Amarnath Express
A WDP-4D #40365 of Siliguri Loco Shed hauling Amarnath Express. | |
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
First service | 13 March 2002; 22 years ago (2002-03-13) |
Current operator(s) | Northeast Frontier Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Guwahati (GHY) Jammu Tawi (JAT) |
Stops | 41 |
Distance travelled | 2,431 km (1,511 mi) |
Average journey time | 47 hours 15 mins |
Service frequency | Weekly. |
Train number(s) | 15653 / 15654 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | Available |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Baggage facilities | Available |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 130 km/h (81 mph) maximum, 51 km/h (32 mph) average including halts. |
The 15653 / 15654 Amarnath Express is an Express train belonging to Indian Railways - Northeast Frontier Railway zone that runs between Guwahati and Jammu Tawi in India.
It operates as train number 15653 from Guwahati to Jammu Tawi and as train number 15654 in the reverse direction serving the 8 states of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir.
It is named after the Amarnath Temple which is located in the union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and is 1 of 3 trains that connect Guwahati and Jammu Tawi, the other being the Lohit Express and Kamakhya–Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express.
Coaches
The 15653 / 54 Guwahati Jammu Tawi Amarnath Express has 1 AC 2 tier, 2 AC 3 tier, 14 Sleeper Class, 4 General Unreserved and 2 SLR (Seating cum Luggage Rake) Coaches. In addition, it carries a Pantry car coach.
As is customary with most train services in India, Coach Composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
The 15653 Guwahati Jammu Tawi Amarnath Express covers the distance of 2,431 km (1,511 mi) in 47 hours 15 mins (51.45 km/h) and in 48 hours 45 mins as 15654 Jammu Tawi Guwahati Amarnath Express (49.87 km/h).
Routeing
The 15653 / 54 Guwahati Jammu Tawi Amarnath Express runs from:
ASSAM
- Guwahati (Starts)
- Kamakhya
- Rangiya
- New Bongaigaon Junction
WEST BENGAL
BIHAR
UTTAR PRADESH
- Gorakhpur Junction
- Basti
- Babhnan
- Gonda
- Lucknow NR
- Shahjehanpur
- Bareilly
- Moradabad
- Saharanpur Junction
UTTARAKHAND
HARYANA
PUNJAB
JAMMU KASHMIR
- Kathua
- Jammu Tawi (Ends)[1].
Traction
It is hauled by a Tughlakabad Loco Shed or Ghaziabad Loco Shed based WAP-7 electric locomotive from Guwahati to Jammu Tawi and vice versa.
Operation
15653 Guwahati Jammu Tawi Amarnath Express runs from Guwahati every Wednesday reaching Jammu Tawi on the 3rd day.
15654 Jammu Tawi Guwahati Amarnath Express runs from Jammu Tawi every Friday reaching Guwahati on the 3rd day.
References
- http://etrain.info/in?TRAIN=15653
External links
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Archived from the original on 8 April 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "[IRFCA] Welcome to IRFCA.org, the home of IRFCA on the internet". irfca.org. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation