Baseball at the 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games
Baseball at the 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Estadio Olímpico Nacional | ||||||
Dates | 11 — 23 February 1938 | ||||||
Competitors | 123 from 7 nations | ||||||
Teams | 7 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
← 1935 1946 → |
Baseball was contested at the 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games in Panama City, Panama. All of the games were played at the Estadio Olímpico Nacional (the modern Estadio Juan Demóstenes Arosemena).
The tournament was played by seven national teams in a round robin format. Cuba finished first with a 5–1 record, winnning the gold medal. Hosts Panama finished second with a 6–2 record, winning the silver medal; and Nicaragua finished third with a 5–3 record, winning the bronze medal.[1][2]
Participating nations
A total of seven countries participated. The number of athletes a nation entered is in parentheses beside the name of the country.[3]
- Cuba (18)
- El Salvador (16)
- Mexico (17)
- Nicaragua (18)
- Panama (18)
- Puerto Rico (18)
- Venezuela (18)
Venue
Panama City, Panama | Estadio Olímpico Nacional |
---|---|
Estadio Olímpico Nacional | |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's baseball | Cuba Enrique Aguirre Juan José Decall Mario Fajo Carlos Fleites Alberto Gómez Natilla Jiménez Agapito Mayor Esteban Maciques José Nápoles Roberto Ortiz Antonio Palencia David Pérez Segundo Rodríguez Jorge Santacruz Jorge Torres Antonio Valdés José Valdés Remigio Vega | Panama Carlos Álvarez Osvaldo Applewhite Vic Barnett Simón Espinosa Gil Garrido Frank Hardley Belfield Harris Eduardo Jordán Eduardo Lanuza Roberto Lucas José Lyons Wilfred Lyons Ulises Mahoney Godwin Moore Percy Parris Roberto Pessoa Eduardo Señales Alfredo Tapia | Nicaragua Allen Álvarez Juan Emilio Álvarez Herbert Carter Jorge Cayasso Stanley Cayasso Alfredo García Sam Garth Carlos Lacayo Rodolfo Marenco José Ángel Meléndez José Manuel Miranda Carlos Navas Cubert Newell Alfonso Noguera Jonathan Robinson Julio Sandoval Juan Manuel Vallecillo Juan Williams |
Group stage
The group stage featured a round robin format to determine the medal winners. Since Panama, Nicaragua and Puerto Rico tied in second place with a 4–2 record, a tie-breaker round between the three teams had to be played to define the second and third places.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | PCT | GB |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 6 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 14 | +12 | .833 | — |
2 | Panama (H) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 15 | +12 | .667 | 1 |
3 | Nicaragua | 6 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 20 | −1 | .667 | 1 |
4 | Puerto Rico | 6 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 13 | +8 | .667 | 1 |
5 | Mexico | 6 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 19 | +10 | .500 | 2 |
6 | Venezuela | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 26 | −10 | .167 | 4 |
7 | El Salvador | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 35 | −31 | .000 | 5 |
(H) Hosts
Results
11 February 1938 9:17 (UTC–5) | Nicaragua | 5 – 4 | Mexico | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
11 February 1938 13:30 (UTC–5) | Venezuela | 4 – 5 (F/12) | Cuba | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
11 February 1938 16:15 (UTC–5) | El Salvador | 1 – 8 | Puerto Rico | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
12 February 1938 10:00 (UTC–5) | Mexico | 9 – 0 | Venezuela | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
13 February 1938 9:20 (UTC–5) | Panama | 6 – 0 | El Salvador | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
13 February 1938 13:30 (UTC–5) | Mexico | 2 – 7 | Cuba | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
13 February 1938 15:50 (UTC–5) | Venezuela | 3 – 6 | Nicaragua | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
15 February 1938 9:30 (UTC–5) | Nicaragua | 3 – 1 (F/5) | Puerto Rico | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
15 February 1938 13:30 (UTC–5) | Mexico | 6 – 2 | El Salvador | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
15 February 1938 15:55 (UTC–5) | Panama | 2 – 6 | Cuba | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
16 February 1938 11:00 (UTC–5) | Puerto Rico | 1 – 4 | Panama | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
17 February 1938 9:50 (UTC–5) | Nicaragua | 5 – 1 | El Salvador | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
17 February 1938 13:30 (UTC–5) | Panama | 4 – 2 | Venezuela | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
17 February 1938 15:50 (UTC–5) | Mexico | 2 – 3 | Puerto Rico | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
19 February 1938 9:30 (UTC–5) | Panama | 9 – 0 | Nicaragua | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
19 February 1938 13:40 (UTC–5) | Puerto Rico | 6 – 2 | Cuba | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
19 February 1938 15:30 (UTC–5) | Venezuela | 6 – 0 | El Salvador | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
20 February 1938 11:00 (UTC–5) | Cuba | 2 – 0 | Nicaragua | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
20 February 1938 11:00 (UTC–5) | Puerto Rico | 2 – 1 | Venezuela | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
21 February 1938 13:50 (UTC–5) | Mexico | 6 – 2 | Panama | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
21 February 1938 16:10 (UTC–5) | Cuba | 4 – 0 | El Salvador | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
Tie-breaker
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | PCT | GB |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panama (H) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 47 | 20 | +27 | .750 | — |
2 | Nicaragua | 8 | 5 | 3 | 25 | 28 | −3 | .625 | 1 |
3 | Puerto Rico | 8 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 29 | −5 | .500 | 2 |
(H) Hosts
Results
22 February 1938 10:00 (UTC–5) | Nicaragua | 4 – 0 | Puerto Rico | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
22 February 1938 14:00 (UTC–5) | Panama | 12 – 3 | Puerto Rico | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
23 February 1938 13:30 (UTC–5) | Nicaragua | 2 – 8 | Panama | Estadio Olímpico Nacional, Panama City |
Final standings
Pos | Team | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 5 | 1 | |
Panama | 6 | 2 | |
Nicaragua | 5 | 3 | |
4 | Puerto Rico | 4 | 4 |
5 | Mexico | 3 | 3 |
6 | Venezuela | 1 | 5 |
7 | El Salvador | 0 | 6 |
Statistical leaders
Batting
| Pitching
|
Notes
- ^ Barnett was recognized as the tournament's "best batter." Four other players recorded higher averages, though none of them recorded more than six plate appearances (compared to Barnett's 17).
All-tournament team
Position | Player |
---|---|
P | Agapito Mayor |
C | Gonzalo Flores |
1B | José Nápoles |
2B | Godwin Moore |
3B | Atilano Malpica |
SS | Antonio Palencia |
LF | Julio Ponce Carlos Velásquez |
CF | Héctor Benítez |
RF | Carlos Méndez |
References
- ^ Junta Nacional Panameña de los IV Juegos Deportivos Centro Americanos y del Caribe. "IV Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos y del Caribe Panamá 1938" (PDF). Centro Caribe Sports (in Spanish). p. 131. Retrieved 21 August 2024.
- ^ Montesinos, Enrique. "Los juegos regionales más antiguos: Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos y del Caribe" (PDF) (in Spanish). Organización Deportiva Centroamericana y del Caribe. p. 188. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2024.
- ^ Junta Nacional Panameña de los IV Juegos Deportivos Centro Americanos y del Caribe, p. 132