Barossa Valley Way
- 34°35′50″S 138°44′57″E / 34.597200°S 138.749103°E / -34.597200; 138.749103 (West end)
- 34°27′23″S 139°00′09″E / 34.456454°S 139.002619°E / -34.456454; 139.002619 (East end)
Gawler, South Australia
- Lyndoch Valley Road
- Angaston Road
Nuriootpa, South Australia
Barossa Valley Way is the main road linking most of the major towns of the Barossa Valley in South Australia, designated as route B19 for its entire length. It is 35 km long, roughly following the North Para River.
Route
Barossa Valley Way starts in the centre of Gawler and heads east, passing through Sandy Creek, Lyndoch, Rowland Flat, Tanunda and Nuriootpa, where it crosses the North Para River and meets Sturt Highway. The route is predominantly on the valley floor, with wineries and vineyards on both sides of the road, with views of the rising ground including the Barossa Ranges.
History
Barossa Valley Way follows a previous alignment of the Sturt Highway, which used to pass through the towns of Gawler, Lyndoch, Tanunda and Nuriootpa[3][4] instead of where it now passes around the west and north of Gawler and the Barossa Valley.
Major intersections
LGA[5] | Location[1][6] | km[1] | mi | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gawler | Gawler | 0.0 | 0.0 | Murray Street (B19 south, unallocated north) – Giles Corner, Gawler Belt, Elizabeth, Gepps Cross | Western terminus of road; route B19 continues south on Murray Street |
Barossa | Sandy Creek | 7.3 | 4.5 | Williamstown Road – Williamstown | |
Lyndoch | 14.1 | 8.8 | Lyndoch Valley Road (B31) – Williamstown | ||
Tanunda | 25.1 | 15.6 | Gomersal Road – Shea-Oak Log, Roseworthy | ||
Nuriootpa | 32.6 | 20.3 | Railway Terrace (B10) – Angaston, Mount Pleasant | ||
Light | 35.2 | 21.9 | Sturt Highway (A20) – Gawler, Truro, Blanchetown | Eastern terminus of road and route B19 | |
|
See also
Australian Roads portal
- Highways in Australia
- List of highways in South Australia
- Barossa Valley (wine)
References
- ^ a b c Google (16 June 2022). "Barossa Valley Way" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
- ^ "Location SA Map viewer with regional layers". Government of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
- ^ "THE LOWER MURRAY". The Riverine Grazier. Hay, NSW: National Library of Australia. 15 February 1949. p. 1. Retrieved 25 September 2015.
- ^ South Australia. Highways and Local Government Dept; South Australian Government Tourist Bureau (1950), South Australia showing main road system and important district roads, Highways & Local Government Dept. : M.E. Sherrah, Government photolithographer, retrieved 25 September 2015
- ^ "Location SA Map viewer with LGA layers". Government of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
- ^ "Location SA Map viewer with suburb layers". Government of South Australia. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- South Eastern Freeway
- Port River Expressway
- Northern Expressway
- North–South Motorway (incomplete, under construction)
- Southern Expressway
- Adelaide–Mannum Road
- Alexandrina Road
- Barossa Valley Way
- Birdseye Highway
- Browns Well Highway
- Cameron Highway
- Copper Coast Highway
- Flinders Highway
- Flinders Ranges Way
- Glenelg Highway
- Gorge Road
- Goyder Highway
- Horrocks Highway
- Karoonda Highway
- Lincoln Highway
- Ngarkat Highway
- Olympic Dam Highway
- Onkaparinga Valley Road
- Playford Highway
- RM Williams Way
- Southern Ports Highway
- Spencer Highway
- St Vincent Highway
- Stott Highway
- Strathalbyn Road
- The Outback Highway
- Thiele Highway
- Tod Highway
- Wellington Road
- Wilkins Highway
- Wilmington–Ucolta Road
- Wimmera Highway
- Yorke Highway