2023 Veneto Classic
Cycling race
2023 UCI ProSeries | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||
Dates | 15 October 2023 | ||||||||||||
Stages | 1 | ||||||||||||
Distance | 196.25 km (121.9 mi) | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 4h 30' 09" | ||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 Veneto Classic was the 3rd edition of the Veneto Classic single-day cycling race. It was held on 15 October 2023, over a distance of 196.25 km, starting in Mel and ending in Bassano del Grappa.
The race was won by Davide Formolo of UAE Team Emirates.[1][2]
Teams
Seven UCI WorldTeams, seven UCI ProTeams, and six UCI Continental teams made up the twenty teams that participated in the race.[3]
UCI WorldTeams
- AG2R Citroën Team
- Alpecin–Deceuninck
- Arkéa–Samsic
- Astana Qazaqstan Team
- Lidl–Trek
- Team Jayco–AlUla
- UAE Team Emirates
UCI ProTeams
- Eolo–Kometa
- Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè
- Israel–Premier Tech
- Lotto–Dstny
- Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
- Tudor Pro Cycling Team
- Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
UCI Continental teams
Results
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Davide Formolo (ITA) | UAE Team Emirates | 4h 30' 09" |
2 | Marc Hirschi (SUI) | UAE Team Emirates | + 14" |
3 | Filippo Zana (ITA) | Team Jayco–AlUla | + 16" |
4 | Andrea Vendrame (ITA) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 28" |
5 | Andreas Kron (DEN) | Lotto–Dstny | + 28" |
6 | Samuele Battistella (ITA) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 28" |
7 | Florian Vermeersch (BEL) | Lotto–Dstny | + 44" |
8 | Torstein Træen (NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 47" |
9 | Axel Laurance (FRA) | Alpecin–Deceuninck | + 52" |
10 | Filippo Fiorelli (ITA) | Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 52" |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Vuelta a San Juan
- Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
- Tour of Oman
- Clásica de Almería
- Volta ao Algarve
- Vuelta a Andalucía
- Faun-Ardèche Classic
- La Drôme Classic
- Kuurne–Brussels–Kuurne
- Trofeo Laigueglia
- Milano–Torino
- Nokere Koerse
- Grand Prix de Denain
- Bredene Koksijde Classic
- GP Industria & Artigianato
- GP Miguel Induráin
- Scheldeprijs
- Brabantse Pijl
- Tour of the Alps
- Grand Prix du Morbihan
- Tro-Bro Léon
- Tour de Hongrie
- Four Days of Dunkirk
- Boucles de la Mayenne
- Tour of Norway
- Brussels Cycling Classic
- ZLM Tour
- Dwars door het Hageland
- CIC – Mont Ventoux
- Tour of Belgium
- Tour of Slovenia
- Tour of Qinghai Lake
- Tour de Wallonie
- Vuelta a Burgos
- Danmark Rundt
- Arctic Race of Norway
- Deutschland Tour
- Maryland Cycling Classic
- Tour of Britain
- Grand Prix de Fourmies
- Grand Prix de Wallonie
- Coppa Sabatini
- Tour of Taihu Lake
- Super 8 Classic
- Tour de Luxembourg
- Tour de Langkawi
- Circuit Franco–Belge
- Giro dell'Emilia
- Coppa Bernocchi
- Tre Valli Varesine
- Münsterland Giro
- Gran Piemonte
- Tour of Hainan
- Paris–Tours
- Giro del Veneto
- Japan Cup
- Veneto Classic