Israeli award for academic/professional excellence
Award
EMET Prize |
---|
Awarded for | Excellence in academic and professional achievements in Science, Art and Culture in Israel |
---|
Country | Israel |
---|
Presented by | A.M.N. Foundation |
---|
First awarded | 2002; 22 years ago (2002) |
---|
Website | http://www.emetprize.org |
---|
The EMET Prize for Art, Science and Culture is an Israeli prize awarded annually for excellence in academic and professional achievements that have far-reaching influence and make a significant contribution to society.[1] Prizes are awarded in the following five categories: the Exact Sciences, Life Sciences, Social Sciences, Humanities, and Culture and the Arts.
The prizes, in a total amount of one million dollars, are sponsored by the A.M.N. Foundation for the Advancement of Science, Art and Culture in Israel, under the auspices of and in cooperation with the Prime Minister of Israel. It is awarded to Israeli citizens, and in certain circumstances to non-citizens who reside in Israel and consider Israel as their permanent home.
The EMET Prize is administered by the Award Committee, composed of representatives appointed by the Prime Minister[2] and the A.M.N. Foundation. Currently, the Chairman of the Award Committee is retired Supreme Court Justice Jacob Turkel.
EMET Prize Laureates
2022
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Life Sciences | Brain Research | Professor Hermona Soreq and Professor Rafael Malach |
Social Sciences | Law | Professor Ruth Lapidoth and Professor Amnon Rubinstein |
Humanities | Archeology | Professor Oded Lipschits and Professor Gideon Shelach-Lavi |
2020
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Nano technology | Professor Reshef Tenne and Professor Yechezkel Barenholtz |
Life Sciences | Biochemistry | Professor Dan Tawfik |
Social Sciences | Psychology | Professor Ruth Feldman |
Humanities | Biblical Research | Professor Devorah Dimant and Professor Eliezer (Ed) Greenstein |
Culture and Arts | Architecture | Professor. Bracha Hayutin and Professor. Shamai Asif |
2019
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Physics and Space Research | Professor Mordechai Segev and Professor Tsvi Piran |
Life Sciences | Bio-Medicine | Professor Michal Schwartz Professor Yair Reisner and Professor Yinon Ben-Neriah |
Social Sciences | Political Science and Strategy | Professor Azar Gat and Professor Avner de Shalit |
Humanities | History | Professor Mechal Sobel and Professor Benjamin Z. Kedar |
Culture and Arts | Translation - Poetry and Literature | Doctor Hannah Amit-Kochavi and Doctor David Weinfeld |
2018
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Chemistry | Professor Meir Lahav and Professor Leslie Leiserowitz |
Life Sciences | Genetics | Professor Hanna Engelberg-Kulka and Professor Ephrat Levy-Lahad |
Social Sciences | Sociology and Anthropology | Professor Eva Illouz and Professor Hanna Herzog |
Humanities | Jewish Law | Professor Nahum Rakover |
Culture and Arts | Photography | Mrs. Michal Rovner and Mr. Sharon Ya'ari |
2017
2016
2015
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Earth and Environmental Science | Professor Joseph Loya and Professor Daniel Rosenfeld [he] |
Life Sciences | Agriculture | Professor Morris Soller (Moshe) [he] and Professor Dani Zamir [he] |
Social Sciences | Education | Professor Bat-Sheva Eylon [he] and Professor Miriam Ben-Peretz |
Humanities | Jewish Philosophy | Professor Dov Schwartz [he] |
Culture and Arts | Music | Professor Betty Olivero and Professor Tzvi Avni |
Honoree of Emet Prize | | Former Supreme Court Justice Gabriel Bach |
2014
2013
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Physics | Professor Moty (Mordehai) Heiblum |
Life Sciences | Genetic | Professor Ben-Zion Shilo [ro] and Professor Giora Simchen and Professor Gideon Rechavi |
Social Sciences | Political Science | Professor Shlomo Avineri |
Humanities | Jewish Languages | Professor David M. Bunis |
Culture and Arts | Painting and Sculpture | Professor Zvi Goldstein (Painting), Professor Nahum Tevet (Sculpture) |
2012
2011
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Mathematics | Professor Saharon Shelah and Professor Noga Alon |
Social Sciences | Psychology | Professor Dan Zakay [he] and Professor Gershon Ben-Shakhar |
Humanities | Jewish Law | Professor Eliav Shochetman [he] and Professor Berachyahu Lifshitz |
Culture and Arts | Photography | Miki Kratsman and Professor Hanan Laskin [he] |
2010
2009
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Physics | Professor Harry J. Lipkin |
Life Sciences | Cancer Research | Professor Chaim Cedar and Professor Aharon Razin |
Humanities | Talmudic Studies and Jewish Philosophy | Professor Menahem Kahana [he] (Talmud), Professor Zev Harvey [he] (Jewish Philosophy) |
Culture and Arts | Choreography and Dance | Yair Vardi and Ohad Naharin |
2008
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Chemistry | Professor Joshua Jortner and Professor Itamar Willner |
Life Sciences | Genetics | Professor Bathsheva Kerem [he] and Professor Yoram Groner |
Social Sciences | Education | Professor Moshe Dov Caspi [he] and Professor Rachel Elboim-Dror [he] |
Humanities | Middle Eastern Studies | Professor Etan Kohlberg [he] and Professor Sasson Somekh |
Culture and Arts | Music | Professor Yizhak Sadai [de] and Yoni Rechter |
2007
2006
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Physics and Earth Science | Professor Yakir Aharonov and Professor Yoseph Imry (Physics) and Professor Zvi Garfunkel [he] (Earth Science) |
Life Sciences | Medicine and Biology | Professor Peretz Lavie (Medicine), Professor Ada Yonath and Professor Eli Keshet (Biology) |
Social Sciences | Economy and Management Science | Professor Haim Levy [he] and Professor Ariel Rubinstein |
Humanities | Talmudic Studies and Jewish Philosophy | Professor Yaakov Sussmann [he] (Talmud), Professor Yehuda Liebes (Jewish Philosophy) |
Culture and Arts | Architecture and Design | Zvi Narkis [he] (Design) and Nitza Metzger Szmuk (Architecture) |
2005
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Chemistry and Chemical Engineering | Professor Meir Wilchek (Chemistry), Professor Zehev Tadmor (Chemical Engineering) |
Life Sciences | Cancer Research and Biology | Professor Yosef Shiloh [he] (Cancer Research), Professor Zvi Selinger [he] (Biology) |
Social Sciences | Archaeology and Sociology | Professor Amos Kloner and Professor Ephraim Stern (Archaeology), Professor S.N. Eisenstadt (Sociology) |
Humanities | Literary Research and Religion Research | Professor R.J. Zwi Werblowsky (Religion), Professor Benjamin Harshav (Literature) |
Culture and Arts | Director and Acting (Theater) | Michael Gurevich [he] (Director), Orna Porat (Acting) |
2004
Award Category | Field | Laureate(s) |
Exact Sciences | Computer Science and Mathematics | Professor Michael O. Rabin (Computer Science), Professor Hillel Furstenberg (Mathematics) |
Life Sciences | Biotechnology and Brain Research | Professor Michel Revel [he] (Biotechnology), Professor Moshe Abeles (Brain Research) |
Social Sciences | Psychology and Education | Professor Mario Mikulincer [he] (Psychology), Professor Zvi Lamm [he] and Professor Haim Harari (Education) |
Humanities | History and Jewish History and Biblical Research | Professor Meir Benayahu [he] (History), Professor Emanuel Tov (Biblical Research) |
Culture and Arts | Painting and Sculpture | Yair Garbuz (Painiting), Ya'acov Dorchin (Sculpture) |
2003
2002
References
- ^ "Literary theorist wins Israel's EMET Prize for contributions". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2014-07-28.
- ^ EMET Prize Prime Minister's Office
External links
- Official webpage in english
- The EMET Prize for Art, Science and Culture (official website)