Athletics at the 2011 Parapan American Games
International sporting event
Athletics at the 2011 Parapan American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Telmex Athletics Stadium |
Dates | November 14 - November 20 |
Competitors | 346 from 21 nations |
←2007 2015→ |
Athletics contests were held at the 2011 Parapan American Games from November 14 to 20 at the Telmex Athletics Stadium in Guadalajara, Mexico.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 27 | 23 | 10 | 60 |
2 | United States | 25 | 15 | 16 | 56 |
3 | Mexico | 20 | 30 | 30 | 80 |
4 | Cuba | 14 | 7 | 7 | 28 |
5 | Venezuela | 12 | 9 | 9 | 30 |
6 | Argentina | 8 | 8 | 7 | 23 |
7 | Colombia | 6 | 7 | 3 | 16 |
8 | Jamaica | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
9 | Canada | 0 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
10 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Peru | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 113 | 111 | 92 | 316 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 metres T11 | Lucas Prado Brazil PR | Daniel Silva Brazil | Arian Iznaga Cuba |
Men's 100 metres T12 | Yoldani Silva Venezuela | Vargas Argenis Venezuela | Jorge Gonzalez Sauceda Mexico |
Men's 100 metres T13 | Luis Gutierrez Cuba AR | André Andrade Brazil | Braedon Dolfo Canada |
Men's 100 metres T35 | Hernan Barreto Argentina AR | Pedro Marquez Villanueva Mexico | Not awarded |
Men's 100 metres T36 | José Florez Colombia AR | Tommy Chasanoff United States | Norberto Zertuche Rodriguez Mexico |
Men's 100 metres T37 | Omar Monterola Venezuela AR | Lucas Ferrari Brazil | Benjamin Cardozo Sanchez Mexico |
Men's 100 metres T38 | Edson Pinheiro Brazil PR | Kyle Whitehouse Canada | Not awarded |
Men's 100 metres T42 | Shaquille Vance United States | Rudy Garcia-Tolson United States | Not awarded |
Men's 100 metres T44 | Jarryd Wallace United States | Blake Leeper United States | Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira Brazil |
Men's 100 metres T46 | Yohansson Nascimento Brazil AR | Raciel Gonzalez Isidoria Cuba | Brandon Pelletier United States |
Men's 100 metres T52 | Salvador Hernandez Mondragon Mexico | Raymond Martin United States | Gianfranco Iannotta United States |
Men's 100 metres T53 | Ariosvaldo Silva Brazil PR | Jésus Aguilar Venezuela | Zach Abbott United States |
Men's 100 metres T54 | Erik Hightower United States | Thiago Souza Brazil | Isaiah Christophe Canada |
Men's 200 metres T11 | Lucas Prado Brazil PR | Daniel Silva Brazil | Arian Iznaga Cuba |
Men's 200 metres T12 | Thierb Siqueira Brazil | Jorge Gonzalez Sauceda Mexico | Lázaro Reus Fabian Cuba |
Men's 200 metres T13 | Luís Felipe Gutierrez Cuba PR | André Andrade Brazil | Markeith Price United States |
Men's 200 metres T35 | Hernan Barreto Argentina AR | Pedro Marquez Jr. Mexico | Not awarded |
Men's 200 metres T36 | José Florez Colombia AR | Tommy Chasanoff United States | Not awarded |
Men's 200 metres T37 | Omar Monterola Venezuela AR | Lucas Ferrari Brazil | Benjamin Ivan Cardozo Sanchez Mexico |
Men's 200 metres T38 | Edson Pinheiro Brazil | Kyle Edward Whitehouse Canada | Paulo Pereira Brazil |
Men's 200 metres T44 | David Prince United States PR | Alan Fonteles Brazil | Alister McQueen Canada |
Men's 200 metres T46 | Yohansson Nascimento Brazil WR | Ettiam Calderon Cuba | Samuel Colmenares Venezuela |
Men's 200 metres T52 | Raymond Martin United States PR | Salvador Hernandez Mondragon Mexico | Gianfranco Iannotta United States |
Men's 200 metres T53 | Ariosvaldo Fernandes Silva Brazil | Jésus Aguilar Venezuela | Zach Abbott United States |
Men's 200 metres T54 | Juan Valladares Venezuela PR | Erik Hightower United States | Fernando Sanchez Nava Mexico |
Men's 400 metres T11 | Daniel Silva Brazil WR | Arian Iznaga Cuba | Carlos Bartô Brazil |
Men's 400 metres T12 | Thierb Siqueira Brazil | Jorge Gonzalez Saucera Mexico | Vargas Argenis Venezuela |
Men's 400 metres T13 | Miguel Bartelemy Sablon Cuba PR | Andre Andrade Brazil | Juan Carlos Arcos Lira Mexico |
Men's 400 metres T36 | Tommy Chasanoff United States PR | Fábio Gutierrez Torres Colombia | Rafael Olmedo Gongora Mexico |
Men's 400 metres T38 | Omar Monterola Venezuela AR | Edson Pinheiro Brazil | Paulo Pereira Brazil |
Men's 400 metres T44 | David Prince United States PR | Josué Benitez Sandoval Mexico | Jackie Marciano Canada |
Men's 400 metres T46 | Samuel Colmenares Venezuela PR | Shane Hudson Jamaica | Yohansson Nascimento Brazil |
Men's 400 metres T52 | Salvador Hernandez Mondragon Mexico PR | Raymond Martin United States | Marcos Castillo Venezuela |
Men's 400 metres T53 | Jésus Aguilar Venezuela PR | Ariosvaldo Fernandes Silva Brazil | Zach Abbott United States |
Men's 400 metres T54 | Fernando Sanchez Nava Mexico | Juan Valladares Venezuela | Erik Hightower United States |
Men's 800 metres T12 | Lázaro Rashid Cuba PR | Thierb Siqueira Brazil | Roger Rodriguez Venezuela |
Men's 800 metres T13 | José Luis Sanchez Venezuela | Miguel Bartelemy Sablon Cuba | Juan Carlos Arcos Lira Mexico |
Men's 800 metres T36 | Tommy Chasanoff United States PR | Fábio Gutierrez Torres Colombia | Rafael Olmedo Gongora Mexico |
Men's 800 metres T37 | Mariano Dominguez Argentina PR | Francisco Coelho Brazil | Shayne Dobson Canada |
Men's 800 metres T46 | Samuel Colmenares Venezuela | Wuillian Bricero Venezuela | Mário Santillan Hernandez Mexico |
Men's 800 metres T52 | Raymond Martin United States PR | Gianfranco Iannotta United States | Not awarded |
Men's 800 metres T53 | Jesus Aguilar Venezuela PR | Zach Abbott United States | Miguel Mijanos Velazquez Mexico |
Men's 800 metres T54 | Sául Mendoza Hernandez Mexico | Sairo Moises Fernandez Lopez Colombia | Martin Velasco Soria Mexico |
Men's 1500 metres T11 | Odair Santos Brazil | Jason Joseph Dunkerley Canada | Carlos J. Barto Silva Brazil |
Men's 1500 metres T13 | Lázaro Rashid Cuba | Elkin Alonso Serna Moreno Colombia | Juan Carlos Arcos Lira Mexico |
Men's 1500 metres T20 | René Norono Verdejo Venezuela | Jovito Gutierrez Venezuela | Michael Murray United States |
Men's 1500 metres T37 | Francisco Coelho Brazil AR | Shayne Dobson Canada | Not awarded |
Men's 1500 metres T46 | Chris Hammer United States | Mário Santillan Hernandez Mexico | Wuillian Briceno Venezuela |
Men's 1500 metres T54 | Aaron Gordian Martinez Mexico | Saul Mendoza Mexico | Martin Velasco Soria Mexico |
Men's 5000 metres T11 | Odair Santos Brazil PR | Luis Zapien Rosas Mexico | Jason Joseph Dunkerley Canada |
Men's 5000 metres T12 | Elkin Serna Moreno Colombia | Alex Mendonça Brazil | Daniel Ramirez Alvia Mexico |
Men's 5000 metres T54 | Aaron Gordian Martinez Mexico | Saul Mendoza Mexico | Martin Velasco Soria Mexico |
Men's marathon T54 | Aaron Gordian Martinez Mexico | Saul Mendoza Hernandez Mexico | Alfonso Zaragoza Mexico |
Men's high jump F46 | Lucas Ezequiel Schonfeld Argentina | Not awarded | |
Men's long jump F11 | Tanner Gers United States | Alexis Acosta Argentina | José Belizario Angulo Colombia |
Men's long jump F13 | Luis Felipe Gutierrez Cuba WR | Angel Jimenez Cabeza Cuba | Markeith Price United States |
Men's long jump F37/38 | Benjamin Cardozo Sanchez Mexico | Daniel Tataren Argentina | Matias Silvera Argentina |
Men's long jump F44 | André Oliveira Brazil PR | Josue Benitez Sandoval Mexico | Not awarded |
Men's long jump F46 | Ettiam Calderon Cuba AR | Lucas Schonfeld Argentina | Manuel Cortajerena Argentina |
Men's shot put F12 | Edwin Rodriguez Gonzales Colombia PR | Sebastian Baldassarri Argentina | Anibal Bello Venezuela |
Men's shot put F20 | Danyelo Hernandez Venezuela | Not awarded | |
Men's shot put F32/33/34 | Sam Craven United States PR | Mauricio Valencia Colombia | Erick Figueredo Cuba |
Men's shot put F52/53 | Mauro Máximo de Jesus Mexico | Scott Severn United States | Not awarded |
Men's shot put F54/55/56 | Scott Winkler United States AR | Alan Noriega Quinones Mexico | Leonardo Diaz Cuba |
Men's shot put F57/58 | Alejandro Perez Torres Mexico PR | José Armando Aranda Balan Mexico | Fernando del Rosario Gonzalez Mexico |
Men's discus throw F11 | Sebastian Baldassarri Argentina | Edwin Rodriguez Gonzales Colombia | Sérgio Paz Argentina |
Men's discus throw F32/33/34 | Mauricio Valencia Colombia | Sam Craven United States | Erick Figueredo Cuba |
Men's discus throw F35/36 | Paulo Souza Brazil AR | Norberto Zertuche Mexico | Pompilio Falconi-Alvarez Peru |
Men's discus throw F37/38 | Leandro Ricci Argentina AR | Kevin Strybosch Canada | Franklin Oquendo Fonseca Cuba |
Men's discus throw F42 | Matthew Brown United States | Jorge Madrigal Mexico | Luis Vicioso Dominican Republic |
Men's discus throw F51/52/53 | Alphanso Cunningham Jamaica | Scot Severn United States | Not awarded |
Men's discus throw F54/55/56 | Leonardo Diaz Cuba WR | Tanto Campbell Jamaica | Scott Winkler United States |
Men's discus throw F57/58 | Fernando del Rosario Gonzalez Mexico PR | Dennis Ogbe United States | Claudiney Batista dos Santos Brazil |
Men's javelin throw F42 | Edgar Barajas Mexico | Jorge Madrigal Mexico | Luis Jurado Mexico |
Men's javelin throw F44 | Francisco Lima Brazil | Gerdan Fonseca Cuba | Alister McQueen Canada |
Men's javelin throw F52/53 | Mauro Máximo de Jesus Mexico | Alphanso Cunningham Jamaica | Not awarded |
Men's javelin throw F54/55/56 | Luis Zepeda Felix Mexico | Leonardo Diaz Cuba | Juan Valera Osorio Mexico |
Men's javelin throw F57/58 | Claudiney Batista dos Santos Brazil PR | Fernando del Rosario Gonzalez Mexico | Fernando Mina Cortes Colombia |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 100 metres T11 | Terezinha Guilhermina Brazil | Jerusa Santos Brazil | Jhulia Santos Brazil |
Women's 100 metres T12 | Daineris Mijan Cuba | Ana Soares Brazil | Daniela Velasco Mexico |
Women's 100 metres T13 | Omara Durand Cuba WR | Viviane Soares Brazil | Joana Helena Silva Brazil |
Women's 100 metres T34 | Kristen Messer United States WR | Carleigh Dewald United States | Christy Campbell Canada |
