DSB Congress
Chess Federation
The Deutscher Schachbund (DSB) was founded in Leipzig on 18 July, 1877. When the next meeting took place in the Schützenhaus on 15 July 1879, sixty-two clubs had become member of the chess federation. Hofrat Rudolf von Gottschall became Chairman and Hermann Zwanziger the General Secretary. Twelve players participated in the master tournament of Leipzig 1879.[1][2][3]
Masters' Tournament
# Year City Winner 1 1879 Leipzig Berthold Englisch (Austria-Hungary) / Czech Silesia 2 1881 Berlin Joseph Henry Blackburne (United Kingdom) / England 3 1883 Nuremberg Szymon Winawer (Russian Empire) / Poland 4 1885 Hamburg Isidor Gunsberg (United Kingdom) / Hungary 5 1887 Frankfurt George Henry Mackenzie (United States) / Scotland 6 1889 Breslau Siegbert Tarrasch (German Empire) / Prussian Silesia 7 1892 Dresden Siegbert Tarrasch (German Empire) / Prussian Silesia 8 1893 Kiel Carl August Walbrodt (German Empire) / Netherlands
Curt von Bardeleben (German Empire) / Brandenburg9 1894 Leipzig Siegbert Tarrasch (German Empire) / Prussian Silesia 10 1896 Eisenach Robert Henry Barnes (New Zealand) / England 11 1898 Cologne Amos Burn (United Kingdom) / England 12 1900 Munich Géza Maróczy (Austria-Hungary) / Hungary
Harry Nelson Pillsbury (USA) / Massachusetts
Carl Schlechter (Austria-Hungary) / Austria13 1902 Hannover Dawid Janowski (France) / Poland 14 1904 Coburg Curt von Bardeleben (German Empire) / Brandenburg
Carl Schlechter (Austria-Hungary) / Austria
Rudolf Swiderski (German Empire) / Saxony15 1906 Nuremberg Frank James Marshall (USA) / New York 16 1908 Düsseldorf Frank James Marshall (USA) / New York 17 1910 Hamburg Carl Schlechter (Austria-Hungary) / Austria 18 1912 Breslau Akiba Rubinstein (Russian Empire) / Poland
Oldřich Duras (Austria-Hungary) / Bohemia19 1914 Mannheim Alexander Alekhine (Russian Empire) / Russia 20 1920 Berlin Friedrich Sämisch (Germany) / Brandenburg 21 1921 Hamburg Ehrhardt Post (Germany) / Brandenburg 22 1922 Oeynhausen Ehrhardt Post (Germany) / Brandenburg 23 1923 Frankfurt Ernst Grünfeld (Austria) / Lower Austria 24 1925 Breslau Efim Bogoljubow (Soviet Union) / Ukraine 25 1926 Dresden Aron Nimzowitsch (Denmark) / Denmark 26 1927 Magdeburg Rudolf Spielmann (Austria) / Lower Austria 27 1929 Duisburg Carl Ahues (Germany) / Lower Saxony 28 1931 Swinemünde Efim Bogoljubow (Germany) / Ukraine
Ludwig Rödl (Germany) / Bavaria29 1932 Bad Ems Georg Kieninger (Germany) / Bavaria
Hauptturnier A
# Year City Winner 1 1879 Leipzig – 2 1881 Berlin Curt von Bardeleben (German Empire) / Brandenburg 3 1883 Nuremberg Siegbert Tarrasch (German Empire) / Prussian Silesia 4 1885 Hamburg Max Harmonist (German Empire) / Brandenburg 5 1887 Frankfurt Johann Hermann Bauer (Austria-Hungary) / Bohemia 6 1889 Breslau Emanuel Lasker (German Empire) / East Brandenburg 7 1892 Dresden Paul Lipke (German Empire) / Thuringia 8 1893 Kiel Hugo Süchting (German Empire) / Schleswig-Holstein 9 1894 Leipzig Norman van Lennep (Netherlands) / North Holland 10 1896 Eisenach Wilhelm Cohn (German Empire) / Brandenburg 11 1898 Cologne Ottokar Pavelka (Austria-Hungary) / Bohemia 12 1900 Munich Rudolf Swiderski (German Empire) / Saxony 13 1902 Hannover Walter John (German Empire) / Poland 14 1904 Coburg Augustin Neumann (Austria-Hungary) / Austria 15 1906 Nuremberg Savielly Tartakower (Austria-Hungary) / Poland 16 1908 Düsseldorf Friedrich Köhnlein (German Empire) / Bavaria 17 1910 Hamburg Gersz Rotlewi (Russian Empire) / Poland 18 1912 Breslau Bernhard Gregory (German Empire) / Estonia 19 1914 Mannheim B. Hallegua (Ottoman Empire) / Turkey
See also
References
- ^ Deutschen Schachkongresse Archived December 4, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "DSB 1. Teil". Archived from the original on 2015-09-23. Retrieved 2008-02-03.
