
Saskatchewan 1 | Logan Ede | Brayden Grindheim | Michael Hom | Austin Krupski | | Martensville CC, Martensville |
Saskatchewan 2 | Matthew Drewitz | Adam Drewitz | Caden Snow | Jared Tessier | | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Time (UTC−04:00).[3]
Draw 1
Sunday, March 26, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
British Columbia 2 (Reed) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba 2 (Freeman) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (MacIsaac) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 12 |
Saskatchewan 1 (Ede) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 3
Monday, March 27, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 12 |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 2 (Freeman) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Alberta 1 (Ballance) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia 2 (Reed) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario 1 (King) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 1 (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan 2 (Drewitz) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Saskatchewan 1 (Ede) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 5
Monday, March 27, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Marin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (MacIsaac) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan 1 (Ede) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Saskatchewan 2 (Drewitz) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia 2 (Reed) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Manitoba 2 (Freeman) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 2 (Girard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, March 28, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan 1 (Ede) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec 1 (Bédard) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
British Columbia 1 (Fenton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
New Brunswick (Marin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Ballance) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Quebec 2 (Girard) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 2 (Freeman) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario 1 (King) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, March 29, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario 1 (King) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia 2 (Reed) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Alberta 1 (Ballance) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 2 (Girard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (MacIsaac) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Saskatchewan 2 (Drewitz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 1 (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, March 29, 7:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 |
Manitoba 2 (Freeman) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario 1 (King) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta 1 (Ballance) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan 2 (Drewitz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
New Brunswick (Marin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (MacIsaac) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Quebec 1 (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 13
Thursday, March 30, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Nova Scotia (MacIsaac) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia 1 (Fenton) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Marin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Quebec 1 (Bédard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario 1 (King) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia 2 (Reed) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Quebec 2 (Girard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 15
Friday, March 31, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 2 (Girard) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Ontario 1 (King) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Ballance) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 1 (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
British Columbia 1 (Fenton) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan 2 (Drewitz) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan 1 (Ede) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (MacIsaac) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
New Brunswick (Marin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Draw 17
Friday, March 31, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan 2 (Drewitz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 6 |
Quebec 1 (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Ballance) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 2 (Freeman) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Quebec 2 (Girard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, April 1, 1:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 2 (Freeman) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Semifinals
Saturday, April 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, April 2, 11:00 am
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario 2 (Rooney) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Final
Sunday, April 2, 11:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta 2 (Tao) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Final standings
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Province / Territory | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club(s) |
Alberta 1 | Myla Plett | Alyssa Nedohin | Chloe Fediuk | Allie Iskiw | | Airdrie / Sherwood Park |
Alberta 2 | Claire Booth | Kaylee Raniseth | Raelyn Helston | Lauren Miller | | The Glencoe Club, Calgary |
British Columbia | Emily Bowles | Meredith Cole | Mahra Harris | Sasha Wilson | | Victoria CC, Victoria |
Manitoba 1 | Zoey Terrick | Jaycee Terrick | Jensen Letham | Tessa Terrick | | Heather CC, Winnipeg |
Manitoba 2 | Emily Ogg (Fourth) | Grace Beaudry (Skip) | Maddy Hollins | Mackenzie Arbuckle | Julia Millan | St. Vital CC, Winnipeg |
New Brunswick 1 | Jenna Campbell | Olivia Wynter | Izzy Paterson | Rebecca Watson | | Capital WC, Fredericton |
New Brunswick 2 | Melodie Forsythe | Carly Smith | Deanna MacDonald | Caylee Smith | | Moncton / Fredericton |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Mackenzie Mitchell | Sarah McNeil Lamswood | Kate Paterson | Emily Neary | | St. John's CC, St. John's |
