Cengizhan Erdoğan
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Native name | Опан Владимирович Сат | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full name | Opan Vladamirovich Sat | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nationality | Russian Turkish | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1987-06-13) June 13, 1987 (age 37) Chadan, Tyva Republic, Russia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 172 cm (5 ft 8 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Russia (until 2013) Turkey (since 2014) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Wrestling | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight class | 60-65 kg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rank | Honored Master of Sports of Russia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Freestyle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Mindiashvili Wrestling Academy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coached by | Vladimir Tulush (Tuva), Islam Matiev (Chechnya) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World finals | 5th (2017) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Regional finals | (2010) (2011) (2013) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
National finals | (2009, 2010) (2011, 2012) (2007, 2013) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Opan Vladamirovich Sat, Cengizhan Erdogan (Turkish name) (Russian: Опан Владимирович Сат; Tuvan: Опан Владимир оглу Сат; born 13 June 1987) is a Russian and Turkish freestyle wrestler who won the gold medals at the 2010, 2011 and 2013 FILA Wrestling European Championships. He first won the title in 2010 and repeated his success in 2011 and 2013. Also, he represented Turkey at the 2017 World Wrestling Championships and finished 5th.
In the 2013 European Wrestling Championships he won the title by defeating Vladimir Dubov of Bulgaria 1–0, 2–1, in two straight periods and thus won his third title.[1] He is International Master of Sports in freestyle wrestling.[2]
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1929: René Rottenfluc (FRA)
- 1930: József Tasnádi (HUN)
- 1931: Hermanni Pihlajamäki (FIN)
- 1933: Ferenc Tóth (HUN)
- 1934: Márton Lőrincz (HUN)
- 1935: Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN)
- 1937: Ferenc Tóth (HUN)
- 1946: Gazanfer Bilge (TUR)
- 1949: Olle Anderberg (SWE)
- 1966: Yelkan Tedeyev (URS)
- 1967: Nihat Kabanlı (TUR)
- 1968: Enyu Todorov (BUL)
- 1969: Enyu Todorov (BUL)
- 1970: Enyu Todorov (BUL)
- 1972: Ruslan Pliyev (URS)
- 1973: Ivan Yankov (BUL)
- 1974: Doncho Zhekov (BUL)
- 1975: Ivan Yankov (BUL)
- 1976: Sergey Timofeyev (URS)
- 1977: Vladimir Yumin (URS)
- 1978: Miho Dukov (BUL)
- 1979: Miho Dukov (BUL)
- 1980: Magomedgasan Abushev (URS)
- 1981: Buzai Ibraguimov (URS)
- 1982: Simeon Shterev (BUL)
- 1983: Simeon Shterev (BUL)
- 1984: Simeon Shterev (BUL)
- 1985: Lutz Remus (GDR)
- 1986: Khazar Isayev (URS)
- 1987: Khazar Isayev (URS)
- 1988: Stepan Sarkisyan (URS)
- 1989: Alben Kumbarov (BUL)
- 1990: Ralf Lyding (FRG)
- 1991: Metin Kaplan (TUR)
- 1992: Giovanni Schillaci (ITA)
- 1993: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1994: Muharrem Demireğen (TUR)
- 1995: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1996: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1997: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1998: Serafim Barzakov (BUL)
- 1999: Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
- 2000: Murad Umahanov (RUS)
- 2001: Serafim Barzakov (BUL)
- 2002: Arif Kama (TUR)
- 2003: Anatolie Guidea (BUL)
- 2004: Tevfik Odabaşı (TUR)
- 2005: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)
- 2006: Mavlet Batirov (RUS)
- 2007: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)
- 2008: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)
- 2009: Zelimkhan Huseynov (AZE)
- 2010: Opan Sat (RUS)
- 2011: Opan Sat (RUS)
- 2012: Toghrul Asgarov (AZE)
- 2013: Opan Sat (RUS)
- 2014: Haji Aliyev (AZE)
- 2015: Aleksandr Bogomoev (RUS)
- 2016: Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO)
- 2017: Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO)
- 2018: Gadzhimurad Rashidov (RUS)
- 2019: Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- 2020: Aleksandr Bogomoev (RUS)
- 2021: Abasgadzhi Magomedov (RUS)
- 2022: Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- 2023: Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- 2024: Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN)
- 61 kg: 1929–1937
- 62 kg: 1946–1961
- 63 kg: 1962–1967
- 62 kg: 1969–1995
- 63 kg: 1997–2001
- 60 kg: 2002–2013
- 61 kg: 2014–present
This biographical article relating to a Russian sport wrestler or wrestling coach is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e