Athletics at the 1986 South American Games
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the III South American Games | |
---|---|
National Stadium in Santiago, Chile | |
Dates | 3–6 December |
Host city | Santiago, Chile |
Venue | Estadio Nacional |
Level | Senior |
Events | 40 (23 men, 17 women) |
1986 South American Games |
Athletics events at the 1986 South American Games were held at the Estadio Nacional in Santiago, Chile.[1] A total of 40 events were contested, 23 by men and 17 by women.
Medal summary
Medal winners were published in a book by written Argentinian journalist Ernesto Rodríguez III with support of the Argentine Olympic Committee (Spanish: Comité Olímpico Argentino) under the auspices of the Ministry of Education (Spanish: Ministerio de Educación de la Nación) in collaboration with the Office of Sports (Spanish: Secretaría de Deporte de la Nación).[2] Eduardo Biscayart supplied the list of winners and their results.[3]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Gerardo Meinardi Argentina | 10.65 | Oscar Barrionuevo Argentina | 10.75 | Álvaro Prenafeta Chile | 10.77 |
200 metres | Álvaro Prenafeta Chile | 21.29 | Marco Mautino Peru | 21.43 | Gerardo Meinardi Argentina | 21.45 |
400 metres | Carlos Morales Chile | 47.01 | Alejandro Krauss Chile | 47.61 | Moisés Del Castillo Peru | 48.07 |
800 metres | Manuel Balmaceda Chile | 1:47.98 | Luis Migueles Argentina | 1:48.00 | Rodrigo Muñoz Chile | 1:51.21 |
1,500 metres | Emilio Ulloa Chile | 3:44.21 | Marcelo Cascabello Argentina | 3:45.61 | Rodrigo Muñoz Chile | 3:53.06 |
5,000 metres | Omar Aguilar Chile | 14:05.56 | Rolando Vera Ecuador | 14:09.21 | Antonio Silio Argentina | 14:23.43 |
10,000 metres | Rolando Vera Ecuador | 28:53.90 | Omar Aguilar Chile | 29:20.92 | Jorge Rojas Chile | 29:56.00 |
Marathon | Sergio Magne Chile | 2:26:08 | Policarpo Calizaya Bolivia | 2:27:44 | Rolando Acuña Chile | 2:27:53 |
110 metres hurdles | Carlos Varas Argentina | 14.51 | George Biehl Chile | 14.62 | Fernando Valiente Peru | 15.10 |
400 metres hurdles | Pablo Squella Chile | 52.01 | Alberto Izu Peru | 52.54 | Dardo Angerami Argentina | 52.89 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Emilio Ulloa Chile | 8:38.49 | Marcelo Cascabello Argentina | 8:44.15 | Rudimir Ojeda Chile | 9:02.62 |
4x100 metres relay | Peru Moisés Del Castillo Marco Mautino Giorgino Mautino Óscar Fernández | 40.75 | Chile ? ? Luis Schneider Álvaro Prenafeta | 40.83 | Ecuador ? ? Gerardo Reyes Fernando Espinosa | 41.72 |
4x400 metres relay | Chile Alejandro Krauss Álvaro Prenafeta Carlos Morales Pablo Squella Chile | 3:08.37 | Argentina Oscar Barrionuevo Dardo Angerami Gerardo Meinardi José María Beduino | 3:12.95 | Peru ? ? Ramiro Quintana Moisés Del Castillo | 3:15.05 |
20 Kilometres Walk | Senón Quispe Bolivia | Eloy Quispe Bolivia | Juan Canevaro Chile | |||
High Jump | Fernando Pastoriza Argentina | 2.15 | Francisco Muñoz Chile | 2.12 | Santiago Lozada Peru | 2.06 |
Pole Vault | Oscar Veit Argentina | 5.01 | Jaime Silva Chile | 4.60 | Daniel Prieto Chile | 4.50 |
Long Jump | Fernando Valiente Peru | 7.48 | Osvaldo Frigerio Argentina | 7.47 | Fidel Solórzano Ecuador | 7.37 |
Triple Jump | José Quiñaliza Ecuador | 15.40 | Francisco Pichot Chile | 15.35 | Ricardo Valiente Peru | 14.87 |
Shot Put | José Jara Chile | 15.95 | Gerardo Carucci Argentina | 15.74 | Carlos Bryner Argentina | 15.22 |
Discus Throw | Carlos Bryner Argentina | 50.68 | Gerardo Carucci Argentina | 46.58 | Roberto Pesqueira Chile | 45.72 |
Hammer Throw | Andrés Charadía Argentina | 62.72 | Daniel Gómez Argentina | 59.62 | Raúl Ramón Ecuador | 51.70 |
Javelin Throw | Gustavo Wielandt Chile | 70.38 | Marco Talavera Paraguay | 64.78 | Jorge Parraguirre Chile | 64.38 |