Northern Ontario | Bella Croisier | Celeste Gauthier | Dominique Vivier | Piper Croisier | | Northern Credit Union CC, Sudbury |
Northwest Territories | Reese Wainman | Alexandria Testart-Campbell | Brooke Smith | Tamara Bain | | Inuvik CC, Inuvik |
Nova Scotia 1 | Sophie Blades | Kate Weissent | Stephanie Atherton | Alexis Cluney | | Chester CC, Chester |
Nova Scotia 2 | Allyson MacNutt | Lauren Ferguson | Alison Umlah | Isabella Tatlock | | Halifax CC, Halifax |
Ontario | Tori Zemmelink | Paige Bown | Kailee Delaney | Scotia Maltman | Emma Artichuk | Navan CC, Navan |
Prince Edward Island | Ella Lenentine | Makiya Noonan | Kacey Gauthier | Erika Pater | | Cornwall CC, Cornwall |
Quebec 1 | Anne-Sophie Gionest | Sarah Bergeron | Léanne Fortin | Juliette Bergeron | | Riverbend / Chicoutimi / Kénogami |
Quebec 2 | Elizabeth Cyr | Stella-Rose Venne | Amber Gargul | Alexandra Legault | Hannah Gargul | Pointe-Claire / Laval |
Saskatchewan | Elizabeth Kessel | Tesa Silversides | Mya Silversides | Hannah Rugg | Claudia Lacell | Highland CC, Regina |
Yukon | Bayly Scoffin | Taylor Legge | Dannika Mikkelsen | Neizha Snider | | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Time (UTC−04:00).[3]
Draw 2
Sunday, March 26, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 1 (Gionest) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Nova Scotia 1 (Blades) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 14 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 2 (Beaudry) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Zemmelink) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Kessel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia 2 (MacNutt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Draw 4
Monday, March 27, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick 2 (Forsythe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia 1 (Blades) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Nova Scotia 2 (MacNutt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Bowles) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, March 28, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 13 |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia 2 (MacNutt) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Kessel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Bowles) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia 1 (Blades) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Manitoba 2 (Beaudry) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, March 28, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
British Columbia (Bowles) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia 2 (MacNutt) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 11 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Kessel) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick 2 (Forsythe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Ontario (Zemmelink) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick 1 (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 10 |
Quebec 1 (Gionest) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 10
Wednesday, March 29, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Zemmelink) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
New Brunswick 1 (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 1 (Gionest) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Manitoba 2 (Beaudry) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Kessel) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 12
Thursday, March 30, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 1 (Gionest) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Prince Edward Island (Lenentine) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick 1 (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
New Brunswick 2 (Forsythe) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Zemmelink) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Nova Scotia 1 (Blades) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Croisier) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 14 |
Draw 14
Thursday, March 30, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Kessel) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
British Columbia (Bowles) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
New Brunswick 2 (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Quebec 1 (Gionest) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 2 (Beaudry) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
New Brunswick 1 (Campbell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 16
Friday, March 31, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Lenentine) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Zemmelink) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 2 (Beaudry) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
New Brunswick 2 (Forsythe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Nova Scotia 2 (MacNutt) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Kessel) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 13 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 18
Saturday, April 1, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia 2 (MacNutt) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec 2 (Cyr) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
British Columbia (Bowles) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia 1 (Blades) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 10 |
New Brunswick 1 (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Zemmelink) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec 1 (Gionest) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, April 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | 13 |
Nova Scotia 1 (Blades) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Zemmerlink) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta 2 (Booth) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Semifinals
Sunday, April 2, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta 1 (Plett) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Ontario (Zemmerlink) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, April 2, 3:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba 1 (Terrick) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Ontario (Zemmerlink) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Final
Sunday, April 2, 3:00 pm
Final standings
Qualification
The Alberta U20 Junior Provincials were held from January 24–29, 2023 at the Spruce Grove Curling Club in Spruce Grove (men's) and the Ellerslie Curling Club in Edmonton (women's).
The championship was held in a round robin format, which qualified three teams for a championship round. Two men's teams and two women's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[5][6]
Men | W | L | James Ballance (Okotoks/Lethbridge) | 6 | 1 | Johnson Tao (Saville) | 5 | 2 | Kenan Wipf (Cochrane/St. Albert) | 4 | 3 | Kinley Burton (Granite) | 4 | 3 | Zachary Davies (Saville/Sherwood Park/Okotoks) | 4 | 3 | Justin Runciman (Leduc) | 4 | 3 | Evan Crough (Okotoks) | 1 | 6 | Beau Cornelson (Rose City) | 0 | 7 | | Women | W | L | Claire Booth (Glencoe) | 6 | 1 | Chloe Johnston (Okotoks) | 5 | 2 | Myla Plett (Airdrie/Sherwood Park) | 5 | 2 | Elliot Martens (North Hill/Lacombe/Lethbridge) | 4 | 3 | Emma Yarmuch (Ellerslie) | 3 | 4 | Kayleigh Shannon (Lethbridge/North Hill) | 3 | 4 | Sydney Libbus (Sherwood Park) | 2 | 5 | Irelande McMahon (North Hill) | 0 | 7 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Tiebreaker 1: Wipf 4 – Davies 7
- Men's Tiebreaker 2: Burton 8 – Runciman 6
- Men's Tiebreaker 3: Davies 5 – Burton 4
- Men's Semifinal: Tao 10 – Davies 3
- Men's Final: Ballance 6 – Tao 4
- Women's Semifinal: Johnston 3 – Plett 7
- Women's Final: Booth 6 – Plett 8
The BC U21 Junior Championships were held from January 26–29, 2023 at the Duncan Curling Club in Duncan.
The championship was held in a modified triple-knockout format, which qualified three teams for a championship round. Two men's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[7][8]
Men | W | L | Adam Fenton (Royal City) | 2 | 0 | Nolan Blaeser (Vernon) | 2 | 1 | Thomas Reed (Golden Ears) | 1 | 2 | Calder Fadden (Kamloops/Parksville) | 1 | 3 | | Women | W | L | Emily Bowles (Victoria) | 2 | 0 | Holly Hafeli (Kamloops) | 2 | 1 | Bryelle Wong (Royal City/Vancouver) | 3 | 2 | Elizabeth Bowles (Equimalt/Victoria/Delta Thistle/Royal City) | 3 | 3 | Keelie Duncan (Comox/Duncan/Richmond) | 2 | 3 | Kaelen Coles-Lyster (Golden Ears/Victoria/Vernon) | 0 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Semifinal: Blaeser 3 – Reed 5
- Men's Final: Fenton 6 – Reed 3
- Women's Semifinal: Hafeli 10 – Wong 1
- Women's Final: Bowles 9 – Hafeli 8
The Telus Junior Provincial Championships were held from January 17–21, 2023 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.
The men's championship was held in a round robin format, while the women's event was held in a modified triple-knockout format, which qualified four teams for a page-playoff championship round. Two men's teams and two women's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[9][10]
Men | W | L | Asham Black Pool | Jordon McDonald (Deer Lodge) | 4 | 0 | Ronan Peterson (Heather) | 3 | 1 | Hunter Dundas (Brandon) | 2 | 2 | Tanner Graham (Heather) | 1 | 3 | Jonathan Kostna (Pembina) | 0 | 4 | Asham Express Red Pool | Jace Freeman (Virden) | 4 | 0 | Colton Olafson (Portage) | 2 | 2 | Aaron Van Ryssel (Springfield) | 2 | 2 | Luke Robins (West St. Paul) | 1 | 3 | Zach Norris (Morris) | 1 | 3 | | Women | W | L | Zoey Terrick (Heather) | 3 | 0 | Grace Beaudry (St. Vital) | 4 | 1 | Tansy Tober (Fort Garry) | 4 | 2 | Cheynne Ehnes (Pembina) | 3 | 2 | Shaela Hayward (Carman) | 3 | 3 | Dayna Wahl (Altona) | 3 | 3 | Katy Lukowich (Granite) | 2 | 3 | Morgan Maguet (East St. Paul) | 2 | 3 | Rylie Buchalter (Heather) | 1 | 3 | Julia Van Ryssel (Springfield) | 1 | 3 | Bethany Allan (Granite) | 0 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's A1 vs B1: McDonald 9 – Freeman 1
- Men's A2 vs B2: Peterson 9 – Olafson 1
- Men's Semifinal: Freeman 7 – Peterson 2
- Men's Final: McDonald 8 – Freeman 7
- Women's A vs B: Terrick 6 – Beaudry 8
- Women's C1 vs C2: Tober 9 – Ehnes 10
- Women's Semifinal: Terrick 7 – Ehnes 3
- Women's Final: Beaudry 8 – Terrick 9
The Junior U21 Championships were held from January 27–30, 2023 at the Thistle-St. Andrews Curling Club in Saint John.
