Athletics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Alexander Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | 5 August (Round 1) 7 August (Final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 45 from 10 nations | |||||||||
Winning Time | 3:01.29 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 × 400 metres relayat the 2022 Commonwealth Games, is part of the athletics programme, which took place in the Alexander Stadium on 5 and 7 August 2022.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Games records were as follows:
World record | United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson) | 2:54.29 | Stuttgart, Germany | 22 August 1993 |
Commonwealth record | Great Britain (Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson, Roger Black) | 2:56.60 | Atlanta, United States | 3 August 1996 |
Games record | Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Roxbert Martin, Greg Haughton, Davian Clarke) | 2:59.03 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 21 September 1998 |
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[1]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Friday 7 August 2022 | 11:37 | Round 1 |
Sunday 7 August 2022 | 20:30 | Final |
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Results
Round 1
The first three in each heat (Q) and the next two fastest (q) qualified for the final.[2]
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Botswana (BOT) | Leungo Scotch, Keitumese Maitseo, Anthony Pesela, Bayapo Ndori | 0.178 | 3:05.11 | Q |
2 | 5 | Jamaica (JAM) | Karayme Bartley, Anthony Cox, Navasky Anderson, Javon Francis | 0.169 | 3:05.20 | Q |
3 | 6 | Zambia (ZAM) | Patrick Nyambe, Kennedy Luchembe, David Mulenga, Muzala Samukonga | 0.182 | 3:06.02 | Q |
4 | 4 | Nigeria (NGR) | Johnson Nnamani, Samson Oghenewegba Nathaniel, Ezekiel Nathaniel, Sikiru Adeyemi | 0.187 | 3:06.36 | q |
5 | 8 | Singapore (SGP) | Tan Zong Yang, Calvin Quek, Thiruben Thana Rajan, Reuben Rainer Lee | 0.150 | 3:15.01 | |
3 | Papua New Guinea (PNG) | DNS |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Kenya (KEN) | Wiseman Mukhobe, William Rayian, William Mutunga, Boniface Mweresa | 0.196 | 3:06.76 | Q, SB |
2 | 6 | India (IND) | Muhammed Anas, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi, Amoj Jacob | 0.172 | 3:06.97 | Q |
3 | 5 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | Dwight St. Hillaire, Che Lara, Machel Cedenio, Kashief King | 0.177 | 3:07.12 | Q |
4 | 3 | Barbados (BAR) | Rasheeme Griffith, Jonathan Jones, Miguel Nicholas, Kyle Gale | 0.226 | 3:07.23 | q |
5 | 7 | Turks and Caicos Islands (TCA) | Angelo Garland, Ifeanyichukwu Otuonye, Wilkinson Fenelon, Ken Reyes | 0.182 | 3:22.53 | SB |
Final
The medals were determined in the final.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | Dwight St. Hillaire, Asa Guevara, Machel Cedenio, Jereem Richards | 0.163 | 3:01.29 | ||
4 | Botswana (BOT) | Leungo Scotch, Zibane Ngozi, Anthony Pesela, Bayapo Ndori | 0.186 | 3:01.85 | ||
5 | Kenya (KEN) | Wiseman Mukhobe, Mike Nyang'au, William Rayian, Boniface Mweresa | 0.187 | 3:02.41 | SB | |
4 | 2 | Barbados (BAR) | Miguel Nicholas, Jonathan Jones, Rasheeme Griffith, Kyle Gale | 0.179 | 3:03.92 | SB |
5 | 9 | Zambia (ZAM) | Patrick Nyambe, Kennedy Luchembe, David Mulenga, Muzala Samukonga | 0.209 | 3:04.76 | NR |
6 | 7 | India (IND) | Muhammed Anas, Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi, Naganathan Pandi, Amoj Jacob | 0.169 | 3:05.51 | |
7 | 3 | Nigeria (NGR) | Johnson Nnamani, Samson Oghenewegba Nathaniel, Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli, Sikiru Adeyemi | 0.182 | 3:06.06 | |
6 | Jamaica (JAM) | Karayme Bartley, Nathon Allen, Javon Francis, Anthony Cox | DQ |