Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1918–1983
Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire |
---|
Former County constituency for the House of Commons |
1918–1983 |
---|
Seats | One |
---|
Created from | Stirlingshire, Clackmannan & Kinross and Falkirk Burghs |
---|
Replaced by | Clackmannan, Falkirk East and Falkirk West[1] |
---|
Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire was a parliamentary constituency in the Clackmannan area of Central Scotland. It returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected by the first past the post system.
The constituency was created for the 1918 general election, and abolished for the 1983 general election, when it was replaced by the new Clackmannan constituency.
The constituency comprised two separate parts, north and south of Falkirk town centre, with part of the similarly split Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth constituency in between.
Boundaries
Following the Representation of the People Act 1948, the seat of Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire was described in 1950 as being composed of:
- The Burgh of Clackmannan
- Three wards of Stirlingshire, named at the time as Eastern No. 1, Eastern No. 2, and Eastern No. 3[2]
This would continue until the seat's abolition in 1983.
Members of Parliament
Elections
Elections in the 1910s
Elections in the 1920s
Elections in the 1930s
General election 1935: Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | MacNeill Weir | 14,881 | 42.3 | +2.2 |
| Unionist | James Wellwood Johnston | 13,738 | 39.0 | −20.9 |
| Liberal | George Honeyman | 5,062 | 14.4 | New |
| Ind. Labour Party | David Gibson | 1,513 | 4.3 | New |
Majority | 1,143 | 3.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 35,194 | 76.2 | −1.5 |
| Labour gain from Unionist | Swing | | |
Elections in the 1940s
Elections in the 1950s
General election 1951: Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Woodburn | 25,231 | 58.7 | +2.2 |
| Unionist | Spencer Douglas Loch | 17,727 | 41.3 | +7.8 |
Majority | 7,504 | 17.4 | −5.6 |
Turnout | 42,958 | 85.7 | +2.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
General election 1955: Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Woodburn | 23,588 | 58.7 | 0.0 |
| Unionist | Raymond Craigie Aitchison | 7,009 | 41.3 | 0.0 |
Majority | 9,350 | 17.4 | 0.0 |
Turnout | 30,597 | 79.8 | −5.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
General election 1959: Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Woodburn | 25,004 | 59.3 | +0.6 |
| Unionist | Raymond Craigie Aitchison | 17,132 | 40.7 | −0.6 |
Majority | 7,872 | 18.6 | +1.2 |
Turnout | 42,136 | 80.7 | +0.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Elections in the 1960s
Elections in the 1970s
General election 1970: Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Dick Douglas | 23,729 | 50.7 | −4.6 |
| Conservative | James Fairlie | 13,178 | 28.2 | +3.7 |
| SNP | Ian Macdonald | 7,243 | 15.5 | −4.6 |
| Liberal | Robert E. Bell | 2,640 | 5.6 | New |
Majority | 10,551 | 22.5 | −8.3 |
Turnout | 46,790 | 75.6 | −1.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
General election 1979: Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Martin O'Neill | 22,780 | 41.9 | +4.5 |
| SNP | George Reid | 21,796 | 40.1 | −8.7 |
| Conservative | T.N.A. Begg | 9,778 | 18.0 | +7.7 |
Majority | 984 | 1.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 54,354 | 81.7 | +2.2 |
| Labour gain from SNP | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "'Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan', Feb 1974 - May 1983". ElectionWeb Project. Cognitive Computing Limited. Retrieved 24 March 2016.
- ^ [1] Boundary Commission for Scotland
- ^ Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "C" (part 4)
- ^ Whitaker's Almanack, 1920
- ^ The Times, 17 November 1922
- ^ The Times, 8 December 1923
- ^ Oliver & Boyd's Edinburgh Almanack, 1927
- ^ The Times, 1 June 1929
- ^ Whitaker's Almanack, 1934
- ^ Whitaker's Almanack, 1939
- ^ Whitaker's Almanack, 1944
- ^ British Parliamentary Election Results 1918–1949, FWS Craig
|
Current constituencies (2024) |
- Aberdeen North
- Aberdeen South
- Aberdeenshire North and Moray East
- Airdrie & Shotts
- Alloa & Grangemouth
- Angus & Perthshire Glens
- Arbroath & Broughty Ferry
- Argyll, Bute & South Lochaber
- Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
- Bathgate & Linlithgow
- Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
- Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
- Central Ayrshire
- Coatbridge & Bellshill
- Cowdenbeath & Kirkcaldy
- Cumbernauld & Kirkintilloch
- Dumfries & Galloway
- Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale
- Dundee Central
- Dunfermline & Dollar
- East Kilbride & Strathaven
- East Renfrewshire
- Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
- Edinburgh North & Leith
- Edinburgh South
- Edinburgh South West
- Edinburgh West
- Falkirk
- Glasgow East
- Glasgow North
- Glasgow North East
- Glasgow South
- Glasgow South West
- Glasgow West
- Glenrothes & Mid Fife
- Gordon & Buchan
- Hamilton & Clyde Valley
- Inverclyde & Renfrewshire West
- Inverness, Skye & West Ross-shire
- Kilmarnock & Loudoun
- Livingston
- Lothian East
- Mid Dunbartonshire
- Midlothian
- Moray West, Nairn & Strathspey
- Motherwell, Wishaw & Carluke
- Na h-Eileanan an Iar
- North Ayrshire & Arran
- North East Fife
- Orkney & Shetland
- Paisley & Renfrewshire North
- Paisley & Renfrewshire South
- Perth & Kinross-shire
- Rutherglen
- Stirling & Strathallan
- West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
- West Dunbartonshire
|
|
---|
Burgh constituencies | - Aberdeen North
- Aberdeen South
- Coatbridge and Airdrie
- Dundee East
- Dundee West
- Dunfermline Burghs
- Edinburgh Central
- Edinburgh East
- Edinburgh Leith
- Edinburgh North
- Edinburgh Pentlands
- Edinburgh West
- Glasgow Bridgeton
- Glasgow Camlachie
- Glasgow Cathcart
- Glasgow Central
- Glasgow Gorbals
- Glasgow Govan
- Glasgow Hillhead
- Glasgow Kelvingrove
- Glasgow Maryhill
- Glasgow Pollok
- Glasgow Scotstoun
- Glasgow Shettleston
- Glasgow Springburn
- Glasgow Tradeston
- Glasgow Woodside
- Greenock
- Kirkcaldy Burghs
- Paisley
- Stirling and Falkirk Burghs
|
---|
County constituencies | - Argyll
- Ayr
- Banffshire
- Berwick and East Lothian
- Bothwell
- Bute and Northern Ayrshire
- Caithness and Sutherland
- Central Ayrshire CC
- Clackmannan and Eastern Stirlingshire
- Dumfriesshire
- East Aberdeenshire
- East Dunbartonshire
- East Fife
- East Renfrewshire
- Galloway
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Kinross and Western Perthshire
- Lanark
- Midlothian and Peebles
- Moray and Nairn
- Motherwell
- North Angus and Mearns
- North Lanarkshire
- Orkney and Shetland
- Perth and East Perthshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburgh and Selkirk
- Rutherglen
- South Angus
- South Ayrshire
- West Aberdeenshire
- West Dunbartonshire
- West Fife
- West Lothian
- West Renfrewshire
- West Stirlingshire
- Western Isles
|
---|
Lists | |
---|
Constituency map