- ^ "DSB 2. Teil". Archived from the original on 2015-09-23. Retrieved 2008-02-03.
- v
- t
- e
Major recurring international chess tournaments
(average rating > 2700;
round-robin system generally)
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting (since 1973)
- Grand Chess Tour (since 2015)
- Grenke Chess Classic (since 2013)
- London Chess Classic (since 2009)
- Norway Chess (since 2013)
- Shamkir Chess (since 2014)
- Shenzhen Masters (since 2017)
- Sinquefield Cup (since 2013)
- Tata Steel Chess Tournament (since 1938)
(Swiss system generally)
- Aeroflot Open (since 2002)
- Australasian Masters (since 1987)
- Biel Chess Festival (since 1968)
- Canadian Open (since 1956)
- Capablanca Memorial (since 1962)
- Cappelle-la-Grande Open (since 1985)
- Carlos Torre Repetto Memorial (since 1987)
- Chigorin Memorial (since 1909)
- Doeberl Cup (since 1963)
- Dubai Open (since 1999)
- Gibraltar Chess Festival (since 2003)
- Hastings International Chess Congress (since 1920)
- Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament (since 1995)
- Lublin Grandmaster Tournament (since 2009)
- Paul Keres Memorials (Tallinn, since 1969) (Vancouver, since 1975)
- Prague Chess Festival (since 2019)
- Qatar Masters Open (2014–2015, since 2023)
- Reykjavik Open (since 1964)
- Riga Technical University Open (since 2011)
- Rilton Cup (since 1971)
- Rubinstein Memorial (since 1963)
- South African Open (since 1962)
- U.S. Open (since 1900)
- TePe Sigeman & Co chess tournament (since 1993)
- Vidmar Memorial (since 1969)
- World Open (since 1973)
- Xtracon Chess Open (since 1979)
- Zurich Christmas Open (since 1977)
(after 2000)
- Alekhine Memorial (1956–2013, irregular)
- Acropolis (1968–2009)
- Aerosvit (2006–2008)
- Amber (1992–2011)
- Bilbao Chess Masters Final (2008–2016)
- Howard Staunton Memorial (2003–2009)
- Linares (1978–2010)
- Mar del Plata (1928–2001)
- Millionaire Chess (2014–2016)
- M-Tel Masters (2005–2009)
- North Sea Cup (1976–2008)
- Pearl Spring (2008–2010)
- Reggio Emilia (1947–2012)
- Tal Memorial (2006–2018)
- Zurich Chess Challenge (2012–2017)
(19th–20th century)
- American Chess Congress (1857–1923)
- Carl Schlechter Memorial (1923–1996)
- DSB Congress (1879–1932)
- General Government (1940–1944)
- IBM international (1961–1981)
- Konex (1977–1994)
- Leopold Trebitsch Memorial (1907–1938)
- Lone Pine International (1971–1981)
- Max Euwe Memorial (1987–1996)
- Monte Carlo (1901–1904; 1967–1969)
- Netanya (1961–1983)
- Palma de Mallorca (1965–1972)
- Phillips & Drew Kings (1980–1986)
- Piatigorsky Cup (1963–1966)
- San Sebastián (1911–1912)
- Silesian Chess Congress (1922–1939)
- Tilburg (1977–1998)
- Triberg (1914–1917)
- Chess competitions
- National championships
- Supranational championships