The championship was held in a modified triple-knockout format, which qualified three teams for a championship round. Two women's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[11]
Men | W | L | Timothy Marin (TSA) | 3 | 2 | Jamie Stewart (Moncton) | 4 | 1 | Luke Robichaud (Capital/Woodstock) | 1 | 3 | Sahil Dalrymple (Gage) | 1 | 3 | | Women | W | L | Jenna Campbell (Capital) | 5 | 1 | Melodie Forsythe (Moncton/Capital) | 4 | 2 | Paige Brewer (TSA) | 3 | 3 | Sarah Gaines (Gage) | 3 | 3 | Lauren Price (Capital) | 0 | 3 | Mya Pugsley (Moncton) | 0 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Semifinal: Marin 7 – Stewart 3
- Men's Final: Stewart 4 – Marin 6
- Women's Semifinal: Campbell 3 – Forsythe 7
- Women's Final: Campbell 8 – Forsythe 3
The U21 Juniors were held from January 18–22, 2023 at the Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club in St. John's.
The men's championship was held in a round robin format, which qualified three teams for a championship round. The women's event was held in a best-of-five series between two rinks. Two men's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[12]
Men | W | L | Simon Perry (RE/MAX) | 3 | 1 | Nathan Young (RE/MAX) | 3 | 1 | Sean O'Leary (RE/MAX) | 2 | 2 | Parker Tipple (RE/MAX) | 1 | 3 | Liam Quinlan (Bally Haly) | 1 | 3 | | Women | W | L | Mackenzie Mitchell (RE/MAX) | 3 | 0 | Cailey Locke (RE/MAX) | 0 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Semifinal: Young 9 – O'Leary 5
- Men's Final: Perry 9 – Young 1
The Best Western U21 Junior Provincials were held from March 1–5, 2023 at the Fort William Curling Club in Thunder Bay.
The men's championship was held in a double round robin format, while the women's event was held in a best-of-five series between two rinks.
Pre-Playoff Results:[13]
Men | W | L | Dallas Burgess (Port Arthur) | 4 | 0 | Brendan Rajala (Northern Credit Union) | 1 | 3 | Ian Deschene (Northern Credit Union) | 1 | 3 | | Women | W | L | Bella Croisier (Northern Credit Union) | 3 | 0 | Carrie Allen (Kakabeka Falls) | 0 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Tiebreaker: Rajala 3 – Deschene 9
- Men's Final: Burgess 7 – Deschene 3
- Men's Team: No men's team declared
- Women's Team: Reese Wainman (Inuvik)
The Under 21 Provincial Championship was held from January 11–15, 2023 at the Truro Curling Club in Truro.
The championship was held in a modified triple-knockout format, which qualified three teams for a championship round. Two women's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[14][15]
Men | W | L | Nick Mosher (Halifax) | 6 | 1 | Calan MacIsaac (Truro) | 4 | 2 | Aden Kavanaugh (Halifax) | 2 | 3 | Jack Higdon (New Glasgow) | 2 | 3 | Joel Krats (Chester) | 1 | 3 | Mark Strang (Lakeshore) | 0 | 3 | | Women | W | L | Allyson MacNutt (Halifax) | 5 | 2 | Sophie Blades (Chester) | 5 | 1 | Marin Callaghan (Mayflower) | 3 | 3 | Cassidy Blades (Halifax) | 2 | 3 | Olivia McDonah (Truro) | 2 | 3 | Rebecca Regan (Lakeshore) | 1 | 3 | Abby Slauenwhite (Bridgewater) | 0 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Semifinal: MacIsaac 7 – Mosher 6
- Men's Final: Mosher 7 – MacIsaac 8
- Women's Semifinal: MacNutt 7 – Blades 8
- Women's Final: Blades – Blades (N/A)
The Ontario U-21 Curling Championships were held from March 8–12, 2023 at the RA Centre in Ottawa.
