Candidates of the 1874–75 New South Wales colonial election
This is a list of candidates for the 1874–75 New South Wales colonial election. The election was held from 8 December 1874 to 12 January 1875.
There was no recognisable party structure at this election.
Retiring Members
Goldfields North MLA James Rodd had resigned on 16 November 1874 and writs issued for a by-election, which was cancelled when the general election was called.
- James Campbell MLA (Morpeth)
- Edward Combes MLA (Bathurst)
- John Creed MLA (Upper Hunter)
- Leopold De Salis MLA (Queanbeyan)
- William Grahame MLA (Monaro)
- Lewis Levy MLA (West Maitland)
- William Macleay MLA (Murrumbidgee)
- John Nowlan MLA (Williams)
- George Oakes MLA (East Sydney)
- Joseph Single MLA (Nepean)
- William Tunks MLA (St Leonards)
- Thomas West MLA (Carcoar)
Legislative Assembly
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted.
Electorates are arranged chronologically from the day the poll was held. Because of the sequence of polling, some sitting members who were defeated in their constituencies were then able to contest other constituencies later in the polling period. On the second occasion, these members are shown in italic text.
Electorate | Successful candidates | Unsuccessful candidates |
---|---|---|
Tuesday 8 December 1874 | ||
Newcastle | George Lloyd | Charles Stevens |
Wednesday 9 December 1874 | ||
East Sydney | John Davies John Macintosh Henry Parkes Alexander Stuart | Angus Cameron J B Douglass Edward Flood William Forster Charles Moore Daniel O'Connell Nathaniel Pawsey James Pemell John Young |
Thursday 10 December 1874 | ||
Paddington | John Sutherland | |
Parramatta | Charles Byrnes Hugh Taylor | James Farnell |
Friday 11 December 1874 | ||
Glebe | George Allen | John Booth Charles Mossman |
Monday 14 December 1874 | ||
Newtown | Stephen Brown | |
Wollombi | James Cunneen | Joseph Eckford |
Wednesday 16 December 1874 | ||
East Maitland | Stephen Scholey | Abel Cobcroft Alexander Dodds William Miles |
Patrick's Plains | William Browne | Alexander Bowman |
West Sydney | Angus Cameron Henry Dangar George Dibbs John Robertson | Walter Cooper Joseph O'Connor Joseph Raphael George Thornton Joseph Wearne |
Windsor | Richard Driver | William Walker |
Thursday 17 December 1874 | ||
Morpeth | Robert Wisdom | William Bellamy Myles McRae Pierce O'Keeffe |
Narellan | John Hurley (b 1796) | |
Northumberland | Charles Stevens | James Hannell |
Orange | Harris Nelson | James Johns Richard Sheridan |
Friday 18 December 1874 | ||
Kiama | Samuel Charles | John Stewart |
Paterson | William Arnold | Herbert Brown |
Shoalhaven | James Warden | |
Yass Plains | Michael Fitzpatrick | Arthur Remmington |
Monday 21 December 1874 | ||
Hartley | Thomas Brown | |
St Leonards | James Farnell | James French Bernhardt Holtermann Edward Lord |
West Maitland | Henry Cohen | William Brooks Joseph Eckford William Farthing Archibald Hamilton |
Tuesday 22 December 1874 | ||
Clarence | Thomas Bawden | Charles Fawcett Edward Madgwick |
Goulburn | William Teece | |
Wednesday 23 December 1874 | ||
Mudgee | Stephen Goold | Patrick Jennings |
Nepean | Patrick Shepherd | James Ryan |
Queanbeyan | John Wright | William Forster William O'Neill |
Thursday 24 December 1874 | ||
Hastings | Robert Smith | |
Saturday 26 December 1874 | ||
Gwydir | Thomas Dangar | W H Mosely |
Monday 28 December 1874 | ||
Braidwood | Edward Greville | |
Canterbury | Richard Hill John Lucas | William Pigott Aaron Wheeler |
Carcoar | Solomon Meyer | T R Icely |
Eden | Henry Clarke | William Clements |
Hawkesbury | Henry Moses William Piddington | George Davies |
Illawarra | Samuel Gray | Andrew Lysaght |
Upper Hunter | Francis White | William Gordon Thomas Hungerford John Smart |
Tuesday 29 December 1874 | ||
Hume | George Day | Thomas Robertson |
Tenterfield | Robert Abbott | W D Bourke Colin Fraser |
Thursday 31 December 1874 | ||
Williams | William Watson | George Stephen |
Saturday 2 January 1875 | ||
Argyle | Edward Butler | |
Bathurst | Francis Suttor | Edmund Webb |
Hunter | John Burns | James O'Sullivan |
Murrumbidgee | William Forster | Charles Bardwell Joseph Leary Thomas Mate |
Tumut | James Hoskins | Thomas O'Mara |
Monday 4 January 1875 | ||
Bogan | George Lord | John Ardill Arthur Burne John Kelly |
Camden | Thomas Garrett Arthur Onslow | James Nichols |
Lower Hunter | Archibald Jacob | Walter Cooper Archibald Hamilton |
West Macquarie | Charles Pilcher | Henry Rotton |
Tuesday 5 January 1875 | ||
East Macquarie | John Booth William Suttor | William Cummings James Daley |
Monaro | Alexander Montague | H M Joseph Daniel O'Connell |
Wednesday 6 January 1875 | ||
Liverpool Plains | Hanley Bennett | Daniel Macquarie |
Thursday 7 January 1875 | ||
Murray | William Hay | Robert Barbour |
New England | Samuel Terry | |
Wellington | John Smith | John Hurley (b 1844) Thomas Wythes |
Friday 8 January 1875 | ||
Central Cumberland | John Lackey Joseph Wearne | Charles Jeanneret Andrew McCulloch Joseph O'Connor Nicholas Raven Maurice Reynolds |
Monday 11 January 1875 | ||
Balranald | Joseph Phelps | |
Goldfields North | Robert Forster | Thomas Browne |
Goldfields South | Ezekiel Baker | Henry Copeland |
Goldfields West | David Buchanan | J P Sweeney |
Tuesday 12 January 1875 | ||
Lachlan | James Watson |
See also
References
- Green, Antony. "1874-75 election candidate index". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. New South Wales Parliament.