Decathlon | Carlos Martín Argentina | 6759 | Fidel Solórzano Ecuador | 6665 | George Biehl Chile | 6653 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Patricia Pérez Chile | 11.90 | Claudia Acerenza Uruguay | 11.99 | Deborah Bell Argentina | 12.08 |
200 metres | Liliana Chalá Ecuador | 24.01 | Claudia Acerenza Uruguay | 24.30 | Soledad Acerenza Uruguay | 24.66 |
400 metres | Liliana Chalá Ecuador | 54.47 | Graciela Mardones Chile | 55.44 | María Del Carmen Mosegui Uruguay | 55.85 |
800 metres | Graciela Mardones Chile | 2:07.11 | Liliana Góngora Argentina | 2:08.89 | Gina Toledo Chile | 2:10.94 |
1,500 metres | Liliana Góngora Argentina | 4:25.87 | Gina Toledo Chile | 4:28.94 | Ruth Jaime Peru | 4:33.06 |
3,000 metres | Mónica Regonesi Chile | 9:41.13 | Ruth Jaime Peru | 9:46.02 | María Teresa Paucar Ecuador | 9:57.87 |
10,000 metres | Mónica Regonesi Chile | 35:25.30 | María Teresa Paucar Ecuador | 36:40.18 | Ruth Jaime Peru | 38:12.67 |
100 metres hurdles | Alejandra Martínez Chile | 14.22 | Carmen Bezanilla Chile | 14.54 | Adriana Martínez Ecuador | 16.30 |
400 metres hurdles | Liliana Chalá Ecuador | 58.64 | Claudia Oxman Chile | 61.43 | Inés Justet Uruguay | 62.77 |
4x100 metres relay | Uruguay Margarita Martirena María del Carmen Mosegui Soledad Acerenza Claudia Acerenza | 46.69 NR[4] | Chile ? ? Michelle Camino Patricia Pérez | 46.76 | Ecuador Ilona Bohman Valeria López Adriana Martínez Liliana Chalá | 49.65 |
4 x 400 metres relay | Uruguay Soledad Acerenza Claudia Acerenza Ines Justet María del Carmen Mosegui | 3:40.51 | Chile Claudia Riquelme Ximena Monreal Claudia Oxman Graciela Mardones | 3:41.18[5] | Ecuador Ilona Bohman Valeria López Adriana Martínez Liliana Chalá | 4:09.43 |
High Jump | Leonor Carter Chile | 1.74 | Carmen Garib Chile | 1.71 | Ilona Bohman Ecuador | 1.68 |
Long Jump | Graciela Acosta Uruguay | 5.78 | Isabel Oliva Chile | 5.69 | Claudia Herrera Chile | 5.15 |
Shot Put | Berenice Da Silva Uruguay | 14.32 | Claudia Brien Chile | 12.64 | Mónica Fuentes Chile | 12.02 |
Discus Throw | Berenice Da Silva Uruguay | 43.94 | Elvira Yuera Peru | 43.82 | Gloria Martínez Chile | 43.70 |
Javelin Throw | Eugenia Urra Chile | 44.38 | Verónica Silva Chile | 39.98 | Ana María Comaschi Argentina | 33.52 |
Heptathlon | Ana María Comaschi Argentina | 4686 | María Esther Mediano Chile | 4329 | Claudia Brien Chile | 3895 |
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Chile)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chile (CHI)* | 18 | 18 | 16 | 52 |
2 | Argentina (ARG) | 9 | 10 | 6 | 25 |
3 | Ecuador (ECU) | 5 | 3 | 8 | 16 |
4 | Uruguay (URU) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
5 | Peru (PER) | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 |
6 | Bolivia (BOL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Paraguay (PAR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 40 | 40 | 40 | 120 |
References
- ^ SANTIAGO 86, CHILE, III JUEGOS SUDAMERICANOS, Fecha de apertura: 28 de noviembre de 1986, Fecha de clausura: 8 de diciembre de 1986 (in Spanish), ODESUR, archived from the original on March 15, 2014, retrieved June 10, 2012
- ^ Rodríguez III, Ernesto (2010), LIBROS DEL CICLO OLÍMPICO ARGENTINO - Libro I de los Juegos Odesur 1978-2010 (in Spanish) (1a. ed.), Buenos Aires: Alarco Ediciones, p. 192, ISBN 978-987-1367-18-4, archived from the original on 2012-01-04, retrieved June 3, 2012
- ^ SOUTH AMERICAN (ODESUR) GAMES, Athletics Weekly, retrieved June 3, 2012
- ^ Records Nacionales Mujeres- POSTAS- Archived September 28, 2013, at the Wayback Machine (in Spanish). Conederacion Atletica del Uruguay. Retrieved on 2014-02-22.
- ^ Chile top list
- v
- t
- e
« 1985
1987 »
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games | |
Other |
|
Age group |
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|