The championship was held in a round robin format, which qualified four teams for a championship round. Two men's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[16]
Men | W | L | Pool A | Dylan Niepage (Guelph) | 4 | 0 | Nicholas Rowe (Ottawa Hunt) | 2 | 2 | Jett Gazeley (Cataraqui) | 2 | 2 | Matthew Prenevost (Leaside) | 2 | 2 | Jake Dobson (Burlington) | 0 | 4 | Pool B | Jayden King (RCMP) | 4 | 0 | Landan Rooney (Dixie) | 3 | 1 | Kyle Stratton (London) | 2 | 2 | Wyatt Wright (KW Granite) | 1 | 3 | Evan Madore (Quinte) | 0 | 4 | | Women | W | L | Pool A | Tori Zemmelink (Navan) | 4 | 0 | Charlotte Johnston (Barrie) | 2 | 2 | Jenny Madden (Rideau) | 2 | 2 | Katrina Frlan (Huntley) | 2 | 2 | Logan Shaw (Grimsby) | 0 | 4 | Pool B | Ava Acres (RCMP) | 3 | 1 | Emily Deschenes (Rideau) | 2 | 2 | Emma Acres (RCMP) | 2 | 2 | Grace Cave (High Park) | 2 | 2 | Katelin Langford (Peterborough) | 1 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Tiebreaker: Rowe 4 – Gazeley 7
- Men's Semifinal 1: Niepage 5 – Rooney 11
- Men's Semifinal 2: King 6 – Gazeley 5
- Men's Final 1: King 8 – Rooney 5
- Men's Qualification Game: Niepage 9 – Gazeley 2
- Men's Final 2: Rooney 6 – Niepage 3
- Women's Tiebreaker 1: Johnston 2 – Madden 7
- Women's Tiebreaker 2: Deschenes 11 – E. Acres 4
- Women's Semifinal 1: Zemmelink 12 – Deschenes 3
- Women's Semifinal 2: A. Acres 5 – Madden 6
- Women's Final: Zemmelink 7 – Madden 6
The PEI Pepsi Junior Curling Championships were held from January 11–15, 2023 at the Crapaud Curling Club in Crapaud.
The championship was held in a modified triple-knockout format, which qualified three teams for a championship round.
Pre-Playoff Results:[17]
Men | W | L | Mitchell Schut (Cornwall) | 6 | 0 | Brayden Snow (Cornwall) | 3 | 3 | Brock Rochford (Summerside) | 1 | 3 | Isaiah Dalton (Cornwall) | 1 | 3 | Nate Shaw (Montague) | 1 | 3 | | Women | W | L | Ella Lenentine (Cornwall) | 6 | 0 | Madalyn Easter (Summerside) | 2 | 3 | Rachel MacLean (Cornwall) | 1 | 3 | Sydney Carver (Montague) | 0 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- No playoff was required as Team Schut and Team Lenentine won all three qualifying events.
The U21 Provincials were held from January 25–29, 2023 at the St-Lambert Curling Club in Saint-Lambert.
The championship was held in a round robin format, which qualified three teams for a championship round. Two men's teams and two women's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[18]
Men | W | L | Adam Bédard (Noranda) | 4 | 2 | Dimitri Audibert (Etchemin) | 4 | 2 | Léandre Girard (Victoria /Trois-Rivières/Kénogami) | 3 | 3 | Philippe Jauron (Sept-Îles) | 3 | 3 | Raphaël Tremblay (Collines) | 3 | 3 | Marc-Antoine Robert (Rosemère) | 3 | 3 | Charles-Antoine Labbé (Bel-Aire) | 1 | 5 | | Women | W | L | Anne-Sophie Gionest (Riverbend/Chicoutimi/Kénogami) | 4 | 1 | Jolianne Fortin (Kénogami) | 4 | 1 | Elizabeth Cyr (Pointe-Claire/Laval) | 3 | 2 | Lauren Cheal (Trois-Rivières/Buckingham/Lennoxville) | 2 | 3 | Mélianne Darveau (Jacques Cartier) | 1 | 4 | Sarah-Ann Daigle (Etchemin/St-Lambert/Victoria) | 1 | 4 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Tiebreaker: Girard 9 – Jauron 4
- Men's Final 1: Bédard 6 – Audibert 5
- Men's Final 2: Audibert 6 – Girard 7
- Women's Final 1: Gionest 9 – Fortin 4
- Women's Final 2: Fortin 3 – Cyr 10
The Junior Provincials were held from January 19–22, 2023 at the Swift Current Curling Club in Swift Current.
