Athletics at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games
Athletics competitions at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games
Athletics at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Athletics pictogram | |
Venue | Pascual Guerrero Olympic Stadium |
Dates | 30 November–4 December |
Competitors | 415 from 36 nations |
Athletics competitions at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games in Cali, Colombia were held from November 30 – December 4, 2021, at the Pascual Guerrero Olympic Stadium.[1]
A total of 45 events were held: 22 boys, 22 girls and 1 mixed.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 10 | 12 | 8 | 30 |
2 | Cuba | 9 | 6 | 3 | 18 |
3 | Ecuador | 9 | 2 | 2 | 13 |
4 | Mexico | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 |
5 | Colombia* | 2 | 7 | 11 | 20 |
6 | Peru | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
7 | Dominican Republic | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Puerto Rico | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Chile | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
10 | Venezuela | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Argentina | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
12 | Bolivia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Costa Rica | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15 | El Salvador | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Grenada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Guyana | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Uruguay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Bahamas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guatemala | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
Medalists
Boys
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Erik Cardoso Brazil | 10.33 | Neiker Abello Colombia | 10.36 | Franco Florio Argentina | 10.37 |
200 metres | Anderson Marquinez Ecuador | 20.51 | Lucas Vilar Brazil | 20.59 | Lucas da Silva Brazil | 20.68 |
400 metres | Luis Avilés Mexico | 45.59 | Leonardo Castillo Cuba | 45.79 | Javier Gómez Venezuela | 46.13 |
800 metres | Ryan López Venezuela | 1:49.30 | Leonardo de Jesus Brazil | 1:50.14 | Eduardo Moreira Brazil | 1:50.21 |
1500 metres | Juan Diego Castro Costa Rica | 3:44.10 | Santiago Catrofe Uruguay | 3:44.71 | José Zabala Argentina | 3:45.79 |
5000 metres | David Ninavia Bolivia | 14:21.36 | Fábio Correia Brazil | 14:30.31 | José Luis Chaupin Peru | 14:31.70 |
10,000 metres | Hector Pagan Puerto Rico | 30:20.48 | Frank Lujan Peru | 30:58.68 | Omar Castillo Mexico | 31:07.02 |
110 metres hurdles | Marcos Herrera Ecuador | 13.94 | John Paredes Colombia | 13.95 | Guillermo Campos Mexico | 14.05 |
400 metres hurdles | Yoao Illas Cuba | 50.91 | Caio Teixeira Brazil | 51.48 | Matheus Coelho Brazil | 51.64 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Julio Palomino Peru | 8:56.56 | César Daniel Gómez Mexico | 8:56.65 | Tomas Vega Argentina | 9:05.61 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Adrian Vieira Lucas Vilar Erik Cardoso Lucas da Silva | 39.21 U23 AR[2] | Ecuador Katriel Angulo Anderson Marquinez Steeven Salas Kevin Simisterra | 40.02 | Argentina Tomás Mondino Agustín Pinti Bautista Diamante Franco Florio | 40.63 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Ecuador Katriel Angulo Alan Minda Anderson Marquinez Steeven Salas | 3:08.02 | Brazil Matheus Coelho João Henrique Cabral Caio Teixeira Douglas da Silva | 3:08.42 | Mexico Guillermo Campos Julio Díaz Javier Martínez Luis Avilés | 3:08.85 |
20,000 metres walk | David Hurtado Ecuador | 1:21:55.03 | Matheus Corrêa Brazil | 1:22:18.90 | José Ortiz Guatemala | 1:23:47.47 |
High jump | Erick Portillo Mexico | 2.21 | Elton Petronilho Brazil | 2.19 | Kyle Alcine Bahamas | 2.19 |
Pole vault | Dyander Pacho Ecuador | 5.20 | Austin Ramos Ecuador | 5.15 | José Tomás Nieto Colombia | 5.10 |
Long jump | Maikel Vidal Cuba | 7.97 | Kelsey Daniel Trinidad and Tobago | 7.90 | Jhon Berrio Colombia | 7.82 |
Triple jump | Andy Hechavarría Cuba | 16.77 | Geiner Moreno Colombia | 16.41 | Frixon Chila Ecuador | 16.12 |
Shot put | Nazareno Sasia Argentina | 20.08 | Ronald Grueso Colombia | 17.98 | Juan Carley Vázquez Cuba | 17.85 |
Discus throw | Lucas Nervi Chile | 61.08 | Mario Alberto Díaz Cuba | 60.77 | Anyel Álvarez Cuba | 57.03 |
Hammer throw | Alencar Pereira Brazil | 69.78 | Ronald Mencía Cuba | 67.23 | Aldo Zavala Delgado Mexico | 63.95 |
Javelin throw | Pedro Henrique Rodrigues Brazil | 74.41 | Luiz Maurício da Silva Brazil | 71.35 | Tyriq Horsford Trinidad and Tobago | 71.33 |
Decathlon | José Fernando Santana Brazil | 7,360 | Esteban Ibáñez El Salvador | 6,966 | Damián Moretta Argentina | 6,959 |
Girls
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Anahí Suárez Ecuador | 11.32 | Amya Clarke Saint Kitts and Nevis | 11.58 | Natalia Linares Colombia | 11.60 |