Women's 100 metres T36 | Nadía Schaus Argentina AR | Yanina Andrea Martinez Argentina | Sandra Fonseca Solis Mexico |
Women's 100 metres T37 | Sabra Hawkes United States | Neydy Aguilera Colombia | Not awarded |
Women's 100 metres T38 | Jenifer Santos Brazil PR | Virginia McLachlan Canada | Fatima del Rocio Perez Garcia Mexico |
Women's 100 metres T46 | Yunidis Castillo Cuba PR | Sheila Finder Brazil | Not awarded |
Women's 100 metres T53 | Chelsea McClammer United States PR | Sarah White Canada | Yadira Soturno Venezuela |
Women's 100 metres T54 | Yazmith Bataz Mexico PR | Valéria Jara Argentina | Amberlynn Weber United States |
Women's 200 metres T11 | Terezinha Guilhermina Brazil PR | Jerusa Geber Santos Brazil | Casandra Guadalupe Cruz Mexico |
Women's 200 metres T12 | Daineris Mijan Cuba | Ana Tércia Soares Brazil | Daniela Eugenia Velasco Mexico |
Women's 200 metres T36 | Nadía Schaus Argentina AR | Yanina Martinez Argentina | Not awarded |
Women's 200 metres T38 | Jenifer Santos Brazil PR | Virginia McLachlan Canada | Fátima Perez Garcia Mexico |
Women's 200 metres T53 | Chelsea McClammer United States PR | Evelyn Enciso Mexico | Yadira Soturno Venezuela |
Women's 200 metres T54 | Amberlynn Weber United States | Yazmith Bataz Mexico | Gloria Sanchez Mexico |
Women's 400 metres T12 | Terezinha Guilhermina Brazil PR | Daniela Eugenia Velasco Mexico | Maria de Jesus Reyes Alonso Mexico |
Women's 400 metres T13 | Omara Durand Cuba | Joana Helena Silva Brazil | Not awarded |
Women's 400 metres T53 | Chelsea McClammer United States | Evelyn Enciso Mexico | Yadira Soturno Venezuela |
Women's 400 metres T54 | Amberlynn Weber United States | Yazmith Bataz Mexico | Valéria Jara Argentina |
Women's 800 metres T54 | Amberlynn Weber United States | Glória Sanchez Mexico | Chelsea McClammer United States |
Women's 1500 metres T54 | Chelsea McClammer United States | Ivonne Reyes Mexico | Not awarded |
Women's 5000 metres T54 | Chelsea McClammer United States | Ivonne Reyes Mexico | Valéria Jara Argentina |
Women's shot put F12 | Tânia Lorena Jimenez Mexico PR | Yuclesy Pinto Venezuela | Yesenia Restrepo Colombia |
Women's shot put F20 | Leslie Mendoza Mexico | Eddy Guerrero Venezuela | Not awarded |
Women's shot put F35/36/37 | Shirlene Coelho Brazil PR | Marivana Oliveira Brazil | Perla Muñoz Argentina |
Women's shot put F54/55/56 | Yanive Torres Martinez Colombia AR | Angela Madsen United States | Verônica Saucedo Mexico |
Women's shot put F57/58 | Maria Ortiz Mexico WR | Catalina Rosales Montiel Mexico | Roseanne Santos Brazil |
Women's discus throw F12 | Yaumara Milan Cuba PR' | Mariela Almada Argentina | Not awarded |
Women's discus throw F35/36/37 | Marivana Oliveira Brazil AR | Shirlene Coelho Brazil | Perla Amanda Munoz Argentina |
Women's discus throw F51/52/53 | Zena Cole United States PR | Estela Salas Mexico | Not awarded |
Women's discus throw F57/58 | Roseane Santos Brazil | Maria de los Angeles Ortiz Mexico | Catherine Callahan United States |
Women's javelin throw F37/38 | Shirlene Coelho Brazil PR | Yomaira Cohen Venezuela | Julie Crisp United States |
Women's javelin throw F52/53/33/34 | Esther Rivera Mexico | Estela Salas Mexico | Robyn Stawski United States |
Women's javelin throw F54-58 | Jeny Velazco Reyes Mexico PR | Sylvia Grant Jamaica | Dora Elia García Mexico |
References
- 2011 Parapan American Games – Athletics