The men's championship was held in a round robin format, while the women's event was held in a modified triple-knockout format, which qualified four teams for a page-playoff championship round. Two men's teams qualified for the national championship.
Pre-Playoff Results:[19][20]
Men | W | L | Matthew Drewitz[a] (Sutherland) | 4 | 1 | Josh Bryden[a] (Regina) | 3 | 2 | Logan Ede (Martensville) | 3 | 2 | Brayden Heistad (Highland) | 2 | 3 | Brandon Zuravloff (Canora) | 2 | 3 | Dylan Derksen (Martensville) | 1 | 4 | | Women | W | L | Elizabeth Kessel (Highland) | 3 | 0 | Madison Kleiter (Sutherland) | 4 | 1 | Jenna Pomedli (Wadena) | 3 | 2 | Cara Kesslering (Yorkton) | 2 | 2 | Savanna Taylor (Saskatoon) | 2 | 3 | Andra Todd (Hazlet) | 1 | 3 | Alyssa Resch (Swift Current) | 1 | 3 | Rachael Schlechter (Swift Current) | 1 | 3 | |
Playoff Results:
- Men's Tiebreaker: Heistad 6 – Zuravloff 8
- Men's 1 vs. 2: Drewitz 5 – Bryden 6
- Men's 3 vs. 4: Ede 9 – Zuravloff 1
- Men's Semifinal: Drewitz 5 – Ede 6
- Men's Final: Bryden 5 – Ede 10
- Women's 1 vs. 2: Kessel 5 – Kleiter 7
- Women's 3 vs. 4: Kesslering 9 – Pomedli 6
- Women's Semifinal: Kessel 6 – Kesslering 3
- Women's Final: Kleiter 7 – Kessel 11
- Men's Team: No men's team declared
- Women's Team: Bayly Scoffin (Whitehorse)
Notes
- ^ a b Team Josh Bryden finished second at the Saskatchewan Junior Provincials, however, Team Matthew Drewitz represented Saskatchewan 2 at the national championship.
References
- ^ "2023 New Holland Canadian U-21 Men's and Women's Curling Championships". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ a b "On our way to Royun-Noranda!". Curling Canada. March 3, 2022. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ a b c "Draw Schedule". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ a b "Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 18, 2023.
- ^ "2023 Curling Alberta U20 Men's Provincial Championship". Curling Alberta. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 Curling Alberta U20 Men's Provincial Championship". Curling Alberta. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 BC Mens' U21 Championships". CurlBC. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 BC Womens' U21 Championships". CurlBC. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 Telus Junior Men's Provincial Championship". CurlManitoba. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 Telus Junior Women's Provincial Championship". CurlManitoba. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 Junior (U21) Championships". Curling NB. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 U21 Juniors". Curling NL. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "Best Western U21 Men's and Women's Provincials". Northern Ontario Curling Association. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 Under 21 Men's Provincial Championship". Nova Scotia Curling. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 Under 21 Women's Provincial Championship". Nova Scotia Curling. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 U-21 Men's & Women's Provincial Championship". Curl ON. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 PEI Pepsi Juniors Curling Ch'ships". PEI Curling. 12 November 2015. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "2023 U-21 championship (boys and girls)". Curling Quebec. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "Junior Men's Provincials - Swift Current". CurlSASK. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
- ^ "Junior Women's Provincials - Swift Current". CurlSASK. Retrieved March 20, 2023.
External links