200 metres | Anahí Suárez Ecuador | 22.96 | Shary Vallecilla Colombia | 23.07 | Fiordaliza Cofil Dominican Republic | 23.46 |
400 metres | Fiordaliza Cofil Dominican Republic | 52.10 | Martina Weil Chile | 52.35 NU23R[2] | Tiffani Marinho Brazil | 52.67 |
800 metres | Daily Cooper Cuba | 2:08.62 | Berdine Castillo Chile | 2:09.32 | Verónica Ángel Mexico | 2:09.40 |
1500 metres | Anahí Álvarez Mexico | 4:20.68 | Verónica Ángel Mexico | 4:30.13 | Laura Acuña Chile | 4:31.01 |
5000 metres | Anahí Álvarez Mexico | 15:52.80 | Maria Lucineida Moreira Brazil | 16:39.77 | Laura Espinosa Colombia | 16:53.74 |
10,000 metres | Sofia Isabel Mamani Peru | 34:43.80 | María de Jesús Ruiz Mexico | 35:02.77 | Maria Lucineida Moreira Brazil | 35:10.83 |
100 metres hurdles | Greisys Roble Cuba | 13.07 | Ketiley Batista Brazil | 13.27 | Keily Pérez Cuba | 13.33 |
400 metres hurdles | Chayenne da Silva Brazil | 55.97 | Ariliannis Colás Cuba | 57.20 | Valeria Cabezas Colombia | 57.49 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Mirelle da Silva Brazil | 10:28.69 | Veronica Huacasi Peru | 10:39.70 | Stefany López Colombia | 10:47.82 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Colombia Maria Alejandra Murillo Natalia Linares Shary Vallecilla Laura Martínez | 43.59 U23 AR[2] | Brazil Vida Caetano Rita Silva Letícia Lima Gabriela Mourão | 44.04 | Ecuador Nicole Chala Anahí Suárez Nicole Caicedo Andreina Minda | 44.56 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil Maria Victoria de Sena Marlene dos Santos Chayenne da Silva Tiffani Marinho | 3:33.40 U23 AR | Chile Rocío Muñoz Berdine Castillo Anais Hernández Martina Weil | 3:38.24 | Mexico Danna Barajas Valeria González Yara Amador Verónica Ángel | 3:48.21 |
20,000 metres walk | Glenda Morejón Ecuador | 1:33:54.16 | Mary Luz Andía Peru | 1:35:26.52 | Laura Chalarca Colombia | 1:35:54.97 |
High jump | Jennifer Rodríguez Colombia | 1.90 | Marysabel Senyu Dominican Republic | 1.81 | Arielly Rodrigues Brazil | 1.76 |
Pole vault | Isabel de Quadros Brazil | 4.20 | Javiera Contreras Chile | 3.90 | Karen Bedoya Colombia | 3.90 |
Long jump | Paola Fernández Puerto Rico | 6.33 | Natalia Linares Colombia | 6.27 | Thaina Fernandes Brazil | 6.25 |
Triple jump | Leyanis Pérez Cuba | 14.39 | Chantoba Bright Guyana | 13.50 | Leidy Cuesta Colombia | 13.24 |
Shot put | Rosa Ramírez Dominican Republic | 17.45 | Ana Caroline Silva Brazil | 16.86 | Milena Sens Brazil | 16.76 |
Discus throw | Silinda Morales Cuba | 59.13 | Melany Matheus Cuba | 54.31 | Catalina Bravo Chile | 52.44 |
Hammer throw | Yaritza Martínez Cuba | 67.47 | Silennis Vargas Venezuela | 65.63 U20 AR[3] | Mariana García Chile | 64.86 |
Javelin throw | Juleisy Angulo Ecuador | 58.26 | Yiselena Ballar Cuba | 57.14 | Valentina Barrios Colombia | 51.46 |
Heptathlon | Marys Patterson Cuba | 5,663 | Joniar Thomas Grenada | 5,484 NR | Sara Isabel García Colombia | 5,391 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil Chayenne da Silva Douglas da Silva João Henrique Cabral Tiffani Marinho | 3:18.54 AU23R[4] | Colombia Angie Palacios Neider Abello Neiker Abello Valeria Cabezas | 3:23.79 | Dominican Republic Ángelo Féliz Fiordaliza Cofil Franquelo Pérez Liranyi Alonso | 3:28.28 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Participation
- Antigua and Barbuda (2)
- Argentina (28)
- Bahamas (4)
- Belize (2)
- Bermuda (1)
- Bolivia (7)
- Brazil (68)
- British Virgin Islands (2)
- Cayman Islands (2)
- Chile (27)
- Colombia (36)
- Costa Rica (8)
- Cuba (33)
- Dominica (2)
- Dominican Republic (13)
- Ecuador (32)
- Grenada (3)
- Guatemala (7)
- Guyana (5)
- Honduras (1)
- Mexico (41)
- Nicaragua (2)
- Panama (2)
- Paraguay (4)
- Peru (17)
- Puerto Rico (17)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (2)
- Saint Lucia (1)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2)
- El Salvador (3)
- Suriname (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (5)
- United States Virgin Islands (1)
- Uruguay (4)
- Venezuela (18)
References
- ^ Full results
- ^ a b c "South American U23 records fall at inaugural Pan American Junior Games in Cali". World Athletics. 3 December 2021. Retrieved 5 December 2021.
- ^ "Suarez completes sprint double as Brazil dominates athletics at Pan American Junior Games". World Athletics. 5 December 2021. Retrieved 5 December 2021.
- ^ "Douglas Mendes, de Balneário Camboriú, conquista o campeonato pan-americano de atletismo" (in Portuguese). Página 3. 4 December 2021. Retrieved 5 December 2021.
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games in Cali, Colombia
- Archery
- Artistic skating
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- 3x3 Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Fencing
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Skateboarding
- Speed skating
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling